Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Fool the BIOS booting any USB stick as a Hard Disk


  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#76 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 01 June 2009 - 10:26 PM

this method work very good with almost all computers, i'm saying almost, because if you boot in a computer with fdd-usb mode, you can give up, it simple doesn't boot ;)

but i need to say that this method its the most compatible so far

many thanks ;)

#77 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6943 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 June 2009 - 06:21 PM

this method work very good with almost all computers, i'm saying almost, because if you boot in a computer with fdd-usb mode, you can give up, it simple doesn't boot ;)

but i need to say that this method its the most compatible so far

many thanks ;)

Actually, you can boot from USB zip to winpev2 - see my post.
Make bootable FreeDos UFD using RMPrepUSB (see project forge) or HP utility.
Then install Grub4DOS.
Then add iso file and make menu.lst to boot the iso.

see this thread http://www.boot-land...mp;hl=winpe.iso

#78 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 04 August 2009 - 08:59 AM

Online's discovery :) of having more than one partition does seem to make a UFD more bootable on the NB1 system. It only booted successfully using this DOS+Grub4DOS+iso method when two partitions were on the UFD

Hi, steve6375! :P
I really don't know how I did, but I still had not read your reply :P before now...

Thank you for your report, I'm really happy to hear about your UFD that only booted successfully adding the 2nd partition. :idea:

#79 Elena

Elena

    Newbie

  • Lady
  • 23 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 09 September 2009 - 08:55 AM

I have tryed your solution "Format-it-&-Forget-it", I create a second partition.
Actually I have problems to boot my USB-Stick on Hewlett-Packard PC's and Laptop's.
Why? I can't found a solution I have tried the solution from "jaclaz" the zero-out technique.
Without success, did somebody have a Idea which solution I have to try for HP-Computers?
Thank you in advance for a idea.
Namaste
Elena

#80 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 09 September 2009 - 09:06 AM

Hi Elena,

plz go to the following page ,

http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=8839

and follow my post #2 u can use different format techniques that are listed there . choose which ever suits ur needs.

of course we have some other workarounds too , but lets start with fbinst first .

#81 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 09 September 2009 - 01:42 PM

I have tryed your solution "Format-it-&-Forget-it", I create a second partition.
Actually I have problems to boot my USB-Stick on Hewlett-Packard PC's and Laptop's.
Why? I can't found a solution I have tried the solution from "jaclaz" the zero-out technique.
Without success, did somebody have a Idea which solution I have to try for HP-Computers?
Thank you in advance for a idea.
Namaste
Elena

Hi, Elena.
In your case the HP BIOS could be the "special" culprit.
In order to boot from HP machines the trick should be to "nope" your UFD BootSector with an HexEditor as following:
if the (1st) partition is formatted in FAT32 file-system from offset 0x7EE6 (Decimal=32486) to offset 0x7EE9 (Decimal=32489) set the existing values as 90 (4 bytes);
if it is formatted in NTFS file-system set as 90 the existing values from offset 0x7ED9 (Decimal=32473) to offset 0x7EDC (Decimal=32476) - 4 bytes.
Please, see here too
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=66515
http://nstrom.google....com/n3110.html
http://www.thinkwiki...inkPad_R51-1830
Hoping it helps. :(

#82 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6943 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 09 September 2009 - 02:51 PM

Hi, Elena.
In your case the HP BIOS could be the "special" culprit.
In order to boot from HP machines the trick should be to "nope" your UFD BootSector with an HexEditor as following:
if the (1st) partition is formatted in FAT32 file-system from offset 0x7EE6 (Decimal=32486) to offset 0x7EE9 (Decimal=32489) set the existing values as 90 (4 bytes);
if it is formatted in NTFS file-system set as 90 the existing values from offset 0x7ED9 (Decimal=32473) to offset 0x7EDC (Decimal=32476) - 4 bytes.
Please, see here too
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=66515
http://nstrom.google....com/n3110.html
http://www.thinkwiki...inkPad_R51-1830
Hoping it helps. :(

RMPrepUSB already has these patches in. Format as FAT32+NTLDR or NTFS+NTLDR. ;)

#83 Elena

Elena

    Newbie

  • Lady
  • 23 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 11 September 2009 - 04:19 PM

@maanu

Thank you very much for your Information.
I don't try your solution, but I make a "note" for me, I will try it on my new project.
Thank you again, I appreciate your effort and your help!! :)
Namaste
Elena

@online

Thank you very much, your gave me a push to learn
"how edit the boot MBR"
I didn't do that befor.
I have reading about that and try with the Hex Disk-Edito ==> HxD.
Sorry but this Solution don't work for the Desktop PC "HP dc7900Small".
Maybe I do something wrong. :) I'am to shy to ask again for that issue.
But I was for shure I edited and saved the "sectors" right.
But anyway, I will take you infos with me and maybe next time I will reading more your
suggested links.
Best regards
Namaste
Elena


@steve6375

Thank you very much for your help and infos.
I appreciate it!
Your solution I have tried.
I create a "XP bootable"-partition.
I copyed the system files from a installed "windows xp":
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM
BOOT.INI
grldr (from latest grub4dos)
menu.lst

Edit the BOOT.INI on the stick as follows:
-------------------------------
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="FAKE ENTRY - DON'T USE IT"
C:\grldr="START GRUB4DOS"
-------------------------------

And finally it works, I can't believe it works!!! Hurraaaaahhh.
Big thanks for your app!! Good job!!


Thank you again to all members here, keep it up, very technician and interesting forum here.
Namaste

#84 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6943 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 September 2009 - 04:40 PM

@maanu

Thank you very much for your Information.
I don't try your solution, but I make a "note" for me, I will try it on my new project.
Thank you again, I appreciate your effort and your help!! :)
Namaste
Elena

@online

Thank you very much, your gave me a push to learn
"how edit the boot MBR"
I didn't do that befor.
I have reading about that and try with the Hex Disk-Edito ==> HxD.
Sorry but this Solution don't work for the Desktop PC "HP dc7900Small".
Maybe I do something wrong. :) I'am to shy to ask again for that issue.
But I was for shure I edited and saved the "sectors" right.
But anyway, I will take you infos with me and maybe next time I will reading more your
suggested links.
Best regards
Namaste
Elena


@steve6375

Thank you very much for your help and infos.
I appreciate it!
Your solution I have tried.
I create a "XP bootable"-partition.
I copyed the system files from a installed "windows xp":
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM
BOOT.INI
grldr (from latest grub4dos)
menu.lst

Edit the BOOT.INI on the stick as follows:
-------------------------------
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="FAKE ENTRY - DON'T USE IT"
C:\grldr="START GRUB4DOS"
-------------------------------

And finally it works, I can't believe it works!!! Hurraaaaahhh.
Big thanks for your app!! Good job!!


Thank you again to all members here, keep it up, very technician and interesting forum here.
Namaste



@Elena

Glad it worked, could you post EXACTLY what you did in the Tutorials section, starting with what device you used, how you prepared it and what you booted it successfully on? This will then be very useful for others.
Thanks
S

#85 managa

managa
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Trinidad and Tobago

Posted 13 September 2009 - 10:28 AM

Hi, this is an anonymous post (as i dont want to register on any webpage),
just want to share some positive experience:


made 4 sticks bootable yesterday:

-used RMPrepUSB_1.9.75 to prepare the sticks with FAT32, 2partitions.
(sticks are : sandisk, noname, kingston)
-downloaded the (CD/DVD-) .iso which i wanted on the sticks.
-used unetbootin-windows-357 to transfer the .iso file to the sticks.

-all sticks are now 'seen' as a HD, and all boot with no problem on my desktop,
and will probably boot on most computers.




BUT

- none of these sticks boot on my laptop. (of course i changed the bootorder to usb-first).
Reason:
This laptop (Asus A3H, AMI Bios) has a SECOND bootorder menu just for HD's.
Solution:
-connect stick, power up laptop, enter bios.
-Now the bios thinks there are two HD's, each HD is listed with its model name:
1. "normal HD, brand, type"
2. "usbstick, brand, type"
so the HD bootorder in this secondary menu has also to be changed to usbstick-first.

-now the laptop boots all sticks.

NOTE: with my stupid laptop, this procedure has to be done for any new stick, as the bios goes by the model of the stick. (unless all my sticks would be the same model).




Sidenote:
I have one older stick which boots always on anything without any problems, even
on this laptop. This stick is 512MB, shows as HD, its partition table is totaly corrupted (4 bogus partitions), but windows and linux think it has a Fat16 partition which can be read and written to. It therefore works fine. Maybe at one day i figure out why it works.


cheers

a uninvited Guest.

#86 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6943 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 September 2009 - 01:09 PM

The 512MB stick probably has a USB-FDD type format. This is the same as a floppy disk with no partition table (just AA 55 in the last two bytes). Most systems will see this as a floppy device and boot it to A:.

The latest Beta of RMPrepUSB supports this type of format and will also list the contents of the first sector of the stick (which you can post back :) ).
Thanks for your feedback.

#87 Elena

Elena

    Newbie

  • Lady
  • 23 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 14 September 2009 - 09:17 AM

@Elena

Glad it worked, could you post EXACTLY what you did in the Tutorials section, starting with what device you used, how you prepared it and what you booted it successfully on? This will then be very useful for others.
Thanks
S


Yes I have do it. :)
Tutorial is in Tutorial section.

EDIT by jaclaz, here:
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=9059&hl=

Namaste
Elena

#88 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 12:20 PM

@Elena

I'm very glad about your success :lol:: the funny thing is that RMPrepUSB just does exactly what I "manually" suggested to you (topic-related double-partitioning and BootSector special-patching included)... :lol:
Thanks for your nice tutorial. ;)

#89 silviulian

silviulian
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 December 2011 - 08:45 PM

i don't have time to read all posts,but i red the esential.so, my problem is that i have a bootable stick that first was working and now it doesn't : the bios doen't sees it .t's working on another computer .what can i do to use it (knoppix)

#90 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6943 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 27 December 2011 - 10:02 PM

Some BIOSes 'lose' the boot order that you have set if you restart the computer with the USB drive removed. On these computers you need to set the USB boot order each time you plug in a usb device - it's really annoying! Could this be your problem?
If not, could you elaborate on 'it doesn't work'? i.e. in what way - does the BIOS try to access the USB device? Does the BIOS try to boot from it - what do you see on the computer display? etc. GIGO!

#91 silviulian

silviulian
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 December 2011 - 10:21 PM

bios doesn't sees usb stick anymore .it's true that i changed a hdd (old one was ide,the new one is sata),and i changed boot order

#92 silviulian

silviulian
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 December 2011 - 02:24 AM

solved: i had too many usb conected and it didn't get to find the stick

#93 Michele13

Michele13

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 167 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 January 2012 - 09:33 AM

"dummy.reg"

color black/cyan yellow/cyantimeout 30default 0title Active@ Partition Recoverymap --mem /boot/apr.ima (fd0)map --hookchainloader (fd0)+1rootnoverify (fd0)title Linux Parted Magickernel /boot/pmagic/bzImage noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us liveusb vga=791 sleep=0 quiet xvesa tmpfs_size=350M ramdisk_size=25000 directory=/bootinitrd /boot/pmagic/initrdtitle Norton Partition Magicmap --mem /boot/npm.ima (fd0)map --hookchainloader (fd0)+1rootnoverify (fd0)title Paragon Total Defragfind --set-root /boot/ptd.isomap --mem /boot/ptd.iso (hd32)map --hookchainloader (hd32)boottitle RecoverSoft Media Tools Promap --mem /boot/mtl.img (fd0)map --hookchainloader (fd0)+1rootnoverify (fd0)title Symantec Ghostmap --mem /boot/gho.ima (fd0)map --hookchainloader (fd0)+1rootnoverify (fd0)title TeraByte BootIt NGmap (hd0,0)/boot/bng.iso (hd32)map --hookchainloader (hd32)title VistaPEmap (hd0,0)/boot/vpe.iso (hd32)map --hookchainloader (hd32)title Windows XP Professionalfind --set-root /ntldrchainloader (hd0,0)/ntldr

this is the dummy.reg? :dubbio: maybe you should fix this post please...and please upload the dummy.reg and dummy.sys in the download section as a single archive so we can download it without need to signup to any website. Homeware nice article, I'll try it :good:

#94 sambul61

sambul61

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1568 posts
  •  
    American Samoa

Posted 03 January 2012 - 02:20 PM

May be you can do it, since online was last time on this forum in 2009. You might also want to provide a link to the Homeware article. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users