Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE with Winbuilder 74 & 76


  • Please log in to reply
914 replies to this topic

#1 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 07:03 PM

Edited on 26th April 2009.

What is WinPE7.

WinPE 7 is a small project but powerful reincarnated Live CD from Windows 7 Operating System kernel core. It is obviously built by Winbuilder engine and set of Winbuilder-scripts like some other projects VistaPE and LiveXP. The difference from WinPE 3.0 is that it has graphical user interface and many more powerful functions. It can be added more drivers (Wireless, Wifi, ect) and many other preinstalled-software. Like Windows preinstallation Environment 3.0, it is running in RAM, so it has the fastest activities in current Operating System Environment for System Administrators.

Requirements to build and run.

1. Winbuilder Version 074 or above.
2. Source machine should be Windows XP sp2 or above.(Only for x86)
3. Need Minimum Free HDD space 4gb recommended.(for mount boot.wim and install.wim)
4. Minimum RAM should be 768 Mb, recommended 1 Gb or above.
5. For Virtual Testing, installed Vmware player/workstation or VisualBox will be required.
6. CD R/W Rom for cd build.
7. USB 512Mb or above for USB Booting users.


What Advantages.

1. Because of running in RAM, boot media can be removed after loading.
2. Support ATA, SATA, RAID, SCSI.
3. Read/Write support on FAT, FAT32, NTFS, Ext2, Ext3.
4. Support Networking. (lots of NIC drivers are build-in included so no worry for common drivers-installation.
5. Can extend to several functions (like Audio, Video)
6. Support access to any Windows version (DOS to Windows 7) and Linux. Besides, you can access through Apple MACs by Mediafour MacDrive preinstalled.
7. Main shell as Windows 7 explorer, so no worry to folders and file-management.
8. In addition, it has BSexplorer and QDir small shells included for especially urgent Admins.


Further development.

Audio and Video support.


Now it is ready for download from http://win7pe.winbuilder.net server.

Added on 16th May 2009.
First of all, looking at my project users, there are a lot of common problem with them.
So I have decided to write a small Tutorial to get working it.
As I describe in first page, it needs at least 4 gb hdd free. And Ram is 1gb minimum.
And your project folder should be in root e.g c:\7pe d:\7pe e:\7pe ect.
1. Create a new folder in Root as above.
2. download Winbuilder077beta2. Or any version of it will be ready.
3. extract Winbuilder077beta2 into d:\7pe folder.
4. Double click to start.
5. It will make a WinBuilder772.ini file and Projects folder.
6. Double click on WinBuilder77b2.ini and add "win7pe.winbuilder.net/Projects" in "WebServer=" line.
See following image.
WebServerSelect.png

7. Close WinBuilder77b2.exe and re-open it.
8. Now you will see Download Center page and select the box you want.
See following image.
DownloadCentrePage.png
9. As soon as you select it, you will see Win7PE with explorer shell main project appears in left pane under Default page.
10.Make sure select all and just Click download button.
11. Done!

Secondly, make sure your folder is named without space. And Antivirus or Firewall should be closed before start Playing it.
1. Now you will see WinBuilder77b2.exe is appearing on your screen.
2. Make sure your source is correctly selected. If not, click the folder icon and select your source.
See following image.
SourceDir.png ( 59.78K )

3. Or you can edit SourceDir in script.project file in Projects\win7_pe\ folder.
See following image.

SourceDir2.png ( 31.36K )

4. And then ckeck your scripts in left panel, make sure all essentials scripts are selected.
5. To start your Project, do click on Play Blue button on the right upper corner, do not click on Green small Play icon in right panel.#
See following image.

Start.png ( 59.86K )

(Thats why, someone can get registry hive load failed error occurs.)
6. To trick your project, before successfully completed,
a. you can comment [UnMountWim] line like (##[UnMountWim]) in 6-postconfig.script.
b. Doing so, you don't need to restart your project again and again. That's mean if your project is stopped in building. No worry, make your log and look at where is error occured.(What script makes the error)
c. Repair it and just click on Green play button to check your script is successful or not. That means your project is still alive and you can Run one by one script till successfully completed.(Until Virtual Testing)
7. After your project is successful, you can uncomment [UnMountWim] line and reRun that script. That will occur an error but that error is occurred because there are no appropriate Directories in Target.Because of running it, your wim file will be unmounted.
But I warn you, if you are not advanced user, do not try that. Mount/unmount and Load/unload registry will sometimes totally destroy your system driver-files or host registry hives. Becareful!
--------------Edited done-----------
Hi Nuno,

I've been uploading to boot-land for 90 mins now.
Not successful. :cheers:

Here is my project based on VistaPE Scripts.
Tested with WB74 totally OK.
Tested with WB76 some ignore lines but still OK.

Any errors, please come and discuss here.

http://rapidshare.co...917/Win7_PE.exe

Psswd :

MinKoChitPerTal_ChitThuYal

B Regards. :cheers:

yahooUK

#2 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:08 PM

First, thanks to all who downloaded.
Sorry for any inconvenience who can't download with rapidshare because I'm still waiting web space from Nuno.
Please do a favour Nuno, download my project file from above link and make a new link for all users. Many thanks.

When you Play it first time, you may need to confirm that boot.wim and install.wim.

Next time, feel free to just click PLAY.

You can change File Filter Size in config.script.
I've already added qDir in Program Files. So you can browse whole drives in it.
This build is included so many network & Sata drivers, so please try without adding driver first.

Check with File Filter Size if you changed it.
I've tested with PEnetCFG and OK.
I am waiting for Vista Network Manager script testers, :cheers:
I've tried it before, it is OK but not sure with Wireless and Wifi.
Tested with DirectX 10 script. Seemly OK, but Audio not working yet.
Changing or cracking any files are upto you. I don't encourage you to do so, :cheers: because of Uncle Bill. :cheers:
I've already said most (of course not all) VistaPE Scripts are usable under it.
I'm waiting for any feed back, positive or negative, no problem. :cheers:

B Regards,

yahooUK

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:11 PM

First, thanks to all who downloaded.
Sorry for any inconvenience who can't download with rapidshare because I'm still waiting web space from Nuno.

@Nuno: :cheers:

Peter

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,122 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:17 PM

I'm sorry... I've been using a PDA all day long to browse the web while moving from one place to another. Will get it available within a few hours! (german time count, I promisse) :cheers:

#5 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:22 PM

@Nuno: :cheers:

Peter


Calm down Guru, ha ha.

I've already added Winbuilder 076 + 074 in my pack.
So feel free to use any of it.
But I recommend 074 because I extract the scripts from 074 builder.

@Nuno
According to errors, Variables reflesh not recornized for some scripts like LiteStep.
Strangely, somethings need to be deleted in some lines. Unless, WB can't mount install.wim.
In Recovery filecopy, I can't see any error in lines in WB74 but WB76 can't recornize filecopy in that line.
I'll try to find errors later.

B Regards.

yahooUK

#6 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 10:16 PM

Seem to nobody successful with my project :cheers:
Nothing feed back yet,

In my project, I've already deleted all other Languages (such as es-ES,,,,)apart from en-US for saving space.

How to add Registry Key?
Please refer to VistaPE forum or in Project Scripts.

As for me, I add the least App in build because of save space and time and use Portable App from USB as possible.

MultiBoot is no problem in this build.

Waiting feed back.... :cheers:

B Regards.

yahooUK

#7 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 February 2009 - 11:10 PM

yahooUK

Nothing feed back yet

I am one of the unlucky one's that cannot reach rapidshare
I'll go to a friends later or get it from WB

Hope to try it soon & thanks for the efforts :cheers:

#8 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,256 posts

Posted 26 February 2009 - 11:20 PM

Seem to nobody successful with my project :cheers:
Nothing feed back yet,


Is it possible to post just the scripts without attachments?

What are the attachments? 11+ MB.

Thanks

#9 natchez

natchez
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 01:27 AM

Installed your project into a VirtualBox guest XPsp3 clean machine, connected virtual DVD to Win7 7000 iso as source, ran build which built target iso but with 3 errors relating to QDir not extracting 7z and deleting it correctly (?). I decided to test result anyway, so shut down and restarted VirtualBox guest to boot from that iso which I had moved out to location on host.

Bootup went fine, loading files screen was very long (about 2 minutes or more) then Win7 screen appeared. All functions seemed fine except whatever QDir was supposed to do since its Start Menu option did nothing as expected.

Since I had added no programs, not much to try. Taskmanager and the various Edit menu options were OK. Unable to try network because I forgot to enable the VB's guest connection. When I shut down, I went back to installed WB in the actual guest VM and found no logs had been made....so, unable to cite exact messages for you. Found no obvious error in the QDir script.

Will try to solve the QDir thing and add some programs that I know will work under Win7 since I also have a full VM of it. I'm too tired to do more tonight.

Good Job, yahoouk!

Edit - By errors above, going by memory, I meant to say the process of extracting the 7zipped area of the script generated an error and there was an additional attempt to delete that extraction which of course failed. Don't worry about it. I will retry tomorrow.

#10 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,616 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 01:36 AM

The 3 lines in section [MountWin7-imagex] are commented out!

#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,721 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 06:20 AM

got one error then stoped building

RegRead - Failed to read specified key from: [HKLM]Section: [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WimFltr]  Key: [DisplayName] to variable:: [%RegName%]


#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 February 2009 - 07:59 AM

My test has been w/o success.
German host XP SP3, WB 076, source W2008 German

During Copy Files the build stopped with error.

What is strange for me:
The directory %BootSRC% is created but never filled with something.

And several functions like language detection look into the empty %BootSRC%!

Peter

Attached File  log.7z   6.17KB   34 downloads

#13 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 08:07 AM

Installed your project into a VirtualBox guest XPsp3 clean '''''''''''''. I will retry tomorrow.


Thanks.

Which WB are you using?

@Paraglider

yes, I commented, because imagex can't be mount successfully to install.wim.
So I renamed ImageX.exe to ImageX.exe.bak in tools folder. But I'll try to edit it.

@The Hive

Please try in Windows xp with WB74 which included in the pack (Winbuilder.exe.84)

@Guru

Please try with WB84 and Eng sources. I'll check your log file today.
I'm going to outside London so I'll try to closely look all the errors.

Thanks for all feedback.


See you a bit later today.

B Regards.

yahooUK

yahooUK

#14 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,721 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 09:28 AM

Tried WinBuilder.exe.74 and Wim installed and build started

3 logged errors at end of build
Attached File  log.zip   19.47KB   45 downloads

Created bootable ISO.
Attached File  Windows7_PE.jpg   53.68KB   201 downloads

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,309 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 February 2009 - 10:10 AM

@Guru

Please try with WB84 and Eng sources. I'll check your log file today.
I'm going to outside London so I'll try to closely look all the errors.

I tried, same result.

Now I found the reason:
On my system, the project wants to use [MountWin7-imagex] to mount the WIMs.

But, as Paraglider already reported, here everything is commented out, and no mount is done.

What have I to do to use [MountWin7-wimutil]?

Peter

BTW: If you comment a complete section, here at least a message should come up that the build cannot be made! :cheers:

#16 natchez

natchez
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 03:55 PM

Using Winbuilder 74 this time as before in previous post.

Two Errors this time

Failed ExtractFile - Failed to expand file: [qDir.7z] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\win7_pe\Program Files\qDir
Failed FileDelete - Failed to delete [%BaseDir%\Target\win7_pe\Program Files\qDir\qDir.7z


Copyfiles script contains lines 143 and 144 -
143 If,NotExistDir,"%targetdir%\Program Files",DirMake,"%targetdir%\Program Files"
144 If,NotExistDir,"%targetdir%\ProgramData",DirMake,"%targetdir%\ProgramData"

I do not see a Program Files directory anywhere in Target\win7_pe (maybe deleted after building?)

WB does create a directory QDir under C:\WB\Projects\win7_pe\Shell\Qdir containing the following:
Qdir.exe - 416KB
Q-Dir.ini - 13KB
start.qdr - 1KB

Within that folder a subfolder - Favoriten containing:
My Computer_My Computer_My Computer_My Computer.qdr - 1KB (should that be right?)
Within that folder a subfolder Quick-Link containing nothing

The build completes an iso which runs otherwise. Only change I made was increasing FBWF cache size to 128 since I have plenty of memory.
I think I am overlooking something simple. I have built several complete projects during the last year or so and have not seen these errors before. Any thoughts?

#17 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 05:31 PM

Excelent :cheers: :cheers: it works with no errors

I finally got thru on rapidshare

Using wb76
First try failed with the mount probs listed
I edited preconfig by uncomminting the imegex section
(I think this has to do with the waik which I do have installed)

Second run completed with 1 error
(launching virtualbox also installed)
The completed iso is a good bootable pe although the
pe_shellswapper doesn't show a shell to launch
I ran it with default settings so it should have 2-3? shells
(is gdir a shell? I'm not shure about this prog) right?
I used the run command and started bsexplorer and everything seems great

Thanks yahooUK great job

#18 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 05:50 PM

Dear all,

Thanks for your feedback.
Now I am back at home. :cheers:
Closely check up with scripts now. :cheers:
Give me some minutes to complete.
For qDir, I did it something wrong in a urgent of uploading.
I'll try it later. :cheers:
For our Guru, I'm now redoing the script compatible with ImageX as well. :cheers: :cheers:

Many thanks, :cheers:

yahooUK

#19 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,122 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 February 2009 - 05:59 PM

I've sent you a message with the login details for the new web space yesterday but got no confirmation email.

Did you received them?

:cheers:

#20 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 06:54 PM

yahooUK

I'm now redoing the script compatible with ImageX as well.

My build went fine with imagex.

Thanks again

Sonny

#21 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 February 2009 - 07:56 PM

3rd & 4th tries are complete success :cheers:

using wb74 gets rid of the 'warnings'
using bsexplorer as main shell boots striaght into the shell
still mounting with imagex

Sonny

#22 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 08:41 PM

3rd & 4th tries are complete success :cheers:

using wb74 gets rid of the 'warnings'
using bsexplorer as main shell boots striaght into the shell
still mounting with imagex

Sonny


Thanks for your excellent feedback.
I'm busy with my client at the moment.
I'll upload impletemented scripts here soon, :cheers:

yahooUK

#23 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 February 2009 - 11:55 PM

Dear All,

Sorry for my late upload.
Very strange with PEshell.ini blank whenever boot up.
Before booting, it is still ok.
When booting, it has changed to PEshell.ini.bak and a new blank PEshell.ini is replaced instead. :cheers:
I trace it to an end but no clue yet.
There is no problem, if you set other default shell in main config script but not pe shell swaper.
So I decided to change the way to PEshell.exe because it is nice to choose to any shell in startup, for me :cheers:

Therefore, I changed some scripts and now uploading.
Now, imageX is compatible too.

For qDir shell,
Make <qDir folder> in <shell folder> and add following files and folder.
1. qDir.ex
2. q-dir.ini
3. start.qdr
4. qDir.script
5. Favoriten (folder)

For PEshell shell,

Make <PEshell folder> in <shell folder> and add following files and folder.
1.PEshell.exe
2.PEshell.ini
3.PEshell.script

Change all implemented text from uploaded files in related script files.

@Nuno, many thanks for your kindness, I'll make a small website in few days.

B Regards,

yahooUK

Attached File  Shell.7z   623bytes   86 downloads

Attached File  PreConfig.txt   10.96KB   85 downloads

Attached File  CopyFiles.txt   8.26KB   58 downloads

Attached File  Shell_Config.txt   11.49KB   74 downloads

#24 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 February 2009 - 12:51 AM

yahoouk

I can not test but here is little support:

According to errors, Variables reflesh not recornized for some scripts like LiteStep.

for such scripts change
RefreshVars
line with the following
If,%version%,SMALLER,075,System,RefreshVars

for qdir i hope this works nice
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6733


good luck :cheers: and thanks for all :cheers:

#25 Sonny

Sonny

    Member

  • Members
  • 74 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 February 2009 - 02:39 AM

Compiles just fine with the script updates
no errors or warnings

And yes this fixed peshell so I could select Litestep
bsexplorer or the cmd - no qdir (its in the build and works though)

An error in LiteStep just before the taskbar displays
I get a windows style popup with:
Variable &#34;CommonPrograms&#34; not defined

Expression&#58;*Popup &#34;Programs&#34;

!DynamicFolder&#58;&#34;$Programs$|$CommonPrograms$&#34;
Click ok and its up and running (litestep)

It gets better - thanks everybody




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users