Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[project] PicoXP


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
219 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:06 PM

Based on NanoXP I implemented all ideas (my own ones and those picked up from forum topics) into PicoXP.
I gave that name because PicoXP brings a smaller ISO:

NanoXP values (w/o windows title fix):
Source XP SP2: 15.312 Kb
Source W2003 R2: 16.022 Kb

PicoXP values (with windows title fix and ProjectInfo file on CD):
Source XP SP2: 14.792 Kb
Source W2003 R2: 15.098 Kb

Main features:
- Openbuilder can run on W2000 hosts (Hive script: empty hive is generated from enclosed template)
- in all scripts different commands for XP and W2003 sources where necessary
- Enhanced ProjectInfo support
- UPXCompress script generated by the 'genUPX' program
- mouclass issue solved (including TheHive needs)
- New logic to generate ISO for RAM boot
- CDRecord uses this logic to decide whether to burn normal or RAM ISO

I think .script developers can find some interesting ideas, like "How to implement a counter" in the UPXCompress script.




--------------------

2003-JUL-30 now ready for version 048 beta 4

-------------------

2003-JUL-30 new version (see here).

-------------------

2003-JUL-24 new version
The mouclass issue is finally (???) solved, and no special checkboxes are any more necessary for the "TheHive's specials"
Thanks to TheHive for his patience in testing! :P

You can allways find the latest version of PicoXP here.

--------------------


Peter Schlang

Edited by Megabyte, 30 December 2010 - 10:29 PM.


#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:30 PM

Your PicoXP uploaded file is corrupted

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:39 PM

I made a new upload and tested.

Now it is ok.

Peter

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,121 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:46 PM

I'll be looking forward to see new ideas, will check it once I get back home..

Good work! :P

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:48 PM

Thanks! now it decompresses. Will test it now.

#6 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 02:55 PM

Still the same mouclass problem with PicoXP.

PicoXP Log


#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 03:18 PM

Still the same mouclass problem with PicoXP.

PicoXP Log


I have written some code especially for you:

Click the Copy&Expand script and try some combinations of "Do not compress ..."

Peter

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 03:27 PM

I tried the no compress to all 3 of them and I still have no mouclass error.

Cant attach anymore stuff. Have to upload it to somewhere else.
Pico Log
http://www.mytempdir.com/821770

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 04:03 PM

@Nuno Brito:

Here again is the script engine issue with nested IFs:
If,"%spFile%",NotEqual,"",If,ExistFile,"%SourceDir%\I386\%spFile%",ShellExecute,"hide","expand.exe","#$q%SourceDir%\I386\%spFile%#$q -F:mouclass.sys #$q%TargetDir%\i386\system32\drivers#$q"
brings the log:

Successfully executed command: [hide] using: [expand.exe] with parameters: ["N:\I386\SP2.cab"]

while a single IF like
If,NotExistFile,#$q%TargetDir%\i386\system32\drivers\mouclass.sys#$q,ShellExecute,"hide","expand.exe","#$q%SourceDir%\I386\%drFile%#$q -F:mouhid.sys #$q%TargetDir%\i386\system32\drivers#$q"
logs

Successfully executed command: [hide] using: [expand.exe] with parameters: ["N:\I386\driver.cab" -F:mouhid.sys "L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\Target\i386\system32\drivers"]


@TheHive:
You can download a walkaround at the previous location.
I think nobody needs your attached logs any more. So you can delete them to get new space.

Peter

#10 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 04:16 PM

OK! found where to delete attachments. Took most of them off.
I tested the new updated Pico XP and it is running with the Command Prompt. Its kind of has a weired tittle.
I used the script as with default setting you set up. That means with compression and all went fine.

It reports 12 errors but it seems to be working.
Pico Log


:P
Posted Image

Posted Image

I see why i had that weired Window tittle. There was no font in the Tools folder named that. So i clicked on the add Arial font. Is that other font suppose to be in the Tools folder?

The Command prompt seems not to recognize some of the Keyboard keys when you type them.

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 04:43 PM

I tested the new updated Pico XP and it is running with the Command Prompt. Its kind of has a weired tittle.
I used the script as with default setting you set up. That means with compression and all went fine.

It reports 12 errors but it seems to be working.

The collected errors:

Processing script: 0 - Make directories
DirDelete - Failed to delete directory [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\Target]

Processing script: 1 - Retrieve Project Information
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 2 - Copy and Expand files
FileCopy - Failed to copy [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Tools\MY_74k_ARIAL.ttf] to: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\Target\i386\Fonts]
FileRename - Failed to rename file:[L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\Target\i386\Fonts\MY_74k_ARIAL.ttf] to:[L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\Target\i386\Fonts\arial.ttf]
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 3 - Hives
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 4 - TxtSetup
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 5 - Set Keyboard
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 6 - Screen resolution
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 8 - Replace dll files
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 9 - UPX Compression
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

Processing script: 10 - Create ISO
IniDeleteSection - Failed to delete INI section in file: [L:\OPEN BUILDER\OpenBuilder047\Projects\PicoXP\ProjectInfo.ini] Section: [Actual]

The errors are ok. Most of them report a "could not delete section..." that is an error message when no error occured. Nuno Brito is working on this.

The last 2 error messages say that 'my' font is not there

I see why i had that weired Window tittle. There was no font in the Tools folder named that. So i clicked on the add Arial font. Is that other font suppose to be in the Tools folder?

I derived it from Arial using a font editor. If somebody wants to have a smaller font than Arial he has to do the same. I think it is not legal to deliver my changed font.

The Command prompt seems not to recognize some of the Keyboard keys when you type them.


The log shows that you did not choose an English keyboard in the according script. The default currently is German (I'm going to change that, as well as the predefined 'my' font.

Peter

#12 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 04:58 PM

You right the default keyboard is German right now. Ok Well that explains it. So everything seems to be Working out. :P

Might have to look for a small free or open source font.


Can you post a screenshot of the how your font looks like.

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 05:12 PM

You right the default keyboard is German right now. Ok Well that explains it. So everything seems to be Working out. :P

Might have to look for a small free or open source font.
Can you post a screenshot of the how your font looks like.


It still is "Arial". But I removed everything above index 255 (Arial has 1673 characters). Now only ASCII and standard latin accented characters are in my derived font. No Japanese etc.

Do not worry about using standard Arial. It was just a demonstration how to save some more bytes in the final ISO.

Peter

#14 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 23 July 2006 - 05:16 PM

I found a free font that is small. It includes 4 fonts of the same family,
It seems only the bold ones result in a working font for the Command prompt.

http://www.kottke.or...ype/silkscreen/
Silkscreen Font - Small and free font
slkscr.ttf
slkscrb.ttf
slkscre.ttf
slkscreb.ttf

The ones with the b at the end of the name seem to work. and the size is small about 16KB.

Silkscreen is a four member type family for your Web graphics created by Jason Kottke. Silkscreen, with both Mac and Windows versions, is free for personal and corporate use.



#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,121 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 July 2006 - 07:20 PM

Good finding! :P

#16 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,098 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 July 2006 - 09:10 AM

The silkscreen font appears to have only CAPITALS.

The usual reference for "terminal" font are these:
http://www.procon.com.au/HVTerm.htm
http://www.procon.co...d.htm#DL-DOSBox
but they are not Freeware.

I have read ummpthh times the official MS page:
http://support.micro...B;EN-US;Q247815

but I never got around to actually understand fully it, probably some more info on fonts are needed or the (very old) program I have is not good at it..

If one can get to understand it, it should not be difficult to make a custom font, starting from one of the freeware ones.

Here is a guy who tried doing the above:
http://www.magnumsworld.com/muds
http://www.magma.ca/...uds/modterm.htm
http://www.magma.ca/...uds/modterm.zip
but it seems he has found the same difficulties I had and resolved to only make a 12 points FON.


On the other hand, Uwe Sieber has some fonts that are free for private use:
http://www.uwe-siebe.../dosfonfe.shtml

Also there is this Proggyfonts, that has some nice fonts:
http://www.proggyfon....php?menu=about
http://www.proggyfon...wtopic.php?t=38

Any taker?

jaclaz

#17 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,121 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 July 2006 - 09:38 AM

Nice research jaclaz, Uwe Sieber seems a good choice.

I've been looking on the reactOS fonts and I know little about fonts, but can't they be used? :P

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:29 AM

On the other hand, Uwe Sieber has some fonts that are free for private use:
http://www.uwe-siebe.../dosfonfe.shtml

jaclaz


From author

The fonts in New--X.FON and DOSLike.FON are freeware for private use only. You are free to use, copy and distribute DOSFON.ZIP for noncommercial or educational usage as long as DOSFON.ZIP and the files in it are unmodified.


Im guessing as long as they are not being sold.

#19 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,098 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:34 AM

From author


The fonts in New--X.FON and DOSLike.FON are freeware for private use only. You are free to use, copy and distribute DOSFON.ZIP for noncommercial or educational usage as long as DOSFON.ZIP and the files in it are unmodified.


Sorry? :P

jaclaz

#20 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:47 AM

I dont see a way to download them. He is asking money for them. mmm!

#21 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,098 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:55 AM

I dont see a way to download them. He is asking money for them. mmm!


Yep, sorry, the page I linked to was for the (complete) license version, here is the Freeware one (with download links):
http://www.uwe-sieber.de/dosfon_e.html

jaclaz

#22 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,718 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:24 PM

I downloaded a couple and it seems they are .FON
Fonts but in the options to include you can only have .TTF fonts included.

#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,121 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:30 PM

All 28 fonts on reactOS live CD are TTF.. :P

#24 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:48 PM

FYI, if anyone wants to shrink it further, the following are names of ever-decreasing prefixes after milli:
micro
nano
pico
femto
atto
zepto
yocto

So looking forward to femtoXP here in a week or two.. :P

#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:53 PM

FYI, if anyone wants to shrink it further, the following are names of ever-decreasing prefixes after milli:
micro
nano
pico
femto
atto
zepto
yocto

So looking forward to femtoXP here in a week or two.. :P



I'm hardly working on that! :P

But the ratio between pico and femto is 1000! So I need help! :P :P

Peter




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users