Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

My vistape iso with aston shell :)


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 03:20 PM

Posted Image

#2 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 03:26 PM

Posted Image

#3 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 June 2009 - 04:44 PM

It's looking good! ;)

#4 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 23 June 2009 - 06:14 PM

It's looking good! ;)


Do you see something that I don't? ;)

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 June 2009 - 07:19 PM

Are you viewing the images posted by Hectorma?

They look good, I'm using the theme app that comes included with LiveXP and the default start menu but wouldn't mind theming it to a more modern look.

;)

#6 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 23 June 2009 - 07:26 PM

my firefox is drunk, it doesn't show the images. However, i explorer does. ;)

#7 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 08:58 PM

the problem qith aston shell is that it is comercial version altought if you do one theme for aston shell they send licence key that you compromise not sell or use for commercial purpose. I think thath if i recive license key i can use this for share with other users in internet? ;)

#8 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:02 PM

the problem qith aston shell is that it is comercial version altought if you do one theme for aston shell they send licence key that you compromise not sell or use for commercial purpose. I think thath if i recive license key i can use this for share with other users in internet? ;)


No, I don't think so, each user have to get his own key. ;)

#9 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:08 PM

the problem is that if i upload the script is necesary modify main configuration script and comboxv5 if you use this ....

#10 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:12 PM

Can you upload the script ?

the problem is that if i upload the script is necesary modify main configuration script and comboxv5 if you use this .... ---> No problem, it's difficult ?

#11 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:20 PM

no , but i not remember. ok, i nedd modify two paramters and upload this.

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:42 PM

my firefox is drunk, it doesn't show the images. However, i explorer does. :)


Strange, I'm also using Firefox.

Have you installed any addons that might interfer? ;)

----

Hectorma, I *think* it should be fine to upload the script as long as you don't include the serial key along with it.

Also, don't see any reason why the aston developers wouldn't allow this usage as it would be a good way to promote their software.

Maybe sending them an email would be a nice thing to do.

;)

#13 hectorma

hectorma

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 23 June 2009 - 10:16 PM

ok upload the script but need help. Serial not load in registry and i don´t know why. Theme is default and if you like change this you need boot livecd,, change theme and then copy X:\Program files\Aston for the script folder.

For autoload shell in main configuration script add in [interface] section in pescrollbar2 line at end "Aston Shell"

Then download comboboxv5 and edit this. in section [runonceex] you must add this line: If,"%pScrollBox1%",Equal,"Aston Shell",Run,"%ScriptFile%","AstonShell" and after:

[AstonShell]
if,ExistFile,"%Target_Prog%\Aston\Aston.exe",Run,"%ScriptFile%","Setup"
if,NotExistFile,"%Target_Prog%\Aston\Aston.exe",Run,"%ScriptFile%","AstonShellNotSetup"

[AstonShellNotSetup]
If,ExistDir,"%ScriptDir%\Main",DirDelete,"%ScriptDir%\Main"
#
Message,"Please enable AStonShell Script. Aston.exe in %Target_Prog%\Aston absent!!!",Error
Halt,"Please enable AstonShell Script. ASton.exe in %Target_Prog%\Aston absent!!!"

in section [setup]

when apear this lines:
Hive_Load,HKU
If,"%Var%",Equal,"Explorer",reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx\00","3","StartX #$qExplorer.exe#$q"

add

If,"%Var%",Equal,"Aston Shell",reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx\00","3","StartX #$qX:\Program Files\Aston\Aston.exe#$q"

ok, then in subsection [interface] in pscrollbox1 add "Aston Shell".

Ok, in main configuration now select Aston Shell and in comboboxv5 aston shell too and save changes.

The versión of program is 1.9.4 but when i init the shell it show freeware version and it has 30 days for probe this.

Download: here

Default theme. You can modify images edit the files in folder current theme.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users