Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Filecopy error trying to use WAIK as source


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 06:34 PM

Attached is my log file.

All the files in my WAIK install seem to be in the right place.

I have selected c:\program files\windows waik\ as my source dir.

It mounts the source, then fails on file copy.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   101.14KB   546 downloads


#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2009 - 08:06 PM

Attached is my log file.

All the files in my WAIK install seem to be in the right place.

I have selected c:\program files\windows waik\ as my source dir.

It mounts the source, then fails on file copy.

Any advice would be appreciated.


You work with WB 077 RC1 which might bring failures with certain statements. Also RC x is a stage in development work.

Please try with the stable WB 076.

If the troubles remain, please post again.

(Or do you want to post a RC1 specificf issue here?)

Peter

#3 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 08:46 PM

Now it throws an error mounting source, and fails at file copy.

I also tried it using the iso mounted as a virtual dvd, and that fails with similar error. Error mounting source.


Here is my log file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   94.9KB   581 downloads


#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:05 PM

A seemingly stupid ;), but sometimes proved not so much ;) suggestion is to NOT use path with spaces in them.

Can't you use a simpler "c:\winwaik\" as source?

Also is winbuilder.exe somewhere like "c:\winbuilder_076\" and not in "c:\a test I'm making\trying winbuinder with WAIK\second attempt\"?

jaclaz

#5 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:12 PM

My winbuilder path is c:\win7pe\

I can change the path of waik, but when I use the cd it's just e:\

I'll try and get back to you.


Rich

#6 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:16 PM

OK, I changed the path, and now it's c:\program files\windowsaik\, and it throws a 64 bit error, and to use windows aik (which is what I'm doing)

So I'll change the path to c:\windowsaik now.

My host os is win7 x64.

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:18 PM

is to NOT use path with spaces in them.

@Jaclaz,

This suggestion is made multiple times, but I'm sure that it is a'rumor'

I'm currently too lazy to query the posts, but I posted anywhere, that intentionally the WinBuilder development team has "...\WB Debug" as standard path.

I'm rather sure that a space in the path does not bring any issues.

If there is a situation, please post the specific command.

Peter

#8 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 09:20 PM

Ok same error after changing the path to c:\windowsaik

It complains because it looks for windows aik to be installed in c:\program files\windows aik\

Now I have put it back and I have the original file copy error and source mounting error.

In the log file it shows that it detects the source perfectly. It doesn't seem to care about the path having a space. It just has problems mounting. Is that because windows 7 doesn't use imagex anymore?

Rich

#9 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2009 - 10:12 PM

I have built the project inside virtual windows xp.

Why does it not want to build in win7 x64?

Has anyone done this successfully?

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2009 - 10:40 PM

I have built the project inside virtual windows xp.

Why does it not want to build in win7 x64?

Has anyone done this successfully?

Interesting news.

I already tried to build from Vista 1.1. OPK under host Win7 RC1 64 bit and got a lot of errors.

I stopped trials because I thought 'exotic'. But it looks like a real possible constellation.

I'll have a look on this.
Please accept that in my ToDo it has low priority, but it is coming once ...

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users