Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

nativeEX for WB 053 Beta 9b


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 December 2006 - 06:03 PM

I uploaded a version having the new folder structure (introduced with 053 Beta8) :P
It runs under 053 Beta 9b only (and hopefully later betas and final release).

You can get it here.

Just unzip the file into the base directory and open the project in WinBuilder main window.

Try to use !WBManager to load pre-defined projects! :P

This project is not yet included in the new update mechanism.

Peter

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 07:29 PM

When first opening the project using Winbuilder I get the following message. When restarting Winbuilder it shows up fine.
Load_Project.jpg

When I run the default settings I then get an error when using autoUPX.exe.
upx.jpg

The project can continue but running in qemu you get the blue screen.
Qemu.jpg


Log
Attached File  log.zip   10.98KB   253 downloads

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 07:34 PM

I just saw that you said use 9b. I was testing using version 9.
Let me test again. Might want to put a link to 9b version of first post.

It doesnt seem to matter. I still get all the errors reported earlier.

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 December 2006 - 08:16 PM

I just saw that you said use 9b. I was testing using version 9.
Let me test again. Might want to put a link to 9b version of first post.

It doesnt seem to matter. I still get all the errors reported earlier.


This depends on hives already built with beta 9.
Sorry, the documentation is not yet the best!
Before trying beta9b, please delete the folder %BaseDir%\\Archive\nativeEx\Prebuild.

The 'UPX' error is new for me. Something is missing in the .ZIP. I'm going to check.

Peter

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 08:46 PM

This depends on hives already built with beta 9.
Sorry, the documentation is not yet the best!
Before trying beta9b, please delete the folder %BaseDir%\\Archive\nativeEx\Prebuild.

The 'UPX' error is new for me. Something is missing in the .ZIP. I'm going to check.

Peter


OK! I deleted the Prebuild folder and I still get the Upx error. I also get the same error with the downloaded Winbuilder Tools. They are the same when I check the size of the Tools folder from your download and the Winbuilders download.


When I run the regular XP live project I dont get the UPX error that I get with NativeEx.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 December 2006 - 10:09 AM

The link in the first post now contains a version where UPX runs correctly.

Peter

#7 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 29 December 2006 - 10:37 AM

The link in the first post now contains a version where UPX runs correctly.

Peter



:P Thanks for the fixes.
CMD Shell is running.

I downloaded your new updated Upxed fixed - nativeEX_Beta9b.zip
The I downloaded the WinBuilder053_beta9b.zip at " [url="http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...mp;id=948""]http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...mp;id=948"[/url]
Then I used the Download center to download the Tools folder.
Then ran the default nativeEX options to get the CMD.
Posted Image

No errors in log.

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 29 December 2006 - 11:01 AM

Trying to get Explorer to work.

I disabled the CMD Script as shell.
Enabled the Explorer one. Then Im told some special things where done for it to work properly.

I turned on Display, Misc Scripts also. When going down I see 2 RAMDISK choices. One is in shell and the other is in tweaks.
It seems the one in shells in on by default. Is there a difference. When would one be used over the other.
What is needed for the Explore shell to work.
Posted Image


When running the project to build the ISO I get that I have a missing "7za.exe". It is not included in the default Tools download in the Download Center. I had to go back to find it to test in this project. Tools needs be updated.

After putting a 7za.exe 447KB I seem to get a good build but when the boot process reaches to where the desktop would show up. A restart seems to proceed and the Checking Harwdware things repeats again and then the desktop should show up but it reboots again.

1 error in log


#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 December 2006 - 12:38 PM

I disabled the CMD Script as shell.
Enabled the Explorer one. Then Im told some special things where done for it to work properly.
... When going down I see 2 RAMDISK choices. One is in shell and the other is in tweaks.

This is a behaviour of WinBuilder I already reported as a small bug:
When you check Explorer, due to the dependency it generates the ramdisk link in Shells, regardless whether there is already such a link in a different folder.

Trying to get Explorer to work.
I disabled the CMD Script as shell. ...
Enabled the Explorer one.

Necessary to build an Explorer ISO:

But easier is it to use WBManager:


Peter

#10 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10533 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 December 2006 - 12:19 AM

Maybe it's better to remove the dependency on the explorer script while this is not fixed..

Will test the new project release, thanks! :P

#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 30 December 2006 - 09:38 AM

This is a behaviour of WinBuilder I already reported as a small bug:
When you check Explorer, due to the dependency it generates the ramdisk link in Shells, regardless whether there is already such a link in a different folder.

Necessary to build an Explorer ISO:

But easier is it to use WBManager:


Peter


Activated those and Misc, Display Options, and all apps.
When building I get no errors.

When qemu is about to load desktop. I get this popup window. When I click ok I can go into the desktop.

Error loading MarketplaceLinkInstall
The Specified module could not be found.

1.jpg

Pressing ok brings the desktop and shortcuts to the apps are not showing. Quicklaunch is not coming up either. CPU usage at 100%.
2.jpg

When saving and opening the Html file in the browser. The process is fast and no 100% cpu usage as before.
Attached File  log_Explorer.zip   23.33KB   238 downloads


Testing in Vmware
First Screen before going into desktop.
3.jpg

Clicking ok. Second screen before going into desktop.
4.jpg

Clicking ok. Third screen before going into desktop. Similar to the qemu error.
5.jpg

After selecting ok. I waited for a while for the desktop to come up but it wouldnt.
I can see the mouse but no desktop. All is blue desktop.
6.jpg

#12 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 30 December 2006 - 10:12 AM

@ TheHive: The first two errors you got in Vmware are very common and heppen when you don't have much ram or you don't have much free space in Ramdrive. This also causes explorer to fail. Please check the available ram in Vmware .

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 30 December 2006 - 10:28 AM

@ TheHive: The first two errors you got in Vmware are very common and heppen when you don't have much ram or you don't have much free space in Ramdrive. This also causes explorer to fail. Please check the available ram in Vmware .

Your right. I had 128MB set up. I increased it to 256 and I got the same error reported in the Qemu bootup about

Error loading MarketplaceLinkInstall The Specified module could not be found.

.

The desktop came up with same result as qemu test. No Shortcuts and no quicklaunch.

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 December 2006 - 01:52 PM

The 'Marketplace' is a special issue appearing with English source (only?).
Here Bill G. seems to want to install something (unnecessary) which is not on the CD.
It does not apperar with German, Dutch, French, Italian, Portuguese.

If the project is running well, I'll try to find and remove the 'marketplace'.

The other issue needs some work, comparing logs etc.

Peter

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 December 2006 - 03:18 PM

The desktop came up with same result as qemu test. No Shortcuts and no quicklaunch.


Please try again with:
  • manually delete the target dir
  • manually delete the %BaseDir%\Archive\nativeEx\Prebuild folder
  • manually empty the %ProjectDir%\Temp folder
  • Use WBManager to (re)choose 'nativeGUI' - see post #9
  • Run
If there are still issues (besides 'Marketplace') please post:
  • The log
  • zip of the contents of %ProjectDir%\Temp
  • %TargetDir%\ModelRam.exe
  • zip of the contents of %ProjectDir%\!WBManager\nativeGUI
Peter

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 30 December 2006 - 08:23 PM

Please try again with:
manually delete the target dir

Done!


manually delete the %BaseDir%\Archive\nativeEx\Prebuild folder

Deleted

manually empty the %ProjectDir%\Temp folder

Deleted all content from temp folder. I was looking at it and I could see the shortcuts in there.

Use WBManager to (re)choose 'nativeGUI' - see post #9

There is no such "nativeGui" choice in the menu. Its all blank.



Run

If I do that I will get the same errors reported from Vmware. Qemu has 384MB Ram set.


When running. These are similar results as before with Vmware.
1st screen
1_Browserui.dll.jpg

2nd
2_shdocvw.dll.jpg

3rd
3_MarketplaceLinkInstall.jpg

4th
4_bluescreen.jpg

#17 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 30 December 2006 - 09:08 PM

If there are still issues (besides 'Marketplace') please post:
The log

Attached File  log.zip   98.09KB   235 downloads



zip of the contents of %ProjectDir%\Temp

Attached File  Projects_Temp.zip   18.21KB   222 downloads


%TargetDir%\ModelRam.exe

I canot find this ModelRam.exe


zip of the contents of %ProjectDir%\!WBManager\nativeGUI

Attached File  nativeGUI.zip   2.09KB   187 downloads

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 December 2006 - 09:33 AM

I canot find this ModelRam.exe


You do not have 7zCon.sfx in your Tools directory.

Peter



#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 December 2006 - 10:52 AM

I did a test:
  • Made a fresh copy of the 053 beta 8 delivery (Just winbuilder.exe and .ini)
  • Overwrote 053 beta 8 WinBuilder.exe with 053 beta 9b
  • Did the 'Update'
  • Made a download of natixeEX
  • Added nativeEX to the projects (using 'Open', got access error, after 'Refresh' ok)
  • Restored nativeGUI set (I had a choice of 4 different sets)
  • Adjusted paths to my English XP SP2
  • Run project
It finally booted into qEmu from ISO, with all shortcuts and quick launch bar. :P
(And the 'marketplace' message) :P

Try the same! :P

Peter

#20 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 31 December 2006 - 12:21 PM

[*]Made a fresh copy of the 053 beta 8 delivery (Just winbuilder.exe and .ini)

Done: I have a WinBuilder053_beta8 folder with winbuilder.exe and .ini from 053 beta 8.

[*]Overwrote 053 beta 8 WinBuilder.exe with 053 beta 9b

Extracted the WinBuilder.exe from 053 beta 9b. Didnt copy the ini over to the WinBuilder053_beta8 folder.

[*]Did the 'Update'


At this time I have all the options selected to download:
LiveXP, ReactOS, and Tools. Downloaded them all then it restarted with projects in the list. Then I shutdown Winbuilder to do the next step.

[*]Made a download of natixeEX

Redownloaded the natixeEX file you posted on the first post again.
The size of the old nativeEX_Beta9b.zip is smaller compared to the new one I downloaded
nativeEX_Beta9b Redownload.zip 986KB
nativeEX_Beta9b.zip 691KB

Extracted the nativeEX_Beta9b Redownload.zip and it contains two folders:
Archive
Projects

I moved them to the WinBuilder053_beta8 folder. Replacing or adding the new files within the two folders.


[*]Added nativeEX to the projects (using 'Open', got access error, after 'Refresh' ok)

Used the Winbuilder Open button to open the new NativeEX project folder.
I did get the access error as stated.
I hit the Refresh button in Winbuilder.
All projects are showing again.


[*]Restored nativeGUI set (I had a choice of 4 different sets)

Ok! I went to the WB Manager Script options.
I selected the nativeGUI option from the four options.
Hit the Restore button

It reported that I had the wrong Source. I went to the Source tab and pointed to my XP source.
Hopefully thats ok!


[*]Adjusted paths to my English XP SP2

:P


[*]Run project

Running Project at this time of posting. Will post results.

Turn to next page for results.

#21 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4157 posts

Posted 31 December 2006 - 12:34 PM

During building I received a prompt that Warned:
Boot from RAM only possible with 2003 source! Normal ISO Created!
Pressed Ok button
Building process continued and Created ISO and booted up.

As we know the MarketPlace message comes up. Pressed the ok button.

Desktop comes up and the shortcuts are showing up. :P :P
Thanks for the detailed post. Very helpfull. :P
NativeEX.jpg

So the only bug present seems to be the MarketPlace message . Atleast the mouse problem is gone.

The Log is showing 2 errors.
Attached File  log.zip   99.15KB   206 downloads


Same results for MarketPlace message in Vmware. Man the Shortcuts load fast in Vmware. :P

ISO size 42,858

#22 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 31 December 2006 - 01:08 PM

@TheHive: Can you send me the target hives to investigate the "MarketPlace" error?

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 December 2006 - 02:04 PM

@TheHive: Can you send me the target hives to investigate the "MarketPlace" error?

@TheHive: Not necessary.
I already fixed and will deliver soon.
@smiley:
[Remove]

HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{4b218e3e-bc98-4770-93d3-2731b9329278}"
in software.ctl and some HoJoPE.exe changes.

Peter

#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 December 2006 - 02:27 PM

Stable (?) version uploaded.

Thanks to TheHive for his patience :P .

Fixed:
  • The 'marketplace' issue.
  • A smaller bug in restoring predefined configurations.
Download link see the first post.

Peter

#25 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 31 December 2006 - 03:42 PM

For me everything works great except this little problem:

1.JPG


John




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users