Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Dos Batch Files using BCDW?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Cameron

Cameron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 January 2009 - 04:19 AM

I'm not sure that this is the right place for this or even if what I'm trying to do is possible but I can't seem to locate the correct solution. Here's what I want to do:

I have a USB Flash drive that boots ghost with network support.
What I would like to do it add that to my boot cd...

I'm thinking that there must be some kind of way to have BCDW or ISOLINUX or whatever it may be load the entire ghost folder into memdisk and then run the executable. Is this possible?

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 January 2009 - 10:04 AM

I'm not sure that this is the right place for this or even if what I'm trying to do is possible but I can't seem to locate the correct solution. Here's what I want to do:

I have a USB Flash drive that boots ghost with network support.
What I would like to do it add that to my boot cd...

I'm thinking that there must be some kind of way to have BCDW or ISOLINUX or whatever it may be load the entire ghost folder into memdisk and then run the executable. Is this possible?


Sure, whatever=grub4dos.

Start here:
http://www.boot-land...?...pic=14&st=1
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5187

Browse the forum:
http://www.boot-land...hp?showforum=66


Feel free to ask in case of doubts.

jaclaz

#3 Cameron

Cameron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:26 PM

Sure, whatever=grub4dos.

Start here:
http://www.boot-land...?...pic=14&st=1
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5187

Browse the forum:
http://www.boot-land...hp?showforum=66


Feel free to ask in case of doubts.

jaclaz


Thank you so much. That definately looks like a step in the right direction I will definately read through that a bit more. I do have one question though, I see how I can mount a floppy image. Say PC-DOS. I also see that I can load another image into memory such as a ghost.gz but then how do I tell PC-DOS to load the ghost autoexec file?

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 January 2009 - 08:21 PM

I do have one question though, I see how I can mount a floppy image. Say PC-DOS. I also see that I can load another image into memory such as a ghost.gz but then how do I tell PC-DOS to load the ghost autoexec file?


Let's leave the question open until you've read....:cheers:

jaclaz

#5 Cameron

Cameron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 January 2009 - 08:26 PM

Let's leave the question open until you've read....:cheers:

jaclaz


I've been reading and trying for the last 3 hours. I got grub on a CD image that im running VirtualBox. I have a file that I gzipped that contains the boot floppy (io.sys) and the ghost files... Nothing...

#6 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 January 2009 - 09:45 AM

Nothing...


It's not actually an accurate enough description.

You may want to check "common sense advice" within Rules:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules
point #d. particularly

You did read this?:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3963

Please post some info:
  • files you have on your working stick/on your new image
  • how you created the image
  • version of DOS used
  • what menu.lst entries you tried with grub4dos
  • what are youtesting on
  • which errors are you getting

jaclaz

#7 Cameron

Cameron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 January 2009 - 08:17 PM

It's not actually an accurate enough description.

You may want to check "common sense advice" within Rules:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules
point #d. particularly

You did read this?:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3963

Please post some info:

  • files you have on your working stick/on your new image
  • how you created the image
  • version of DOS used
  • what menu.lst entries you tried with grub4dos
  • what are youtesting on
  • which errors are you getting

jaclaz


So here is what I have/need:

I have a Ghost 11.5 with network support USB stick. I've been trying to consolidate all of our utilities (DBAN, LiveXP, XP Unattended install, etc.) on to one entity. I've got all of those things working using WinBuilder except ghost... The issue is that since ghost is on a USB stick if I try to use WinImage to get an image of the drive it's 1 GB in size. After enough looking I noticed that ghost has an entry in autoexec.bat that allow it to determine the nic, load the driver and start ghost.

Now, I can obviously copy the autoexec and the ghost directry to a bootable floppy minus the fact that ghost itself is about 2.2megs without the necessary NIC drivers.

Essentially what I want to happen is have grub4dos somehow point to that autoexec and run it. I don't care how. I've got about every DOS bootdisk you could think of. Win9x, DOS 6.22, PC-DOS 7.10.

I tried to make a 5MB bootable image using WinImage I added the ghost files to the image and loaded the boot sector from the PC-DOS disk. When I try to use that in VirtualBox it just says it can't boot.

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 January 2009 - 01:40 PM

Look, I don't want to seem rude, I'm usually not :cheers:, but you may want to re-consider this:

It's not actually an accurate enough description.

You may want to check "common sense advice" within Rules:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules
point #d. particularly

You did read this?:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3963

Please post some info:

  • files you have on your working stick/on your new image
  • how you created the image
  • version of DOS used
  • what menu.lst entries you tried with grub4dos
  • what are you testing on
  • which errors are you getting


After having read, besides point #d, also points #f, including #f1, #f2, #f3, #f4 and #f5 of "common sense advice", it would be nice if you could comply with them.

I asked you to read a given thread and to produce a list of info's, six points, for which I expect 6 points replied, not "some" of them.

I will expand on the points, giving "dummy" answers myself. so that you understand what I would have expected (and actually need to actually be able to help you):
  • files you have on your working stick/on your new image

Please find attached the output of a Dir /s>c:\mystick.txt with the actual contents of the stick.


  • how you created the image

I used as a base a common DOS 7.1 1.44 Mb Floppy image, named afile.img, using Winimage to expand it to 2.88 Mb, I verified that the expanded image was bootable as-is, then added to it files:
file1.ext
file2.ext
....
Attached is a Dir /s>c:\myfloppy.txt taken of the floppy mounted with VFD.


  • version of DOS used

DOS 7.1


  • what menu.lst entries you tried with grub4dos

Here is the menu.lst entry I tried:

title Something

find --set-root /afile.img

map --mem /afile.img (fd0)

map --hook

root (fd0)

chainloader /io.sys


  • what are you testing on

I am using Virtualbox as VM


  • which errors are you getting

The image fails to boot, on the screen I can see a "j" in top left corner.


jaclaz

#9 Cameron

Cameron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 February 2009 - 04:56 AM

Nevermind I figured it out myself. Thanks!

#10 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 February 2009 - 11:20 AM

Nevermind I figured it out myself. Thanks!


Thanks my sock! :cheers:

If you found your solution, it would be only polite to share it with other members that might have an use for it.

B)

jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users