Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

IE7, and getting other browsers working


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 amb7247

amb7247
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 03:05 AM

where is IE 7 in VistaPE 12 RC1? And if it's not there where do I add it. I know the network works because superantispyware updates.

My other question is. Why doesn't firefox 3 or opera work but yet superantispyware can update?

I have Explore Vista (+IE) checked.

when i check Explorer Tweaks I get:
Unable to create directory: FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%

#2 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 January 2009 - 11:46 AM

IE7 it's on the "Addons" folder if my memory doesn't fail.

If it isn't, click on the download center and look for it inside the available folders for the VistaPE project.

FireFox and Opera both work under VistaPE, I've used them myself and they're also available as scripts to I guess something else must be reason to keep them from working.

:)

#3 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 22 January 2009 - 12:31 PM

Hello everybody :)

Where is the script for firefox under VistaPE ?

#4 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 January 2009 - 12:55 PM

Here:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3070
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5500

If you use Max's script, don't forget to update the code to work with version 12.

:)

#5 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 22 January 2009 - 01:00 PM

here

#6 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 22 January 2009 - 02:10 PM

Thanks for your links,

But nobody has test firefox 3 script on VistaPE V12 ?

#7 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 02:29 PM

But nobody has test firefox 3 script on VistaPE V12 ?

I have. I bet others have.

the link dera posted, to FireFox 3.0.5, Powerful Web browser, now with optional Flash is the most recent.

#8 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 02:29 PM

Thanks for your links,

But nobody has test firefox 3 script on VistaPE V12 ?

I'm using JonF's firfox 3.0.5 script and having no problems

#9 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2009 - 09:06 AM

Hello everybody
Sorry for my late Answer, but i have test all the firefox script and i can't start firefox on a VistaPe (made in standard CD, not in RAM...).

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:23 PM

Does anything at all happen?

#11 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:30 PM

I see the process in task panel but Firefox don't start (~8000ko... ) And i have a error windows "Problem of memory"
I think a capture is better to explain... I will post this problem tomorrow, thanks JonF...

#12 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:59 PM

Firefox is case sensitive, it don't like the uppercase in its filenames.
In VistaPE if a standard CD used all filename will be uppercase on the CD,
(in the 01-iso-cd-usb.script the '-force-uppercase' switch used at the mkisofs command).
If it runs from RAM there is no such problem as the filenames are lowercase in the .wim.
The only version I have ever seen what doesn't care with the file case is that one
what came from Sherpya (http://oss.netfarm.it/winpe/).
I think VistaPE v.11 contains this older (v.2.0.0.9) version.

#13 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2009 - 08:06 PM

Yes you have reason dera, the old VistaPE 11 have this script and it work good;
But if i can to have firefoxv3.script and if he can work in vistape v12 it's better; I must maybe begin to work a new firefoxv3 for me... :cheers:
Because when i install normally firefox v3 in my vistape; firefox start !!!
I don't understand...

#14 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 01 February 2009 - 08:47 PM

Using the : "Multiboot" uses GRUB as bootmanager
doesn't work?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users