Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Need help - I am new


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Boron

Boron
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Slovenia
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 20 February 2009 - 09:47 PM

Please could somewhone check this log. I have Vista Bussines installet, 3gb ram and Core2duo procesor, the laptop works perfectly.
I would like to make a VistaPe CD or USB, but I don't now what is wrong when a test in WinBuilder.

Here is my log:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   31.54KB   198 downloads


#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 February 2009 - 09:56 PM

Check your complete project settings.

WinBuilder assumes (maybe it is declared anywhere) that you have the WAIK, but it seems not to be installed on your system.

Peter

#3 Boron

Boron
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Slovenia
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 21 February 2009 - 07:12 AM

Thanks, I did checkit, and him, where the files are, or in another word, thaht there isn't WAIK instalation and that hi does it take from Vista DVD.
But i still have a problem, the creation show me another errors.

Please help me!

Here is my new log:

#4 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 21 February 2009 - 10:04 AM

...
WinBuilder assumes (maybe it is declared anywhere) that you have the WAIK, but it seems not to be installed on your system.
...

It wasn't always the case. So, I checked the preconfig script from the download center, and found the following:

RegRead,"HKLM","SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WimFltr","DisplayName","%RegName%"
If,"%RegName%",NotEqual,"WimFltr",run,%ScriptFile%,WinUtil
If,notExistFile,"%Tools%\wimutil.exe",Halt,"Something wrong with WimUtils..."

...

[WinUtil]
ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,WIM,"WimUtil.exe","%Tools%"
ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%Tools%\WimUtil.exe#$q,"install"

It appears that the error is in the first line shown - in cases where the Reg Key cannot be read, there is no avenue to continue the script and install WimUtil.exe.

The 'Halt' is the result of a very nice feature introduced in recent Winbuilder versions.

Ordinarily, I would not recommend disabling the feature, and I am not sure of the precise layout of Winbuilder 075 beta 6. However, it is possible to click the 'Tools' Button in Winbuilder and deselect the 'Stop Build on Error' box. That may allow the script to continue. I haven't tried it.

Regards :poke:

#5 Boron

Boron
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Slovenia
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 21 February 2009 - 02:03 PM

Thank's Guy's for help. After a few tests I made it to this step where FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\InstallWimSrc\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\en-US\msader15.dll.mui] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\en-US].

Can somewhone give me same advice.

Thanks!

#6 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 February 2009 - 02:46 PM

Hello

If you use VistaPE default setting or default scripts included or checked in Winbuilder download you will need to have WAIK installed on build machine. Some default scripts ask for WAIK others ask for Vista DVD source. You can check this by highlighting scripts in left tree view and viewing options.

So I have found that having WAIK installed and Vista DVD selected allows all default scripts to work right from downloaded with VistaPE-Core v12 (RC1)

I also do have this unchecked under tools in Winbuilder
"However, it is possible to click the 'Tools' Button in Winbuilder and deselect the 'Stop Build on Error' box. That may allow the script to continue. I haven't tried it."

I do have a few warnings on build about files not copied over most have reference to \InstallWimSrc\

I Ignore them and build works

EDITED and ADDED
VistaPE can be build from just WAIK or a Vista DVD source but all scripts that ask for one or the other must be deselected or unchecked.

I would suggest if WAIK is ONLY source selected then default scripts should be ones that use only WAIK when building

If Vista DVD is selected ONLY as source then default scripts selected should be the ones that need Vista DVD only.

If Both Vista DVD and WAIK are installed then check (almost) everything.

BUT it would be easer to copy and paste this when someone asks.


Someday I hope that VistaPE v12 (RC1) will be updated and these errors corrected

Good luck and i hope this helps!!

#7 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 21 February 2009 - 10:42 PM

If you use VistaPE default setting or default scripts included or checked in Winbuilder download you will need to have WAIK installed on build machine. Some default scripts ask for WAIK others ask for Vista DVD source. You can check this by highlighting scripts in left tree view and viewing options.


It's been a long time since I tried Vista PE. My understanding is that the WAIK was only required when a user wished to use imagex as an alternative to the original WimUtil.exe. Maybe, nowadays some other tools from WAIK are required - peimg for Driver Installation scripts, for instance. From memory, the original Driver Integrator included (questionably) peimg.

In earlier versions, there was no need for VistaPE to mount the WAIK's winpe.wim to obtain files. The Vista DVD Install's boot.wim is the equivalent (almost) of the winpe.wim, and so winpe.wim was not really required... WAIK was only required to use its tools an alternative to the originals.

However, I do recall some confusion regarding the selection of the image index number for the boot.wim source. One of VistaPE's configuration scripts required adjustment when WAIK was selected. winpe.wim has only one image (index:1), whereas boot.wim has several images, and, by default, VistaPE used the SetUp image (index:2)? Maybe, VistaPE did/does mount winpe.wim - I know not why ... my memory fails me, sorry. :poke: I think that these issues have been resolved in recent versions of VistaPE.

I am quite certain that VistaPE did not mount (read/write) the WAIK's winpe.wim to use it as the base for VistaPE. Nor did it commit that image after making changes, nor did it peimg /prep that image nor did it export that image. If mounted at all, it would simply have been used to copy files from, like the install.wim.

Regards

#8 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:13 PM

Hello

They say YES you can build without WAIK or just from a VistaDVD, But most problems you see are because WAIK is not installed, default download will not build a VistaPE without a Vista VDVD and WAIK installed

BUT they say its possible

Read some of this by Lancelot and others start at post 94
http://www.boot-land...?...=3928&st=90


it just works :poke:

AllenF is this easier to read???

#9 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:48 PM

AllenF is this easier to read???


You are so kind. However, the forum I can read, and bold is not required. Lately, I have trouble reading my keyboard, and scripts are particularly difficult.

Thank you. :poke:

#10 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:52 PM

Sorry i cant help you with keyboard,

YFI i dont hear very well ,, so yell at me,,LOL

#11 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 22 February 2009 - 12:59 AM

Sorry i cant help you with keyboard,

YFI i dont hear very well ,, so yell at me,,LOL


EH? WHAT'D YOU SAY? ... :poke: ...

My one finger for typing has problems finding the right keys on this balck keyboard I have. (Don't worry, I do have seven more fingers... plus two thumbs. ... :poke: ...)

OK. Some program scripts (you mention WIMMaster in the linked thread) do require the WAIK to obtain files. In the case of WIMMaster, I assume the wimfltr/wimgapi files are required. Otherwise, I cannot think of a reason for WAIK to be necessary, except, possibly, for driver installation.

One of the problems I had with VistaPE was the huge driver pack that was introduced in some version, and would be installed by default. For my simple needs, it was more a burden than help.

And I could never figure out the purpose of the new 'Build Model' thing. For troubleshooting, I like to know what things do (even if it does just work.)

Then I blew up my computer by repeatedly mounting and unmounting the .wim files from Server 2008 beta, trying to see if they could be made to work in VistaPE.

Eventually, I opted for a simpler, less-feature-rich approach.

Just wish Nightman would return with a new version of VistaPE...

Who is maintaining/updating the VistaPE core scripts for the download center? Anyone?

#12 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2009 - 01:24 AM

:poke: :poke: :poke: :poke:

Hi
I dont even know if they ever figured out why WAIK works better it just does :poke:

I dont write script I just test and play, this has become more of a hobby for me now that I got laid off. I used Barts for years

I always test builds first and view errors,, then I view build in VMware and if I like it I burn to USB but yes it makes my server HD work hard.

And I am sorry to say I have no idea who is maintaining VistaPE anymore I would hate to see Vistape die

I guess you could edit additional files and drivers script if you wanted or didn’t need that script and write one that you want.
Customize Vista to your needs

I always hope when you don’t see people in forms that they are working on a new version :poke: :)

#13 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 22 February 2009 - 01:52 AM

... it makes my server HD work hard.

It was imagex CPU usage that caused my computer to overheat (plus dust) and eventually break. Especially unmounting/capturing big, complex images.

And I am sorry to say I have no idea who is maintaining VistaPE anymore I would hate to see Vistape die

I assumed it was being updated, especially now for the newer versions of Winbuilder. For newbies without WAIK installed, that Reg Key not found error would be a turn-off. Once the key value is there, it's OK. Other filecopy errors/warnings reported with newer WBs seem to be the result of trying to copy files that already exist in the target. I don't think it would be too difficult to clean up the scripts.

I guess you could edit additional files and drivers script if you wanted or didn't need that script and write one that you want.
Customize Vista to your needs

The driver pack was tied to vpeldr (sp?). I saw a member, I can't remember the name, has valiantly tried to create a 'Kill vpeldr' to get around this issue. ... :poke: ...
VistaPE, also became tightly integrated with the API, which made debugging (if ever required) a case of chasing variables from script to script. Not wishing to seem too critical, because it has made the process of writing program script a lot easier.

I always hope when you don't see people in forms that they are working on a new version :poke: :poke:

It's been a long, long time.

Regards :)

#14 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2009 - 02:11 AM

I took cover off my comp ,,, dust blows right thro,,, LOL

Yes file copy errors are files that have been copied, I noticed that

Yes DaveXP was working on a kill something

I have never really had problems with drives, Owell take care

#15 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2009 - 03:30 PM

Hello

Guess what i just found out - this needs tested some more, but does this make sence to you ???

You can build a VistaPE disk with out WAIK

By default in Winbuilder under VistaPE Core v12 (RC1) \Base\Config

(You will see)

%programfiles%\Windows WAIK - “folder with installed WAIK, if you have it”

Well if you don’t have WAIK installed just delete path – leave it empty

I have tested this with a new base download of Winbuilder 76 and VistaPE v 12

5 files copy warnings about WinSrc But worked and booted ok

I need someone with out WAIK installed to test this

#16 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 February 2009 - 03:41 PM

My one finger for typing has problems finding the right keys on this balck keyboard I have. (Don't worry, I do have seven more fingers... plus two thumbs. ... :poke: ...)


Are you just geekish:
http://www.daskeyboa...mp;currentPic=1

or both geekish AND cheap:
http://www.resellerr...-keytronic.html

or geekish, cheap AND DIY expert?:
http://www.jonlee.ca...sing-a-model-m/

:poke:

:)

:poke:

jaclaz

#17 Boron

Boron
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Slovenia
  •  
    Slovenia

Posted 22 February 2009 - 10:05 PM

Thanks Guy's! I did finished that dvd, but it just wont start in Virtual Box.
Sory the problem is that when vistape try to start it say's that it can, becose same ddrivers did change, so it tells me to put original Vista dvd and try with Recovery.
I will try it, but I think it will be better that I read first more about creation of VistaPE.

Wish me luck!

#18 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2009 - 10:18 PM

Hi sorry to hear your still having problems

did you see Post 15 where i talk about

By default in Winbuilder under VistaPE Core v12 (RC1) \Base\Config

(You will see)

%programfiles%\Windows WAIK - “folder with installed WAIK, if you have it”

Well if you don’t have WAIK installed just delete path – leave it empty


or you can try installing WAIK to your build machine .
heres the link
http://www.microsoft...;displaylang=en

a 40 hour plus download with dial up would turn me off to

#19 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 22 February 2009 - 10:32 PM

... Sory the problem is that when vistape try to start it say's that it can, becose same ddrivers did change, so it tells me to put original Vista dvd and try with Recovery....

Wish me luck!


That sounds like an recent, common error being caused by a virus-scanner locking on to mapnetworkdrive in the Target. This causes the failure of imagex to capture the target. You need to deslect the mapnetworkdrive script.

@jaclaz ... an even cheaper DIYer. I squint - just a little - and there before me, the ultimate top-of-the-line “Ubergeek keyboard”. Not a penny spent! ... :poke: ... An appointment with the optometrist is long overdue for me.


Regards




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users