Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

booting vista/2008/w7 from usb sub folder


  • Please log in to reply
174 replies to this topic

#51 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 April 2010 - 12:46 PM

P.S. Would this means the bcdedit /store \boot\bc1 /set {bootmgr} nointegritychecks YES line can be omitted or is it still required ???

No the change in the 16 bit stub only avoid CRC check of the PE header.
Bootmgr( PE exe) still check his digital certificate, so nointegritychecks should be set.

#52 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 April 2010 - 05:24 PM

Well take the grub4DOS ireneuszp has posted, earlier ones may not work: grub4dos-0.4.5a-2010-03-29.zip

Set nointegritychecks flag
bcdedit -store bc1 -set {bootmgr} nointegritychecks 1

And choose the right version for menu.lst

Windows 7 Bootmgr SP0 build 7600 (CRC32: EE471B58)

title Load Bootmgr with config \Boot\BC1
map --mem /BOOTMGR (rd)
write --offset=0x105E (rd)+1 \xEB\x08
write --offset=0x54696 (rd)+1 1
chainloader (rd)+1
root ()


Windows Vista Bootmgr SP2 build 6002 (CRC32: E6CDE422)

title Load Bootmgr with config \Boot\BC1
map --mem /BOOTMGR (rd)
write --offset=0x1058 (rd)+1 \xEB\x08
write --offset=0x48C20 (rd)+1 1
chainloader (rd)+1
root ()


Windows Vista Bootmgr SP1 build 6001 (CRC32: 6442A4AD)

title Load Bootmgr with config \Boot\BC1
map --mem /BOOTMGR (rd)
write --offset=0x1058 (rd)+1 \xEB\x08
write --offset=0x4883C (rd)+1 1
chainloader (rd)+1
root ()


Windows Vista Bootmgr SP0 build 6000 (CRC32: 543E715A)

title Load Bootmgr with config \Boot\BC1
map --mem /BOOTMGR (rd)
write --offset=0xE28 (rd)+1 \xEB\x08
write --offset=0x54B6C (rd)+1 1
chainloader (rd)+1
root ()

Change the bolded 1 like you want (0-9 A-Z) if necessary

:whistling:

#53 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 April 2010 - 06:01 PM

EB 08 or EB 03???

Can you edit above please - EB 03 for RTM as I have found...

#54 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 April 2010 - 06:23 PM

EB 08 or EB 03???

03 would use a condition, but we already know were we want to go.

#55 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 April 2010 - 10:05 PM

03 would use a condition, but we already know were we want to go.


what CPU are you using ??? :whistling:

1539:0100 EB03 JMP 0105
1539:0102 EB08 JMP 010C

I have not tried EB 08 but EB 03 works for SP0.

#56 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 April 2010 - 10:58 PM

I have not tried EB 08 but EB 03 works for SP0.

Look i don't go to explain this in details and also this not the right board. There are much possible solution to reach the goal.
for SP0

EB03 takes the risk to jump to the badboy by taking 0E30

0E28 EB03 JMP 0E2D
0E2A E90800 JMP 0E35
0E2D 3956F8 CMP [BP-08],DX
0E30 7503 JNZ 0E35
badboy
0E32 E90E00 JMP 0E43

EB08 directly goes for the goodboy 0E32

0E28 EB08 JMP 0E32
0E2A E90800 JMP 0E35
0E2D 3956F8 CMP [BP-08],DX
0E30 7503 JNZ 0E35
0E32 E90E00 JMP 0E43 goodboy

#57 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 April 2010 - 09:12 AM

OK, thanx for clarification. :dubbio:

#58 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 May 2010 - 01:21 PM

Very usefull as grub4dos memory patching not works on all pc's :(

Here's a small patcher to change name of bcd store

http://www.mediafire.com/?nmkk1xy2cdy

#59 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 11 May 2010 - 01:41 PM

Very usefull as grub4dos memory patching not works on all pc's :(

Here's a small patcher to change name of bcd store

http://www.mediafire.com/?nmkk1xy2cdy


JFX , thanks for the cool patcher . but i have some confusions .

lets suppose , i have a standard win 7 extracted dvd on my usb .

directory settings are,

boot/bcd
sources/install.wim
bootmgr


now what if i want to add a 2k8 dvd contents ? what would i do ,?

like i understand something like ,

i can change the location of boot/bcd to manu/bcd by patching the bootmgr file FROM 2k8 ? so i ll have to do the following too ,

RENAME bootmgr of 2k8 to bootmpr
RENAME new sources/install.wim TO fources/install.wim ?

plz bear with me , i am noob in stuff like when it comes to patching and stuff.

thanks .

#60 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 May 2010 - 04:32 PM

Okay let me try explain a bit.

The normal setup is like following

Bootmgr --> Boot\BCD --> Sources\boot.wim --> winpeshl.exe --> Startnet.cmd & setup.exe


patcher allows you to load an other BCD store, so you can define a new boot.wim ramdisk.

So create a new folder on your DVD or USB disk and call it w2k8
Copy the boot.wim and install.wim from your 2k8 dvd in this new folder
With patcher load a bootmgr and select \BOOT\BC1 and save it as bootmgr1

The new boot will be like this :

Bootmgr1 --> Boot\BC1 --> w2k8\boot.wim --> winpeshl.exe --> winpeshl.ini --> Startnet.cmd & MySetup.cmd


So copy the boot\bcd from your dvd to boot\bc1

now use bcdedit.exe or the gui bcdtool.exe to change device & osdevice to match your new boot.wim
also set the nointegritychecks flag.

Mount this w2k8\boot.wim with (g)imagex (index 2) and inject a winpeshl.ini with following contend:
[LaunchApps]

startnet.cmd

mysetup.cmd

Create a mysetup.cmd (put it also next to your new winpeshl.ini in the system32 folder of your mounted boot.wim)

for %%I in (C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z) do if exist %%I:\w2k8\install.wim set DvDDrive=%%I:
\setup.exe /installfrom:%DVDdrive%\w2k8\install.wim



You can now load Bootmgr1 with grub or any other loader and it should start 2008 server setup

:(

#61 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 11 May 2010 - 08:42 PM

thank you JFX . it is clear like sunshine now . :cheers:

#62 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 May 2010 - 09:03 PM

thank you JFX . it is clear like sunshine now . :cheers:

Something unclear :cheers:

#63 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 23 June 2010 - 09:30 PM

Just as it is possible for NT/2K/XP/2003, it is possible to create a Vista/2008/7 boot floppy.

You'll have to follow a link anyway, I am not going to re-write what is already written:
http://www.multibooters.co.uk/
http://www.multiboot....uk/floppy.html

Basically you create a floppy image containing:

/BOOTMGR

/boot/BCD


Then you map it in grub4dos (the image can be compressed).

Something like:
title Bootmgr on floppy

map --mem /myfloppy.ima (fd0)

map --hook

root (fd0)

chainloader /bootmgr
(you don't even need the floppy image to be bootable or to be invoking BOOTMGR)

You do know how to create a floppy image, don't you? :D

;)
Wonko


Hello Wonko!

Just one clarification... After making floppy with BCD from another Win7 bootable disk, it is needed to edit BCD to boot something like boot1.wim ???

Thanx in advice.

#64 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 August 2010 - 03:50 PM

I have added a tutorial here.

Using this tutorial, you can make a bootable USB drive (UFD or spinny thing) that will allow you to install Windows Vista, Win 7 or Server 2008 (32 bit and 64 bit) or boot to WinPE v3 for maintenance purposes (i.e. equivalent of 6 DVDs on one UFD).

You will, of course, need a large UFD!

If someone reports success with this, I could add it to the Boot-Land Tutorials section.

Let me know if any problems.

#65 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 August 2010 - 05:28 AM

I have added a tutorial here.

Using this tutorial, you can make a bootable USB drive (UFD or spinny thing) that will allow you to install Windows Vista, Win 7 or Server 2008 (32 bit and 64 bit) or boot to WinPE v3 for maintenance purposes (i.e. equivalent of 6 DVDs on one UFD).

You will, of course, need a large UFD!

If someone reports success with this, I could add it to the Boot-Land Tutorials section.

Let me know if any problems.


Thanks for an excellent tutorial,and i was able to succesfully build my own multi install usb..but i would like to point out that there is a slight typo or mismatch of directory names for server 2k8 in the 'ModBootWim.cmd' and the directory names in the 'multiwin.zip' that you put there for download...and i was able to execute both those scripts only on windows 7 by running them with administrator privileges only,running them on windows xp somehow didn't work.

#66 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 August 2010 - 05:40 AM

When i try to install Vista or Server 2008 with method,everything works fine till the setup starts..then i get this error message 'A required cd-dvd driver is missing'..and the setup just stops there...??, May be it is because i have a Sata CD-DVD drive..Is there any workaround for this?
Windows 7 and Server 2008 R2 installs works falwlessly... :mellow:

#67 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2010 - 06:55 AM

When i try to install Vista or Server 2008 with method,everything works fine till the setup starts..then i get this error message 'A required cd-dvd driver is missing'..and the setup just stops there...??, May be it is because i have a Sata CD-DVD drive..Is there any workaround for this?
Windows 7 and Server 2008 R2 installs works falwlessly... :mellow:


A 'required cd-dvd drive' message means that it cannot find the large WIM source file. For Vista - make sure you have a winpeshl.ini file and correct mysetup.cmd file in the boot.wim and that the source wim file is in \V32\install.wim ??

P.S. Check you do not have any Windows DVD in your DVD drives or it will find that instead!

#68 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 August 2010 - 09:22 AM

A 'required cd-dvd drive' message means that it cannot find the large WIM source file. For Vista - make sure you have a winpeshl.ini file and correct mysetup.cmd file in the boot.wim and that the source wim file is in \V32\install.wim ??

P.S. Check you do not have any Windows DVD in your DVD drives or it will find that instead!


Yes all the required files are there,and i even checked the boot.wim files and it had both "mysetuo.cmd" and "winpeshl.ini" files in them...Actually the setup is starting and i even get the option to choose the languages but on the next step i get that error message... :mellow: .

#69 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2010 - 10:16 AM

sorry - but why is x\2k8 the same as \svr2k832 ???


The install.wim MUST be at \svr2k832\install.wim NOT x\2k8\install.wim

7. Finally we need to copy the very large WIM source files from each DVD over. (Note: If you prefer, you can copy these files over from each DVD directly to the USB drive after the final step).

	Create a folder for each OS DVD and copy the \Sources\install.wim file from each DVD into the correct folder. The folder names must exactly match.

	\W764\install.wim

	\W732\install.wim

	\V64\install.wim

	\V32\install.wim

	\SVR2K864\install.wim

	\SVR2K832\install.wim


#70 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 August 2010 - 01:21 PM

sorry - but why is x\2k8 the same as \svr2k832 ???


The install.wim MUST be at \svr2k832\install.wim NOT x\2k8\install.wim

7. Finally we need to copy the very large WIM source files from each DVD over. (Note: If you prefer, you can copy these files over from each DVD directly to the USB drive after the final step).

	Create a folder for each OS DVD and copy the \Sources\install.wim file from each DVD into the correct folder. The folder names must exactly match.

	\W764\install.wim

	\W732\install.wim

	\V64\install.wim

	\V32\install.wim

	\SVR2K864\install.wim

	\SVR2K832\install.wim


I followed the same layout of directories as suggested by you in your tutorial,..Its just that i had to edit "ModBootWim.cmd" as the directory names of server 2008 were different than the names in the layout...your original code was as follows...


SET DD=

If "%IM%"=="1" SET DD=W764

If "%IM%"=="2" SET DD=W732

If "%IM%"=="3" SET DD=V64

If "%IM%"=="4" SET DD=V32

If "%IM%"=="5" SET DD=W2K864

If "%IM%"=="6" SET DD=W2K832

If "%DD%"=="" echo INVALID NUMBER

If "%DD%"=="" goto :EOF

I just changed "W2K864" to "SVR2K864" and "W2K832" to "SVR2K832" as following..and the script executed perfectly...


SET DD=

If "%IM%"=="1" SET DD=W764

If "%IM%"=="2" SET DD=W732

If "%IM%"=="3" SET DD=V64

If "%IM%"=="4" SET DD=V32

If "%IM%"=="5" SET DD=SVR2K864

If "%IM%"=="6" SET DD=SVR2K832

If "%DD%"=="" echo INVALID NUMBER

If "%DD%"=="" goto :EOF

And moreover i had put the "install.wim" files in their respective directories as suggested by you in your tutorial..its just that vista and server 2008 installs are not working and gets stuck with that error...The Windows 7 and Server 2008R2 installs works just fine :mellow:

#71 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2010 - 04:52 PM

Hi

yes, sorry - I seem to have mixed up W2K832 with SVR2K832 !!! I will fix this typo tonight!

However the Vista V32 seems correct and so should work.

If mysetup.cmd cannot find the install.wim it should report an error --> ERROR - COULD NOT FIND INSTALL.WIM in V32 folder! If it does find the install.wim it should say --> Found Install.wim at Z:\V32\install.wim - so which message do you get?

so if you see the 'Found' message then the setup.exe should be called with the /installfrom:%DVDdrive%\%DD%\install.wim command.

The script is identical to the others, so not sure why it does not work??? Are you using an MicroSoft Vista 32 install DVD and not an OEM DVD?

#72 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 August 2010 - 06:00 PM

Hi

yes, sorry - I seem to have mixed up W2K832 with SVR2K832 !!! I will fix this typo tonight!

However the Vista V32 seems correct and so should work.

If mysetup.cmd cannot find the install.wim it should report an error --> ERROR - COULD NOT FIND INSTALL.WIM in V32 folder! If it does find the install.wim it should say --> Found Install.wim at E:\V32\install.wim - so which message do you get?

so if you see the 'Found' message then the setup.exe should be called with the /installfrom:%DVDdrive%\%DD%\install.wim command.

The script is identical to the others, so not sure why it does not work??? Are you using an MicroSoft Vista 32 install DVD and not am OEM DVD?


The setup does find install.wim and i do get "Found Install.wim at E:\V32\install.wim "...well,i think i will not get the option to choose the languages if install.wim is not found and moreover,the error message says cd-dvd driver is not found,so i think either it is a driver problem or else the setup path is hard-coded to the original path in vista and server 2008..i will post a screenshot of that error soon..

Posted Image

P.S: I am using a Microsoft DVD..to be precise untouched RTM retail build

#73 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6881 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2010 - 08:21 PM

I think this error occurs when it cannot find the install.wim. To prove it, why not rename the install.wim from one of the working versions and see what error message you get?

P.S. Are you booting from a USB drive on a *REAL* machine which has no DVDs in its dvd drives and no install.wim in the \sources folder?

#74 sushil1576

sushil1576

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 13 August 2010 - 03:29 AM

I think this error occurs when it cannot find the install.wim. To prove it, why not rename the install.wim from one of the working versions and see what error message you get?

P.S. Are you booting from a USB drive on a *REAL* machine which has no DVDs in its dvd drives and no install.wim in the \sources folder?


For experimenting,i renamed the "install.wim" of Windows 7 32 to "1insatall.wim" and started the insatllation...But i get the error that "install.wim" is not found on X:\W732\install.wim...and when i press continue , the setup does not start as it cannot find "install.wim" and gives a different message..I am using a USB HDD and had tested this on both Real as well as in Vmware with no DVD's in DVD drive and no install.wim in \sources folder...

Posted Image

P.S: Were you successful in installing Vista or Server 2008 via this method?..And only for posting screenshots i have used Vmware..

#75 tefole

tefole

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Location:Heidelberg
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 August 2010 - 07:20 PM

@sushil,
are u sure, that u'r editing/injecting the/into the correct image of boot.wim?
usually, there are two images inside. and usually the 2nd image is the one with boot flag..

Take gimagex (gui for AIK) :mellow:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users