Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

PENetwork Manager for VistaPE/Win7PE


  • Please log in to reply
136 replies to this topic

#51 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 April 2009 - 03:32 PM

64Bit version for PE2.1 project is available:
http://holger.winbui...ork_x64.exe.zip

In the project script change the PENetwork lines to:
If,"%pe21_Architecture%",Equal,"x86",Run,"%API%",dload,"http://holger.winbuilder.net/scripts/PENetwork.exe.zip"

If,"%pe21_Architecture%",NotEqual,"x86",Run,"%API%",dload,"http://holger.winbuilder.net/scripts/PENetwork_x64.exe.zip"

Greets :)
Holger
P.S. next version for VistaPE is in progress...

#52 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 27 April 2009 - 09:42 PM

64Bit version for PE2.1 project is available:
http://holger.winbui...ork_x64.exe.zip

In the project script change the PENetwork lines to:

If,"%pe21_Architecture%",Equal,"x86",Run,"%API%",dload,"http://holger.winbuilder.net/scripts/PENetwork.exe.zip"

If,"%pe21_Architecture%",NotEqual,"x86",Run,"%API%",dload,"http://holger.winbuilder.net/scripts/PENetwork_x64.exe.zip"

Greets :)
Holger
P.S. next version for VistaPE is in progress...



Nice work. I tested 0.45 version on amd64. It works fine. But I cannot run share services ;o( Can you tested. I am in own developing. But only based on your script. I will take registry from Vista SP1 amd64. I will report my success or useless.

qnxmaxqnx creted grate project VistaPE based on WAIK 1.1. I am updating this project.

NightMant is creating new version of VistaPE. I will report him your new work ;o)

Thank you

#53 tutu_etoile

tutu_etoile
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 01 May 2009 - 01:58 PM


Hi,
I test your script under winbuilder 074 and Vista SP1. I got 4 errors : 3 of them are related to REGHIVE UNLOAD WB-SOFTWARE ad one to a DIR MOVE.
It's strange because it's work for REG HIVE UNLOAD WB-SYSTEM if we can do a parallel and the previous DIR MOVE are also ok.
I send you the piece of log. Thank for your help.
TUTU.

Attached Files



#54 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 May 2009 - 03:21 PM

You should post the whole log or also the lines which contains the errors in detail otherwise I can't help.
In the PENetwork processing I see only 1 RegHiveUnload error.
Maybe you should also use WB076.
Greets
Holger

#55 tutu_etoile

tutu_etoile
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 04 May 2009 - 05:59 AM

You should post the whole log or also the lines which contains the errors in detail otherwise I can't help.
In the PENetwork processing I see only 1 RegHiveUnload error.
Maybe you should also use WB076.
Greets
Holger

:D Hi Hodger,
Sorry I was out for weekend. Hope you've nice time too.
Here's attached the full log compressed with 7-zip.
I've tried WB076 many times but it didn't work, so I stepped back to 074.
Thank for your help.
tutu

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.7z   73.65KB   449 downloads


#56 brol33

brol33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 May 2009 - 11:22 AM

Hello
Here is the french translation : PENetwork_Fra.lng

Attached File  PENetwork_Fra.7z   5.23KB   470 downloads

02.jpg


Author="Holger Kotsch (Holger.Kotsch@GMX.de)"
...
LblAboutAI3 ="Created with "AutoIt3"."
...
translationAuthor ="Holger Kotsch"

Thank you Holger Kotsch.
Thank you all.

#57 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 04 May 2009 - 06:48 PM

Holger, on vistape it works fine, but I also tried it on win7pe (small changes in script). It detects network card, but not install it. If I install network card manually, than penetwork works fine. Should penetwork install also network card or not?

#58 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 May 2009 - 07:01 PM

Can you please give me some details?
Do you use the Technet RC or the public beta of 7?
You can also try to enable bug mode and then copy ie. the PENMDebug.txt from the %TEMP% folder (ie.X:\Windows\Temp or something like that) to an USB-stick and post it here.
Normally it should also install a missing network device - maybe the install methode changed from Vista to 7.
Will maybe take a look tomorrow...
Greets and thanks for testing :D
Holger

#59 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 04 May 2009 - 07:09 PM

I tested it on RC version (build 7100). I will try to enable debug mod for a moment :D

Edit: see file attached. Penetcfg detected intel network card and then exit with info that there was no network card detected...

Attached Files



#60 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 May 2009 - 06:56 AM

Thanks for log.
Now I know...
I changed something internal for driver install in one at the moment unpublished VistaPE version (script will be published maybe later today).
Greets
Holger

#61 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 06 May 2009 - 04:57 AM

Thanks for log.
Now I know...
I changed something internal for driver install in one at the moment unpublished VistaPE version (script will be published maybe later today).
Greets
Holger


Holger, can You please upload script? Thanks.

#62 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 May 2009 - 06:49 AM

Just still want to test something in Win7PE.
Had some problems to get it to working yesterday/Mo (black screen with just mouse cursor - same problem as Brian Hoover wrote).

#63 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 May 2009 - 12:59 PM

Update:
22.05.2009 - v4 beta (PENM 0.50)
- Fixed: Error while connecting to nonsecured wireless network
- Fixed: Wrong connection state tooltip after changing language
- Fixed: 64bit OS issues (right mouse click on network drives, last used network path, etc.)
- Fixed: Some missing color settings (ping, profiles - will be explained later how to use)
- Fixed: Missing title update in WiFi connection GUI
- Fixed: Bug in VistaPE/Win7PE driver installing (inf section removing)
- Changed: Some internal WMI using
- Added: Profile CMD's are now executed after changing network parameters
- Added: Domain automatically used from target path on network drive connecting
- Added: Option to update "PE Network Manager" program automatically from WB script

The script can now also be used for Win7PE.

Script can be downloaded here:
http://holger.winbui...Network_vpe.zip

If you have any problems with the new included update progress just le know.
Thanks for using and testing.

Greets :D
Holger

#64 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 22 May 2009 - 08:43 PM

22.05.2009 - v4 beta (PENM 0.50)


Thanks Holger. But it for some reason does not install do Target dir (so not available from booted win7pe) but only unpacks to Projects/Net folder directly... I will test it with usb stick.

#65 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 May 2009 - 10:34 AM

Update 23.05.2009 (no version change):
Reuploaded script cause of some missing lines in the update procedure in the WB script itself.
Please download again:
http://holger.winbui...Network_vpe.zip

Greets :D
Holger

#66 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 23 May 2009 - 11:19 AM

Update 23.05.2009 (no version change):
Reuploaded script cause of some missing lines in the update procedure in the WB script itself.
Please download again:
http://holger.winbui...Network_vpe.zip

Greets :D
Holger



This one from Your link is V3... But when I download it from Your site (enter http://holger.winbuilder.net/) it seems to be V4. Maybe some cache...

I'll test it today.

Thanks and regards,
Voyteck

#67 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 May 2009 - 11:38 AM

Thanks for info.

Sometimes this case sensitive stuff is confusing...
Renamed the file online.

Please delete your browser cache and try to download again.

Greets
Holger

#68 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 26 May 2009 - 09:02 PM

Hi,

Stil cannot install device (Intel PRO 1000 under vmware).... See attached logs.

Regards,
voyteckst

Attached Files



#69 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 May 2009 - 05:03 AM

Hi, no idea at the moment - I have VMWare WS too and no problems.
Maybe somthing special.
Will do some tests in the evening.

Greets
Holger

#70 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 May 2009 - 02:44 PM

Update 27.05.2009: Updated PENM to version 0.51
- Fixed: Bug in VistaPE/Win7PE driver installing (FileRepository)

If you are connected to Internet just use the option "Check for newer version of PENM..." in the PENetwork script.

Greets
Holger

#71 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 28 May 2009 - 05:44 AM

Update 27.05.2009: Updated PENM to version 0.51
- Fixed: Bug in VistaPE/Win7PE driver installing (FileRepository)

If you are connected to Internet just use the option "Check for newer version of PENM..." in the PENetwork script.

Greets
Holger


Thanks, I'll try.

Edit:
It works. Thanks. ;-)

Auto-upgrade does not work correctly. It downloads 7z file with new version, but not put it to build (it includes old version from script). I think it is should of included 7z file in penetwork.script...

#72 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 May 2009 - 10:48 AM

Thanks for info ;)
Yeah, there is a bug in the copy/extract process of the update step.
Will change this later...
Greets
Holger

#73 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 31 May 2009 - 08:35 PM

Thanks for info ;)
Yeah, there is a bug in the copy/extract process of the update step.
Will change this later...
Greets
Holger


Holger, can You update Your script please? ;-)

#74 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 June 2009 - 05:23 PM

@Holger!
There seems to be a bug in PENetwork.script, when the system architecture is not 'x86'

Please see
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=69087
and
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=69122

Peter

EDIT: Sorry Holger, post crossing with your post ansewring the second link.

#75 Guest_seseberg_*

Guest_seseberg_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 June 2009 - 09:23 PM

DUde, whoever you are, I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!! (and im not gay!)
im so happy I can browse the internet over wifi using VistaPE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users