Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

URL changed in partedmagic3 script in 075 beta


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 05 February 2009 - 07:09 AM

I replay the vista pe, It's ok except magic linux :cheers: B) :cheers:

#2 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 February 2009 - 06:25 PM

Um, your script doesn't work:

If,NotExistFile,"%SrcFolder%\PMAGIC\PMODULES\PMAGIC.7Z",Run,%ScriptFile%,Download

There's no pmagic.7z anywhere in the 3.5 iso. There is a large pmagic.sqfs file in that directory.

#3 risolutore

risolutore

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 311 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 February 2009 - 09:38 PM

:-(

#4 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 February 2009 - 11:27 PM

I haven't yet tested it booting ... but it still downloads the ISO every time because there is no pmagic.7z.

Change:

If,NotExistFile,"%SrcFolder%\PMAGIC\PMODULES\PMAGIC.7Z",Run,%ScriptFile%,Download

To:

If,NotExistFile,"%TmpFolder%\pmagic\pmodules\pmagic.sqfs",Run,%ScriptFile%,Download


#5 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 06 February 2009 - 01:28 AM

Thanks you, joalke,

I can play partedmagic now :-)

#6 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 06 February 2009 - 02:05 AM

Found another error "Run - Failed to find section [depack here] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\00-api-main.script]"
I checked 00-api-main.script, No section [depack here] in it.

#7 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 06 February 2009 - 02:17 AM

Hi JonF,

I modified script to
"If,NotExistFile,"%TmpFolder%\pmagic\pmodules\pmagic.sqfs",Run,%ScriptFile%,Download",
Still got the same error.

#8 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 06 February 2009 - 05:22 AM

BTW, I downloaded parted magic linux iso form its web site directly, It failed to boot in vmware. Should be parted's bug.
:cheers:

#9 joalke

joalke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 06 February 2009 - 11:15 AM

As I have checked the "don't stop on errors" box
I did not see the error. After reading the log I
have the same error.
BUT; the ISO is working fine anyway! :-)

carrison: Many people have problems running Pmagic
in virtual machines.
Have you tried the CD version from this site:
http://beefdrapes.partedmagic.com/

Last: Found this on Pmagics site:
"Parted Magic 3.5. This release of Parted Magic includes many new features and updated programs. The first thing you might notice is the dramatic increase in size. We are now using a Squashfs image instead of a 7zip archive."

Probably this is making the "error"?

#10 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 06 February 2009 - 01:33 PM

As I have checked the "don't stop on errors" box
I did not see the error. After reading the log I
have the same error.
BUT; the ISO is working fine anyway! :-)

carrison: Many people have problems running Pmagic
in virtual machines.
Have you tried the CD version from this site:
http://beefdrapes.partedmagic.com/

Last: Found this on Pmagics site:
"Parted Magic 3.5. This release of Parted Magic includes many new features and updated programs. The first thing you might notice is the dramatic increase in size. We are now using a Squashfs image instead of a 7zip archive."

Probably this is making the "error"?

Thanks for reply, joalke,

I downloaded parted magic 3.5 from its web site today, The md5 check is ok. But the ISO failed to startup in my vmware box.
It have nothing to do with winbuilder.

Anyway, Winbuilder is great, I'll waitting for its next release :-)

#11 joalke

joalke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 06 February 2009 - 02:01 PM

Carrison: Hi again.

As I was curious about if there is something wrong
with the pmagic-3.5.iso I downloaded pmagic-3.5.iso.zip and unzipped it.

Then downloaded latest VirtualBox and istalled it.
Mounted pmagic-3.5.iso and "gave" it 400MB ram.

And Voila: Running just fine in Virtualbox so there is nothing wrong with the pmagic-iso.
_____________________________________

About WB I will try to find the "old" pmagic-3.1.iso.zip
and put the link inside the PartedMagic3.x.script and
see if the same error occurs.

Have a nice day :-)

#12 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 February 2009 - 04:05 PM

@carrison:

Found another error "Run - Failed to find section [depack here] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\00-api-main.script]"
I checked 00-api-main.script, No section [depack here] in it.

Yup. My guess is that NightMan put that in as a comment long before the API script defined an unpac function . EIther delete the line or add "// " or something indicating a comment in front of it.

There's also an unused variable, and the version could be a variable. And there's a move afoot to avoid using the script's directory as a repository for a script's file's. See PartedMagic3.x.script.

@joalke:

"Parted Magic 3.5. This release of Parted Magic includes many new features and updated programs. The first thing you might notice is the dramatic increase in size. We are now using a Squashfs image instead of a 7zip archive."

Probably this is making the "error"?

Well, that's what messed up the downloading.

#13 carrison

carrison

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 07 February 2009 - 03:48 AM

Carrison: Hi again.

As I was curious about if there is something wrong
with the pmagic-3.5.iso I downloaded pmagic-3.5.iso.zip and unzipped it.

Then downloaded latest VirtualBox and istalled it.
Mounted pmagic-3.5.iso and "gave" it 400MB ram.

And Voila: Running just fine in Virtualbox so there is nothing wrong with the pmagic-iso.
_____________________________________

About WB I will try to find the "old" pmagic-3.1.iso.zip
and put the link inside the PartedMagic3.x.script and
see if the same error occurs.

Have a nice day :-)

Hi joalke,

I run pmagic 3.5 ISO in vmware, Not VirtualBox. :-) My Vmware workstation version is 6.5.0.

#14 joalke

joalke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 08 April 2009 - 01:41 PM

Have problems with the new PM4.
I have changed the URL and ir downloads ok.
The ISO looks fine and is booting ok.
When choosing from the menu:
VistaPE = OK
Memtest = OK
Parted Magic = NOT OK
Message: Missing "initrd", press any key = back to Menu.

Anyone have a clue why?

I have been looking at the PM-script and maybe it has something to do with line 47:

"TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile_GRUB%","kernel /pmagic/bzImage noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us livecd vga=791 sleep=0 quiet tmpfs_size=180M ramdisk_size=25000","Append"

Is it possible to increase tmpfs_size and ramdisk or will it mess up everything?

Also in the file: "menu.lst" there is same memory-settings.
Is it "safe" to manipulate that file?

Ps. Had no problems with PM 3.7

#15 Icecube

Icecube

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1063 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 08 April 2009 - 03:14 PM

The parameters for Parted Magic 4.0 changed a lot:
kernel /pmagic/bzImage noapic load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 rw vga=791 sleep=10 loglevel=0 keymap=us

initrd /pmagic/initramfs
So the line 47 and 48 needs to be (I am not familiar with VistaPE):
"TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile_GRUB%","kernel /pmagic/bzImage noapic load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 rw vga=791 sleep=10 loglevel=0 keymap=us","Append"

TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile_GRUB%","initrd /pmagic/initramfs","Append"


#16 joalke

joalke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 08 April 2009 - 03:26 PM

Icecube: Thanks a lot for quick solution.
Will try it now and post the result here later.

#17 joalke

joalke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 08 April 2009 - 04:07 PM

Fantastic! Now it works perfect!
Thank you Mr Icecube.

Adding the modified script here if somebody
else need it...or perhaps find something else to add/change.

This new grub4dos script may also be necessary:

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&id=6921

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users