Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#676 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 24 July 2009 - 08:54 PM

Dear All,

I know I am late but I try it. :)
Next version 12.01 will include Boot screen.
Like that ....
Attached File  2009_07_24_Win7PE_Logon.png   62.64KB   15 downloads

And support up to Win7 v. 6.1.7600.
Like that....
Attached File  2009_07_24_Win7PE1.png   50.84KB   18 downloads

And changed all variables to Generic ones, thank to Pedrole :idea:
And also tried to fix the black screen to test for Onycs :P

Upload will be on weekends, I suppose. :P

Thanks all, especially Joshua for Super Loader.

yahooUK

#677 Flyboarder

Flyboarder

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 95 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 July 2009 - 04:04 PM

I am running the win7pe explorer script but whenever it gets to the part where it adds files from the Install Source System32 dir it fails, is this a common problem?

I am on win7 (build 7100), wb77rc1

#678 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 July 2009 - 07:36 PM

And also tried to fix the black screen to test for Onycs :P

Any explanation how the black screen is caused (I currently have none, and am fishing in the dark)?

If yes, I'll try to suggest you for the next Nobel Price, Oscar, ... :)

Peter :idea:

#679 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2009 - 07:25 PM

Did I miss anything ??

@Joshua : On your page is the loader from 16.07. I try to download, but no newer version.... :)

@YahooUK : Can't find your new version anywhere. Please post adresses to download for
test because of "black screen" :P

@psc : Try to run project in your "C:\BENUTZER\" -folder, if you haven't done this before. Is there also a black screen or is this problem only on my jalopy ... :idea:

onycs

#680 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2009 - 07:40 PM

Did I miss anything ??
@Joshua : On your page is the loader from 16.07. I try to download, but no newer version.... :idea:

Yes, you miss something! :P
http://www.boot-land...amp;#entry72732


Joshua

#681 TheTruth

TheTruth

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:02 PM

@yahoouk

Nice work here :idea:

Do you have the registry files containing the settings of Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer before converting them to WinBuilder scripts.
Actually, I'm need of them and don't wanna reinvent the wheel.


#682 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:27 PM

Because i don't know when new win7pe will avaliabel, i decided to upload new loader version for testing. :idea:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8209

Joshua

#683 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:42 PM

Dear All,

I'm sorry for my late really because of following real story.
I've cleaned all my scripts on Saturday.
Sunday morning, I've got a blue screen and my rubbish Maxtor SATA Drive 200g was down again just before uploading.
After repaired as I've described in OS Desaster
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8475

This time not taking too much time but 3 hours.
During I covered PC, my three finger-tips were cut with the shapr edge of PC, it is a little deep and I could not type my keyboard 24 hours. What a bad day of these days.
But now, it is recovered and trying to type as much as I could.

I will upload my scripts in a couple of days.

@The Truth

Finally you have appeared just the time we need you. Welcome back.
I've included your PENetCFG V.2.33 in new version.
I've just deleted my Win7 on weekends and all registery files are included. Becasue I intended to install new version (7600) on coming weekends. Sorry about it.
If you wish, I can send them after weekends.

@Onycs and Guru

I dare not say it will solve, just said I tried.
Please wait a few days, please.

@Joshua
My new scripts would be OK with old variables as well. (not tested yet). Sorry for my late. I will also fix with your loader in new ones. Please do your project for BSexplorer.

Many thanks to all.

yahooUK

#684 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:49 PM

@Joshua
Please do your project for BSexplorer.

It is already done! i have upload new version a few minutes ago! :idea:

Joshua

#685 TheTruth

TheTruth

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:32 AM

@yahoouk

OK, waiting you, good luck.

PS: Don't forget the list of required files as well :idea:

#686 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:52 AM

@yahoouk

OK, waiting you, good luck.

PS: Don't forget the list of required files as well :)


Hope, this time with no problem :P
Curiousity. :P
What do you want to do with these?
Top secret? :idea:

yahooUK

#687 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 28 July 2009 - 09:25 PM

It is already done! i have upload new version a few minutes ago! :P

Joshua


You are too quick like Rocket. :)
Attached File  2009_07_28_Win7PE.png   196.94KB   19 downloads
This is a new version 12 Beta01.
Added much more NIC drivers. (needed DVD Source)
Added PENet.exe to load only NIC drivers. (.\system32\) <type PENet.exe in Run box>
Added Joshua's latest Win7PELoader.
Added PEnetCFG V.2.33. (Not tested well, because of no time)
Holger's PEnetwork Manager. (Please try to test w/net with it, I've added some files for wireless).
I don't add mspaint.exe and calc.exe, because they are not originals,but hacked version. I don't want to dispute for those again. :P
Sound and video are under progress. :idea:
Background image is too difficult to add. :P
Becasue it is integrated with explorer and some hardcoded files plus group policy as well. But still trying for it.
Added old variables such as Win7Info.
Added VistaPE Variables for VistaPE Scripts suitable. (not tested yet, give me feed back here)
Black screen problem is still on. It is depending on your path.
Please keep base folder to ROOT path. (e.g. d:\Winbuilder\projects\Win7pe).
Added much more files into it, so it will take about 7 minutes to build.

Enjoy!


yahooUK

#688 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:13 AM

Hi Yahoouk :)

Good work/update :idea:

@ : I don't add mspaint.exe and calc.exe, because they are not originals,but hacked version. I don't want to dispute for those again.

:P Sorry to dispute for those again, but if you just copy calc.exe from Sys32 directory from BootSRC or InstallSRC in your sys32 WinPE directory; calculator work !!! You don't need to add a hacked version... Just a files copy...
This manipulation don't work with mspaint.exe...

Have you update the DirectX.script; what's new/difference in this script ?
Thanks for your work :P

#689 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:24 AM

,,,,,,,,,
:P Sorry to dispute for those again, but if you just copy calc.exe from Sys32 directory from BootSRC or InstallSRC in your sys32 WinPE directory; calculator work !!! You don't need to add a hacked version... Just a files copy...
,,,,,,,,,,,,


Are you sure? If they are working with you, you are great. :idea:
Both mspaint & calc are depending on netframe 3.

directx script is the same but I added some related files in explorer.

Thank you for your feed back.

B Regards,

yahooUK

#690 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:30 PM

Thanks Yahoouk for your reply :idea:

I am sure for Calculator...
Have you seen my list a files ? here : Files list Sys32 Win7

#691 Corio

Corio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 July 2009 - 03:19 PM

After updating with the new script when I play my build it doesn't create/copy any .wim files to my build, any ideas? Does this have to do with the 'pre-config' boot.wim and install.wim containers?

Thanks..

#692 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 July 2009 - 04:26 PM

After updating with the new script when I play my build it doesn't create/copy any .wim files to my build, any ideas? Does this have to do with the 'pre-config' boot.wim and install.wim containers?

Thanks..

Sorry, currently my magic crystal ball is out of order.

To get an idea about your troubles, please, post your log.html

Peter

#693 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 July 2009 - 05:52 PM

Added PENet.exe to load only NIC drivers. (.\system32\) <type PENet.exe in Run box>

What did PENet.exe exactly do ?
Maybe i can add it to my loader. (hardware detect option)

Joshua

#694 Corio

Corio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 July 2009 - 05:58 PM

Sorry, currently my magic crystal ball is out of order.

To get an idea about your troubles, please, post your log.html

Peter


Here ya go :idea:

Attached Files



#695 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:07 PM

What did PENet.exe exactly do ?
Maybe i can add it to my loader. (hardware detect option)

Joshua

It will only detect and load the NIC driver. Nothing else.
(All NIC drivers from boot.wim and install.wim are included)
It will help PEnetCFG or PEnetwork Manager.
It is very quick to detect and load NIC driver and no other devices.
For example, using your loader with no device detect option, and can launch it to only detect NIC drivers.
Of cause, also can use your loader to launch Full or Mini detect tool. :idea:
You can add it to your loader. I much appriaciate to do so.

B Regards,

yahooUK

#696 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:27 PM

It will only detect and load the NIC driver. Nothing else.

I know before. :P But how it do that ? Did it install only net*.inf ?
Or what did it else ? Or it is a secret ? :idea:

Joshua

#697 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:37 PM

Here ya go :P

Your log shows that copying of gpedit.msc was not successfull. and the build stopped therefore.
I cannot decide why. But maybe this file is not essential for the PE.
@yahooUK: you should check and maybe correct :idea: :)
@Corio: Try in WinBuilder > Tools > Options >> uncheck 'Stop Build on Error' and rebuild.

If this PE runs well, the 'gpedit' should be a different topic.

Peter

#698 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:40 PM

,,,,, Did it install only net*.inf ?
,,,,,,,,,,

Joshua


Apart from that, what could it do more else. :idea:

yahooUK

#699 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 06:50 PM

Your log shows that copying of gpedit.msc was not successfull. and the build stopped therefore.
I cannot decide why. But maybe this file is not essential for the PE.
@yahooUK: you should check and maybe correct :idea: :P
@Corio: Try in WinBuilder > Tools > Options >> uncheck 'Stop Build on Error' and rebuild.

If this PE runs well, the 'gpedit' should be a different topic.

Peter


Actually, I've changed the Install.wim container to 5.
Because 5 means Ultimate edition for 32bit.
If you are using 64bit, changed it to 4, might be Ultimate, not sure because I don't have 64bit one.
If you are using containter 2, there is no gpedit.msc there.
I intend to change background image so I have added gpedit.msc.
You can comment it out, it is harmless to your build.

Thanks,

yahooUK

#700 Corio

Corio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 July 2009 - 07:03 PM

Actually, I've changed the Install.wim container to 5.
Because 5 means Ultimate edition for 32bit.
If you are using 64bit, changed it to 4, might be Ultimate, not sure because I don't have 64bit one.
If you are using containter 2, there is no gpedit.msc there.
I intend to change background image so I have added gpedit.msc.
You can comment it out, it is harmless to your build.

Thanks,

yahooUK



Well from your previous version everything was fine until the containers changed. Now I don't get any wim files created or copied to my USB stick anymore. My source is Win7 RC1 32 bit. Not sure how to fix this..




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users