Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#301 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2009 - 03:58 PM

use winbuilder077b2 to download, than use winbuilder076 to build :D

Why change?
I use 077b2 for the build (as I reported above) and it boots fine.

Peter

#302 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:02 PM

fixed :D
ps:
8-iso-burner.Script
#18.11.2007 fix compatibility with Win7PE API
-->
##18.11.2007 fix compatibility with Win7PE API


#303 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:10 PM

Failed at devcon download (its commented out)

I have had the same issue on my (rather empty) 64 bit system.
devcon is not provided by standard OS.

But it is used in the project and you have to download (or have it already).

To include it in the script would be a bit outside legality.

Peter

#304 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:11 PM

Attempt 2
Added devcon download and got a bootable build.

Great :D

To include it in the script would be .....

agreed but maybe it should be listed in the tools.txt or something, as newcomers won't know this

Thanks
Sonny

#305 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:20 PM

I meant attach of devcon.exe, not the download command.

IMO commenting out the command is either just a minor failure of YahooUK, or there are some troubles with the URL and he decided not to activate yet.

Imagine: The whole project is in the middle of development.

Peter

#306 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:48 PM

Great,

IMO commenting out the command is either just a minor failure of YahooUK


I thought possibly an oversight and was just trying to help as this would be a repedative issue with newcomers if its left as is.
BTW: the download does appears to work correctly now.

Sonny

#307 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2009 - 04:55 PM

Great,


I thought possibly an oversight and was just trying to help as this would be a repedative issue with newcomers if its left as is.
BTW: the download does appears to work correctly now.

Sonny

:D

Peter

#308 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 May 2009 - 06:13 PM

Some preliminary observations:

WOW - I knew dotnet3 was big but 402 meg added?

MMC has an error as reported by darren rose - mscfix.reg is gone.
It appears not to be needed, I commented out this line and the Computor Manegment Console appears to work (no shortcuts)
Third line in [CopyFile] section of MMC.script:
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\mscfix.reg","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\"
These issues were in the first release (with Explorer) aswell:
start menu shortcuts (Doc's-Pic's-Music-Device Center) don't work
Explorer Back/Forward buttons work only when the focus is on the left side panel

Great Work and Thanks to All
Sonny

P.S. YahooUK - Thanks for organizing the scripts also

#309 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 May 2009 - 06:45 PM

This is a hostos x64 beta test result
Currently project dont let hostosx64 users to make a build
If you are new and using 32bit Windows, do not consider this post.

hostos2k3x64,
KB3AIK_EN.iso installed,
7000.0.081212-1400_client_en-us_Ultimate-GB1CULFRE_EN_DVD.iso used as source:

+
7z (exe , dll) not downloaded, absent (added manually)
mkisofs.exe absent(added manually)
+
script.project (to get link work and to provide more link)

[Interface]
pWebLabel1="Support Forum",1,10,434,80,71,18,http://boot-land.net/forum/
pBevel1=pBevel1,1,12,418,6,107,102
.
[Interface]
pBevel1=pBevel1,1,12,407,14,129,102
pWebLabel1="Support Forum",1,10,434,44,71,18,http://boot-land.net/forum/
pWebLabel2="Win7PE Support Forum",1,10,416,80,71,18,http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=7250

+
uncomment lines at 1-files.Script written by Sonny
+
comment lines at mmc script written by sonny
+
remove hostosx64 check

--> Result --> Iso not bootable with vmware script ! (grub4dos menu comes but chainload bootmgr fails) (Win7PE.iso:187mb)
here is log (didnt check)
http://lancelot.winb...0502_213953.rar

ps:
+
added fileredirect command example to post242 (in case someone needs in future)


Also 1 - Copy Files shows our batcher needs be improved.
i added show to the filecopy commands but doesnt help also showing warning (syntax not valid)
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\*.*","%Targetdir%\",show


Anyway, it was a nice trial, i didnt force much to get a bootable win7pe, just try to make a quick trial with minor fixes. Seems to me it will be ready soon.
Till Then back to my LiveXP todo list :D .


Edit: head of this post changed

#310 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 02 May 2009 - 06:54 PM

MMC has an error as reported by darren rose - mscfix.reg is gone.


Just forgot to comment, already added in project.
You can try mmc in your build. It will be ok.
Devcon problem is my fault. :D Forgot to uncomment the lines in the script.
Network and Control pelel icons are just for show, ;)
I want someone to deal with Network working.
Penetcfg works to get files from network but not working sharing files.

Thanks for your comments ( :D guru & Sonny)

B Regads,

yahooUK

#311 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 11:46 AM

Seems to build ok on win7 build 7100 x64 now. Think you need to put back in vpeldr.exe and change the config file name to vistape.cfg so shortcuts get generated.

#312 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 03 May 2009 - 11:59 AM

all builds and boots okay but sometimes if build fails I then cannot rebuild it in the same directory as the temp directory is not writable and I cannot delete the BootWimSrc and InstallWimSrc folders

Any ideas? is it because the files are not getting unmounted or something? if so how can I do it manually

#313 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 12:20 PM

Add this script and run it manually with winbuilder:

[codebox] [Main] Title=Unmount WIM files Type=script Level=10 Description= Selected=False Download_Level=2 Author=NightMan Download_Level=2 [Process] ReadENV If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"",run,%ScriptFile%,NotConfigured If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"Win7CD",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountVista If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"WAIK",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountWAIK [UnMountVista] If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"ImageX",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountVistaImageX If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"WimUtil",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountVistaWimUtil [UnMountWAIK] If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"ImageX",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountWAIKImageX If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"WimUtil",run,%ScriptFile%,UnMountWAIKWimUtil [UnMountWAIKWimUtil] Echo,"UnMounting WAIK files with wimutil.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","unmount #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [UnMountWAIKImageX] Echo,"UnMounting WAIK files with imagex.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/unmount #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [UnMountVistaWimUtil] Echo,"UnMounting Windows Vista files with wimutil.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","unmount #$q%BootSRC%#$q" ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","unmount #$q%InstallSRC%#$q" [UnMountVistaImageX] Echo,"UnMounting Windows Vista files with imagex.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/unmount #$q%BootSRC%#$q" ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/unmount #$q%InstallSRC%#$q" [NotConfigured] Message,"Please run PreConfig script. Exiting..."
exit,"Exiting.."


[/codebox]

#314 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 12:22 PM

I also use this one to manually mount source:

[codebox] [Main] Title=Mount WIM files from source Type=script Level=10 Description= Selected=False Download_Level=2 Author=NightMan Download_Level=2 [Process] ReadENV If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"",run,%ScriptFile%,NotConfigured If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"Win7CD",run,%ScriptFile%,MountVista If,"%SourceType%",Equal,"WAIK",run,%ScriptFile%,MountWAIK [MountVista] If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"ImageX",run,%ScriptFile%,MountVistaImageX If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"WimUtil",run,%ScriptFile%,MountVistaWimUtil [MountWAIK] If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"ImageX",run,%ScriptFile%,MountWAIKImageX If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"WimUtil",run,%ScriptFile%,MountWAIKWimUtil [MountWAIKWimUtil] Echo,"Mounting WAIK files with wimutil.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [MountWAIKImageX] Echo,"Mounting WAIK files with imagex.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q 1 #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [MountVistaWimUtil] Echo,"Mounting Windows Vista files with wimutil.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","mount #$q%SDIR%\sources\boot.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q /2" ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","mount #$q%SDIR%\sources\install.wim#$q #$q%InstallSRC%#$q" [MountVistaImageX] Echo,"Mounting Windows Vista files with imagex.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SDIR%\sources\boot.wim#$q 2 #$q%BootSRC%#$q" ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SDIR%\sources\install.wim#$q 1 #$q%InstallSRC%#$q" [NotConfigured] Message,"Please run PreConfig script. Exiting..."
exit,"Exiting.."

[/codebox]

#315 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 12:25 PM

And this one to manually mount target boot.wim:

[codebox] [Main] Title=Mount built target boot.wim file Type=script Level=10 Description= Selected=False Download_Level=2 Author=Paraglider Download_Level=2 [Process] ReadENV run,%ScriptFile%,MountVista [MountVista] If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"ImageX",run,%ScriptFile%,MountVistaImageX If,"%WimTools%",Equal,"WimUtil",run,%ScriptFile%,MountVistaWimUtil [MountVistaWimUtil] Echo,"Mounting Win7-pe files with wimutil.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q","mount #$q%TargetDir%\sources\boot.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [MountVistaImageX] Echo,"Mounting Win7-pe files with imagex.exe..." ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%TargetDir%\sources\boot.wim#$q 1 #$q%BootSRC%#$q" [NotConfigured] Message,"Please run PreConfig script. Exiting..."
exit,"Exiting.."

[/codebox]

#316 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 02:45 PM

The above 3 scripts in zip, as I had to copy and paste one line at a time (very tedious & likely errors)

Thanks paraglider (much better than mounting manually like I've been doing)
I hope this is OK, if not let me know and I'll remove the zip.

Sonny

Mount_Unmount_Scripts

#317 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 May 2009 - 05:14 PM

New Test:

Environment:
  • Host XP SP3 German
  • WAIK installed as ' ... _AIK' to avoid 'hardcoded find'
  • Source W7 English Build 7000
Download of fresh Win7PE, defined my individual source CD
Defined my individual path to WAIK
Added my VirtualBox.script
Unselected Shell > Add node
Unselected Shell > explorer
In Shell > qDir, selected "Set as default shell in PE Shell"
Unselected VirtualTest > VMWare
Selected VirtualTest > VirtualBox

Test #1 (ImageX active)
Run
Result: :D

Test #2:
Undefined path to WAIK (WimUtils active)
Run
Result: :D

Combined result:

Both possible builds, with and w/o WAIK bring IN A MINIMUM CONFIGURATION a bootabel and well running PE.
@YahooUK: ;)

BTW: Test #3: Test #1 under a 64 bit OS host: (bulls***), not an primary issue of the project, ...... I'm working on that.

Peter

#318 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:42 PM

Note as posted in the thread about the temp dir the line in 6-postconfig.script to unmount the source wim files is commented out.

#319 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:58 PM

@ Paraglider
Thanks, I've forgotten to undo (commented out of Unmount Wim) :D .
Because I usually commented this until smoothly finising.
After finishing, I undo it and run it.

As you tested previous post, vpeldr is no longer used for this project.
I've doubted that vistape.cfg is related with vpeldr and short-cuts back.
Could you explain a bit more, please?

@guru
You can't delete temp folder because Unmount wim section is commented out.
Please undo it manually in 6-postConfig script file.

Thank to all.

B Regards,

yahooUK

#320 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 May 2009 - 03:14 AM

What are you using to create shortcuts? The shortcuts are written to the cfg file as defined in api.script. If you don't use vpeldr to process the cfg file at boot time then the shortcuts don't get created unless you provide an alternate program. vpeldr uses vistape.cfg

#321 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 04 May 2009 - 11:11 AM

vpeldr uses vistape.cfg

Very clear and thanks.

yahooUK

#322 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 04 May 2009 - 01:24 PM

I have successfully builded win7pe (the newest available version) with winbuilder 077b2 and win7 build 7100 (x86). Now what is not working:
- winbuilder 077b2 - cannot download (at work; at home it works ok) project because no internet connection (whatever is set as http address to check). Workaround: local apache and address set to: 127.0.0.1
- no programs in menu. Workaround: none yet (as assumed previously this is beause vpeldr is not used?)
- mmc plugin not build. Workaround: comment out line in mmc.script that contains (mentioned in previously posts) mscfix.reg
- no network card installed automatically. Workaround: have to manually install with devmgmt.msc
- penetcfg - don't work because of lack factory.exe etc; Workaround: slightly modified penetwork plugin. Now networking works ok.

PS. Penetwork plugin also don't work as it should, because it detects network card and than cannot install it (net card should be installed first to penetwork work - see issue 4).

I also attached logs from build. Maybe this can help.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   58.04KB   13 downloads


#323 Rich Weber

Rich Weber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 May 2009 - 01:52 PM

Can someone post a decent how-to? I can't seem to get it to build cleanly running with WAIK, on win7 x64. I've posted my errors in here before but at this point, I'd just like to make sure I'm doing everything right instead of nitpicking all the small errors. Also, where do I get the project now? I see no zip file that I can just grab like I used to... I have winbuilder 76 but your project does not show up in the list... which sucks.

#324 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 06 May 2009 - 02:50 PM

Hello everybody  :D

@ Paraglider : What are you using to create shortcuts? The shortcuts are written to the cfg file as defined in api.script. If you don't use vpeldr to process the cfg file at boot time then the shortcuts don't get created unless you provide an alternate program. vpeldr uses vistape.cfg

@ Yahoouk : VistaPE Scripts are usable under it.

Yahoouk, i am agree with Paraglider; Why don't use Vpeldr (Maybe the Vpeldr modified by CTmag...) or use the ComBo_Box v5 scv.30 For VistaPE 11 & 12 RC1 of Max_Real_Qnx ?


What are the script compatible with Win7PE ?

P.S : I work on Sidebar and Windows Media Player 12 script and post one or two script this night...

#325 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 May 2009 - 02:54 PM

I can't seem to get it to build cleanly running with WAIK, on win7 x64.

Since some days I'm trying to bring it to run under host Vista 64.
And since today under W7 RC1 64, too

Result until now: Build is error free, ISO starts, but when starting Win7PE from startup menu, the screen becomes black with a living mouse cursor.
Sorry, currently only a build on a 32 bit host os is possible.

Also, where do I get the project now? I see no zip file that I can just grab like I used to... I have winbuilder 76 but your project does not show up in the list... which sucks.

In the WinBuilder download center, you can download the project from the server "win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects".
If this server is not in the list, you can manually add it (Then it will remain in your list 'for ever'). Take care on uc / lc letters.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users