Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

PENetwork Manager for VistaPE/Win7PE


  • Please log in to reply
136 replies to this topic

#76 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 11:11 AM

Update: 02.08.2009 - v5 beta (PENM 0.55)
- Fixed/Changed: Internal update procedure in WB script
- Fixed: WiFi key can now includes '&' character and '<', '>' characters (thanks to KdN)
(-> ''' and '"' - characters test is sill open cause the 1st test with XPSP: these characters were stored directly in XML,
not with "&apos;" or "&quot;")
- Fixed: Internal script bug with some disabled controls - bug was not visible in compiled mode
- Added: Window position of PENM will be saved on GUI closing and reloaded on GUI starting
- Added: Optional using profiles in WB script (like in LiveXP script)

DirectDL: http://holger.winbui...Network_vpe.zip

Greets
Holger

#77 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 01:37 PM

hello Holger,

during built of your script I get an error beep and for a very short time in the message box of winbuilder I can read following:
!!! Can not copy xactsrv.dll file!!!
I use latest win7pe from yahooUK with winbuilder 077 RC2 and win7 (7100.0.090421-1700_x86 german) as source (no waik).
Any hints about this?
In your script I found the following line:
Require_File,xactsrv.dll
I can't find any hints in the log file concerning this beep/fault

tia
Patsch

#78 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 01:49 PM

Just ignore it (it's only available in Vista-source).
The beta v5 was just the last single release cause I'm merging the scripts from LiveXP and this for VistaPE/Win7PE to one.
And in this new script there are some more changes, ie my own copy function to be more independend from WB project changes.

#79 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 01:56 PM

thank you for your fast answer :idea:

#80 steelbone

steelbone

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 126 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 02 August 2009 - 02:36 PM

Hello,

i used today the new Version5 of PENetwork for VistaPE.

after starting the Executable i got an error:


with Version 4 i got no errors.

Regards

Steel

Attached Thumbnails

  • error.jpg


#81 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 August 2009 - 02:40 PM

Edit: no, the line is in, so tcpipreg.sys should be copied...hmmm...can you take a look into you log-htmlfile if there is an entry for copying the file?

#82 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 August 2009 - 08:57 PM

Update: 02.08.2009 - v5 beta (PENM 0.55)

With this version i get this error:

Starte "Wlansvc" Dienst...

AutoIt Error
Line -1:
Error: "If" statements must have a "Then" keyword.


under win7pe build with german RC1 under vmware.

Joshua

#83 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 August 2009 - 04:36 AM

Thanks for info.
It seems I forgot something on updating PENM...
Will fix it in the later afternoon.
Greets
Holger

#84 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 August 2009 - 04:01 PM

Update 05.08.2009:
- Updated "PE Network Manager" to version 0.56 -> use script option "Check for newer version of PENM..."
- Fixed: Missing 'Then' in WiFi start/stop function
- Added: Some missing lang strings

#85 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 August 2009 - 07:26 PM

Hi Holger
You should replace
&#91;Process-SetWin7&#93;

Echo,&#34;Detected Win7 project. Setting variables.&#34;

Set,%ProjSrc%,Win7CD

Set,%ProjSec%,Win7Info
By
&#91;Process-SetWin7&#93;

Echo,&#34;Detected Win7 project. Setting variables.&#34;

Set,%ProjSrc%,Win7CD

Set,%ProjSec%,ProjectInfo
YahooUk have renamed Section Win7Info by ProjectInfo

#86 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:29 PM

Thanks for info :P
and cause of this everytime changing, changing & changing :) I will change the OS check in my script :idea:
Maybe tomorrow...
Greets Holger

#87 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:32 PM

Hi Holger
An other way use ReadEnv first
Then you know all variable no need to check if it is Vista or Win7 api do it for you

Have a look in Win7PE-CAPI how I have modified PENetwork.script
I have send a PM to JonF and YahooUk to change the ReadEnv function
So it will work like this for all Vista/Win7 project

#88 Virtual-R

Virtual-R

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 11 August 2009 - 09:17 AM

Hello Holger, and thanx for an EXCELLENT script/program.
Wanted to notify you that running the RTM of Windows 7 with Winbuilder 077 RC2 works 100% with your script, at least for me! :idea: All network adapters works that I have tried, and no problems so far at all. One thing that I am wondering about though, is if it's somehow possible to FULLY AUTOMATE the program at start. I don't want to click anything at all, I want it to detect the NIC, and automaticcly use DHCP adress, without showing the main program. I have tried different ways to do this, using the ini-file and so on, but never successfully gotted rid of the main program at start.

Any Ideas? Thanks again for a great work!

#89 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 August 2009 - 12:35 PM

I have send a PM to JonF and YahooUk to change the ReadEnv function

It's changed in my VistaPE Core and, of course, in VistaPE CAPI.

#90 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 11 August 2009 - 01:33 PM

Thanks for info :idea:
and cause of this everytime changing, changing & changing :P I will change the OS check in my script :)
Maybe tomorrow...
Greets Holger

Sorry, for my delay report about changing variables.
Yes, I've changed all scripts variables to Generic ones follow by Pedrole's advice.
Great works :P
thanks for your very useful stuff.

yahooUK

#91 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 August 2009 - 05:08 AM

Hello everybody :idea:

Nobody has this error on Win7PE build with Winbuilder 077RC2 and Windows Seven French DVD---> Posted Image
I have already build with success a Share service script but i want known before to share my script, if anybody has the same problem ... :P

#92 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 August 2009 - 05:43 AM

Nobody has this error on Win7PE build with Winbuilder 077RC2 and Windows Seven French DVD--->


I don't get the error window with german-rc1, but the Share service immediately stopps after started!
Please share your 'Share service script'. :idea:

Joshua

#93 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 12 August 2009 - 08:33 AM

To Both,

Please consider Windows firewall service as well.

No time to close it up now, sorry.

Thanks,

yahooUK

#94 Warey

Warey
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2009 - 09:23 AM

Hi there.

Most useful for me wouldbe the ability to connect to a VPN server from WinPE. Are there any plans on adding this functionality to this utility or, alternatively, does anyone know how to do this from within WinPE 2.1 by another method?

Cheers,
Warey

#95 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 August 2009 - 07:00 PM

Hi everybody :idea:

@ Joshua : Please share your 'Share service script'.

My Share script is here : Share.script
But it's just a beta :P

#96 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 August 2009 - 07:26 PM

My Share script is here : Share.script
But it's just a beta :idea:

Works fine with german-rc1. :P

Joshua

#97 Ixel

Ixel
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 August 2009 - 01:48 PM

Holger,

Any update as to when you might add support for enterprise encryption? Or is this something you are no longer pursuing to include in your utility?

#98 jimg

jimg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 08 September 2009 - 10:42 AM

Hello everyone,

I used the PENetwork script in Joshua's Win7RescuePE project. It works fine except one little problem. It need me manually run and close the PEnetwork to obtain IP. How can I let it auto run during PE start without any GUI windows and do not need to close it?

Thanks for any advice.

jimg

#99 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:11 PM

Holger,

i found some error in Your script. When building on Win7 x64, but with x86 sources it includes x64 version of PENetwork instead x86. It's probably because You check SysType. Can You please correct this or give some advice, what to change in script?

Regards,
voyteckst

#100 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 08:35 PM

Yes, that was an 'old' bug.
(I thought the "SysType" came from the OS source but I was wrong.)
In a new script version I will check the boot.wim-source install.wim-source for the WOW64 dir.
So you could try just to change the lines:
First replace %SysType% with something like %SourceArch%
Try change
IniRead,%ProjIni%,%ProjSec%,&#34;SysType&#34;,%SysType%
To
&#91;Variables&#93;

...

%SourceArch%=x86

...

&#91;Process&#93;

...

If,ExistDir,%InstallSRC%\Windows\SysWOW64,Set,%SourceArch%,x64





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users