Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

CloneDisk


  • Please log in to reply
595 replies to this topic

#576 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 26 January 2019 - 05:49 PM

Sorry, but this version from today does not have .vhds available for creation/open

 

Until this is confirmed working, you have to enter the path like c:\temp\mydisk.vhds.

Once confirmed, in a future clonedisk version, the openfile dialog will then propose vhds next to vhd and vhdx (currently).

See this as a "hidden" beta feature for now : just for you :)

 

Currently, Clonedisk will detect, based on the extention, IF it needs to use VHDSET provider.

 

If the mydisk.vhds is created, then you got a winner - if not, clonedisk will moan about "missing provider".


  • sebus likes this

#577 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 28 January 2019 - 12:15 PM

Excellent!.

Works fine.

Ofcourse this cannnot be mounted/attached because Windows does not provide that option, but created set is perfectly usable while attached to VM on Server 2016+ Hyper-V



#578 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 January 2019 - 12:19 PM

Excellent!.

Works fine.

Ofcourse this cannnot be mounted/attached because Windows does not provide that option, but created set is perfectly usable while attached to VM on Server 2016+ Hyper-V

 

Wow, lucky day :) I was not too sure about what I was doing since no way to test and this format is totally new to me (not being too much of a server/system guy nowadays).

 

I will add VHDS as a choosable format in the dropdown lists then next to VHD and VHDX in next release.



#579 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 January 2019 - 05:28 PM

I have uploaded a new version where VHDS will appear as a support VHD file.

 

I am unclear thus what you can do or not : create yes? mount? expand? merge? resize?

For now, VHDS appears in all screens.

 

EDIT : vmount (x32) also supports vhd, vhdx and vhds.



#580 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 07:50 PM

W:\temp>vmount createdynamic .\trial.vhds 127000
CreateVHD not ok:The parameter is incorrect



#581 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 13 February 2019 - 11:07 AM

Clone volume to volume creates wrong volume size?

 

v-2-v-wrong-size.png



#582 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 February 2019 - 01:02 PM

Clone volume to volume creates wrong volume size?

 

v-2-v-wrong-size.png

 

Uhm, not good...

Could it be that 222gb matches a numeric boundary (intteger, int64, etc).

Which "clone" function did you use? from the main screen? in the volume window? in the partition window?

222Gb would roughly be 238 370 684 928 bytes.

 

I'll run some tests using virtual dynamic disk (thus allowing me to simulate huge disks but in reality only taking a few mb on underlying disk).



#583 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 13 February 2019 - 08:40 PM

That were physical disks

V-2-V from Volume section / Volume Names

 

That was V-2-V copy in WinPE

 

Once booted from that drive I could NOT expand (greyed out), I could Shrink, but only by 289Mb, but it failed each time with invalid parameter

 

In the end done disk clone & extend which worked fine



#584 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 12:24 PM

That were physical disks

V-2-V from Volume section / Volume Names

 

That was V-2-V copy in WinPE

 

Once booted from that drive I could NOT expand (greyed out), I could Shrink, but only by 289Mb, but it failed each time with invalid parameter

 

In the end done disk clone & extend which worked fine

 

I created two vhd of 500 gb each, GPT.

Did a volume to volume and did not manage to recreate that bug.

Will redo the test in a WinPE environement.

 

Which winpe version did you use?

Did you use GPT or MBR disks?



#585 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 16 February 2019 - 05:37 PM

I did NOT do disk, in which case GPT/MBR makes no sense to talk about.

It is Volume to Volume (Volume knows nothing about it)

 

There is NO point testing identical to identical.

It my case I was doing Volume from 240Gb disk to Volume on 500Gb disk



#586 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 06:07 PM

I did NOT do disk, in which case GPT/MBR makes no sense to talk about.

It is Volume to Volume (Volume knows nothing about it)

 

There is NO point testing identical to identical.

It my case I was doing Volume from 240Gb disk to Volume on 500Gb disk

 

Ah ok, i get it.

You did volume (sitting on a 240gb disk) to volume (sitting on a 500gb disk).

 

Then indeed :

-the resulting volume should be 240gb (or whatever the original size is)

-you should be able to extend the volume

 

I'll test this scenario.



#587 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 06:21 PM

cloning a volume (on a 250gb disk) onto another volume (on a 500gb disk).

 

before

 

https://bit.ly/2BAsiuA

 

after

https://bit.ly/2TSdezI

 

now looking into resizing the new volume...

 

ps : forum wont me let me post image anymore :(

 

edit : ok, i too get an error when trying to extend this cloned volume.

 



#588 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 07:12 PM

Ok, i understood what happened.

 

Fact first : extending a volume (usually) requires a call to grow partition first (it is worth reminding us that a partition and a volume are 2 different things).

One could say that I could/should split these 2 tasks in CloneDisk (rather than hiding these 2 operations in one action) but anyway, not the point here.

 

If you clone a volume (sitting on a 250gb disk) to another volume (sitting on a 500gb disk), you actually need to have a partition existing already on target disk (normally as big or bigger than the source).

Therefore, when cloning a volume to a volume, the partition length may become inconsistent with the volume length.

You can actually see this in partition editor in clonedisk.

 

In your case, your partition length on target disk is probably around 500gb (and probably at its max length).

 

That will prevent the call to grow partition to take place and currently stop the whole extend operation in CloneDisk.

 

No big deal, in your case, what you "only" want to extend volume (the partition is not your concerned here).

 

Latest Clonedisk version now handles this particular scenario : it will tell you that grow partition failed but will ask if you want to continue anyway with the extend volume part.

 

With that latest Clonedisk version, i was able to work around the issue your reported.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#589 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 17 February 2019 - 10:18 AM

Excellent!

 

Will 64-bit version going to catch up?

Just asking as PE that I am using does not run 32-bit apps (ofcourse I can adjust that)



#590 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 February 2019 - 02:12 PM

Excellent!

 

Will 64-bit version going to catch up?

Just asking as PE that I am using does not run 32-bit apps (ofcourse I can adjust that)

 

64-bit version is not far behind.

Actually if you look in the history.txt, there is a "(x32)" mention at the end of some lines.

That means that particular item (bug fix, addition, etc) has only been implemented in the x32 version for now.

 

Any particular item you would want me to prioritize in the x64 version?


  • netlord likes this

#591 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 29 April 2019 - 07:15 PM

I have added a 2 extra formats in latest version : VHD/VHDX and LZ4.

VHD/VHDX is using MS virtual disk API and LZ4 is using opensource LZ4 library.

While at it, I also added extra WIM compression methods (LZX and LZMS).

 

LZ4 is quite interesting as in some cases it is faster to compress thru LZ4 compared to using a RAW format and this despite the CPU overhead.

LZ4 files generated by Clonedisk are compatible with LZ4.exe. (using the legacy format thus, i.e appending -l to lz4 command line).

 

 

VH7E1Fe.png



#592 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 29 April 2019 - 07:49 PM

I have added Netcat as a mean to backup/restore over the network.

 

lRfOxg5.png

 

Some possible netcat commands.

 

-listen on port 9000 and dump the raw file

nc -v -l -p 9000 > dump.img
(restore with nc -v -l -p 9000 < dump.img)

-same but compressed with lz4 via stdin
nc -v -l -p 9000 | lz4.exe -1 stdin -f dump.lz4
(restore with lz4 -l -c dump.lz4 | nc -v -l -p 9000)

-the same but with 7zip
nc -v -l -p 9000 | 7z a dump.7z -si
(restore with 7z e dump.7z -so | nc -v -l -p 9000)

-the same but with bzip2
nc -v -l -p 9000 | bzip2 -z > dump.gz
(restore with bzip2 -cd < dump.gz | nc -v -l -p 9000)



#593 netlord

netlord

    Member

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 May 2019 - 08:42 AM

64-bit version is not far behind.

 

Any particular item you would want me to prioritize in the x64 version?

 

Hi erwan

 

first of all - thanks for the new version.

Especially for the 64bit-Version ;)

 

However - I have to mention some issues:

 

I use two screens. When I start the app its in the middle of both screens. Half on left screen and half on right screen. Would it be possible to determine the primary screen and center it there?

 

As expected the virus scanner in the company found nc to be bad. Not surprising, but you should know.

 

While starting Tools/Launch cmd as system

   with 32bit-version I get the message "you need psexec in CloneDisk folder"

   with 64bit-version I get an exception. (Probably also because of missing psexec)

 

Since my development machine doesnt have a mail client I attach the bug report here. (Hope this is ok)

date/time          : 2019-05-10, 10:27:36, 669ms
computer name      : ***sensible***
wts client name    : WIN-HKT5JFLMJIE
user name          : ***sensible***
registered owner   : ***sensible***
operating system   : Windows 8 x64 build 9200
system language    : German
system up time     : 6 days 17 hours
program up time    : 4 seconds
processors         : 4x Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4130 CPU @ 3.40GHz
physical memory    : 2406/8075 MB (free/total)
free disk space    : (C:) 228,09 GB
display mode       : 1920x1080, 32 bit
process id         : $2af4
allocated memory   : 45,78 MB
largest free block : 131029,99 GB
executable         : clonedisk.exe
exec. date/time    : 2019-04-27 15:12
version            : 2.3.6.0
compiled with      : Delphi XE5
madExcept version  : 4.0.9
callstack crc      : $fcaad0f7, $13e5aae8, $13e5aae8
exception number   : 1
exception class    : EResNotFound
exception message  : Ressource psexec non trouvée.

main thread ($1894):
005867e9 +0a9 clonedisk.exe System.Classes          Error
00586882 +032 clonedisk.exe System.Classes          TResourceStream.Initialize
005866d1 +061 clonedisk.exe System.Classes          TResourceStream.Create
00833133 +0d3 clonedisk.exe ufrmMain       4753 +12 Tfrmmain.LaunchCMDassystem1Click
006f7039 +0e9 clonedisk.exe Vcl.Menus               TMenuItem.Click
006f941f +01f clonedisk.exe Vcl.Menus               TMenu.DispatchCommand
00713839 +029 clonedisk.exe Vcl.Forms               TCustomForm.WMCommand
0040a9de +03e clonedisk.exe System                  TObject.Dispatch
006071d3 +383 clonedisk.exe Vcl.Controls            TControl.WndProc
0060e6be +8ae clonedisk.exe Vcl.Controls            TWinControl.WndProc
0070ec3b +89b clonedisk.exe Vcl.Forms               TCustomForm.WndProc
0060d8fa +02a clonedisk.exe Vcl.Controls            TWinControl.MainWndProc
0059ce43 +023 clonedisk.exe System.Classes          StdWndProc
7ff8ec5b +000 user32.dll                            DispatchMessageW
0071cbdf +12f clonedisk.exe Vcl.Forms               TApplication.ProcessMessage
0071cc53 +013 clonedisk.exe Vcl.Forms               TApplication.HandleMessage
0071d13f +0ef clonedisk.exe Vcl.Forms               TApplication.Run
0085c34b +04b clonedisk.exe clonedisk        78 +23 initialization
7ff8ed68 +020 KERNEL32.DLL                          BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +032 ntdll.dll                             RtlUserThreadStart

thread $2bf8:
7ff8ed68 +20 KERNEL32.DLL  BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +32 ntdll.dll     RtlUserThreadStart

thread $2ef8:
7ff8ec33 +e7 KERNELBASE.dll  WaitForMultipleObjectsEx
7ff8ed68 +09 KERNEL32.DLL    WaitForMultipleObjects
7ff8ed68 +20 KERNEL32.DLL    BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +32 ntdll.dll       RtlUserThreadStart

thread $25e4:
7ff8ec33 +e7 KERNELBASE.dll  WaitForMultipleObjectsEx
7ff8ed68 +09 KERNEL32.DLL    WaitForMultipleObjects
7ff8ed68 +20 KERNEL32.DLL    BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +32 ntdll.dll       RtlUserThreadStart

thread $ff0:
7ff8ed68 +20 KERNEL32.DLL  BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +32 ntdll.dll     RtlUserThreadStart

thread $1634:
7ff8ed68 +20 KERNEL32.DLL  BaseThreadInitThunk
7ff8eeed +32 ntdll.dll     RtlUserThreadStart

modules:
00400000 clonedisk.exe        2.3.6.0             C:\Users\BAUERCEXT\Downloads\clonedisk
5b410000 tmmon64.dll          2.5.0.2084          C:\windows\system32\tmumh\20019\TmMon\2.5.0.2084
7ff8d3d3 FaultRep.dll         6.3.9600.19306      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8e14d mpr.dll              6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8e433 wsock32.dll          6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8e673 propsys.dll          7.0.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8e69a dbghelp.dll          6.3.9600.17787      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8e721 version.dll          6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8e7cb TmUmEvt64.dll        7.0.0.1162          C:\windows\system32\tmumh\20019\AddOn\7.0.0.1162
7ff8e841 wtsapi32.dll         6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ea0e comctl32.dll         6.10.9600.19291     C:\windows\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.9600.19291_none_6248a9f3ecb5e89b
7ff8ea62 dwmapi.dll           6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ea82 SHCORE.DLL           6.3.9600.17666      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8eac8 uxtheme.dll          6.3.9600.18835      C:\windows\system32
7ff8eae5 kernel.appcore.dll   6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ebdf bcryptPrimitives.dll 6.3.9600.18895      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ebe6 CRYPTBASE.dll        6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ebf1 WINSTA.dll           6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ec30 SspiCli.dll          6.3.9600.18454      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec33 KERNELBASE.dll       6.3.9600.19269      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec45 CFGMGR32.dll         6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec55 WS2_32.dll           6.3.9600.18340      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec5b user32.dll           6.3.9600.18535      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec7a NSI.dll              6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec7b shlwapi.dll          6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec9d PSAPI.DLL            6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ec9e combase.dll          6.3.9600.19227      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ecbf ole32.dll            6.3.9600.19178      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ecd9 RPCRT4.dll           6.3.9600.19309      C:\windows\system32
7ff8eced sechost.dll          6.3.9600.17734      C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ecf3 SETUPAPI.dll         6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed19 ADVAPI32.DLL         6.3.9600.18895      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed24 MSCTF.dll            6.3.9600.18819      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed3b oleaut32.dll         6.3.9600.19323      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed48 gdi32.dll            6.3.9600.19318      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed5d msvcrt.dll           7.0.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed68 KERNEL32.DLL         6.3.9600.19326      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed7c clbcatq.dll          2001.12.10530.17415 C:\windows\SYSTEM32
7ff8ed89 IMM32.DLL            6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8ed8d shell32.dll          6.3.9600.19293      C:\windows\system32
7ff8eee0 comdlg32.dll         6.3.9600.17415      C:\windows\system32
7ff8eeec ntdll.dll            6.3.9600.19304      C:\windows\SYSTEM32

disassembling:
[...]
00833117        mov     dl, 1
00833119        mov     r8, [$8b5d68]
00833120        lea     r9, [$8332c8]
00833127        lea     rax, [$8332d6]
0083312e        mov     [rsp+$20], rax
00833133      > call    -$2acac8 ($586670)     ; System.Classes.TResourceStream.Create
00833138        mov     rbx, rax
0083313b 4754   lea     rcx, [rbp+$50]
0083313f        mov     rdx, [$93f1f0]
00833146        lea     r8, [$8332a4]
0083314d        call    -$423912 ($40f840)     ; System.@UStrCat3
[...]



#594 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 May 2019 - 11:03 AM

Hi Netlord,

 

Very good feedback, thank you !

Thumb up for the bug report as it helps me to get right to the troublesome line of code :)

 

Psexec (a ms/sysinternal product) was originally included in Clonedisk binary (as a resource).

But it was soon detected as virus so I removed it : up to the user to place it in Clonedisk folder.

X64 version fixed.

Soon, Clonedisk wont need any extra binary to launch a system/cmd console.

 

About nc.zip, I have removed it from clonedisk.zip and I dont want my zip to be detected as a virus.

 

About Clonedisk sitting between 2 screens : I have modified a setting (defaultmonitor=primary monitor) but I have the feeling it may not be the right one.

Currently, position is set to poscreencenter but in some cases (desktop stretched over 2 screens for example), I am not too sure about it...

 

Download latest version and let me know.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#595 netlord

netlord

    Member

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 May 2019 - 02:00 PM

Hi Netlord,

 

Very good feedback, thank you !

Thumb up for the bug report as it helps me to get right to the troublesome line of code :)

 

Download latest version and let me know.

 

 

Hi erwan

 

thanks for the compliment, but it was natural for me to collect as many details as possible.

 

Back OT

 

The 32-Bit release has the Version 2.3.8 - here everything is working fine.

CloneDisk appears in the center of the main window and the colors on the right side are well chosen.

 

The 64-Bit release has the version 2.3.6.

It doesnt start as expected, the black on gray is not so good readable and it doesn't enumerate the devices. Even with admin-rights and rescan.

 

No error message on both releases.

 

Good job - thank you.



#596 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 May 2019 - 02:34 PM

About the colors, not sure i'll be able to fix it (but i will try).

 

More worrying is the lack of devices.

Indeed the x64 version is not set to "run as admin" and you need to run as admin manually.

Thus you should get something like below (provided that you are admin on your device).

 

NiJxBFm.png






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users