Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Problems finalizing VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 09 April 2009 - 07:52 PM

Using WinBuilder v076 on Vista SP1

1. . Checked "Recommended". During downloading, got several errors similar to the ones described here.
2. Once the downloading completed, clicked Play to compile. About half way through got the following error:

Windows cannot find 'C:\WinBuilder076\Projects\Tools\7z.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

7z.exe was one of the components I could not download in step 1 above.
Attaching the log. Would appreciate your help.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   45.67KB   261 downloads


#2 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 April 2009 - 08:18 PM

Hello

In the main Winbuilder window look for Download in upper right corner this will take you to the download center
make sure vistape.net/project is selected and down load again,

You can always go back to download center later and do a complete download

#3 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 10 April 2009 - 03:14 PM

Did as you suggested, unchecked everything but vistape.net/project and c licked download. same errors. Any other suggestion?

#4 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 April 2009 - 06:48 PM

Ok ,,, in your Winbuilder\Project\Tools folder look for and delete devcon.exe
run down load again,

WebGet - Downloaded file: [http://download.micr...240/devcon.exe] to directory: [%BaseDir%\Temp\devcon.exe] (md5 check was not available)
FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\i386\devcon.exe] to: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Tools\devcon.exe]
Halt


This file may not have downloaded correctly or is corrupt

or you could go to MS webite and download the devon.exe and put in your tools folder

#5 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 11 April 2009 - 03:28 PM

There is no devon.exe in the tools folder. Also what about the rest of of the files taht couldn't be downloaded such as:

project/Tools/WimUtil.exe
project/VistaPE-Core/Addons/ruslat.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/App/File Tools/CubicExplorer.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/App/Network/opera.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/Base/folder.project
/project/VistaPE-Core/Drivers/drivers-lan.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/VirtualTest/folder.project

Why isn't the conventional way working? Everyone else seems to be doing it that way, why can't I?

#6 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 April 2009 - 04:20 PM

Hi

Hey I do not understand why you download some scripts and not others

If I had a problem downloading the first time,, usually they downloaded the second time ok,

Antivirus? Firewall?

When you run download and it fails first time ,, select only one or two files and repeat download,
It would be like getting files a few at a time but who knows,,

#7 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 11 April 2009 - 04:30 PM

There is no devon.exe in the tools folder. Also what about the rest of of the files taht couldn't be downloaded such as:

project/Tools/WimUtil.exe
project/VistaPE-Core/Addons/ruslat.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/App/File Tools/CubicExplorer.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/App/Network/opera.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/Base/folder.project
/project/VistaPE-Core/Drivers/drivers-lan.script
/project/VistaPE-Core/VirtualTest/folder.project

Why isn't the conventional way working? Everyone else seems to be doing it that way, why can't I?


The problem appears to be not so much Finalizing VistaPE; rather, getting started!

At first, it appeared that there may have been some preventative measure on your network that was stopping you from downloading .exe files and the like. A school or library?

What is the nature of the files that are succesfully downloaded? Is the list small enough to post?

Free space on the HardDrive?

You need to think about the possible reasons why the files are not downloading. We can only guess.

#8 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 April 2009 - 02:57 PM

To PaPeuser:

Hey I do not understand why you download some scripts and not others. If I had a problem downloading the first time,, usually they downloaded the second time ok,

My thoughts exactly.Second time download came up with similar results.

Antivirus? Firewall?

Yes AVG Internet Security, disabled and tried, but same results.

When you run download and it fails first time ,, select only one or two files and repeat download,

Unchecked everything but the Tools folder. The first error came up while downloading 72.dll.


TO allanf

I'm trying from my home, finisahed school about 15 years ago and haven't stepped into a library since :).

What is the nature of the files that are successfully downloaded? Is the list small enough to post?

The Addons and Accessories folders under Vista Core are the one's that aren't downloaded. Attaching the log, hopefully it will help.

Free space on the HardDrive?

HDD free space is 30GB. That should be enough shouldn't it?

I've tried everything except setting up Vista afresh and then running WinBuilder. Noty too keen on doing t5his as I went through it 0only last week.

Tring to make a multiboot DVD with XP, Vista, VistaPe, LiveXP etc. but not being able to. Till the time this happens, I have to painfully reinstall every application that I use.

#9 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 12 April 2009 - 03:03 PM

To PaPeuser:

Hey I do not understand why you download some scripts and not others. If I had a problem downloading the first time,, usually they downloaded the second time ok,

My thoughts exactly.Second time download came up with similar results.

Antivirus? Firewall?

Yes AVG Internet Security, disabled and tried, but same results.

When you run download and it fails first time ,, select only one or two files and repeat download,

Unchecked everything but the Tools folder. The first error came up while downloading 72.dll.


TO allanf

I'm trying from my home, finisahed school about 15 years ago and haven't stepped into a library since :).

What is the nature of the files that are successfully downloaded? Is the list small enough to post?

The Addons and Accessories folders under Vista Core are the one's that aren't downloaded. Attaching the log, hopefully it will help.

Free space on the HardDrive?

HDD free space is 30GB. That should be enough shouldn't it?

I've tried everything except setting up Vista afresh and then running WinBuilder. Noty too keen on doing t5his as I went through it 0only last week.

Tring to make a multiboot DVD with XP, Vista, VistaPe, LiveXP etc. but not being able to. Till the time this happens, I have to painfully reinstall every application that I use.

Attached Files



#10 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2009 - 03:30 PM

Hi

Ok that log file says files failed to be extracted from 07-config. Script
The 07-config script is in your winbuilder folder\projects\VistaPE-Core\base file
Find and delete this file, go to download center and run download again, make sure this file is included

I think that file was corrupt

Try to rebuild and post log file,, if we have to we do this one file at a time,,

#11 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 12 April 2009 - 03:44 PM

Overall, the log doesn't look too bad.

Two possible problems:

The Source Directory (in the Sources Tab) appears to be pointing to the Winbuilder Base Directory. The contents of the Vista Install DVD should be copied to a Directory on the HDD, and the Source Directory should point to that. There needs to be a %SourceDir%\sources\boot.wim, install.wim. Without this, it looks like VistaPE switches to the WAIK as it's Source, which may be OK for the scripts that do not require the Install DVD.

The second thing that may be a problem is the script that causes the errror. It may be corrupt as PaPeuser suggests. It may also be a problem extracting the encoded system.7z file. Once extracted (detached) from the script, it then needs to be extracted (unzipped) using 7zip. Make sure that there are the 7zip files in the Tools Directory. I don't remeber exactly which versions or which files are required - the cmd-line 7z.exe and a dll or two?

Regards :)

#12 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2009 - 03:52 PM

Ya and I thought there was some error checking for corrupt files
You maybe right, he says about not being able to down load the 7z.exe in tools, so if 7z.exe does not exist files would not be extracted right?

Hopefully if she tries a download again she will get a more complete one!!

Whats not right is log file shows 03-base-file ran ok, this file also has encoded files that need extracted?
i see its only a small gif file.

#13 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 12 April 2009 - 04:04 PM

Hopefully if she tries a download again she will get a more complete one!!


I vaguely remember having a similar problem some time back. Can't remebre the exact cause or the solution tho'. Hmmm... there was a nirsoft file in system32.7z that my Norton antivirus didn't like.... :) ...

The other thing I did was manually download the 7zip files, and put them in the tools directory because I needed updated versions for another script I was working on. The OP could try that, and would probably need the other tools if they're missing as well.

BTW, the Sources Directory appears to be '<Winbuilder Base>\Source' but no '<Winbuilder Base>\Source\sources\...wim files'.

Regards :)

#14 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 April 2009 - 04:56 PM

Well if gabbarsingh comes back and still needs 7z.exe

This will download a complete Zipped folder of Winbuilder\Projects\Tools
Tools folder edited removed

#15 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 12 April 2009 - 05:06 PM

Well if gabbarsingh comes back and still needs 7z.exe

This will download a complete Zipped folder of Winbuilder\Projects\Tools
Tools folder Download


:)

#16 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 13 April 2009 - 01:55 PM

Well if gabbarsingh comes back and still needs 7z.exe

This will download a complete Zipped folder of Winbuilder\Projects\Tools
Tools folder Download

Yes, gabbarsingh has come back.

Did a fresh download of winbuildedr and tried again, 72.exe still caused problems, so Yes, I do need 72.exe. Thanks for uploading the tools folder, suddenly its becaomne so simple.

Though still curious to know why am I facing downloading the components of the Tools folder. I disabled my AVG IS and Windows Firewall, so really wonder what's causing the issue.

Also having trouble downloading the4 Vista-Core folder. Can anyone upload that as well?

BTW PaPeuser "gabbarsingh" is a "he" and not a "she."

#17 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2009 - 02:21 PM

Ok typo fixed .. :) :)

Vistape core file


this is most of the recomended files,, i think,,,, :)

#18 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 13 April 2009 - 03:13 PM

Ok typo fixed .. :) :)

Vistape core file


this is most of the recomended files,, i think,,,, :)


Thanks a lot. Could you upload the complete files as well?

#19 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2009 - 03:18 PM

Have you tried just putting these in place a retrying download,, i was hoping this would get you started,

But
Remember many files need updates when Winbuilder is first run, if you are having this much trouble just down loading the program, I am not sure you could build a VisatPE

#20 gabbarsingh

gabbarsingh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 13 April 2009 - 05:21 PM

Yes, I used the Tools and Vista Core folders you had uploaded and clicked Play to compile it. Then I mounted it as a CD/DVD and started the virtual box machine., I got the following error:

Posted Image

Also, the final ISO that was created was only 39MB, isn't this kinda too small for Vista?

What can Id o to ensure that I am able to run WinBuilder properly and create a personalized VistaPE?

Do you know of a finalized that I could download and use?

#21 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 April 2009 - 06:57 PM

Do you have your source selected?
Source Path to Vista DVD in Winbuilders main window

With a recomended build try unchecking - App\Map Network Drive

What can Id o to ensure that I am able to run WinBuilder properly and create a personalized VistaPE?
personalized a VistaPE is just a matter of selecting what features you want at build

Do you know of a finalized that I could download and use?
Nope




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users