Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#1 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 December 2006 - 01:31 PM

Some Russian guy has produced a winbuilder project for VistaPE:

http://www.911cd.net...t=0#entry125553

http://vistape.by.ru/index_en.html

It at least produces an iso - you need to copy imagex from windows aik to winbuilder tools directory - to get it to build. For me the iso bsod's when booting via VMWare.

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 December 2006 - 02:53 PM

These are good news to hear, wasn't MS talking something about virtual PC 2007 with supports Vista virtualization some time ago?


http://www.microsoft...uation/faq.mspx

Q. What is the difference between VPC 2004 and VPC 2007?
A.

VPC 2007 includes the following new features

• Support for Windows Vista as a host

• Support for Windows Vista as a guest

• Support for Windows Vista 64-bit as a host

• Improved performance compared to Virtual PC 2004


Perhaps this affects vmware as well? :P

Can you also try on real hardware?


:P

#3 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 13 December 2006 - 08:30 PM

paraglider

For me the iso bsod's when booting via VMWare.

What error do you have? Do you use latest vmware (5.5.3)? .... Vmware working not very good with vista, try use virtual pc or real hardware :P

#4 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 13 December 2006 - 08:38 PM

Hi Man,

Congratulation :P
It does work beautifully for me. :P
116m iso, I did not change anything and one thing I don't understand Russian :P
Nice work, pretty scene. :P
I'll try to edit something, OK?

Thanks for your time and try.

:P

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 13 December 2006 - 09:09 PM

yahoouk

116m iso, I did not change anything and one thing I don't understand Russian

select "bs explorer" and unselect "Russian interface" and you will be have english interface ...

I'll try to edit something, OK?

It's very good idea. Do you send any changes to me? :P

Thanks for your time and try.

I want try create VistaPE from current installed windows vista, without vista dvd ... it's will be very interesting :P

#6 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2006 - 12:15 AM

I get the same Stop 7E error if I boot a VM or my real hardware. I built from a Vista RTM DVD.

#7 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 14 December 2006 - 01:29 AM

I get the same Stop 7E error if I boot a VM or my real hardware. I built from a Vista RTM DVD.


I did from Vista 5600 dvd.
Hope you got it.

Regards.

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 14 December 2006 - 05:15 AM

Welcome to the forum NightMan. Good project you have going.

#9 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 14 December 2006 - 09:25 AM

ALL
I create small english version, you can download it here
readme.txt:

It's small ENGLISH version of VistaPE.

1. Select Microsoft Windows Vista DVD as source
2. Copy Total Commander to "Pojects\VistaPE\App\File Tools\TC"
and select TC script (recommend)
3. Do not try boot iso in VMWare - it's not working for all, try VirtualPC or
real hardware
4. If you need mount any WIM files (install.wim for example), you need install
wimfltr.inf from Tools folder
5. Booting is not fast - wpeinit take 1-2 minute for initializing hardware,
network and etc.

paraglider

I get the same Stop 7E error if I boot a VM or my real hardware

hm ... is vista booting and installing good in you hardware? try use new small english version without any changes ...is it work?

TheHive
Thanks :P

#10 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2006 - 01:35 PM

Yes. I was a Vista beta tester - I have been installing and running versions of Vista for months including the RTM version on the same hardware. I will try will your full download and see if that makes any difference.

Your full download works ok on VMWare workstation 5.5.3

#11 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 18 December 2006 - 09:36 AM

:P

Site was moved to new location.

#12 chival4ry

chival4ry
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 19 December 2006 - 12:03 PM

NightMan, how to fix the Opera-network?

BTW, vista.iso ( vistape005_en - 88.6MB , vistape005_free - 116MB )

Attached Thumbnails

  • vista_rtm_vistape_nightman_052_1ab.jpg
  • vista_rtm_vistape_nightman_052_vmware5.5.3_ru_1bb.jpg


#13 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 December 2006 - 01:31 PM

Nice screenshots, can you also post them on our screenshots section on the left? :P

#14 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 December 2006 - 04:54 PM

how to fix the Opera-network


....You have to check SelectBox in [Build4 - Shell and Configaration Section], NightMan told me. :P
Not all programs are working well without adding some of dll files from System32.
You need to find them in Vista\System32 :P
We are trying to fix static ip problem. :P

Again, I don't think you need to put AngelWriter in your build, because you can find write.exe file in vista\system32 and put it system32 folder.... you can get WordPad program calling from RunBox by typing "write". But Angel has more options :P

Good luck :P

#15 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 19 December 2006 - 05:48 PM

chival4ry

how to fix the Opera-network?

enable "wpeinit" in "Shell and Configaration" script and use DHCP

yahoouk

Again, I don't think you need to put AngelWriter in your build

now, i try add support for building project from WAIK (it's not include install.wim or write.exe or WordPad) ... may be include AbiWork? (i no try it in vistape yet, but openoffice not working good right now)

#16 chival4ry

chival4ry
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 19 December 2006 - 06:38 PM

- Nuno Brito, it`s my pleasure.^^

- yahoouk, how kind you are! ^0^

- NightMan, thanks.^^

#17 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 December 2006 - 08:15 PM

Hi , :P
sorry, for my mistaken in first post.
write.exe does not work without other files including dll and exe.miu.
i am stuck in long filename in files especially winsxs and minifest folder.
many control properties are built in there.
I can't copy either extract, WB stopped and showed error.

@NightMan

If possible, can you delete Passwords in Acronis script? Others can take it easily. :P
Both are prettily working for me. :P
ERD 2005 does work, but after using it, all RegKeys are changed to C:\......... :P
I added many scripts including ghost32 and TrendMicroSysClean. Does work and now my cd image is 260Mb. :P
As for me peservices does not work. Instead, I use ServiceWin program. :P
I don't want to try OpenOffice because of big size (73Mb). I'm trying to find insteads. :P
Some programs are still not conpitable with Vista e.g. MyDrivers, Driver Magician, Norton v. 8,9,10 incorporate edt.......... We can use Program Compatibility Tool for that. :P
DriveSnapShot doesnt work in Vista. Penetcfg.exe and TCPcfg.exe can't manage correct staticip, both failed for me. (I think, some net services are controlled by .miu and minifest files.) :P

Good luck for your next project. :P

#18 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 21 December 2006 - 10:01 PM

Hi all, :P

This is my testing VistaPE screenShot. :P
Feel free and welcome any comments. :P
Thanks. :P

yahooUK :P

VistaPE01

#19 typhoon

typhoon
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 December 2006 - 03:46 PM

Hello,
first of all I`m very interested in this project but whatever I try, It fails.
Im getting to the point where the windows bar does the animation meanwhile the system is booting.
As soon as the screen should change to the 1st screen, I´m getting a blue screen (fatal error).

What I did so far:

I copied the content of the vista CD to a folder.
I created the outpud dir and I changed the path inside the builder program so the will match.
After I ran the script, I`m receiving the ISO and it leads me to the point I described above.

Do I have to run the builder from VISTA itself ?
Do I need any additional software ?

I tried this with the US version and the GER version of VISTA.

Please help, maybe a step-by-step instruction would help a lot.

Thank you and merry christmas to all of you.

#20 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 25 December 2006 - 09:34 AM

Hello,
first of all I`m very interested in this project but whatever I try, It fails.
Im getting to the point where the windows bar does the animation meanwhile the system is booting.
As soon as the screen should change to the 1st screen, I´m getting a blue screen (fatal error).

What hardware do you use for testing? Can you post WinBuilde log? What version of VistaPE do you use? More detals please...

What I did so far:
I copied the content of the vista CD to a folder.

Right..

I created the outpud dir and I changed the path inside the builder program so the will match.

Ok...

After I ran the script, I`m receiving the ISO and it leads me to the point I described above.

What size of iso file do you have?

Do I have to run the builder from VISTA itself ?
Do I need any additional software ?

hm ... you need install "Windows Image Mini-Filter Driver" and (or) strongly recommend download and install WAIK

I tried this with the US version and the GER version of VISTA.

Now project working only with english version of Vista DVD :P

Please help, maybe a step-by-step instruction would help a lot.

english documentation will be available after next (006) version ... it's will be have too many new function ...

#21 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 25 December 2006 - 04:43 PM

Hi Man, :P

Have you managed staticIP? :P
I have only got one way access of network from VistaPE to others. :P
Others can't access to my VistaPE, I think, default firewall is running on it. :P
VNC as well refused connection. :P
If I deleted firewall files & reg key, windows is blackout. :P:)
Now I can manage, change Computer name, map drives, but staticIP not work. :P
Whenever I set IP address, after click OK or Apply bottom, it is going to change to 0.0.0.0. :P
When I start penetcfg during boot, it can't recornized any nic. :P
I have tested with 2 NICs, Rine II & RealTek 8139, all are working well. :P
TrueImage doesn't work at last step, can't recornize schedule.... Rpc server not available.
When I checked Rpc, process is well working. :P
For me, the problem is staticIP & Firewall. :P
Do you know how to disable firewall? :P
Even I deleted reg key manually, it is still going on. :P

EDITED: Now I know why FileSharing is not possible in VistaPE, because of IPv6 protocol. penetcfg can't recornize IPv6. I'll try to find a clue on next day.
Merry X,mas & Happy New Year all friends and members here.

All the best.:P

yahooUK

#22 chival4ry

chival4ry
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 12:58 AM

Hi all, :P

This is my testing VistaPE screenShot. :P
Feel free and welcome any comments. :P
Thanks. :P

yahooUK :P

VistaPE01


yahooUK, a good shot.^^

How can I make the shotrcuts?

And, I want to edit the kaspersky script.

------------------------------------------------------------------

[nod.script]

[Main]
Title=Eset Nod32
Author=NightMan
Level=5
Version=006
Description=
Locked=false
Contact=vistape@gmail.com
Date=23.12.2006
Selected=True

[Variables]
%Executable%=nod32.exe
%OutDir%=nod32
%PName%=Eset Nod32
%ParentItem%=Antivirus

[Process]
Echo,Processing %PName%...
If,NotExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\%Executable%",run,%ScriptFile%,NotFound
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\%OutDir%"
DirMake,"%VistaTemp%\%DestDir%"
DirCopy,"%pFileBox1%\*.*","%VistaTemp%\%DestDir%"
If,ExistFile,"%VistaTemp%\Program Files\BSExplorer\bs_explorer.ini",run,%ScriptFile%,BSLinks

[BSLinks]
TXTAddLine,%BSS%,"<-ItemBegin->","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowState=NORMAL","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," CmdParam=","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ExeDir=%LinkDir%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ExeName=%LinkDir%\%Executable%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," IconName=%LinkDir%\%Executable%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," Caption=%PName%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowInAutorun=YES","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," EnableInAutorun=YES","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ParentItem=%ParentItem%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowState=NORMAL","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%,"<-ItemEnd->","Append"

[NotFound]
Message,"The path you specified as your source is not valid! #$x#$xPlease select a valid source dir in the script configuration window..."
Exit,"Exiting..."

[Interface]
pFileBox1=%ScriptDir%\nod32,1,13,81,12,207,27,dir
pTextLabel1="Source folder",1,1,11,20,72,18,8,Normal
pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,False

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

[kaspersky.script]

[Main]
Title=kaspersky
Author=NightMan
Level=5
Version=006
Description=
Locked=false
Contact=vistape@gmail.com
Date=23.12.2006
Selected=True

[Variables]
%Executable%=kaspersky.exe
%OutDir%=kaspersky
%PName%=kaspersky
%ParentItem%=Antivirus

[Process]
Echo,Processing %PName%...
If,NotExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\%Executable%",run,%ScriptFile%,NotFound
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\%OutDir%"
DirMake,"%VistaTemp%\%DestDir%"
DirCopy,"%pFileBox1%\*.*","%VistaTemp%\%DestDir%"
If,ExistFile,"%VistaTemp%\Program Files\BSExplorer\bs_explorer.ini",run,%ScriptFile%,BSLinks

[BSLinks]
TXTAddLine,%BSS%,"<-ItemBegin->","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowState=NORMAL","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," CmdParam=","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ExeDir=%LinkDir%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ExeName=%LinkDir%\%Executable%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," IconName=%LinkDir%\%Executable%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," Caption=%PName%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowInAutorun=YES","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," EnableInAutorun=YES","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ParentItem=%ParentItem%","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%," ShowState=NORMAL","Append"
TXTAddLine,%BSS%,"<-ItemEnd->","Append"

[NotFound]
Message,"The path you specified as your source is not valid! #$x#$xPlease select a valid source dir in the script configuration window..."
Exit,"Exiting..."

[Interface]
pFileBox1=%ScriptDir%\kaspersky,1,13,81,12,207,27,dir
pTextLabel1="Source folder",1,1,11,20,72,18,8,Normal
pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,False
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Am I missing something?

#23 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 12:27 PM

How can I make the shotrcuts?


We are using BSexplorer, so all shortcuts are concerned with its folder. :P
If you want to edit any shortcut on screen, you will edit in desktop.ini. :P
If you want to edit quicklaunch shortcuts, you have to edit qlaunch.ini. :P
Very easy? :P

good luck for your new script. :P

Regards.

yahooUK

#24 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 December 2006 - 08:23 PM

Today, i tested with one of HP PCs.
Got an error with I/O address and stopped booting. :P
With Dell PC, it is going to end but very slow and smart card keyboard and usb mouse are not reconised at all. :P
I'll keep trying to find solution later.
VistaPE is not a completed project for normal administrators because a lot of hardware and software are not compitable with Vista yet. :P
If you intend to use for your network, please use XP WinBuilder. I recommend it.:P
But it is very interesting project. :P

#25 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 31 December 2006 - 11:17 PM

:P GoodBye 2006 with my VistaPE. :P
I have to try to solve many things in 2007. :P
Welcome Vista! :P
See you everybody in 2007! :P

Regards :P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users