Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Server Troubles again?


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2009 - 02:55 PM

john3voltas contacted me, because he had trouble accessing the site because of timeouts.
I experience also problems, though a refresh or two usually solves it.

Anybody else having trouble?

:idea:

#2 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 July 2009 - 03:21 PM

though a refresh or two usually solves it.
Anybody else having trouble?

I have this problems since over a week!
Sometimes i must refresh 20 times or more! :idea:

Joshua

#3 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2009 - 03:53 PM

Hmm.. how strange.

John3voltas is also from Portugal and I don't notice any issues thought I get online using either cable ADSL at the house and wireless 3G connections while on the street.

Firefox caches the images and similar resources to avoid redownloads so the page loads extremely fast.

But our server is currently using around 1Gb of RAM. Is it possible that someone is pushing the server too much?

Will reboot the machine to free some memory.

:idea:

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2009 - 04:26 PM

I have this problems since over a week!

Yes, that's about the time i have troubles too.

btw. FTP seems to be affected too. Lot's of timeouts lately, especialy during the day.

:idea:

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:00 PM

Ok, thanks for the feedback.

I'll take note of this matter and see if I can install some resource stats to see what can be happening.

We never needed before as the server always supported all the load, it's time to see where and how it is being used.

In the meanwhile, I would recommend using FileZilla as FTP client to upload files. One the best features is that it will keep a list of files that failed for some reason to be uploaded. This way you don't need to repeat the whole upload for the project but only try to upload the files that failed in the first place.

:idea:

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:38 PM

A different topic which also appeared last days:

As known, I'm an old man and my eyes are not the best any more.

In the past the 'classic' WB theme was readable for me.

But since some days a lot of text changed to 'light gray' or 'any light blue', e.g. the member description in the left, or links like 'View New Posts'.

Sometimes this seems unreadable for me.

Peter

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:50 PM

Peter, do you mean that the classic skin look has changed?

This is probably a different matter. No changes have been done to the classical skin ever since the adsense option for the user panel some weeks ago.

Added to my list as well.

:idea:

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2009 - 06:47 PM

Peter, do you mean that the classic skin look has changed?

This is probably a different matter. No changes have been done to the classical skin ever since the adsense option for the user panel some weeks ago.

Added to my list as well.

:idea:

Seems to be so.

As far as I remember, I did not do any change in my OS's display, themes, etc.

Peter

#9 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2009 - 07:17 PM

The skin still looks ok to me. Nothing to see of your problems, Peter.

:idea:

@Nuno
Filezilla is way to big, imo for a little project updating now and then.
A smaller ftp clients works too. :P

:)

#10 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 09:04 AM

Sometimes i must refresh 20 times or more! :P

And a new problem. :idea:

Method Not Implemented

46944770%3Bi%3A8172%3Bi%3A1247001298%3Bi%3A3217%3Bi%3A1247217808%3Bi%3A8027%3Bi%3A1247031792%3Bi%3A8383%3Bi%3A1247117731%3Bi%3A8375%3Bi%3A1247081213%3Bi%3A8148%3Bi%3A1247117676%3Bi%3A6688%3Bi%3A1248383499%3Bi%3A8382%3Bi%3A1247212930%3Bi%3A8391%3Bi%3A1247463538%3Bi%3A3866%3Bi%3A1248586389%3Bi%3A8377%3Bi%3A1247383685%3Bi%3A6560%3Bi%3A1247411327%3Bi%3A8399%3Bi%3A1247421291%3Bi%3A8400%3Bi%3A1247549106%3B%7D to / not supported.
Apache/2.2.8 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.5.1 mod_jk/1.2.25 mod_python/3.3.1 Python/2.5.2 PHP/5.2.4-2ubuntu5.6 with Suhosin-Patch mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 Server at default Port 80


Joshua

#11 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 11 August 2009 - 05:06 PM

Boot-land is barely reachable for me today. Anyone else having troubles?

:idea:

#12 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 August 2009 - 05:18 PM

Boot-land is barely reachable for me today. Anyone else having troubles?

Same for me, in the afternoon. now it is working. :idea:

Joshua

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 August 2009 - 05:36 PM

Two days ago I have had some delays in acccessing.

But today I do not have any remarkable problems.

Peter

#14 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 12:37 PM

And here we go again! :idea:

Can somebody explain to me this?
http://boot-land.net - connects (sometimes :P)
http://69.64.43.185 - does not connect and gives an 404 error :)

:P

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2009 - 12:42 PM

Our server hosts more than a single site on it's IP.

You can only reach boot-land.net using it's specific domain name.

If you ping winbuilder.net you'll see that it is the same IP so the server has no idea what site you want to visit.

About the connection timeouts, I've tested with proxies from the US and here in Portugal and no delays occur.

Still clueless why in Germany it breaks down sometimes.

#16 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 01:12 PM

Our server hosts more than a single site on it's IP.

:idea: I thought we had a dedicated server now?

Anyway, with this kind of setup, i think the problem is rather with the hosting, than with anything related to our end of the line, like DNS servers.

:P

#17 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2009 - 04:06 PM

We have a dedicated server but we don't have a dedicated server for each site and respective subdomains as this would also be a good waste of resources.

The server is currently supporting boot-land.net and winbuilder.net - whose traffic is huge (>3Tb per month?) but very well supported. I'm also hosting nunobrito.eu on the server but the site receives little daily visits when compared to the others.

CPU processing is around 15% of 2Ghz in average for both cores and used RAM is about 40% of 2Gb.

This is possible in great part due to heavy compression and cache of everything that is outputted from the server so I'm sure that it is very responsive even from my slow dialup modem wireless connection that I use as performance meter.

-------

However, the DNS provider is a free one and does have limits, I can only imagine how many thousands of requests per second are made.

On my tests, a ping for boot-land.net is slower than a ping to 69.64.43.185 around 20% at the initial ping reply.

At the moment there's little that can be changed except for trying DNS hosting from some other provider but would it really be worth all this trouble?

:idea:

#18 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 04:50 PM

At the moment ping times to both adresses are the same, will try it again when the page makes troubles.

What do you mean by a DNS provider?

:idea:

#19 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 12 August 2009 - 09:06 PM

Hi, just a small comment:

When i have access problem to www.boot-land.net , i cant access to www.google.com (or www.google.com.tr) too, but my internet connection seems to me alive because MS messenger, ICQ not effected and opening new mails of hotmail continue to work. My conclusion is, this is about my stupid ISP's DNS problems which I (and all Turkiye Internet users) had more frequent problem a year ago.

With other words, when I access google I can access boot-land easly.

So I never think this is a www.boot-land.net server problem. This topic is alive for a while and I just want to share my thoughts. :idea:

#20 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 09:54 PM

When i can't access Boot-Land, i still can perfectly fine access any other side.
If that weren't the case, my provider would already have heared from me. :idea:

:P

#21 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2009 - 10:13 PM

I agree.

But John3voltas is also from Portugal and I don't experience this situation either.

The site always works well for me but then again, we might be using different ISP operators as I work with the mobile Vodafone and most people prefer to work from a cable connection because it's way faster.

I would need to reproduce this behavior or at the very least be capable of pinpoint where and why this is happening only to some members.

:idea:

#22 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 10:51 PM

An hour ago, i had the effect that the dns resolution wouldn't even work for ping.
Is boot-land on some black list, that it's DNS is not cached by german DNS-Servers?

Is our server address static, or does it change from time to time?
Cause if it's static, i would try tomorrow to put boot-land in the local DNS file and see if that makes a difference.

:idea:

#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2009 - 10:56 PM

It's fully static.

:idea:

#24 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 11:07 PM

I've made the 'fix' on my system.
All we need now is, Joshua to complain about problems, to know the source of the issue. :idea:

:P

#25 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10544 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 August 2009 - 11:13 PM

Very interesting approach. :idea:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users