Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New Beta Script for VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#26 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 20 January 2009 - 09:43 PM

Hi Jaymatt69 :)

Thanks for your question "Restoration.exe" are in "InstallWimSrc\Windows...

#27 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 January 2009 - 10:36 PM

Very cool work Ludovici.

I didn't knew ShockAero, it's a very nifty freeware app.. :)

#28 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 January 2009 - 07:57 PM

Hello I am not sure where to put this post!!

This is what was confusing me about USB detection, (and driving me nuts)

I downloaded the Explorer script 2aCD posted not long ago, and I found that it offered more options under internet options, and worked well,
Found here Little Changes for Explorer-Script

Then I was trying out updated scripts offer here,

And I found that using 2aCD’s explorer script and Ludovici’s Control Panel Script TOGETHER gave me a My Computer icon on desktop and I am able to right click My Computer and System Properties and Device Manager

Device Manager Opened this way is more like true Vista and can be refreshed by clicking
Search for Hardware Changes.

Device Manager opened using Start, Programs, Device Manager is different
Right clicking My Computer without Control Panel Script will not give you System Properties

Some things are listed differently including USB devices

Don’t ask me how or why I am just pointing out what I found

And Control Panel does works edited (see next post)
I think i got this right, DOES THIS MAKE SENCE

Edited link removed - some pictures here

Using
Vista Ultimate SP0
WAIK 1.1
Vista 12 (RC1)

#29 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:15 PM

If you have been following along in last post
I also just found this out
Control Panel

I am not sure when this started but i found that when I open Control Panel it is a blank screen

Now try this

from Start - Control Panel
in Control Panel window - Tools- folder options - View - and click Reset Folders

Pictures in last post at bottom of link

And Control Panel Works
but selecting anything in Control Panel does not open,
Getting Closer

#30 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 22 January 2009 - 04:50 PM

Good news !!! :)

We must isolate now the modification of register to do with reset folders...

#31 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 07:39 PM

I need to go back and try Base files again, this is most likely why control Panel items are not working for me.

But I am using Vista SP0 and allot of base files and service2 need SP1 (I Think)

Could this be why some things are not working for me?

Need someone to test with Vista SP1

#32 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 22 January 2009 - 08:38 PM

Hi PaPeuser :)
But I am using Vista SP0 and allot of base files and service2 need SP1 (I Think)

I use also Vista SP0 and ServiceV2 don't need SP1...

#33 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 08:45 PM

Thanks for letting me know!

Some base files are not copied over for me,, one is profprov.dll like in a post before

i will know shortly

I am also trying out the Audio script,,

With services2 script i can only check
security lic
printer spoll
virtual disk
com+Event sustem
com+system app

and build with out any errors.

i want to thank you for this work!!!

#34 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 09:49 PM

Ok more testing
Using Base files script I still have lots of files that fail to be copied over
I will work on getting a list together..

BUT I do have
USB (Safely Remove Hardware) on taskbar - works to
Networking and Speaker Icons on task bar - speaker and networking have a red X

Networking icon error – The dependency service or group failed to start
BUT networking and internet work

Speaker icon error – this computer cannot play audio because the Windows Audio service is not enabled
I think this is because drivers are not installed for sound

All items in Control Panel work as before - tools, folder options, view, reset folders
And Control Panel items are visible – But I can not select any of the items in Control Panel

#35 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2009 - 10:34 PM

ludovici in post 14 you say

Control Panel V3 --> No dependency on service ultime v2, but you must be careful if you seen the script you can find a section with french parameter... Cut this section and adapt with your language...

Are you talking about lines 500 – 519 in control Panel script?
Now I have to learn French
:)

edited This only effects the System Explorer window

#36 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 January 2009 - 12:40 AM

lol :) :)

#37 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 January 2009 - 03:14 PM

Hello

Just one small note

When I uncheck Applications before build the desktop is Black
and I lose that wonderful VistaPE backround.

When I do a full build, with all Applications desktop returns

Base-files0 errors
Log window
Ignored
File [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\base-files0.script] version 12
Copying files for Sys32 Ultimate…
!!!Can not copy Restoration.exe file!!!
!!!Can not copy WindowsUlimateExtrasCPL.dll file!!!
!!!Can not copy hcrstco.dll file!!!
!!!Can not copy perfc00C.dat file!!!
!!!Can not copy perfd00C.dat file!!!
!!!Can not copy perfh00C.dat file!!!
!!!Can not copy perfi00C.dat file!!!
!!!Can not copy profprov.dll file!!!
:cheers:

Have a nice day!!
edited miss a file OOps

#38 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 January 2009 - 08:56 PM

Hello
In case you are following along

One more thing

Do Not enable Audio or Wlan in Service Ultime V2 script, downloaded from post #11
This will error out and stop build

Use separate scripts in post #1 for Audio

Wlan is still erroring out copying files. i had this working before hmmmm

More later

:cheers: B)

#39 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 January 2009 - 11:21 PM

Ok 1 more

Now that I have a Safely Remove Hardware (usb icon) on taskbar

I tried my USB wireless mouse
USB wireless mouse was plugged in after booting to VistaPE

In Control Panel I did a Scan for Hardware Changes
Device Manager finds a USB RECEIVER I right clicked USB RECEIVER and properties
I get a USB RECEIVER Properties window
I click UPDATE DRIVER
I get a UPDATE DRIVER SOFTWARE – USB RECEIVER window
I clicked the search automatically for updated driver software
Then another window
I click don’t search online
VistaPE does a search and finds USB Human Interface Device
BUT
Tells me
The system cannot find the file specified

EDITED - USB icon and tests will only work when booted to VistaPE

I like all of this, every time i click something new i find something else,,

#40 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 24 January 2009 - 04:21 AM

PaPeuser, your work is fabulous B)
Thanks for your help :cheers:
I work on a new big script, and i have terminate tomorrow...
My audio service start on my virtual PC, but i can't update drivers. Where is the drivers audio for Vmware 6 ?

For your problem, I think than that's the VPEloader who install drivers...(see in begin, start volume.inf, *.inf in VPEloader), but i don't know ?

#41 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:11 AM

Does this mean I get day off? :cheers:

I am looking forward to any new scripts. :cheers: B)

I use VMware just to make sure it boots
All my tests were booted on a USB drive
Some things (USB safely remove Hardware) did not show up in VMware

i will look at sound more today

Have a nice day :cheers:

Edited - notes
Total size of Vistape.win 355,228 kb
Total size of complete project includes all applications = 700MB

Also (little things) Explorer shell
My clock is in French!! :cheers:
Right click and delete from desktop dont work
heres a weird one when i right click Computer on Explorer desktop and make a shortcut
properties are different when i right clicking the new Computer shortcut
More like 2aCD's explorer script when used alone
then i cant delete shortcut. :cheers:

#42 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 January 2009 - 05:46 PM

Another thing,, err when I open My Computer and under folders view

There is a Control Panel folder, I click it or expand view and find a list
(Not all folders displayed work)

and only a few work

BUT One that I have tried, and look at is - Ease of Access Center

Some of the options are

Use the computer without a display B)
Make the computer easier to see :cheers:
Use the computer without a mouse or keyboard :cheers:
Make it Easier to Focus on Tasks :cheers:

I don’t think I will be needing any of these options with VistaPE :cheers:

The point is I found how to access control panel functions - not all work
and I remember why I dont use Vista on any of my Personal Computers

Last Edit to get more options to work in Control Panel
set
FBWF to 256
ImDisk at 70%

#43 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 January 2009 - 01:51 AM

Hello

I found that some programs can be deselected before build
These programs are installed with new script and part of VistaPE

Map Network Drive – addons
Starfiled Screen Saver –
Unknown devices -

Tweaks folder can be uncheck all together

And Control Panel display WORKS better - when these are deselected!!
don’t go looking to change anything in registry

Now I try to uncheck - dont try this
common componets
Support for running cpl files
Common DLL

More soon,, needs more testing

#44 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:13 PM

Hello everybody, :cheers:

it's a draft but i have test, test and all is good (not the checkbox start menu help; start menu default programs start menu control panel...)
I work to optimize this script, but i have not too many times... If maybe, perhaps, anybody can seen this very big script... And if he will cut, no problem.
Thanks for your participation,

Here the new script : Shell v.20

#45 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:53 PM

Hi Ludovici

One question before I get started

This one new script replaces ALL of the other scripts?

#46 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:59 PM

YES :cheers: I hate to have 36000 script... I prefer one script B)
But be careful, the execution of this script is very very long... You can take a coffee :cheers:
That's why i must optimize this (Not too many scriptfiles in scripts... The same files in 2 scriptfiles...)

#47 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 February 2009 - 08:04 PM

Ok Thanks
i will let you know :cheers:

#48 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 February 2009 - 10:41 AM

Hello
Some notes

This one script has so much included its more of an Explorer shell
1 error on build

FileCopy – Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\installWimSrc\windows\Fonts\*]to:[%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\Fonts]

PELoader listed 4 shells after booting to VistaPE
3 explores
1 BSexplorer

Unchecked before build
Common components (WSH/MDAC/HTA/WMI/XML)
Common DLL
Some of these look to be included in your script

If I uncheck the Standard Explorer shell
I must also uncheck Internet Explorer

I need to sort out what is not needed :cheers:

#49 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 02 February 2009 - 11:55 AM

PELoader listed 4 shells after booting to VistaPE
3 explores
1 BSexplorer
I will see my script for this error. I have the same problem...

FileCopy – Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\installWimSrc\windows\Fonts\*]to:[%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\Fonts]

You can change in section [fonts]
FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\windows\Fonts\*","%TargetDir%\windows\Fonts"
with
FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\windows\Fonts\*.*","%TargetDir%\windows\Fonts"
Or
If,NotExistDir,"%TargetDir%\Windows\Fonts",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Windows\Fonts"
DirCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\Fonts","%TargetDir%\Windows"


If I uncheck the Standard Explorer shell, I must also uncheck Internet Explorer.
Because you have a section in Internet explorer script who check if the explorer script is select...
I have create a script with Internet Explorer, Windows Media Player 11, Remote Desktop Connection, Vista Recovery Environment, Sidebar; and Windows Photo Gallery WPG (But i have too many problem with WPG...)
If you want i can post this script tonight ?

Unchecked before build
Common components (WSH/MDAC/HTA/WMI/XML)
Common DLL
And
Share Folders
MMC
Control Panel
Add Fonts

#50 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:20 PM

Hi

Let me get this script right before I start anything else, :cheers:

ludoici says - I have create a script with Internet Explorer, Windows Media Player 11, Remote Desktop Connection, Vista Recovery Environment, Sidebar; and Windows Photo Gallery WPG (But i have too many problem with WPG...)


VistaPE 12 (RC1) already includes
Vista Recovey Environment
Remote Desktop Connection


I will make changes you suggested and test again,

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users