Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

CloneDisk


  • Please log in to reply
538 replies to this topic

#526 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13335 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2015 - 12:01 PM

I know about the dilemma. :)

It is BTW typical, and there are several related Murphy's Laws about the issue:
http://www.murphys-l...y-computer.html
The most pertaining one to the case being obviously:

If a program is useful, it will have to be changed.

with the RISK :ph34r: of either:

Bugs will appear in one part of a working program when another 'unrelated' part is modified.

or:

Program complexity grows until it exceeds the capability of the programmer who must maintain it.

:w00t:
 

For the record I have been in the past accusing many developers (particularly our good friend Wimb and - to a lesser extent - the good Steve6375) of being affected by featuritis, and I have no reason to give you a different treatment ;).

 Heck! there are people that are (supposedly) being paid US$ 10 for this:

http://brutalhonesty.io/

 

:lol:

 

Now seriously, though personally I tend to prefer simple, vertical apps, each doing what their name suggests, there is nothing bad in this (as well as many other you implemented in the past) new feature in itself, but it adds complexity to the user :(.

 

Though I am not particularly a fan of applying it to everything, maybe the Pareto principle:

https://en.wikipedia...areto_principle

should be considered when deciding whether to add features to an existing tool or making a separate, brand new one :dubbio:.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#527 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1860 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 18 November 2015 - 07:39 PM

Wonko suggested it (as in "he made me do it" :) )

 

Added the options Platform and Emulation when creating an ISO Disc image.

 

YgXxbUk.png?1



#528 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13335 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2015 - 08:59 PM

Good :thumbup:, now you only have to add isolevels and CDFS (for compatibility with XP and earlier, unless of course you also want to discontinue support for the older systems :w00t: :ph34r:).

Possibly even something else that I am now forgetting is needed :unsure: to have compatibility with at least "common" senarios, we need cdob's opinion on this.

And BTW the actual install CD's for recent Windows should be double standard (BIOS+UEFI), or you already implemented that? :dubbio:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#529 ambralivio

ambralivio

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 166 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2015 - 11:39 PM

Hi Ambralivio,

 

Download is here.

 

Regards,
Erwan

 

Thx Erwan, even if I am almost sure that yesterday (when I wrote my post) the new version was not available yet on that link.

Strange !!!

 

 

or here

 

@Netlord,

 

No. You can only find an old version there, since (unfortunately) not all the CloneDisk links are "synchronized".

 

Ambralivio



#530 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1860 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 19 November 2015 - 09:14 AM

Thx Erwan, even if I am almost sure that yesterday (when I wrote my post) the new version was not available yet on that link.

Strange !!!

 

 

 

@Netlord,

 

No. You can only find an old version there, since (unfortunately) not all the CloneDisk links are "synchronized".

 

Ambralivio

 

Hi,

 

Actually the reboot download page here contains 2 mirrors pointing to my ftp and to my dropbox, but only for the x32 version.

My blog also contains the same links and next to that includes a link to the x64 version.

My ftp and dropbox always contain the latest version.

 

Regarding x32/x64 versions, the x64 is always one or two versions late as I use another computer/dev environment to compile this later.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#531 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1860 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 19 November 2015 - 06:45 PM

Added filesystem option in the iso generator screen.

Could add BIOS+EFI & Iso levels options in that screen in the near futur.

 

UCSid8G.png


  • @thehop likes this

#532 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13335 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 July 2016 - 11:19 AM

BUG REPORT:

Apart re-submitting the idea that file names should contain tool version AND that older version should not be overwritten by new ones, the 2.3.5 version throws an error AND a BEEP (actually one for each device) about non existing disk for each and every "slot" in a multimedia card reader :frusty:.

This behaviour doesn't happen with 2.3.2.

 

And I have no §@C#ing way to get 2.3.3  :ranting2:  to check it, of course.

Nothing actually "severe", but a newbie using it for the first time might well have an heart attack  :w00t: :ph34r: if when starting a disk related tool it starts with "Windows cannot find ... Insert disk ..." and loud beep(s).

 

:duff:

Wonko



#533 Zoso

Zoso

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 605 posts
  •  
    Isle of Man

Posted 26 July 2016 - 02:12 AM

confusion report ;-)

hi erwin.I, ive gone back to this guide http://labalec.fr/erwan/?p=1550 and picked up where i left off learning how to adjust a partition image to be bootable .img file. thread is here: http://reboot.pro/to...ge-for-booting/

im not sure if what is happning in clonedisk is to be expected or not (a bug?) so Im reporting it.

in this section of your guide:

ZmUbT4g.jpg

when i first load the disk.img, a popup box appears "enter sector offset" it also appears when i click refresh. after i enter "2048" in the box and click ok, the HiddenSec field is still 63 after entering 2048 and clicking ok.

i suppose that is normal but what Im reporting is that all the fields in this screen are not able to be edited at all. when i try to change a number, i can select the existing number in any of the boxes but when I enter a new number, it doesnt appear and the number in it does not change. maybe its normal?

the only thing i can do in this screen besides backup or restore is click "change boot code" but even then i dont see the message "changed mbr ok" as in your guide (the screen shot i posted here.

anyway, not asking for help here, only pointing out clonedisk behavior that seems unexpected and may need to be checked out.

#534 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 July 2016 - 12:46 PM

Hi Erwan,

I like your CloneDisk very much. I noticed that the executables that are presently on your download server erwan.labalec.fr have inconsistent version information. Both the x86 and x64 executable show 2.3.5 in the title bar but the x86 variant has 2.3.2 in its ressource version information and the x64 one shows 2.3.3.

Do you plan to support writing Grub4Dos boot code into the boot sector, also on exFAT?

Many Greetings

MichaelZ



#535 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 July 2016 - 12:56 PM


And I have no §@C#ing way to get 2.3.3  :ranting2:  to check it, of course.

 

I have the x86 variant in my storage, it shows 2.3.3 in both title bar and ressource. I could send it if you let me know your e-mail address or I could send you a download link.

Many Greetings

Michael



#536 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13335 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 July 2016 - 01:49 PM

I have the x86 variant in my storage, it shows 2.3.3 in both title bar and ressource. I could send it if you let me know your e-mail address or I could send you a download link.

Many Greetings

Michael

Naah, thank you Michael :), but I don't actually *need* to check it, 2.3.2 is good enough for me and I can bear the 4 long beeps when I start 2.3.5 fine (I know that they are not a critical issue) it was just another way to show our good friend erwan another good reason why some proper version management would have been advisable.

Of course him being a (self-declared)  "lazy bastard" :w00t: is a very good reason to not do anything about it :):

http://reboot.pro/to...-19#entry187929

and I lied here :ph34r::
http://reboot.pro/to...edisk/?p=187930

on second thought it makes no sense to do that kind of work to have a proper set of properly named versions, it would make things too d@mn simple and easy and would deprive this grumpy old bastard (yours truly ;)) of some occasions to show how grumpy he is... :whistling:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#537 misty

misty

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 667 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 January 2017 - 09:04 AM

A quick question (and my sincere apologies for being lazy and not checking through the other 20+ pages of this thread as it may have already been answered) -
 
Can CloneDisk create and mount VHD files on Windows XP (or any other OS's predating Windows 7 when VHD became natively supported)?
 
Also found/stumbled on this article - http://www.pcadvisor...isk-22-3329736/ - Erwan, you're famous!

Regards,

Misty

P.s. reason for being lazy is that I'm working on something else more important ;)

#538 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1860 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 29 January 2017 - 01:21 PM

A quick question (and my sincere apologies for being lazy and not checking through the other 20+ pages of this thread as it may have already been answered) -
 
Can CloneDisk create and mount VHD files on Windows XP (or any other OS's predating Windows 7 when VHD became natively supported)?
 
Also found/stumbled on this article - http://www.pcadvisor...isk-22-3329736/ - Erwan, you're famous!

Regards,

Misty

P.s. reason for being lazy is that I'm working on something else more important ;)

 

Hi Misty,

 

The VirtualDisk features work on vista and UP.

Starting with windows 8, you can also mount iso thru these VirtualDisk features.

 

Thanks for the link : nice to know CloneDisk is appreciated :)

 

Regards,

Erwan



#539 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1860 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 3 days ago

Clonedisk updated to 2.3.6 (x32 - x64 will follow).

2.3.6
added : imapi, copy bootfile to temp folder to avoid file used error (x32)
added : source/target label in convert image form (x32)
added : backup_drive, zeromemory when readfile=false (x32)
added : vdi2raw added in image conversion (x32)
added : vmdk2raw added in image conversion (x32)
added : vhd2raw added in image conversion (x32)
added : backup/restore caption in backup/restore form (x32)
todo : complete code to backup/restore from/to vhd/vmdk/vdi
added : backup_devio simplified (x32)
modified : backup_drive->Drive2RAW,backup_ewf->Drive2EWF,backup_wim->Drive2WiM  (x32)
modified : restore_drive->RAW2Drive,restore_ewf->EWF2Drive,restore_wim->WIM2Drive (x32)
fixed : rename frmmain src & dst to _src and _dst which were creating inconsistencis here and there (x32)
modified : cleanup in raw2drive (x32)
modified : cleanup in ewf2drive (x32)
modified : backup/restore to/from devio renamed to ... network (x32)
modified : unlockvolume in backup_devio (x32)
modified : cleanup in restore_devio (x32)
added : volumes (x32)
modified : remove mount point from 'symlinks - mount points' tab (x32)

  • alacran likes this




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users