Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE updated package RC1a


  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

#76 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 September 2009 - 08:03 AM

It's not there. Checked it before posting here...

If it's there, I'm not seeing it. Do you have a direct link to it?


Also one can use the page of most projects where direct links provided :)
http://vistape.winbuilder.net/


@JonF
Check post 13 here for future fixes (if needed)
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=8921&hl=

#77 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 12:19 PM

In the Download center of winbuilder. Did you change the download level to Complete?




#78 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 12:23 PM

That's not it. It shows up in the Download center for all levels for me.

#79 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 03:04 PM

JonF:

BTW bluescreenview is now at version 2 and includes multilingual support.
http://homes32.winbu...=BlueScreenView

#80 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 04:25 PM

BTW bluescreenview is now at version 2 and includes multilingual support.

Got it, thanks.

#81 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 September 2009 - 06:51 PM

Hi JonF

there was an annoying bugy at 01-preconfig.script for x64 users (meee ;)), fixed (rev17c) :)
My hands were dirty....
Added a fix found recently (rev17b)
Besides script.project had small thingy
All written detail inside scripts
01-preconfig_200909052144_vistapecapi.rar
script_200909052144_vistapecapi.rar
Tested both with waik1.1, waik2 ;)
:)

I also confirm waik 2.0 mounts/dismounts very slow, besides all works :)

#82 Immortal

Immortal

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 September 2009 - 02:00 PM

A simple keyboard question:
When building VistaPE, how to choose language?

When running VistaPE there is only one keyboard available: en-US!
I try to change to another keyboard layout, but not possible.

Any suggestions?

#83 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 October 2009 - 03:02 PM

VSS is working! At least the service runs. It's now an option in Base \ Additional Files.









DriveImage XML backup of an un-lockable drive is still not working. :lol: :lol: Now it's a new error.

#84 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 02 December 2009 - 10:35 AM

if i enable that CheckBox4 "Volume Shadow Service (VSS)"
in '04-additional.script'
then for me the 'Device Manager' doesn't work at all

if i add only the file 'xolehlp.dll'
then i can successfully start the VSS services
(or at least seemingly the VSS services is running but DriveImage XML still does not work)

also found that there are also two [Interface] sections in this '04-additional.script


found a typo in the attached REG\Explorer.7z in ' \Base\10-explorer.script'
in Classes.reg at line # 26740:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\WB-Software\Classes\CLSID\{65EE1DBA-8FF4-4a58-AC1C-3470EE2F376A}]
@="VSwb-SoftwareProvider Class"
should be:
@="VSSoftwareProvider Class"


in 07-config.script
at line #69
i think 'RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,Tmp_default\Classes\inffile\shell\Install\command, etc..' is not correct
should write not to 'Tmp_default' but to 'Tmp_software'

#85 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 December 2009 - 01:32 PM

if i enable that CheckBox4 "Volume Shadow Service (VSS)"
in '04-additional.script'
then for me the 'Device Manager' doesn't work at all

if i add only the file 'xolehlp.dll'
then i can successfully start the VSS services
(or at least seemingly the VSS services is running but DriveImage XML still does not work)

also found that there are also two [Interface] sections in this '04-additional.script


found a typo in the attached REG\Explorer.7z in ' \Base\10-explorer.script'
in Classes.reg at line # 26740:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\WB-Software\Classes\CLSID\{65EE1DBA-8FF4-4a58-AC1C-3470EE2F376A}]
@="VSwb-SoftwareProvider Class"
should be:
@="VSSoftwareProvider Class"


in 07-config.script
at line #69
i think 'RegWrite,HKLM,0x2,Tmp_default\Classes\inffile\shell\Install\command, etc..' is not correct
should write not to 'Tmp_default' but to 'Tmp_software'


Thanks, I'll look into them. The VSS one may take some time. It looks as if Device Manager isn't working for me.

Are you saying that absolutely no files form thjat section except xolehlp.dll?

Yeah, DriveImage XML need something more.

#86 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 02 December 2009 - 02:33 PM

yes,
in my experience the whole [AddVSS] section is not needed
only the 'Require_File,xolehlp.dll' is needed
(of course in this case i have to start the service manually)

#87 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 December 2009 - 09:25 PM

I cut the VSS section way down, and now VSS start automatically and Device Manager works.

#88 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 09 December 2009 - 07:45 PM

i think in /Base/04-additional.script in [AddVSS] section
instead of
%reg%\System\ControlSet001
should write:
%reg%\ControlSet001

#89 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 December 2009 - 04:58 PM

i think in /Base/04-additional.script in [AddVSS] section
instead of
%reg%\System\ControlSet001
should write:
%reg%\ControlSet001

Damn, you're right. And I think I generated that with ConvRegToInf20.

I also see that a lot of those entries aren't needed. New version on server.

#90 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 December 2009 - 09:45 AM

Hi all,

after this topic I decide to write list of things to use waik as souce for the ones who do not have vistadvd.

**Install Waik :) (I installed waik 1.1 to "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK")
**Download VistaPE-Capi :) from vistape.winbuilder.net server by using winbuilder
**On winbuilder click source and select "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK"

After that point, check selected scripts to see the options that require VistaDVD as source and disable or change them. Here is what I did:

*"Main Configuration" --> Shell --> BS Explorer
*"Base\Additional files and drivers"
Extended Pnp adds some extra tools to better detect and.... =>Disable
Add Extra files needed for IE7 and some other programs ===>Disable
Volume Shadow Service (VSS) ===>Disable
*"Base\BS Explorer 2" --> Select True

Following selections not needed since they have autocheck routine inside, even if you enabled scripts, they will not be processed.
*"Base\Windows Explorer" --> Select False
*"Addons\File Sharing" --> Select False
*"Addons\Support for running cpl files" --> Select False
*"Addons\PENetCfg" --> Select False
*"Addons\Windows Vista Recovery Environment" --> Select False

ps: Apps section not checked knowing JonF would already make precautions if needed. If i miss something please inform

:)

#91 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 January 2010 - 12:30 AM

@JonF

It's been a long time since I looked at VistaPE, but recently, I was investigating multi-boot capabilities so downloaded the complete Project using winbuilder's Download Center.

The description on the main Project script page (i. e. script.project -> [Main] Section -> Description) states:

Description=Fully multiboot system, Windows PE 2.0 like environment, Linux, ReactOS, FreeDOS and more in one project!

Unfortunately, I can't see where in the Scripts Tree these other OSes can be optionally selected. All I found was Parted Magic and memtest86+.

Are there other scripts somewhere else for Linux, Reactos and FreeDOS? What are the instructions to add them? Have I overlooked something?

Thanks. And good to see that someone is trying to keep VistaPE active.

BTW. I am having the same issue with Win7PE.

Regards :)

#92 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 January 2010 - 02:07 PM

You're right. I'll fix it.

#93 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 January 2010 - 02:17 PM

You're right. I'll fix it.


I was kinda hoping you'd fix it by actually adding the option to multiboot ReactOS and FreeDOS, rather than removing those words from the description. (Parted Magic will pass as the "Linux" multiboot.)

Any chance? In the future, maybe?

Regards :)

#94 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 January 2010 - 03:11 PM

Perhaps. I have a lot of other commitments right now.

#95 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 January 2010 - 05:30 PM

Hi Jonf

*
updates.ini and index.html reuploaded after this topic (thanks to abercoms). I remember you wrote somewhere you removed project.ini from server (probably becaue it is recreated on everybuild).
Also noticed SourceSPLevel= not exists in project.ini (I feel not used anymore)

*
I get some errors with 04-additional.script , to fix I made following changes (not uploaded to server)

to the begining of process i add these lines
If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\AdvancedInstallers,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\AdvancedInstallers

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Store\Machine,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Store\Machine

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Schema,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Schema

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\wbem,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\wbem

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\en-US,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\en-US

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

and changed 3 lines at [alldrivers]
[alldrivers]

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\inf,%TargetDir%\Windows

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\drivers,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\driverstore,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\inf\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\inf

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\drivers\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\driverstore\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

*
btw, I do not have svchost.dll at my source !!
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-CAPI\Windows\System32\svchost.dll] evaluated string: [If,Not,ExistFile,"#3\#1",Echo,"!!! Can not copy #1 file!!!",WARN]

:confused1:

#96 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 January 2010 - 10:15 PM

Hi Jonf

*
updates.ini and index.html reuploaded after this topic (thanks to abercoms). I remember you wrote somewhere you removed project.ini from server (probably becaue it is recreated on everybuild).
Also noticed SourceSPLevel= not exists in project.ini (I feel not used anymore)

*
I get some errors with 04-additional.script , to fix I made following changes (not uploaded to server)

to the begining of process i add these lines

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\AdvancedInstallers,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\AdvancedInstallers

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Store\Machine,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Store\Machine

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Schema,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\SMI\Schema

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\wbem,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\wbem

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\en-US,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\en-US

If,Not,ExistDir,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts,DirMake,%TargetDir%\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts is a file, not a directory.

Why not %Target_Win%\...?

and changed 3 lines at [alldrivers]

[alldrivers]

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\inf,%TargetDir%\Windows

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\drivers,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

//DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\driverstore,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\inf\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\inf

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\drivers\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

DirCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\driverstore\*.*,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32

*
btw, I do not have svchost.dll at my source !!
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-CAPI\Windows\System32\svchost.dll] evaluated string: [If,Not,ExistFile,"#3\#1",Echo,"!!! Can not copy #1 file!!!",WARN]

I'll take a look at the rest over the weekend.

#97 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 January 2010 - 10:35 PM

windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts is a file, not a directory.

ups, sorrrry, totally my fault, I added ...\etc\ folder create now :confused1:

Why not %Target_Win%\...?

my mistake, I was quickly following log file :),
correction:
[process]

....

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Sys%\AdvancedInstallers,DirMake,%Target_Sys%\AdvancedInstallers

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Sys%\SMI\Store\Machine,DirMake,%Target_Sys%\SMI\Store\Machine

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Sys%\SMI\Schema,DirMake,%Target_Sys%\SMI\Schema

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Sys%\wbem,DirMake,%Target_Sys%\wbem

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Win%\en-US,DirMake,%Target_Win%\en-US

If,Not,ExistDir,%Target_Sys%\drivers\etc,DirMake,%Target_Sys%\drivers\etc

....

[alldrivers]

FileCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\inf\*.*,%Target_Win%\inf

FileCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\drivers\*.*,%Target_Sys%\drivers

FileCopy,%BootSRC%\Windows\system32\driverstore\*.*,%Target_Sys%\driverstore


I'll take a look at the rest over the weekend.


a note, check ShutdownPE too :rolleyes:

:rolleyes:

edit: dircopy on this post was wrongly used, replaced with filecopy by also adding \drivers & \driverstore to the end, sorry. :cheers:

#98 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 28 January 2010 - 08:04 PM

new bug:
04-additional.script fails to copy to %Target_Win%\%DistLang%
when the source locale is not en-US
(DirMake,%Target_Win%\%DistLang% is missing)

#99 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 January 2010 - 08:17 PM

new bug:
04-additional.script fails to copy to %Target_Win%\%DistLang%
when the source locale is not en-US
(DirMake,%Target_Win%\%DistLang% is missing)

@dera
I appreciate your posts.
They are for 99.99% helpful for me and a hint to change something.
But I have one BIG PROBLEM:
Often I do not see them because they are in a topic, which is outside my current interest.
Please, can you write such REAL BUG REPORTS (if they are WinBuilder related) into the bug tracker?
That would help me a lot and make sure that I "At least get knowledge about the issue"

Thanks

Peter

#100 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 January 2010 - 09:51 PM

Thanks dera,

new 04-additional.script is on server.

I noticed [Folder] section not processed at all, my guess is at a point require_file used which was already creating folders so [Folder] section removed from processing, when it was set to back filecopy, probably adding [Folder] section back to processing forgotten. (only guessing, JonF knows better)
I added
Run,%ScriptFile%,Folder
to the very begining, I guess it fixes recent issues about 04-additional.script, if not please inform.


@psc
this is not a wb issue at all :lol:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users