Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

File Explorers can't see Documents and Settings; Take Ownership


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 charlestek

charlestek

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 February 2009 - 05:10 AM

As far as I can tell the file explorers in VistaPE don't show some hidden files including documents and settings. Even in BartPE variants, you can not access vista document and setting files, even though they are visible. In my regular OS, I implemented the registry hack for the right context menu to allow you to take ownership of a file:
http://www.vistax64....-ownership.html
The contents of the reg file to do so from this article is below:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]@="Take Ownership""NoWorkingDirectory"=""[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F""IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]@="Take Ownership""NoWorkingDirectory"=""[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t""IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"


How hard would it be to extend and implement this take ownership with one of the file explorers in VistaPE?

I now understand that the normal documents and settings may be a junction point, so I did not remember if I checked the user's folder.

In any case, there probably will be files that need to be taken ownership of. The manual method is listed here:
http://www.vistax64....rship-file.html

#2 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 06:54 AM

How hard would it be to extend and implement this take ownership with one of the file explorers in VistaPE?


charlestek

That looks like it could be useful. I simply tried merging the .reg in a running Windows PE 2.1 project, but it didn't seem to do anything. I couldn't see that it wrote anything at all to the registry.

I'd have to brush-up on Registry Editing. Do the sub-keys ('runas') need to be set up first? Which hives don't require a reboot? Etc, etc. Basically, how to setup a context menu.

It might be a worthwhile script/plugin for VistaPE for you to do, if one doesn't already exist.

Good Luck

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 09:27 AM

Im running into this problem with a drive that im trying to rescue. I did an image of it with True IMage and converted it to VHD image so I could boot it off virtual PC but I cant seem to access the Documents folder using the LiveXp USb stick. I can see the folders but it gives me a you do not have permission prompt. Also cant boot into it. Hopefully this ownership thing would work.

This is what I got when trying to boot in Virtual PC>
Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix the problem:

1. Insert your Windows installation disc and restart your computer
2. Choose your language settings, and then click 'next'
3. Click 'repair your computer'
If you do not have this disc, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance.
File: \Boot\BCD
Status: OxcOOOOOOf
Info: An error occurred while attempting to read the boot configuration data.



#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 February 2009 - 09:49 AM

@TheHive
Something that may be useful (or may not :poke:):
http://grubletrang.c...app=PowerPrompt

Risky business :poke: mind you.

More generally, you took, no offence intended :poke:, the wrong path.

VirtualPC is NOT the "right" VM.

Use the disk image as-is (RAW) in QEMU.

Qemu uses more "conventional" virtual devices than VirtualPC or VMware.

jaclaz

#5 charlestek

charlestek

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 February 2009 - 01:27 PM

Allanf,

As far as I know, THERE IS NO REGISTRY IN VistaPE or any of the PE variants, and that is the heart of many issues. You can't have a registry on a write only cd (or dvd), and that is why all the executions of any programs or utilites have to be written in a script file............


charlestek

That looks like it could be useful. I simply tried merging the .reg in a running Windows PE 2.1 project, but it didn't seem to do anything. I couldn't see that it wrote anything at all to the registry.

I'd have to brush-up on Registry Editing. Do the sub-keys ('runas') need to be set up first? Which hives don't require a reboot? Etc, etc. Basically, how to setup a context menu.

It might be a worthwhile script/plugin for VistaPE for you to do, if one doesn't already exist.

Good Luck



#6 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 01:59 PM

As far as I know, THERE IS NO REGISTRY IN VistaPE or any of the PE variants...


Hmmm... I guess that's going to make your job a lot tougher!

#7 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 February 2009 - 02:05 PM

Um, there is a registry. Try Start | Run | regedit.exe

#8 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 04:13 PM

Um, there is a registry. Try Start | Run | regedit.exe


And it's writeable too ... :poke: ...

Have you tried to merge it in VistaPE? I think I am missing something - probably about half fo VistaPE's Registry - in my projects.

Regards

#9 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 February 2009 - 05:06 PM

Have you tried to merge it in VistaPE?

I've merged small .REG files. Is that what you're asking?

#10 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 11:27 PM

I've merged small .REG files. Is that what you're asking?


I was wondering about the .reg mentioned in the OP's first post. Apparently, the .reg is supposed to add 'Take Ownership' to the right-click context menu.

I recall that some scripts in VistaPE can do similar - was it file-sharing? I did it with notepad++ - but it provides an easy tool for setting up the context menu.

Regards

#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 07:55 AM

No offense taken. Whats the best way to create a raw image using a gui. The only way to see the Sata Drive was by using the USB LiveXP stick that I have, that is since it contains Sata Drivers. My other BartPE ones do not have Sata Drivers.

@TheHive
Something that may be useful (or may not :poke:):
http://grubletrang.c...app=PowerPrompt

Risky business :poke: mind you.

More generally, you took, no offence intended :poke:, the wrong path.

VirtualPC is NOT the "right" VM.

Use the disk image as-is (RAW) in QEMU.

Qemu uses more "conventional" virtual devices than VirtualPC or VMware.

jaclaz



#12 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 February 2009 - 09:18 AM

No offense taken. Whats the best way to create a raw image using a gui. The only way to see the Sata Drive was by using the USB LiveXP stick that I have, that is since it contains Sata Drivers. My other BartPE ones do not have Sata Drivers.


See here:
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=7044&hl=
and given links.

Most probably Selfimage is the easiest tool to use. :poke:

jaclaz

#13 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 February 2009 - 03:16 PM

Hello everybody :poke:

Have you seen my script ?
Script Shell V2
You have the possiblity to add "Take Ownership" in context menu...

#14 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 03:44 PM

Have you seen my script ?


Thanks ludovici,

6.24MB - what's in it? Is it for VistaPE only?

Regards

#15 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 February 2009 - 04:08 PM

6.24MB - what's in it? Is it for VistaPE only?


I have only test my script on VistaPE, it's a compilation of miscellaneous script of VistaPE (MMC, WMI, HTA...) and of my script (Spooler, Wlan, services, explorer...)

#16 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 04:18 PM

ludovici, OK. It's a little bit more than a Context Menu. :poke:

... more than I need. Thanks anyway.

#17 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 February 2009 - 04:53 PM

ludovici, OK. It's a little bit more than a Context Menu. :poke:

... more than I need. Thanks anyway.


Want you just "Take Ownership" context menu script ?

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 07:12 PM

See here:
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=7044&hl=
and given links.

Most probably Selfimage is the easiest tool to use. :poke:

jaclaz

Thank, Ill try it out during weekend.


Hello everybody :poke:

Have you seen my script ?
Script Shell V2
You have the possiblity to add "Take Ownership" in context menu...

No I had not seen that option. Will it work on LiveXp Project.

#19 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 09:20 PM

Want you just "Take Ownership" context menu script ?


For now, Yes. I don't have any Vista/Server08 source, so I am using Windows PE 2.1 and 3.0 from the WAIKs.

WinPE 2.1 does not have '...\system32\TakeOwn.exe'; WinPE 3.0 does have it! An entry in the context menu would be very handy.

Regards




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users