Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

You need to be connected on the internet to download files.. (077 RC2)


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 August 2009 - 08:51 AM

You need to be connected on the internet to download files.. (077 RC2)

Can anyone help with this error

I am connected to the internet, but it doesn't matter whether I run this version or 077 RC1, 077 Beta 3 etc it keeps telling me I need to be connected to internet when I am

Running it on Windows 7 RC build 7100

#2 risolutore

risolutore

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 311 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 August 2009 - 09:26 AM

is there any AV-firewall? I had it also on Vista sp0 with WB 0.77rc2,

#3 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 August 2009 - 11:44 AM

is there any AV-firewall? I had it also on Vista sp0 with WB 0.77rc2,

yes AVG internet security, but tried disabling it and same problem

#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 August 2009 - 07:17 PM

I have no problems running winbuilder 77 rc2 on win7.7100 x64. I can download files with winbuilder. Are you using a proxy?

#5 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 August 2009 - 08:01 PM

I have no problems running winbuilder 77 rc2 on win7.7100 x64. I can download files with winbuilder. Are you using a proxy?

no not using a proxy - works fine on my XP machine, but under win7.7100.x86 keep getting that same error and can't download

#6 lew247

lew247

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 August 2009 - 09:51 PM

I have tho problem also
Cannot use RC2 at all.

I have Eset smart security, and tried RC2 with the security/firewall disabled and still have that message,
It just will not do anything other than try and tell me I have no connection to the internet

Had to go back to using 076.

#7 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:16 PM

I have tho problem also
Cannot use RC2 at all.

I have Eset smart security, and tried RC2 with the security/firewall disabled and still have that message,
It just will not do anything other than try and tell me I have no connection to the internet

Had to go back to using 076.

glad I am not the only one, hopefully someone will listen now and try and fix the issue

#8 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 August 2009 - 02:31 AM

I am sure psc is listening. However until you can work out what is different on your PC that is stopping it working then it may be difficult as it is working for many people.

Maybe it does not like the UK.

#9 lew247

lew247

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 August 2009 - 07:41 AM

LOL
yes I live in the UK.

I have a pc with intel q6600 processor 4gb ram
a dual boot system, 2 hard drives.
1 hard drive has windows 7 x64 on it
2nd hard drive has Vista X86 which is where ALL winbuilder work is done.
There is nothing on the drive other than nero burning rom, winbuilder program/tools and VMware player.
Eset smart security which is not blocking anything, I get the same error message with Eset turned off and disabled.

#10 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 August 2009 - 03:41 AM

I also am using win7 x64 and eset antivirus. I have no problems downloading files with winbuilder 77rc2.

Did you try going to the Tools / Options tab. Try tweaking some of the Network Support Options.

#11 lew247

lew247

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 August 2009 - 08:32 AM

I don't use winbuilder on the X64 drive or windows 7.

I only use winbuilder when the computer is booted up as a Vista X86 machine, and yes the network works perfectly on everything other than winbuilder 077

See

Posted Image

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 August 2009 - 04:11 PM

I don't use winbuilder on the X64 drive or windows 7.

I only use winbuilder when the computer is booted up as a Vista X86 machine, and yes the network works perfectly on everything other than winbuilder 077

Try in CodeBox:
If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

Peter

#13 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 August 2009 - 04:15 PM

Try in CodeBox:

If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

Peter


Then, try:
If,PING,74.125.53.99,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

just in case the problem is in the DNS....

jaclaz

#14 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 August 2009 - 04:24 PM

Try in CodeBox:

If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

Peter

Tried this, but cannot see where it is Echoing the OK or NOK too? as it doesn't show in log after running script in codebox?

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 August 2009 - 04:34 PM

Tried this, but cannot see where it is Echoing the OK or NOK too? as it doesn't show in log after running script in codebox?


The 'executed' Echo is that one with the 'i' icon
The 'not executed' Echo is that one with the cross icon (greyed in log.html)

But you also should see 'ping got answer' or 'ping got no answer' in the log.

Peter

#16 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 August 2009 - 05:28 PM

The 'executed' Echo is that one with the 'i' icon
The 'not executed' Echo is that one with the cross icon (greyed in log.html)

But you also should see 'ping got answer' or 'ping got no answer' in the log.

Peter

script entered in code box as shown in screenshot ping 1
log shown in screenshot ping 2

no i or cross, and no "ping got answer" or "ping got no answer" either in log?!?!?!?

Attached Thumbnails

  • ping2.png
  • ping1.png

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   2.45KB   425 downloads


#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 August 2009 - 06:28 PM

Here seems to be some :idea:

This is my result with 077 RC2 on an XP SP3 host:
ping.gif

Something is different with your local installation.

Maybe you download WB 077 RC2 into a fresh directory and try again.

If the troubles remain, let's decide that it depends on your W7 RC1 (which is really not yet declared as stable)

Peter

EDIT: I tried on Win7 RC1 64 bit German. Log is the same like the above picture.

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 August 2009 - 06:53 PM

OOPS!

I've been a bit foolish not to see that. :idea:

Your CodeBox snippet cannot run, because it is not in a [process] section.

You need:
[process]

If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

Peter

#19 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 August 2009 - 07:01 PM

OOPS!

I've been a bit foolish not to see that. :idea:

Your CodeBox snippet cannot run, because it is not in a [process] section.

You need:

[process]

If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!

Else,Echo,NOK!

Peter

whoops, my mistake

I now get NOK for both ping by ip and name

File [%BaseDir%\Projects\win7pe\CodeBox.txt] Version [1]

IF - Ping got no answer [www.google.com] evaluated string: [If,PING,www.google.com,Echo,OK!]
ELSE - executing command: [Echo,NOK!]
NOK!
IF - Ping got no answer [74.125.53.99] evaluated string: [If,PING,74.125.53.99,Echo,OK!]
ELSE - executing command: [Echo,NOK!]
NOK!

Finished processing script: %BaseDir%\Projects\win7pe\CodeBox.txt

Script time: 95 miliseconds

Script has been sucessfully processed!

but I can ping by IP and name from command prompt fine

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7100]
Copyright © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Darren Rose>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [209.85.227.104] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.85.227.104: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=40
Reply from 209.85.227.104: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=40
Reply from 209.85.227.104: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=40
Reply from 209.85.227.104: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=40

Ping statistics for 209.85.227.104:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 45ms, Maximum = 48ms, Average = 46ms

C:\Users\Darren Rose>ping 74.125.53.99

Pinging 74.125.53.99 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.53.99: bytes=32 time=175ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.53.99: bytes=32 time=174ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.53.99: bytes=32 time=171ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.53.99: bytes=32 time=170ms TTL=43

Ping statistics for 74.125.53.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 170ms, Maximum = 175ms, Average = 172ms

C:\Users\Darren Rose>

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 August 2009 - 07:26 PM

The difference is that M$ Ping uses information and functionality of M$ Internet Explorer, while since WB 077 beta WinBuilder uses Indy functions independent from IE.

I'm currently not sure,l but even if you say thatb there is no proxy, I#m in doubt whether there are some M$ firewall activities.

Peter

#21 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 08 August 2009 - 07:32 PM

when i download the 'WinBuilder077_RC2.zip' then extract the 'WinBuilder.exe'
then run the 'WinBuilder.exe' i get these:
01.png
02.png
03.png
on XP SP3 host, no third party antivirus or firewall installed, no proxy used

Edit:
the built-in XP firewall is enabled

maybe these errors caused by the fact:
nowadays at me in Hungary the servers usually are not available at the first time (have to try to connect more times)
e.g. www.boot-land.net, livexp.boot-land.net, vistape.winbuilder.net etc.

but finally i am able to download a project after many-many try

Edited by dera, 08 August 2009 - 07:51 PM.


#22 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 440 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 August 2009 - 08:38 PM

The difference is that M$ Ping uses information and functionality of M$ Internet Explorer, while since WB 077 beta WinBuilder uses Indy functions independent from IE.

I'm currently not sure,l but even if you say thatb there is no proxy, I#m in doubt whether there are some M$ firewall activities.

Peter

right I understand now

all very strange, ms firewall disabled, AVG internet security installed, but tried with it disabled/removed too

Checked all settings, and I work in IT so have thoroughly checked everything

#23 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 August 2009 - 11:50 PM

MS firewall is an incoming only firewall by default. If that was the problem ping from the command line or a browser would not work. I presume the two guys having problems have proved IE and another browser like firefox work ok.

It seems to me there were far less problems with internet access with winbuilder when MS functionality was used. However maybe that's my imagination.

#24 Megaduck

Megaduck
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 09 August 2009 - 06:06 AM

I find that at work with my Laptop connected via the wired ethernet port Winbuilder 77 RC2 works fine and will download perfectly.

But at home connected via Wireless it won't download, complaining it is not connected to the internet even if I disable the other interfaces).

Megaduck99

#25 Rolf

Rolf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 August 2009 - 03:36 PM

Hi,
I've a similar problem as obviously Winbuilder 77 doesn't recognize an internet connection through my proxy. It seems that Winbuilder uses a ping to detect the online state and ping is regulary prohibited by professional firewalls. I suggest to use something like this:

Echo.
Echo *** Check Internet connection
netsh diag ping dns|find "TTL=" > nul
if errorlevel 1 goto _NoConnection
netsh diag ping gateway|find "TTL=" > nul
set connected=Yes
Echo connected
goto _search_appl

:_NoConnection
set connected=No
Echo !!! not connected




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users