Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

CloneDisk


  • Please log in to reply
589 replies to this topic

#576 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 26 January 2019 - 05:49 PM

Sorry, but this version from today does not have .vhds available for creation/open

 

Until this is confirmed working, you have to enter the path like c:\temp\mydisk.vhds.

Once confirmed, in a future clonedisk version, the openfile dialog will then propose vhds next to vhd and vhdx (currently).

See this as a "hidden" beta feature for now : just for you :)

 

Currently, Clonedisk will detect, based on the extention, IF it needs to use VHDSET provider.

 

If the mydisk.vhds is created, then you got a winner - if not, clonedisk will moan about "missing provider".


  • sebus likes this

#577 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 28 January 2019 - 12:15 PM

Excellent!.

Works fine.

Ofcourse this cannnot be mounted/attached because Windows does not provide that option, but created set is perfectly usable while attached to VM on Server 2016+ Hyper-V



#578 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 January 2019 - 12:19 PM

Excellent!.

Works fine.

Ofcourse this cannnot be mounted/attached because Windows does not provide that option, but created set is perfectly usable while attached to VM on Server 2016+ Hyper-V

 

Wow, lucky day :) I was not too sure about what I was doing since no way to test and this format is totally new to me (not being too much of a server/system guy nowadays).

 

I will add VHDS as a choosable format in the dropdown lists then next to VHD and VHDX in next release.



#579 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 January 2019 - 05:28 PM

I have uploaded a new version where VHDS will appear as a support VHD file.

 

I am unclear thus what you can do or not : create yes? mount? expand? merge? resize?

For now, VHDS appears in all screens.

 

EDIT : vmount (x32) also supports vhd, vhdx and vhds.



#580 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 02 February 2019 - 07:50 PM

W:\temp>vmount createdynamic .\trial.vhds 127000
CreateVHD not ok:The parameter is incorrect



#581 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 13 February 2019 - 11:07 AM

Clone volume to volume creates wrong volume size?

 

v-2-v-wrong-size.png



#582 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 February 2019 - 01:02 PM

Clone volume to volume creates wrong volume size?

 

v-2-v-wrong-size.png

 

Uhm, not good...

Could it be that 222gb matches a numeric boundary (intteger, int64, etc).

Which "clone" function did you use? from the main screen? in the volume window? in the partition window?

222Gb would roughly be 238 370 684 928 bytes.

 

I'll run some tests using virtual dynamic disk (thus allowing me to simulate huge disks but in reality only taking a few mb on underlying disk).



#583 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 13 February 2019 - 08:40 PM

That were physical disks

V-2-V from Volume section / Volume Names

 

That was V-2-V copy in WinPE

 

Once booted from that drive I could NOT expand (greyed out), I could Shrink, but only by 289Mb, but it failed each time with invalid parameter

 

In the end done disk clone & extend which worked fine



#584 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 12:24 PM

That were physical disks

V-2-V from Volume section / Volume Names

 

That was V-2-V copy in WinPE

 

Once booted from that drive I could NOT expand (greyed out), I could Shrink, but only by 289Mb, but it failed each time with invalid parameter

 

In the end done disk clone & extend which worked fine

 

I created two vhd of 500 gb each, GPT.

Did a volume to volume and did not manage to recreate that bug.

Will redo the test in a WinPE environement.

 

Which winpe version did you use?

Did you use GPT or MBR disks?



#585 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 16 February 2019 - 05:37 PM

I did NOT do disk, in which case GPT/MBR makes no sense to talk about.

It is Volume to Volume (Volume knows nothing about it)

 

There is NO point testing identical to identical.

It my case I was doing Volume from 240Gb disk to Volume on 500Gb disk



#586 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 06:07 PM

I did NOT do disk, in which case GPT/MBR makes no sense to talk about.

It is Volume to Volume (Volume knows nothing about it)

 

There is NO point testing identical to identical.

It my case I was doing Volume from 240Gb disk to Volume on 500Gb disk

 

Ah ok, i get it.

You did volume (sitting on a 240gb disk) to volume (sitting on a 500gb disk).

 

Then indeed :

-the resulting volume should be 240gb (or whatever the original size is)

-you should be able to extend the volume

 

I'll test this scenario.



#587 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 06:21 PM

cloning a volume (on a 250gb disk) onto another volume (on a 500gb disk).

 

before

 

https://bit.ly/2BAsiuA

 

after

https://bit.ly/2TSdezI

 

now looking into resizing the new volume...

 

ps : forum wont me let me post image anymore :(

 

edit : ok, i too get an error when trying to extend this cloned volume.

 



#588 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 16 February 2019 - 07:12 PM

Ok, i understood what happened.

 

Fact first : extending a volume (usually) requires a call to grow partition first (it is worth reminding us that a partition and a volume are 2 different things).

One could say that I could/should split these 2 tasks in CloneDisk (rather than hiding these 2 operations in one action) but anyway, not the point here.

 

If you clone a volume (sitting on a 250gb disk) to another volume (sitting on a 500gb disk), you actually need to have a partition existing already on target disk (normally as big or bigger than the source).

Therefore, when cloning a volume to a volume, the partition length may become inconsistent with the volume length.

You can actually see this in partition editor in clonedisk.

 

In your case, your partition length on target disk is probably around 500gb (and probably at its max length).

 

That will prevent the call to grow partition to take place and currently stop the whole extend operation in CloneDisk.

 

No big deal, in your case, what you "only" want to extend volume (the partition is not your concerned here).

 

Latest Clonedisk version now handles this particular scenario : it will tell you that grow partition failed but will ask if you want to continue anyway with the extend volume part.

 

With that latest Clonedisk version, i was able to work around the issue your reported.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#589 sebus

sebus

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 355 posts

Posted 4 weeks ago

Excellent!

 

Will 64-bit version going to catch up?

Just asking as PE that I am using does not run 32-bit apps (ofcourse I can adjust that)



#590 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2458 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 4 weeks ago

Excellent!

 

Will 64-bit version going to catch up?

Just asking as PE that I am using does not run 32-bit apps (ofcourse I can adjust that)

 

64-bit version is not far behind.

Actually if you look in the history.txt, there is a "(x32)" mention at the end of some lines.

That means that particular item (bug fix, addition, etc) has only been implemented in the x32 version for now.

 

Any particular item you would want me to prioritize in the x64 version?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users