Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#126 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 April 2009 - 04:07 PM

,,,,,,,,,,into a well known path.

where to???
HDD or RAM?
What I understand is that
1. pack into 2 parts of wim files (boot.wim and programs.wim)
2. load into RAM (X:) for boot.wim and unpack into a well known path for programs.wim.
When packing Program Files can be excluded, but media(cd/usb) can't be taken off, because Program Files are still in there.
But if Program Files are extracted into HDD, it will be other way.


B Regards,

yahooUK

#127 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 April 2009 - 09:10 PM

I get an "Error with Mounting Source" error in preconfig. I'm using windows seven AIK, and windows build 7068 ISO mounted to E:\ as source. Both X64.

The error from the log is as follows:

Run - Processing section: [CheckMountBootWim] From file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\win7_pe\Build\Standard-0-preconfig.script]
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Temp\win7_pe\BootWimSrc\Windows\regedit.exe] evaluated string: [If,NotExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\regedit.exe",Message,"Error with mounting source!"]
Message: Error with mounting source!
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Temp\win7_pe\BootWimSrc\Windows\regedit.exe] evaluated string: [If,NotExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\regedit.exe",Exit,"Error with mounting source!"]
Error with mounting source!
Run - Processed section [CheckMountBootWim] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\win7_pe\Build\Standard-0-preconfig.script]


I've attached two screenshots to show my source config, and my log.htm file.

Thanks for the help.

Attached Files



#128 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 April 2009 - 03:17 AM

As you can only create a junction point from an empty directory it has to be x:\Programs or b:\Programs assuming b: is the ram drive. I know on my ram booted xp based pe I can create a junction point from x:\programs to a programs.wim on the CD. For some reason that seems not to work on win 7 based pe's. I have only managed to mount a programs.wim into a directory on ram disk.

#129 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 April 2009 - 03:31 AM

paraglider

a friend had problem with using junction on Vista, my guessing reason is vistantfs !!

maybe better to try this command
MKLINK /J
http://www.howtogeek...-windows-vista/

ps1:
no warning/info here http://technet.micro...768(en-us).aspx or here http://support.micro...om/?kbid=205524 for junction vista compatilibity etc.

ps2: i am not a vista or vistape/win7pe user :), just sharing what i read very recently.

#130 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 20 April 2009 - 03:12 PM

I get an "Error with Mounting Source" error in preconfig. I'm using windows seven AIK, and windows build 7068 ISO mounted to E:\ as source. Both X64.

The error from the log is as follows:



I've attached two screenshots to show my source config, and my log.htm file.

Thanks for the help.




The project has been modified .the project in rapidshare has this error.

try the on in this url

http://win7pe.winbuilder.net

#131 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 April 2009 - 04:53 PM

@YahooUK:

As one test before delivering the new 077 beta 2, I built your project.

Result: This has been my first Vista-World project which created a running PE with 'factory settings'. I just had to define source DVD and WAIK install path.
In the past with other projects I have had usually troubles. Maybe you remember my post 'Vista for Dummies'
:)

But please be not too proud! there are some smaller complains.

Biggest one is that you use a very old VirtualBox script. It only works with versions before 1.6.0.

Attached a script which also works with current versions up to 2.2.0 (Please do not use 2.2.0, use 2.1.?; I wrote a warning anywhere in the forum)

Some smaller:
  • Comment lines should have two hash chars rather than one. Since a while we are trying to define comment as // or ##.
  • The System,RefreshVars command is obsolete and does not do anything. You should remove it.
  • Some Echo commands with spaces in the message should include the message in quotes.
Continue your good way!

Peter

Attached File  VirtualBox.script   35.56KB   20 downloads

#132 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 April 2009 - 05:21 PM

@YahooUK:

Tried downloading (wb076) by adding server address (win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects) to winbuilder.ini


&#91;Main&#93;

WebServer_Selected=win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects

WebServer=win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects,updates.boot-land.net,vistape.net/project,livexp.boot-land.net,nativeex.boot-land.net,naughtype.winbuilder.net,pe2.winbuilder.net,thuun.boot-land.net/WinBldr/XP-2K3/Projects,bartpe.boot-land.net/projects,uxp.winbuilder.net,vistape.net/beta

but an error screen came

" is not a valid integer value


ps: also noticed 7pe.7z, just informing

#133 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 April 2009 - 05:50 PM

That happens if in updates.ini instead of an integer value for version or length there is an empty value.

Next beta will be more fault lolerant in this case and just assume the empty value to be null.

Peter

#134 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 21 April 2009 - 09:07 PM

Hi,

It builds without errors (wb 077b1), but after booting there is no penetcfg. Manually runing of it displays error that there is no netcfg ora factory.exe fount...

Maybe someone can customize Holger's penetwork for vistape?

Regards, voyteckst

#135 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 April 2009 - 10:10 PM

Hi,

It builds without errors (wb 077b1), but after booting there is no penetcfg. Manually runing of it displays error that there is no netcfg ora factory.exe fount...

Maybe someone can customize Holger's penetwork for vistape?

Regards, voyteckst

Can you please post the (zipped) log?

Peter

#136 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 22 April 2009 - 05:46 AM

See file attached.

Also I tried to use penetwork from Holger. I have replaced all VistaInfo with Win7Info and VistaCD with Win7CD. Additional I hae changed entry regarding WinProcessVista. It builds without errors (but several warnings like "normal" win7pe) but under vmware it cannot detect network card (in device manager i see ethernet controller is not installed, so maybe this is because of lack of LAN Driver Pack?)...

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   33.1KB   8 downloads


#137 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 22 April 2009 - 08:27 AM

See file attached.

Also I tried to use penetwork from Holger,,,,,,,,,,of LAN Driver Pack?)...


Thanks for your testing it. Ii is very nice stuff and I like it because it has wireless detectable functions.
Thanks to Holger. :)

Did you check your NIC is working?
How to check:
1.Type in Run box, devmgmt.msc
2.Right click on it. (NIC)
3.Upgrade Driver, Auto..
4.Type in Run box, StartNet.cmd
5. done!

#138 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 22 April 2009 - 10:36 AM

..
Did you check your NIC is working?
;;
5. done!


I think it does not have drivers for vmware eternet controller. It does'nt installs.

#139 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 April 2009 - 10:44 AM

I think it does not have drivers for vmware eternet controller. It does'nt installs.

LiveXP contains a VMWare ethernet driver

Peter

#140 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 22 April 2009 - 11:22 AM

Yes, there is, but in Win7 there is no driver for it... I'll try to add ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000" to vmx file and check if it works.

Edit: hangs on installing driver.

#141 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 24 April 2009 - 08:35 AM

Dear All,

My project will be finished in a couple of days.
With Win7 explorer shell and following stuffs:
Not promise all are working well but I'd tried my best.

ISO size 215mb.

Attached File  Win7PE.png   41.78KB   70 downloads

B Regards,

yahooUK

#142 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 April 2009 - 08:55 AM

Good stuff! :)

#143 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 24 April 2009 - 10:10 AM

Can You pleae post actual version to: http://win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects ?

#144 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 April 2009 - 11:36 AM

When you post the version can you make sure that no scripts have a version line like:

Version=

That causes download errors with winbuilder.

#145 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 April 2009 - 11:37 AM

When you post the version can you make sure that no scripts have a version line like:

Version=

That causes download errors with winbuilder.

Not any more!

Fixed in 077 beta 2 :)

Peter

#146 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 24 April 2009 - 12:17 PM

Fixed in 077 beta 2


THANKS Guru & Nuno

I'm sure this time will less errors. :)

yahooUK

#147 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 April 2009 - 12:27 PM

Is winbuilder 77 / beta 2 available? I must have missed the post.

#148 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 April 2009 - 12:47 PM

Is winbuilder 77 / beta 2 available? I must have missed the post.

You did not miss!

I spoke about what I'm preparing to publish next days.

Peter

#149 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 24 April 2009 - 08:31 PM

Dear All,

My project will be finished in a couple of days.
With Win7 explorer shell and following stuffs:
Not promise all are working well but I'd tried my best.

ISO size 215mb.

Attached File  Win7PE.png   41.78KB   70 downloads

B Regards,

yahooUK


good stuf ,but do not forget antivirus

#150 khauyeung

khauyeung
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 April 2009 - 10:28 PM

I have made a fully functional Win7PE earlier in February with modified VistaPE v.12 scripts and Winbuilder 76. That was very similar to what you guys are now doing. Details were described in the following thread in a Chinese forum:

http://bbs.wuyou.com.....;extra=page=3

Even though it was posted in a Chinese Forum, I described the "How to Build" section in 2 languages: Chinese and English. If this is of interest to you guys, I can help to transport the contents here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users