Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

can i boot a win7 vhd ??


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 conqrr

conqrr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:09 PM

To start with, my pc manufacturer doesnt allow me to change my os(xp default) and i have been testing different os on virtualbox . now i want to experience win7 out of the box, can i install win7 on a vhd and boot from it from a menu not residing on my hardisk. in other words , i dont want my manufacturer to know about it.
.is this possible ??
p.s this thread is not about cheating ur manufacturer. i just want to know how to boot from vhd and have stated my real purpose too.

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:21 PM

Exactly TWO posts below yours in the Forum:
http://www.boot-land...hp?showforum=77

http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6982

Then you can make a Vista/W7 boot floppy:
http://www.multiboot....uk/floppy.html

Of course, before your next post telling how you don't have a floppy drive :cheers:, you can use that as a floppy image.

Still you will need something to boot the floppy image, like grub4dos on a bootable volume, maybe a USB stick or a CD? :cheers:

Does your "PC manufacturer" allow booting from anything that is not the hard disk? :cheers:

jaclaz

#3 conqrr

conqrr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:24 PM

i can boot from a usb or cd/dvd :cheers:
i havs seen that post below. now can u please tell me how do i do it using grub4dos and a usb with the vhd file in my hard disk??

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:50 PM

i can boot from a usb or cd/dvd :cheers:
i havs seen that post below. now can u please tell me how do i do it using grub4dos and a usb with the vhd file in my hard disk??


Reading my post?

Following given link?

Understanding how to boot a floppy image from grub4dos by reading on the grub4dos forum?

jaclaz

#5 conqrr

conqrr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 01 March 2009 - 07:57 AM

well it didnt work, i made the vhd as said by spacesurfer on my friends computer, now when i try placing the vhd in my computer and use a win7 boot disk made from friends computer as u said in that link, the boot disk comes up with windows 7 option but doesnt boot it.here is the same error pulled up on a vm.

Posted Image

allanf seems to be discussing my issue isnt he???
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6982

#6 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:28 AM

.... allanf seems to be discussing my issue isnt he???
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6982


Well. No. I'm just risk-averse, and taking my time to do something far simpler - installing to a VHD using setup.exe, and wondering what's going to happen to my existing BCD during the install if I had manually shift the existing System Partition to a newly-created one.

But, I like your idea (along with jaclaz's pointers) much better!

Can you give more details of what you've done so far leading up to the bluescreen. Your using a floppy image on a CD to boot a Win7 VHD on your HDD? Is that right? Sounds crazy! ... :cheers: ... :cheers: ...

#7 conqrr

conqrr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:38 AM

@allanf
well no i am actually total risk free and am doing all of this in virtualbox :cheers:
i made the win7bootdisk on a vhdinstalled pc nad am trying it on my xp only pc.
all in virtual.

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 March 2009 - 10:44 AM

@congrr
Well, I don't think you can build/install on "another" PC and then "move" it.

That would be a "portable" windows 7, hardware independent, an alltogether different beast. :cheers:

You may TRY :cheers: to "port" to windows 7 the old ways to move XP's:
http://www.michaelst.../moving_xp.html

Some sort of repair install will be needed anyway.

@allanf

Can you give more details of what you've done so far leading up to the bluescreen.

That is a BLACK screen! :cheers:

An alltogether different approach:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3806
http://rescup.wordpress.com/


Would LiVista Rescup work with Windows 7? :cheers:

jaclaz

#9 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 March 2009 - 12:10 PM

That is a BLACK screen! :cheers:

After having carefully scrutinized all available evidence, I must concur. ... :cheers: ... Thank you.


An alltogether different approach:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3806
http://rescup.wordpress.com/
Would LiVista Rescup work with Windows 7? :cheers:


Not having used LiVista Rescup (what happened to nanoVIS?), I cannot see the connection at all. ... :cheers: ...

The initial reports from the new Win7PE Project suggest that it would work with Win7. As I understand it, both 'Projects' use files from the Installation DVD's install.wim. The main difference being that VistaPE/Win7PE copies files from a mounted install.wim under a conventionally booted system, while LiVista Rescup employs 7-zip to extract files from the install.wim under a 'live CD' situation - that being the booted Installation DVD. The developers of Win7PE would possibly know of any significant changes.

I hope to return sometime to that idea of booting a VHD.

Regards :cheers:

#10 conqrr

conqrr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 01 March 2009 - 01:49 PM

k i think we need some guys to make a kind of vhd booting system... can this be a new project??

#11 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 March 2009 - 03:49 PM

k i think we need some guys to make a kind of vhd booting system... can this be a new project??


A project for what? :cheers:

Windows 7 vhd install is working "as is".

Moving an install on different hardware needs a repair.

Build on the same machine or perform the repair.

jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users