Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#501 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2009 - 02:44 AM

Thanks. That was quick.

New win7peldr is ready! ;)
http://www.drowaelde...r/win7peldr.exe
It reads [main] autorun from Win7PE.cfg
autorun=normal
or
autorun=background

If autorun=none, it will not call autorun.cmd


Next on todo list is reading [main] screen from Win7PE.cfg to set the correct screen resolution. ;)

Joshua



#502 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2009 - 03:17 AM

I am not seeing that. However soon as I set autorun then my shell does not start and PE reboots after win7peldr exits.

winpeshl.ini:

[LaunchApps]
"wallpaper.exe %SystemDrive%\Windows\System32\Winpe.bmp"
win7peldr.exe
explorer.exe


win7pe.cfg:

[main]
screen=1280x1024
wpeinit=background
mountprogram=no
defaultshell=Explorer
autorun=Background

[shortcut]
Start VM Tools|startvmtools|%SystemRoot%\system32\startvmtools.exe||
Network|PENetwork|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\PENetwork\PENetwork.exe||
Desktop|PENetwork|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\PENetwork\PENetwork.exe||
Desktop|PENetCfg|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\penetcfg\PENetCfg.exe||
Network|PENetCfg|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\penetcfg\PENetCfg.exe||
Desktop|Internet Explorer|X:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe||
QuickLaunch|Internet Explorer|X:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe||
QuickLaunch|Total Commander 6.0|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Totalcmd\TOTALCMD.EXE||
Disk Tools|Total Commander 6.0|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Totalcmd\TOTALCMD.EXE||
Disk Tools|R-Studio 3.0|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\R-Studio\R-Studio.exe||
System|ServicesPE|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\ServicesPE\ServicesPE.exe||
System|Process Monitor|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\ProcMon\Procmon.exe||
System|Process Explorer|%SystemDrive%\Program Files\ProcExp\ProcExp.exe||
System|Startup Repair (win7)|x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe||
System|System Recovery|x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe||

[autorun]

[registry]
"HKLM",0x1,"SOFTWARE\Ghisler\Total Commander","InstallDir","%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Totalcmd"
"HKLM",0x1,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\HTML Help","RStudio.chm","%SystemDrive%\Program Files\R-Studio"
"HKLM",0x1,"Software\R-TT\R-Studio\00000000","InstallPath","%SystemDrive%\Program Files\R-Studio"

[association]

[shells]
Explorer|x:\windows\explorer.exe



#503 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2009 - 03:34 AM

I was still using the old win7peldr. Seems as though explorer does not start if autorun.cmd is not run.

I see shortcuts.script adds a call to wallpaper.exe to winpeshl.ini. Could not find that program anywhere.

@Joshua,
I think processing the [registry] section in win7pe.cfg is more important than processing the screen resolution

Is there anyway to configure what devices get installed by win7peldr? I would like to disable lsi_scsi.inf as it takes a minute or two to run.

#504 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 June 2009 - 05:33 AM

I was still using the old win7peldr. Seems as though explorer does not start if autorun.cmd is not run.

May be because you use: autorun=Background and not autorun=background ?
I will look for that.


I think processing the [registry] section in win7pe.cfg is more important than processing the screen resolution

Is there anyway to configure what devices get installed by win7peldr? I would like to disable lsi_scsi.inf as it takes a minute or two to run.

Both are on my to do list. ;)


Joshua

#505 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 09 June 2009 - 01:45 PM

Hello eveybody ;)

Why not use the autorun.cmd and remove [autorun] section in the goal to autostart application / service in startup of WinPE ? ;)

How can i add a line in autorun.cmd with my script (As the clid.reg...) ? :)
I have test :
TXTAddLine,"X:\Windows\System32\autorun.cmd","#$qregedit.exe /s x:\Windows\System32\SideBySideXn5.reg#$q"

But no result in my autorun.cmd ? :)

#506 Brian Hoover

Brian Hoover

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2009 - 02:42 PM

@Joshua

I love your shortcuts script it works great. I have started putting Win7PE on a USB drive and Win7PE.cfg is not being called correctly. I checked and your script has it running at "%CDDrive%\, is there any easy way to make this script work on a USB drive as well? Thanks.

Brian Hoover

#507 Xiaogudong

Xiaogudong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 09 June 2009 - 03:15 PM

"Library" icon on the desktop, How do I delete?

#508 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 June 2009 - 03:25 PM

Hello eveybody ;)

Why not use the autorun.cmd and remove [autorun] section in the goal to autostart application / service in startup of WinPE ? ;)

How can i add a line in autorun.cmd with my script (As the clid.reg...) ? :)
I have test :
TXTAddLine,"X:\Windows\System32\autorun.cmd","#$qregedit.exe /s x:\Windows\System32\SideBySideXn5.reg#$q"

But no result in my autorun.cmd ? :)

You forgot to tell WinBuilder where to place the line! :angry:

TXTAddLine,Filenam,StringLine,APPEND
TXTAddLine,Filenam,StringLine,PLACE,LineNumber
TXTAddLine,Filenam,StringLine,PREPEND

Peter

#509 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2009 - 03:55 PM

TXTAddLine,"X:\Windows\System32\autorun.cmd","#$qregedit.exe /s x:\Windows\System32\SideBySideXn5.reg#$q"

As well as the placement ... shouldn't it be

TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\autorun.cmd","#$qregedit.exe /s x:\Windows\System32\SideBySideXn5.reg#$q",append

???

#510 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 June 2009 - 04:15 PM

is there any easy way to make this script work on a USB drive as well? Thanks.

You can call shortcuts.exe -f the place of your win7pe.cfg file
For example shortcuts.exe -f x:\windows\system32\win7pe.cfg

Joshua

#511 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 June 2009 - 06:14 PM

@Joshua

I love your shortcuts script it works great. I have started putting Win7PE on a USB drive and Win7PE.cfg is not being called correctly. I checked and your script has it running at "%CDDrive%\, is there any easy way to make this script work on a USB drive as well? Thanks.

Brian Hoover

Hmm, now i understand what we need! ;)
Firstly the settings are being loaded from "x:\windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg", then the configuration file is being searched on all the available disks.
While the system is booted, Win7PE loader is scanning for new removable media, detecting the newWin7PE.cfg files and rebuilding schortcuts.

It is on my todo list now. ;)

Joshua

#512 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 09 June 2009 - 08:30 PM

Thanks PSC and JonF ;)
It's TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\autorun.cmd",regedit.exe /s SideBySideXn5.reg,PREPEND
or
TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\autorun.cmd",regedit.exe /s SideBySideXn5.reg,PLACE,2
;)

#513 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 June 2009 - 10:14 PM

Next win7peldr version is ready! ;)
http://www.drowaelde...r/win7peldr.exe
It now supports [autorun] section from Win7PE.cfg
Same syntax as the vista loader.
Start option:
wait - the program is launched in the standard window, before continue the job shutdown is waited for
nowait - start window, not waiting for the shutdown
hidewait - hidden mode, waiting for the shutdown
hidenowait - hidden mode, not waiting for the shutdown

Joshua

#514 nu852

nu852

    Member

  • Members
  • 52 posts
  •  
    Hong Kong

Posted 10 June 2009 - 04:49 AM

Get Error from running Win7PE Projects!

[Failed] DirCopy -
Failed to copy directory
[%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\Windows\boot\dvd\*.*]
to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7PE\Windows\boot\dvd]


1. It seems that WALK v2.0 for Win7 RC has no such ...\boot directory in winpe.wim.


2. Moreover, In [MountWAIK-imagex] section of Build\0-preconfig.script

There are two commands -
imagex.exe [/mount "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim" 2 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc"]
imagex.exe [/mount "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim" 1 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc"]

However, it seems that there is only one image inside the winpe.wim.
I just wonder what the first one is for, which try to mounting a second image inside the winpe.wim. Or am I using a wrong winpe.wim?

Thanks for your kind attention!

Best regards
nu852


Environment : VirtualBox v2.2.4 (Host - WinXP SP3 Host, Client - Win7RC)
Winbuilder : v77 RC1
WALK : v2.0 for Win7 RC
Win7 Source : Win7RC DVD

Attached Files



#515 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 10 June 2009 - 06:16 AM

Get Error from running Win7PE Projects!

[Failed] DirCopy -
Failed to copy directory
[%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\Windows\boot\dvd\*.*]
to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7PE\Windows\boot\dvd]


1. It seems that WALK v2.0 for Win7 RC has no such ...\boot directory in winpe.wim.


2. Moreover, In [MountWAIK-imagex] section of Build\0-preconfig.script

There are two commands -
imagex.exe [/mount "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim" 2 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc"]
imagex.exe [/mount "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim" 1 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc"]

However, it seems that there is only one image inside the winpe.wim.
I just wonder what the first one is for, which try to mounting a second image inside the winpe.wim. Or am I using a wrong winpe.wim?

Thanks for your kind attention!

Best regards
nu852


Environment : VirtualBox v2.2.4 (Host - WinXP SP3 Host, Client - Win7RC)
Winbuilder : v77 RC1
WALK : v2.0 for Win7 RC
Win7 Source : Win7RC DVD



Typo error in that line.(That is my fault, sorry)
Please edit from
DirCopy,".........\%BootWimSrc%\*.*",".....
To
DirCopy,".........\%BootSrc%\*.*",".....

OK.

yahooUK

#516 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 June 2009 - 07:13 AM

@yahoouk

IMHO additionally in [MountWAIK-imagex] the line
ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q %pScrollBox1% #$q%BootSRC%#$q"
should be commented out.

Peter

BTW: Here again is the case that WinBuilder does not detect an error, because imagex is STARTED successfull.

Try this in CodeBox (with your specific paths in [Variables])
[variables]

%IMAGEX%="C:\Programme\Windows _AIK\Tools\x86\imagex.exe"

%SDIR%="C:\Programme\Windows _AIK\Tools\PETools\x86"

%pScrollBox1%=2

%BootSRC%="V:\WB\wb debug\Temp\Win7PE\BoorSRC"



[process]

ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q %pScrollBox1% #$q%BootSRC%#$q"

Echo,%ExitCode%
%ExitCode% = 2 tells about an issue.

#517 Xiaogudong

Xiaogudong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 10 June 2009 - 11:48 AM

How do I delete on the desktop "Libraries" icon?
Why is there no one to answer this question?

#518 Brian Hoover

Brian Hoover

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 June 2009 - 12:52 PM

Is anyone using Winbuilder 077 RC 1 yet for building Win7PE?

Brian H.

#519 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 June 2009 - 01:35 PM

@Joshua,
Is there anyway to configure what devices get installed by win7peldr? I would like to disable lsi_scsi.inf as it takes a minute or two to run.

The file that takes 1-2 minutes is machine.inf! there was a bug in win7peldr. ;)
Why not rename/delete machine.inf?
Newest win7peldr version can allways loaded here:
http://www.drowaelde...r/win7peldr.exe

Joshua

#520 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 June 2009 - 01:54 PM

Is anyone using Winbuilder 077 RC 1 yet for building Win7PE?

Brian H.

Yes ;)
http://homepages.tes...no-answers.html

I think you also are courious for some results:

I built with RC1 and sources W7_32_EN_RC1 and W7_32_DE_RC1.

The project was minimized. Only PEShell and qDir, no explorer, no drivers etc.

Both showed the same result: The Win7_PE autorun window came up and remained empty.

After about one minute I killed it, and then I had the working PEShell and could start qDir.

Peter

#521 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 June 2009 - 02:10 PM

Hello everybody ;)

@ Xiaogudong : See here Remove Desktop Icones

#522 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 June 2009 - 02:27 PM

I made a test with the project as 'factory set', including all aps, drivers etc. Source: German W7 RC1. WinBuilder 077 RC1. Host OS: 64 bit W7RC1.

Besides the known trouble with PENetwork on 64 bit host, already apearing in post #450, (http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=69098), everything went fine: Shortcuts etc ... ;)

A big ;) to all in the team, like yahooUK, Paraglider, Joshua (I'm lazy and stop with #3. That does not mean that I exclude somebody!)

Peter :)

#523 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 10 June 2009 - 09:23 PM

@Paraglider

Have you managed hidden command console window yet?
I haven't tried with Add text line with Joshua's loader.
But you can use hstart to hide any command console.
I'm not sure the Author might or might not give the permission to use his stuff for publishing in this forum. So I don't use his in my upload. ;)
But anyone can use as personally to download from his website.
Hopefully, not to use for making viruses. ;)

http://www.ntwind.co...ies/hstart.html

@Joshua
I am not spoiling your fantastic loader project. :)
Just sharing information to our members.

@guru

Thank you for your powerful scripts as always. I'll use it in next upload.

Working 12 hours a day makes me tired and no time to sleep in these 2 months.

B Regards,

yahooUK

#524 almulder

almulder

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 10 June 2009 - 09:28 PM

YahooUK,

I have rewritten the win7peldr, because I only want to install the INF files what I need. I am using now a list of INF files that have to be installed and look with devcon to see what I am missing.
I am now trying to start the network, but is takes 5 minutes for WPEINIT to finish.
I have installed all INF files what I have found in the setup.dev.log file and the related from the output of devcon. What am I doing wrong?

Regards
Louis

#525 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 10 June 2009 - 09:59 PM

wpeinit finish extremely slow at me too
when 'File to copy: standard' option selected in the '1 - Copy Files' script,

when i copy the whole '%BootSRC%\Windows' folder to '%TargetDir%' wpeinit finish much more faster.

Does anybody know exactly what files needed?

Edited by dera, 11 June 2009 - 10:57 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users