Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Questions - Vmware


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:11 PM

Does anyone have VistaPE working with the VMware ESX server? LSI driver or Bus Logic?

i will move this question to another question..below Thanks
Also is there a way to just boot into a shell without the Grub loader? and/or change the list in Gub?

:cheers:

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:44 PM

Gub:
http://acronyms.thef...tionary.com/GUB

Gub-Gub:
http://www.urbandict...hp?term=gub gub

Grub:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GRUB


Grub4dos:
http://www.boot-land...hp?showforum=66

To change list menu entries in grub4dos menu.lst, reading it's guide might be of use:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5187

:cheers:

jaclaz

#3 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 January 2009 - 03:48 PM

Hi,

I'd suggest renaming your topic title to something more meaningful so that other members feel more tempted to read your question in case they're more at ease with Vmware.

Personally, I don't use vmware but thought this suggestion might help getting your question solved quickier.

:cheers:

#4 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 31 January 2009 - 04:06 PM

Does anyone have VistaPE working with the VMware ESX server? LSI driver or Bus Logic?


yes - VistaPE works in ESX. Why do you ask about drivers ? - make sure you add both

#5 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:28 PM

i have read most of this, however i don't see a menu.lst in the WB directories..

and the script within WB is encoded like it downloading..

thanks -

oh yea, sorry for you mistake of spelling wrong....

#6 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:33 PM

@ sanbarrow
do you have a link to the script?
i type ESX in search and choose app scripts - nothing
i type VMware in search and choose app scripts - a ton of things about vmserver/workstation

yes - VistaPE works in ESX. Why do you ask about drivers ? - make sure you add both

:cheers:

#7 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:38 PM

A .script may create (or edit) a menu.lst on-the-fly, a typical snippet uses a number of TXTADDLINE's.

Check these:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6468
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4707

jaclaz

#8 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:39 PM

@ sanbarrow
do you have a link to the script?


which script ????

Do you want to run ESX in VistaPE ?
:cheers: - thats impossible obviously. ESX is a small operating system in itself which only runs on Enterprise hardware.
It is no app that could be added by a script

#9 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:48 PM

LOL... i know what ESX is - VCP3.5 sec/adv (thanks)

however;
i have yet to boot vistape in ESX successfully.. meaning

place a cd in the physical sytem with ESX 3.5 installed
map the CD Rom of a VM to an VistaPE.ISO

boot up and be able to see the VM run VistaPE and use the PE tools.. watch via Virtual Center 2.0
IE - no HD
IE - can't change password without seeing the HD
and so on

I'm asking about a script to add the LSI and BusLogic to a VistaPE build that will allow this to happen?
Like add to drivers section and do internal?
sorry for the confusion

#10 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 09 February 2009 - 01:08 PM

has anyone got VPE to work in ESX server enviroment?

how can i add the LSI and bus logic drivers?

anyone - any ideas?

#11 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 01:47 AM

anyone?

#12 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 February 2009 - 10:01 AM

Please do review:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules

Particularly point #b. of "common sense advice".

AFAIK sanbarrow is the single guy that knows more about VMware products than any other member of the Board, I cannot understand if he said that what you want to do is impossible or if he misunderstood your request. :poke:

jaclaz

#13 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 February 2009 - 10:07 AM

I thought there used to be a VistaPE script which provided a front-end for peimg.exe to integrate drivers? If there still is, point the script to the location of these two drivers.

Regards,
Galapo.

#14 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 10 February 2009 - 10:46 AM

there used to be a VistaPE script which provided a front-end for peimg.exe

Mustang's version
DaveXP's version
Markus8's version

#15 sanbarrow

sanbarrow

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 788 posts
  • Location:Germany - Sauerland

Posted 10 February 2009 - 03:37 PM

Last time I used VistaPE inside a ESX-VM the LSI-driver was present. So I had no issues accessing disks.
Thats some time ago - I don't remeber if I had to add the driver manually ... ?

#16 twindude

twindude

    Frequent Member

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 10 February 2009 - 11:47 PM

sanbarrow

thanks for the clarification

i will just try it again..
thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users