Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Macrium Reflect Disk Image & Backup


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:08 AM

anybody has made this devil work in pe?

webpage

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:15 AM

anybody has made this devil work in pe?

webpage


YES.
http://homepages.tes...no-answers.html

Check this:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4987

and this:
http://www.macrium.c...iumReflect.aspx

Is your google broken today? :poke:

jaclaz

#3 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 21 February 2009 - 01:26 PM

The issue of right phrasing
for the shortness of speach, I asked it this way (yes/not) instead of "how did you do it". So, I comply to your recommendations and continue the topic.


The techical issue:

http://www.macrium.c...iumReflect.aspx

Check the page (you typed) above and read the line:

Macrium Reflect provides a plugin that allows you to restore files and partitions directly once you are booted from your CD/DVD drive into BartPE.

Realise that the plugin "allows you to restore" only, but not to backup. It provides half functionality. A script given in this page, is for this pe-plugin . My goal is making the full application run in pe, not the limited plugin.

So, the question have to be according to predescribed yes/no rules:
Did anybody made Macrium Reflect main program (but not the limited bartpe plugin) run in XP PE, and if he did, can he publish the script?

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 February 2009 - 01:53 PM

Yep. :poke:

That was the missing point. (the half functionality of the existing solution)

You will concede that due to my :poke: now the question and it's background is much more clear. :)

Just to continuing annoying you :poke: is there a reason for wanting this particular app to work "fully" under PE, given that there are several possible alternatives known to be working?

Are you sure - or have checked - that this is not "by design" for example full licensed version capable of running from PE but Freeware version intentionally limited to restore only under PE?

:poke:

jaclaz

#5 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 21 February 2009 - 03:40 PM

You will concede that due to my :poke: now the question and it's background is much more clear.

Yes, I agree! Your pokes are always wellcome. :poke:

Just to continuing annoying you :poke: is there a reason for wanting this particular app to work "fully" under PE, given that there are several possible alternatives known to be working?

For the metal of honor, nothing more. :)

Are you sure - or have checked - that this is not "by design" for example full licensed version capable of running from PE but Freeware version intentionally limited to restore only under PE?

I think so, it is limited intentionally by design, but I don't give up. Nor the commercial version runs under pe.

#6 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 February 2009 - 04:17 PM

Nor the commercial version runs under pe.


Maybe that's the problem....:poke:

I mean, you'll have to re-write the app or patch it....:poke:

jaclaz

#7 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 22 February 2009 - 09:27 PM

My goal is making the full application run in pe, not the limited plugin.


I just tried it - it needs VSS-support. After I enabled that I could install it on the fly.
Tried to create a partition-image of a 5 Gb NTFS primary partition.
The app said that it started the backup - and i waited ... and waited ... and waited - then i lost patience.
Next I tried a filebased backup of the same partition - again the app started to do something eating 50 % of CPU on a DualCore.
Again I waited ... and waited ... and lost patience again.

Finally I tried a filebased backup of a small directory - and gave up after half an hour.

IMHO this app is not worth the effort to port it to PE.

#8 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 22 February 2009 - 10:13 PM

Correction:

filebased backups work - if you build without VSS-support.

Copying 4 Gb of files into a 2 Gb image in 4 and a half minute is ok.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users