Jump to content











Photo
* * - - - 2 votes

Mklink


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 06 June 2009 - 07:55 PM

Hi my friends ;)

http://technet.micro...y/cc753194.aspx

Example: (cmd.exe)This command is working.mklink /d /j C:\Link X:\Windows


Why this command isn't working ?

mklink /d /j X:\Link X:\Windows

I thanks right now for answers ;)

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 June 2009 - 08:30 PM

Is X: NTFS formatted? ;)

If NO, it's normal that it won't work.

If YES:

Try junction:
http://technet.micro...s/bb896768.aspx

Or this:
http://www.codeproje...tionpoints.aspx

Or this:
http://www.rekenwond...m/linkmagic.htm

Or this:
http://schinagl.priv...nkshellext.html

Even if they don't work, they may give you a hint about what the problem might be.

;)

jaclaz

#3 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 06 June 2009 - 09:05 PM

Or junc from Olof Lagerkvist
(I love to use it ;) )
http://www.ltr-data.se/files/junc.zip
web page: http://www.ltr-data.se/opencode.html

#4 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 13 June 2009 - 10:02 AM

I would be interested to see your bcd store if you make this.

Btw, it's a wim format limitation that is preventing you from making hardlinks/junctions on X:\ in vistape;

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=66385

Joakim

#5 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 04 July 2009 - 07:07 AM

Mklink.exe works if vista is run from HD without wim.

Win7pe also works with mklink if native-booted from vhd.

Joakim

#6 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 July 2009 - 11:27 AM

I just create a small ram disk using imdisk. Then I junction from b:\programs to sources\programs.wim. Would be nice however to have a writable wim on a read only media. It appears that the write filter only works on the boot.wim

#7 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 07 July 2009 - 07:16 PM

I just create a small ram disk using imdisk. Then I junction from b:\programs to sources\programs.wim. Would be nice however to have a writable wim on a read only media. It appears that the write filter only works on the boot.wim

Wims can be mounted read-only on many different file systems, however mounting read-write is only supported on NTFS destinations.

The reason why it works on boot.wim is because it´s mounted on a tiny 3Mb ntfs partition located inside boot.sdi.

What may be possible, is to add a second partition to boot.sdi and possibly also choose to map a custom wim to it, or map some other precreated ntfs disk/partition image to it and thereby be allowed to make junction points on it.

Joakim

#8 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 July 2009 - 11:22 PM

My ram disk is NTFS formatted. Both boot.wim and programs.wim are directly on the CD. Yet the mounted boot.wim is writable. Any attempt to mount the programs.wim in the ram disk with the read / write option results in an error being returned. I could of course copy the programs.wim to the ram disk and mount it from there. However I then would not gain the ram savings gained by splitting the programs from boot.wim.

#9 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 07 July 2009 - 11:47 PM

just a thought .... paraglider - if you wrap the wim in a vmdk and mount that with /undo: <path> first
you may be able to mount the wim read / write even if its on CD ... never mind - just thinking loud

#10 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 07 July 2009 - 11:51 PM

My ram disk is NTFS formatted. Both boot.wim and programs.wim are directly on the CD. Yet the mounted boot.wim is writable. Any attempt to mount the programs.wim in the ram disk with the read / write option results in an error being returned. I could of course copy the programs.wim to the ram disk and mount it from there. However I then would not gain the ram savings gained by splitting the programs from boot.wim.

Sounds strange that you can´t mount rw on a ntfs ramdisk. When you say mounted boot.wim, do you mean X: as a whole?

#11 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 08 July 2009 - 02:56 AM

just a thought .... paraglider - if you wrap the wim in a vmdk and mount that with /undo: <path> first
you may be able to mount the wim read / write even if its on CD ... never mind - just thinking loud

Yes, that's what may work. This is exactly what the WimPack script for LiveXP does so that the mounted WIM can be writable (just that changes can't be committed).

Regards,
Galapo.

#12 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 July 2009 - 03:00 AM

I think the reason that boot.wim x: drive is writable is because the boot load process copies the wim file into ram and mounts it from there.

#13 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 July 2009 - 11:57 AM

How do you create a vmdk file? And how is it mounted at boot time?

#14 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 08 July 2009 - 12:35 PM

Created with fsutil.exe and mounted at boot with ImDisk.

Regards,
Galapo.

#15 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 July 2009 - 11:34 PM

I used the following:

fsutil file createnew programs.vmdk 73400320
vdk open 0 programs.vmdk /rw /L:z /p:0
format z: /fs:NTFS /X
vdk ulink z:
vdk close 0

However when I then try to load the image with:

vdk open 0 programs.vmdk /L:z /p:0 /UNDO:d:\vdk

I get an error reported:

Failed to decide type of 'programs.vmdk'.
Open as a simple sector image file.
Failed to create a REDO log.
The parameter is incorrect.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users