Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

WinBuilder 077 RC 2


  • Please log in to reply
154 replies to this topic

#101 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:06 PM

Good and bad news:

Bad news: You're annoying! :lol:
Good news: That forces me to do something reasonable.
(BTW: The 'Open script directory' suggestion is implemented).

Here currently I'm assuming some voodoo.

When you run a single script, ALL [Variables] of script.project are known. I currently do not know any exception.

Which project contains the cleanup script?
Try
[Purge_Cache]

Echo,%GlobalTemplates%


Peter

#102 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1028 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:27 PM

When you run a single script, ALL [Variables] of script.project are known. I currently do not know any exception.

Which project contains the cleanup script?
Try

[Purge_Cache]

Echo,%GlobalTemplates%


Peter


I think you may have misunderstood me. when running the script by itself from the small play button everything is fine. it is only when running individual sections of the script attached to buttons that I am having this problem.

#103 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:40 PM

I think you may have misunderstood me. when running the script by itself from the small play button everything is fine. it is only when running individual sections of the script attached to buttons that I am having this problem.

I think that in RC 2 I fixed this, too.

As a workaround before publishing RC2, just add in the 'button-callled-section' as first line
AddVariables,%ProjectDir%\script.project,Variables

Peter

#104 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:54 PM

I think %GlobalTemplates% is not defined in the script.project
neither in VistaPE (v.11 and v.12RC1)
neither in Win7PE projects

e.g. in LiveXP where %GlobalTemplates% is really defined in the script.project
these lines
[process]



[Purge_Cache]

Echo,%GlobalTemplates%



[Interface]

pButton1=Purge,1,8,10,40,80,25,Purge_Cache
pressing the 'Purge' button
the log returns with
%BaseDir%\Workbench\Common

#105 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 05:11 PM

Thanks, dera!

That is what i tried to get some posts above with:

Try

[Purge_Cache]

  Echo,%GlobalTemplates%

But if somebody
  • asks for help
  • does not answer to questions
I have to use my magic crystal ball. And this is, as usual, out of order ...

Peter

#106 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1028 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 July 2009 - 05:23 PM

I think %GlobalTemplates% is not defined in the script.project
neither in VistaPE (v.11 and v.12RC1)
neither in Win7PE projects

e.g. in LiveXP where %GlobalTemplates% is really defined in the script.project
these lines

[process]



[Purge_Cache]

Echo,%GlobalTemplates%



[Interface]

pButton1=Purge,1,8,10,40,80,25,Purge_Cache
pressing the 'Purge' button
the log returns with
%BaseDir%\Workbench\Common


actually Win7PE does define these variables, and my tests with this Win7PE were the same. no dice.

Echo,%GlobalTemplates% returned "%GlobalTemplates%"

Win7PE project.script
[Variables]

%ProjectName%=Win7PE

%GlobalTemp%=%BaseDir%\Temp

%GlobalSupport%=%BaseDir%\Workbench

%ProjectTemp%=%GlobalTemp%\%ProjectName%

%GlobalTemplate%=%GlobalSupport%\Common


#107 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 02 July 2009 - 05:29 PM

I think Win7PE (Version=011 Date=24.06.09) actually define:
%GlobalTemplate%

#108 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 July 2009 - 05:30 PM

@homes32
Ehm. %GlobalTemplate% is not the same as %GlobalTemplates%

:lol:

#109 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 05:34 PM

@homes32
Ehm. %GlobalTemplate% is not the same as %GlobalTemplates%

;)


;)
I think I need new glasses! :lol:

Peter

#110 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1028 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 July 2009 - 06:01 PM

me too!

good find MedEvil! that seems to have fixed it.


@peter

now that I'm done being annoying (for awhile anyway!) I do want to thank you for all the work you do and for being so willing to help everyone.

#111 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 July 2009 - 06:30 PM

@homes32
also check post 632 , coming sooon :lol:

edit: sorry ;)

#112 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 06:39 PM

now that I'm done being annoying (for awhile anyway!) I do want to thank you for all the work you do and for being so willing to help everyone.

Do not be too optimistic!
I'm rather sure that in some days you will 'annoy' me again :lol:

Continue to ask for every issue you have. ;)

WinBuilder lives from those member's reactions.
And whenever there is an objective suggestion, I'm trying to implement. (Sometimes I have troubles, because the suggestion is not conform to the 'programmer's rules' I learned in the stone age. And then I try to discus, and as a result: Allow me to to either implement or forget...)

Peter

#113 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 July 2009 - 04:35 PM

Winbuilder 077 RC 2 is ready for download.

See post #1!

Peter

#114 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 17 July 2009 - 07:16 AM

Hello PSC ;)
Good work for Winbuilder RC2 :lol:
Can i use the PRESERVE prameter and How ?
FileCopy with wildcards '*.*' or '*' uses ShFileOperation.
In the delivered RC1 CopyFile is used.
In my RC2 I have ShFileOperation.
How can i use the ShFileOperation ?
Thanks,

#115 john3voltas

john3voltas

    Member

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 17 July 2009 - 08:34 AM

I'm getting a lot of error messages when I try to download NativeEx for WB077RC2.
Here's a PrtScr.
Cheers

Edit: there are so many consecutive scripts missing from the server that it takes a very long while to click all those error messages.
Could you add another button to the error message window?
Instead of just having an OK button you could add a stop download button too.
You see, since the error messages are for consecutive scripts, WB does not allow me to push the cancel button to stop downloading...
Just a thought.

Attached Thumbnails

  • error.jpg


#116 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2009 - 09:32 AM

Hello PSC :lol:
Good work for Winbuilder RC2 ;)
Can i use the PRESERVE prameter and How ?
FileCopy with wildcards '*.*' or '*' uses ShFileOperation.
In the delivered RC1 CopyFile is used.
In my RC2 I have ShFileOperation.
How can i use the ShFileOperation ?
Thanks,

ShFileOperation: Maybe you misunderstood something. RC1 used ShFileOperation. RC2 copies file by file.
DirCopy uses ShFileOperation.
You cannot use ShFileOperation by WB command.

PRESERVE can be used with RegWrite and single file operations, not with wildcards.
single file operations:
  • FileCopy
  • Expand,
  • CopyOrExpand
  • FileCreateBlank
FileCopy,myFile,%myTargetDir%,PRESERVE
This preserves an existing file and logs a warning

FileCopy,myFile,%myTargetDir%,PRESERVE,NOWARN
or
FileCopy,myFile,%myTargetDir%,NOWARN,PRESERVE
This preserves an existing file silently.

Peter

#117 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2009 - 09:55 AM

I'm getting a lot of error messages when I try to download NativeEx for WB077RC2.
Here's a PrtScr.
Cheers

Edit: there are so many consecutive scripts missing from the server that it takes a very long while to click all those error messages.
Could you add another button to the error message window?
Instead of just having an OK button you could add a stop download button too.
You see, since the error messages are for consecutive scripts, WB does not allow me to push the cancel button to stop downloading...
Just a thought.

Sorry, when rebuilding the nativeEx server, I corrupted something.
I think that is corrected now.

the button to stop the download at all is a good idea.
Please put it into the Bug Tracker > Request to help me not to forget.

Peter

#118 john3voltas

john3voltas

    Member

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 17 July 2009 - 09:58 AM

Sorry, when rebuilding the nativeEx server, I corrupted something.
I think that is corrected now.

Ah, I see.
Will retry that now.

the button to stop the download at all is a good idea.
Please put it into the Bug Tracker > Request to help me not to forget.

You've got it.

#119 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 17 July 2009 - 10:21 AM

Thanks PSC :lol:

Can i use :
- RequireSysFile,windows\system32\drivers\driver.sys,PRESERVE,NOWARN
- RequireSysFile,windows\system32\drivers\driver.sys,PRESERVE
- Require_File,test.dll,PRESERVE,NOWARN
- Require_File,test.dll,PRESERVE

And i have a problem with the CopyDrv API (Copy_DrvVISTA and Copy_Drv_Process)
FileCopy,"#1\*.sys","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\Drivers"
FileCopy,"#1\*.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"#1\*.inf","%TargetDir%\Windows\Inf"

When winbuilder don't find a dll Files (or sys; inf files) in request folder; Winbuilder stop and does not continue... Test on Winbuilder 077RC1...

#120 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2009 - 01:45 PM

Instead of just having an OK button you could add a stop download button too.
You see, since the error messages are for consecutive scripts, WB does not allow me to push the cancel button to stop downloading...

Done!
download_continue.gif
Peter

#121 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:37 PM

Expand seem accept only one of parameter [Preserve|NoWarn] not both together

Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,Preserve ==> Ok
Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,NoWarn ==> Ok
Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,Preserve,NoWarn ==> Invalid Command


I'm on a dilem for Require_File
Before,
Vista api Require_File test if the file exist in Source then copy or skip the file
LiveXp api Require_File test if the file exist in Target then copy or skip the file
Now with Preserve and NoWarn how should it do ?

For Vista If i suppress the test, that probably make a lot of error and halt process
If I add System,ErrorOFF I don't get any error but i'm also not informed if file is Overwritten or Preserved or even not found
For liveXP it's more difficult
So I'm thinking about use System,ErrorOFF and %ExitCode% to inform user with a warn if file is Overwritten or Preserved or even not found
But in this case NoWarn have no effect with System,ErrorOFF
This feature can be switched on or off in api interface

I also think about switch for Preserve in api interface , with priority if Preserve is given as parameter
but not easy
For now I'm not ready to publish it

Pedro

PS : @Ludovici please for api problem reply in Api Topic

#122 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:53 PM

Peter
can we have NoWarn fo FileDelete
Unpack should delete archive after extraction , I think it's not good to have all this warn for Unpack

Pedro

#123 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:59 PM

Peter
can we have NoWarn fo FileDelete
Unpack should delete archive after extraction , I think it's not good to have all this warn for Unpack

Pedro

FileDelete in standard log gives no warning.
It gives warning only when 'Debug Log' in Tools > Options is checked.

Peter

#124 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:03 PM

Oups I've allways this switch on

Thanks
Pedro

#125 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12701 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:34 PM

Expand seem accept only one of parameter [Preserve|NoWarn] not both together

Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,Preserve ==> Ok
Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,NoWarn ==> Ok
Expand,Test.cab,Target,Text.txt,Preserve,NoWarn ==> Invalid Command

My fault! Wrong parameter range in syntax check!

Fixed in RC3 or WB 078

I'm on a dilem for Require_File
Before,
Vista api Require_File test if the file exist in Source then copy or skip the file
LiveXp api Require_File test if the file exist in Target then copy or skip the file
Now with Preserve and NoWarn how should it do ?

For Vista If i suppress the test, that probably make a lot of error and halt process
If I add System,ErrorOFF I don't get any error but i'm also not informed if file is Overwritten or Preserved or even not found
For liveXP it's more difficult
So I'm thinking about use System,ErrorOFF and %ExitCode% to inform user with a warn if file is Overwritten or Preserved or even not found
But in this case NoWarn have no effect with System,ErrorOFF
This feature can be switched on or off in api interface

I also think about switch for Preserve in api interface , with priority if Preserve is given as parameter
but not easy
For now I'm not ready to publish it

Why so complicated and do the same checks WinBuilder will do later?

Can you not simply pass two optional arguments PRESERVE / NOWARN of Require_File to the WB command you choose?

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users