Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#651 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:02 PM

As we are currently speaking about future:
Mainly @Joshua:
Could it be possible to generate shortcuts using such a 'general description'?

Nearly everything is possible. :lol:
I will look for that.
I am waiting for next Win7PE version, because i think,
some more modification to win7peldr.exe and shortcuts.exe are required!

Joshua

#652 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:02 PM

How (should) work my Require_File for Vista/Win7
To have same parameter and syntax as Require_File for LiveXP
Parameter #1 : [path\]Filename.ext
Parameter #2 : SourceFolder ( if #2 is empty %Source_Sys% is selected)
Parameter #3 : TargetFolder ( if #3 is empty %Target_Sys% is selected)
Actualy in liveXP Parameter #4 is for copy MUI file but i think to push it to parameter #5
and use Parameter #4 for the new Command PRESERVE

Some example :
In script.project there is this value:
%BootSRC%=%TempFolder%\BootWimSrc

%InstallSRC%=%TempFolder%\InstallWimSrc

%source_win%=%InstallSRC%\Windows

%target_win%=%TargetDir%\windows

%source_sys%=%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32

%target_sys%=%TargetDir%\Windows\System32
So
Require_File,toto.dll
Copy File toto.dll from %Source_Sys% if exist ,
if not try too copy from %BootSRC%\Windows\System32 to %Target_Sys%
Require_File,Drivers\toto.dll
Copy File toto.dll from %Source_Sys%\Drivers if exist ,
if not try too copy from %BootSRC%\Windows\System32 to %Target_Sys%\Drivers
Require_File,Drivers\toto.dll,%WindowsDir%\System32
Copy File toto.dll from %WindowsDir%\System32\drivers to %Target_Sys%\drivers
Require_File,toto.dll,%Source_Win%\System32,%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%
Copy File toto.dll from %Source_Win%\System32 to %Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%

And ofcourse for all make directory and copy mui files

It's fully compatible with the actual Vista Require_File and can replace the RequireSysFile
Hope it's clear
Am I wrong ?

Pedro

#653 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:21 PM

Actualy in liveXP Parameter #4 is for copy MUI file but i think to push it to parameter #5
and use Parameter #4 for the new Command PRESERVE

:lol:

Thanks, Pedro!

This shows that you are really following reality in development. ;)

On the other hand:
Reality is also 'Existing scripts'. What about compatibility?

I would add PRESERVE as '#latest'

Peter

#654 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 04:32 PM

Nearly everything is possible. ;)

You are reacting nearly like Jaclaz with "Yes/No" (and also using Jaclaz's smiley for that ;))!

Peter :lol:

#655 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 02 July 2009 - 06:09 PM

It's clear Pedro it's a good amelioration, i wait with interest Winbuilder 077RC2 with the Preserve parameter.
And i am agree with PSC, "I would add PRESERVE as '#latest'"
"Reality is also 'Existing scripts'. What about compatibility?"
Good question PSC, i will test the compatibility with 'Existing scripts' in VistaPE and Win7PE...
Thanks,

#656 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 07:11 PM

Good question PSC, i will test the compatibility with 'Existing scripts' in VistaPE and Win7PE...

:lol:
And if there are any incompatibilities which propably can be solved by a WB.exe change, please tell here and I'll try to solve.

As I already told anywhere, I have the feeling, that Win7PE is becoming the new flagship. nativeEx is ice-age. But some relevant nativeEx parts can help the 21th century to become successful.
So, if your results violate some nativeEx rules, do not worry. I can change that. In my schedule I do not support nativeEx after WB 078. The motivation to support is gone.

Peter

#657 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 02 July 2009 - 08:15 PM

Win7PE is becoming the new flagship

Thanks to all.
I'm afraid I'll be late. :lol:
BTW:
Is there anybody who tried with WB77RC1?
I've experience with speed, it's quite slow compare with Beta3.(Build time's gone up from 6 to nearly 10 minutes for my testing one)

B Regard,

yahooUK

#658 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 July 2009 - 08:24 PM

Is there anybody who tried with WB77RC1?
I've experience with speed, it's quite slow compare with Beta3.(Build time's gone up from 6 to nearly 10 minutes for my testing one)

I do not have this feeling.
(I'm using RC2)
Tomorrow I'm going to compare beta3, RC1 and RC2 and will report.

Please tell me: Original like downloaded? Or some API / Joshua / ??? addons?
And to be sure, repeat download URL.

But now please allow me ;)

Peter :lol:

#659 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 July 2009 - 09:09 PM

@joshua: problems with registry entries added at boot by your loader. I have not tested with yahoouk's loader.

#1:

Script:
RegAddBoot,"HKLM",0x1,"Software\Classes\CLSID\{23170F69-40C1-278A-1000-000100020000}\InprocServer32","","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\7-zip.dll"

Win7PE.cfg:
"HKLM",0x1,"Software\Classes\CLSID\{23170F69-40C1-278A-1000-000100020000}\InprocServer32","","%CDDrive%\Programs\7-Zip\7-zip.dll"

Registry:
Win7PE.cfg:
HKLM\Software\Classes\CLSID\{23170F69-40C1-278A-1000-000100020000}\InprocServer32\{Default} = X:\Program FIles\7-Zip\7-zip.dll"

#2:

Script:
RegAddBoot,"HKLM",0x2,"Software\Classes\*\shell\Edit with Notepad++\command","","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE% #$q%1#$q"

Win7PE.cfg:
"HKLM",0x2,"Software\Classes\*\Shell\Edit with Notepad++\command","","%CDDrive%\Programs\Notepad++\Notepad++.exe" "%1""

Registry:
HKLM\Software\Classes\*\Shell\Edit with Notepad++\{Default} = "Edit with Notepad++"

Both of these examples work as expected in LiveXp and VistaPE.


New version is ready.
Added support for:
writing registry entrys
creating file association's

This needs testing! Please test and give feedback.
http://www.boot-land...?...c=8209&st=0

Joshua

#660 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 02 July 2009 - 09:40 PM

Original like downloaded? Or some API / Joshua / ??? addons?


Yes, but I added some add.files script. But it takes only 15 seconds to run.
I noticed explorer script take more minutes.
I'll test tomorrow to compare between 2 logs.

Thanks :lol:

yahooUK

#661 blueforce

blueforce
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 July 2009 - 05:26 AM

Build from win7 x86 went fine, but I am having an issue network booting over PXE. I can get the image to boot just fine, but once I get to the main PE screen I get a dialog box asking for a password (which I dont know), and when I close the password box I get a message that says file: 'D:\win7pe.cfg' not found. Closing that dialog box restarts the machine. I get the same password box when I boot an iso, but when I click out of it BS Explorer loads just fine. Below I will describe the procedure by which I got the image to run from a PXE network boot.

Built Win7PE 1.0 on Windows 7 RC also tried on XP SP2 using the windows 7 AIK
using imagex I unpacked boot.wim and inserted win7pe.cfg in the root directory of the wim
repacked wim and committed changes

copied boot.sdi from AIK to PXE server
created BCD store

%BCDEDIT% -create {ramdiskoptions} -d "Ramdisk options"

  %BCDEDIT% -set {ramdiskoptions} ramdisksdidevice boot

  %BCDEDIT% -set {ramdiskoptions} ramdisksdipath \Boot\boot.sdi

  for /f "tokens=3" %i in ('%BCDEDIT% -create -d "Windows PE" -application osloader') do set GUID=%i

  %BCDEDIT% -set %GUID% systemroot \Windows

  %BCDEDIT% -set %GUID% detecthal Yes

  %BCDEDIT% -set %GUID% winpe Yes

  %BCDEDIT% -set %GUID% osdevice ramdisk=[boot]\Boot\winpe.wim,{ramdiskoptions}

  %BCDEDIT% -set %GUID% device ramdisk=[boot]\Boot\winpe.wim,{ramdiskoptions}

  %BCDEDIT% -create {bootmgr} -d "Windows Boot Manager"

  %BCDEDIT% -set {bootmgr} timeout 30

  %BCDEDIT% -set {bootmgr} displayorder %GUID%

renamed pxeboot.12 (from AIK) to pxeboot.0 (required by syslinux) and used that as the boot kernel
then everything booted fine from the network, but could not load the shell.

probably something simple I am overlooking. any help would be appreciated.

attached is my project folder minus boot.sdi and boot.wim (named winpe.wim in my project)

EDIT: thanks to joshua I got the correct password "win7pe" Still get error saying cant find win7pe.cfg, but after a few seconds it loads up the shell. Testing win7peldr. Will report results.

Attached Files



#662 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 July 2009 - 05:32 AM

I get a dialog box asking for a password (which I dont know), and when I close the password box I get a message that says file: 'D:\win7pe.cfg' not found.

Have you read post 606 ??? (8. Loading password is (win7pe) no brackets.)
For the other problem, you can try my loader.


Joshua

#663 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 July 2009 - 11:05 AM

Tomorrow I'm going to compare beta3, RC1 and RC2 and will report.

Here the results:
WB077 B 3:
Main Configuration Version[10]  0.234 seconds 

 Extended Configuration Version[10]  0.172 seconds 

 0 - PreConfig Version[11]  8.284 seconds 

 1 - Copy Files Version[11]  53.133 seconds 

 2 - New Hives for win7PE Version[11]  4.477 seconds 

 3 - Shell & Config Version[11]  2.387 seconds 

 PEshell Version[10]  0.312 seconds 

 qDir Version[10]  0.390 seconds 

 Additional Files Version[10]  0.470 seconds 

 Windows 7 Explorer Version[11]  24.445 seconds 

 Explorer Tweaks Version[1]  1.919 seconds 

 MMC Version[9]  4.524 seconds 

 PENetCfg Version[10]  1.622 seconds 

 VMWare Ethernet Version[3]  0.780 seconds 

 8 - Create Shortcuts Version[9]  0.500 seconds 

 6 - PostConfig Version[10]  52.291 seconds 



 16 scripts processed. 

 Project time: 2 minutes, 35 seconds and 251 miliseconds
WB 077 RC 1:
Main Configuration Version[10]  0.234 seconds 

 Extended Configuration Version[10]  0.187 seconds 

 0 - PreConfig Version[11]  8.206 seconds 

 1 - Copy Files Version[11]  42.307 seconds 

 2 - New Hives for win7PE Version[11]  6.474 seconds 

 3 - Shell & Config Version[11]  3.136 seconds 

 PEshell Version[10]  0.312 seconds 

 qDir Version[10]  0.765 seconds 

 Additional Files Version[10]  0.310 seconds 

 Windows 7 Explorer Version[11]  1 minute, 11.325 seconds 

 Explorer Tweaks Version[1]  1.825 seconds 

 MMC Version[9]  3.432 seconds 

 PENetCfg Version[10]  1.389 seconds 

 VMWare Ethernet Version[3]  0.940 seconds 

 8 - Create Shortcuts Version[9]  0.468 seconds 

 6 - PostConfig Version[10]  58.671 seconds 



 16 scripts processed. 

 Project time: 3 minutes, 19 seconds and 308 miliseconds
WB 077 RC2:
Main Configuration Version[10]  0.281 seconds 

 Extended Configuration Version[10]  0.187 seconds 

 0 - PreConfig Version[11]  8.127 seconds 

 1 - Copy Files Version[11]  43.743 seconds 

 2 - New Hives for win7PE Version[11]  5.928 seconds 

 3 - Shell & Config Version[11]  2.964 seconds 

 PEshell Version[10]  0.468 seconds 

 qDir Version[10]  0.733 seconds 

 Additional Files Version[10]  0.470 seconds 

 Windows 7 Explorer Version[11]  1 minute, 12.134 seconds 

 Explorer Tweaks Version[1]  2.137 seconds 

 MMC Version[9]  5.258 seconds 

 PENetCfg Version[10]  1.248 seconds 

 VMWare Ethernet Version[3]  0.171 seconds 

 8 - Create Shortcuts Version[9]  0.546 seconds 

 6 - PostConfig Version[10]  1 minute, 1.308 seconds 



 16 scripts processed. 

 Project time: 3 minutes, 25 seconds and 718 miliseconds
Is it right that explorer processing is remarkably slower. On the other hand processing of 'copy files' is remarkably faster.

I'll observe this and try to find which internal process used especially for explorer, might be slowed down.

Peter

#664 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 July 2009 - 01:43 PM

There are many FileCopy and If,ExistFile,X,FileCopy in that script. Also it loads the same registry hive 4 times.

On your figures RC2 is 30% slower than B3.

#665 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 03 July 2009 - 09:32 PM

I'll observe this and try to find which internal process used especially for explorer, might be slowed down.


Thank you. I prefered B3. :lol:

B Regards,

yahooUK

#666 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 July 2009 - 02:51 PM

Maybe that helped in your case, but I'm sure that the path name is NOT the reason for the troubles. Maybe that the project went correctly now, because some other conditions, like some Temp contents etc. also has been changed or deleted during install to the new directory.

The WinBuilder development team members have intentionally the %BaseDir% = "?:\WB Debug". For me is ? = V.

I also have had sometimes the black screen, but that always had to do with some environment issues, maybe a not correctly mounted WIM, or missing mui files and similar.

In my opinion

is a rumor.
(Provided that there is no file to copy which exceeds the Windows defined maximum length of a path name. But in my oppinion with Win7PE that cannot happen with most 'simple names'. If on the other hand your %BaseDir% is like "X:\My base Installation directory to test WinBulder\This is for testing Vista\And this is for testing SP1\And a lot of other definitions ...", maybe the maximum path length can be reached. But in this case WinBuilder brings an error message.)

If you find a project which UNCHANGED runs at a 'simple' folder, and fails at a 'complex' folder, please post BOTH complete projects (even if you think that they are identical).

I would be glad to have the possibility to catch a new ;) .

Peter

Thanks to onycs :lol:
He sent me a DVD containing a lot of material to examine.

What I found:

Different BCDs are written.

The Black Screen BCD is corrupted (?) The first part of the path 'C:\Users\****\Documents\*****\WinBu' is lost.
(names overwritten by me with *)
35 characters, no 'binary' number.
Attached File  Win7_Compare_Black.gif   3.63KB   2 downloads

The BCD of the booting ISO is ok:
Attached File  Win7_Compare_Boots.gif   3.59KB   9 downloads

The Black Screen is really path dependent. But I cannot see the 'How' yet.
Therefore my questions to the Vista / Win7 experts:

Is that difference relevant?
Where in the project (and how) BCD is written / changed?

Peter

#667 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 07 July 2009 - 06:04 PM

Where in the project (and how) BCD is written / changed?

Peter

Hi guru,
I'm not an expert in Vista and Win7.
But it is a little knowledge about BCD.
It would be a peanut for you, though.

http://msdn.microsof...y/aa906217.aspx

B Regards,

yahooUK

#668 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 07 July 2009 - 07:39 PM

Where in the project (and how) BCD is written / changed?

I think the project simply copy the whole 'boot' folder (including the bcd) from the SourceDir's root
(in 'Build\1-files.Script' at line #95 when 'File to copy: full' mode used
or at line # 105 when 'File to copy: standard' mode used)

then modifies it only in the 'Finalize\4-postconfig.script'
at lines #21 and #23:

/set {default} quietboot on
(it is something simmilar as the '/noguiboot' in XP)

/set {default} bootlog on
(Enables the system initialization log)

#669 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 July 2009 - 08:46 PM

I think the project simply copy the whole 'boot' folder (including the bcd) from the SourceDir's root
(in 'Build\1-files.Script' at line #95 when 'File to copy: full' mode used
or at line # 105 when 'File to copy: standard' mode used)

then modifies it only in the 'Finalize\4-postconfig.script'
at lines #21 and #23:

/set {default} quietboot on
(it is something simmilar as the '/noguiboot' in XP)

/set {default} bootlog on
(Enables the system initialization log)

Yes, that's my opinion in the mean time, too.

But where the corrupted path is coming from?

Maybe after copying the folder including BCD, BCD has to be modified somehow?

Peter

#670 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 07 July 2009 - 09:18 PM

exactly the lines #21 and #23 in 'Finalize\4-postconfig.script':

bcdedit.exe /store %TargetDir%\boot\bcd /set {default} quietboot on
bcdedit.exe /store %TargetDir%\boot\bcd /set {default} bootlog on
[codebox]ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\bcdedit.exe#$q,"/store #$q%TargetDir%\boot\bcd#$q /set {default} quietboot on","%WindowsDir%\system32" ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\bcdedit.exe#$q,"/store #$q%TargetDir%\boot\bcd#$q /set {default} bootlog on","%WindowsDir%\system32"[/codebox]
(also if i can remember right regarding the VistaPE project some user had problems with bcdedit and/or BCD)

Edited by dera, 07 July 2009 - 09:30 PM.


#671 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 July 2009 - 11:14 PM

Maybe the ShellExecute command is loosing some of the " in the command line it constructs.

#672 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 July 2009 - 08:16 PM

Thanks to onycs :lol:
He sent me a DVD containing a lot of material to examine.

What I found:

Different BCDs are written.

The Black Screen BCD is corrupted (?) The first part of the path 'C:\Users\****\Documents\*****\WinBu' is lost.
(names overwritten by me with *)
35 characters, no 'binary' number.
Attached File  Win7_Compare_Black.gif   3.63KB   2 downloads

The BCD of the booting ISO is ok:
Attached File  Win7_Compare_Boots.gif   3.59KB   9 downloads

The Black Screen is really path dependent. But I cannot see the 'How' yet.
Therefore my questions to the Vista / Win7 experts:

Is that difference relevant?
Where in the project (and how) BCD is written / changed?

Peter


The correct question should be: "Why it takes the LAST 8 Characters?" and not
"why it looses the FIRST 35 Characters ?"

I read something in MSDN about BCD but I don't really unterstand everything
and need some help ... ;)

The path is defined by a GUID. There is a variable called UINT32. Maybe there
the lenght of path will be set. ;)

onycs

#673 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 July 2009 - 11:22 AM

Some more tests showed that this difference propably is not important.

I mounted the two different BCDs with regedit and exported them to a *.reg.
The two *.regs are 100% identical.

So I continue to search.

Peter

#674 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 July 2009 - 08:08 AM

@onycs!

I have the (crazy) idea that the black screen can be caused by a NTFS compressed %BaseDir%.

Can you please check whether your 'bad' %basedir% is compressed, while the 'good' is not?

If yes, try to uncompress the 'bad' dir and try again.

Thanks

Peter

#675 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 July 2009 - 08:54 PM

@ Peter

sorry , I don't use compression at any drive or folder.

Now I run project to test in two another folders : 'C:\program files\microsoft games\wb\' and 'C:\benutzer\****\winbuilder\wb2\

In both BCD is again a part of path , and not the whole. But it works in first path

regf3 3 f2.²TÊ   `  G a m e s \ w b \ T a r g e t \ W i n 7 P E \ b o o t \ b c d { 4 6 3 6 8 5 6 e - 5 4 0 f - 4 1 7 0 - a 1 3 0 - a 8 4 7 7 6 f 4 c 6 5 4 } àÿÿÿvk  €    25Type{9deàÿÿÿvk  €   27Elementd ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ € x ÿÿÿÿ   Description ¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x  P& ÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿx ÿÿÿÿ  Elements¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å h! ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ `" x ÿÿÿÿ

and in second it doesn't work ( Black screen )

regf3 3 V
S>YÊ   `  l d e r \ W B 2 \ T a r g e t \ W i n 7 P E \ b o o t \ b c d { 4 6 3 6 8 5 6 e - 5 4 0 f - 4 1 7 0 - a 1 3 0 - a 8 4 7 7 6 f 4 c 6 5 4 } àÿÿÿvk  €    25Type{9deàÿÿÿvk  €   27Elementd ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ € x ÿÿÿÿ   Description ¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x  P& ÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿx ÿÿÿÿ  Elements¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å h! ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ `" x ÿÿÿÿ wµ“Ö

Maybe the problem is the german version for the path 'C:\USERS\' = 'C:\BENUTZER\'

I use Vista Ultimate 32 Bit SP2 German.

onycs




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users