Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New Beta Script for VistaPE


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#1 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 09 January 2009 - 10:24 PM

Hello Everybody :)

I have released a new series of capture of my DVD vista; if maybe somebody want my services, Control-Panel and add-files scripts for VistaPE (Tested on VistaPE v12)
Be lenient with my scripts, they are just Beta; If you want to modify it, No problem...
Be careful the Base Files Bis script is a very big script because it add a lot of Files in Sys32 & Sys32\languages...
That is my links for my scripts Control Panel Service Base Files Bis Wlan Audio
My pictures is here (Nuno, if you want move my pictures; No problem)

If You seen this picture, you can seen 486Mo on Icone Computer; it's release with 512Mo of FWBF Cache and my computer is a virtual machine of 1Go.

Posted Image

Pictures of my control Panel

Posted Image
Posted Image

Picture of my internet explorer

Posted Image
Posted Image
Release on VistaPE 12RC1 (Update Pack of Marcus Sebus different VPEloader only) + XPEnet + XPEjava + XPE patch + XPE Vmware all this scripts has been modified by me; they execute only on X:\Programs Files directory...

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 January 2009 - 11:16 PM

I wouldn't dare changing a thing.

Each image is well worth it's size in bytes! :)

Thank you for sharing your desktop, looks awesome.

:)

#3 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 04:49 AM

thanks for the scripts....this means work for me.-)

#4 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 09:49 AM

Hi ludovici,

it is a very good work, but the script is very big and the wim-file also.
I would a minimal version integrate in the explorer-script.
It is ok for you?

2aCD

#5 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 09:55 AM

that would be great, but please keep it a bit modular, so users can deselt this if they do not need/want it...

#6 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:10 AM

yes I would do that
and with multi-wim-support you can a small an big wim use

#7 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:17 AM

it is a very good work, but the script is very big and the wim-file also.

I would a minimal version integrate in the explorer-script.
It is ok for you?


that would be great, but please keep it a bit modular, so users can deselt this if they do not need/want it...


It's ok for me...
I know than the script "Base Files Bis" is very big, and the wim-file also... But i have begin to separate all the files one by one in Various sections, but it's a very big and difficult works...
You can help me to separate the file in Various sections (As control Panel, Print, BITS, COM +...) i select files with her description... I have beginning a new script more modular, i will update this night...
And what do you think about the other Scripts Control Panel, Service, Wlan and Audio ?

#8 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:27 AM

It's ok for me...
I know than the script "Base Files Bis" is very big, and the wim-file also... But i have begin to separate all the files one by one in Various sections, but it's a very big and difficult works...
You can help me to separate the file in Various sections (As control Panel, Print, BITS, COM +...) i select files with her description... I have beginning a new script more modular, i will update this night...
And what do you think about the other Scripts Control Panel, Service, Wlan and Audio ?
[/quote]

Ok,
in the first step I would integrate controlpanel-support. I know it needs the slvc-service and a lot of files and the registry for the panels.
I would also copy cpl-files, the not needed cpl-support-script.
Can you separate this, or it is to difficult, the I help you?

#9 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 10 January 2009 - 11:03 AM

"Ok,
in the first step I would integrate controlpanel-support. I know it needs the slvc-service and a lot of files and the registry for the panels."

You have a good reasoning 2ACD

"Can you separate this, or it is to difficult, the I help you?"
Yes, Help me please... (But service COM+, BITS is already made...)

#10 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 January 2009 - 11:37 AM

Yes, Help me please... (But service COM+, BITS is already made...)


I will this try it in the evening.

#11 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:28 PM

Hello :)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this :) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD :)

Nobody else could get a return on other scripts wlan, audio, control panel ?...
Thanks

I want create a new explorer script but I want to know what are the important elements to integrate (Vista Start menu, Classic start menu, Item in Vista start Menu, Context menu, explorer setting...)
Thank you all for your feedback :)

#12 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 January 2009 - 09:47 AM

Hello :)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this :) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD :)


No, I had unfortunately no time on weekend.
I will see that I work in next time on it.

#13 pokemon1

pokemon1

    Member

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 January 2009 - 01:43 PM

Hello :)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this :) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD :)

Nobody else could get a return on other scripts wlan, audio, control panel ?...
Thanks

I want create a new explorer script but I want to know what are the important elements to integrate (Vista Start menu, Classic start menu, Item in Vista start Menu, Context menu, explorer setting...)
Thank you all for your feedback :)


Here is my first report; Vista SP1 as source. VistaPE 12 RC1 winbuilder 75 beta 5j

1. Audio:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

2. Control-Panel V3:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

3. wLAN:
Not tested yet

4. Base-files0:
Following files are not copied 'Can not copy error msg'
!!! Can not copy Restoration.exe file!!
!!! Can not copy perfc00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfd00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfh00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfi00C.dat file!!

5. Service_UltimeV2:
Getting error msg 'Failed to expand file 2008.7z. Please refer the attached log file.

I have tried to view the encoded files inside Winbuilder however it is throwing an error msg ' List index out of bounds (0)'. Please refer the attached snapshot.

I am at present testing the audio, control panel and base files only to see if these works without your service and wlan scripts. Will report back as soon as i finish a fresh build.

Attached Thumbnails

  • error_service.jpg

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   171.93KB   409 downloads


#14 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 January 2009 - 04:26 PM

Thanks for your test pokemon1 :)

Question 1. Audio:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

Answer 1 :Audio script ---> No dependency with service ultime V2

Question 2. Control-Panel V3:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ultime V2 scripts?

Answer 2 : Control Panel V3 --> No dependency on service ultime v2, but you must be careful if you seen the script you can find a section with french parameter... Cut this section and adapt with your language...

Question 3 :
Error 'List index out of bounds (0)'.
Answer 3 : I have the same problem... I continue to update the script...

#15 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 January 2009 - 04:57 PM

Just some quick test results

Hello
And thanks in adavance for this script

built with Vista12(RC1)
useing Vista Ultimate SP0 as source
I also use 2aCD’s update to explorer script (posted here)

I am testing Control Panel first
I added this script right to VistaPE-Core\Base
Works great when right click my computer icon on desktop, system properties, devise manager EVERYTHING is there,,,
I have 2 base files in Winbuilder window under VistaPE where you select scripts???
and control panel does not work, desktop turns Black (backround)

Base Files Bis during build I have errors (to many to count) this maybe because I use SP0 To build?
Here is a example of the last file error message’s
!! can not copy Profprov.dll File

Edited Using Explorer shell - BSExplorer does not allow me to right click on My Computer on desktop

#16 pokemon1

pokemon1

    Member

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 January 2009 - 05:31 PM

Just some quick test results

I am testing Control Panel first
I added this script right to VistaPE-Core\Base
Works great when right click my computer icon on desktop, system properties, devise manager EVERYTHING is there,,,


Hi PaPeuser, Ludovici,
Have you tried to run control panel from start menu? It still shows blank/void control panel. And system propeties, device manager everything is appearing as it was before without this control panel script (I mean the one Ludovici has uploaded before and after). I am sorry to say, I did not see any difference as far as control panel items are concerned. However I could see the audio/speaker icon in the taskbar tray (In mute condition) and it says that the audio service is not started. While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.

I will do some detail testing and report with details/pictures

#17 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 January 2009 - 05:46 PM

YES i see

when i click control panel from start menu it tries and disapears

control panel in my computer,, Some seem to work, Printers? fonts? Network Map fails to load

i have icon on taskbar for speaker. More soon

#18 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 January 2009 - 06:01 PM

Have you tried to run control panel from start menu ?

Yes, i Have tried to run control panel from start menu; but this error is describe here :
http://www.speedyvis...e_Licensing.php

You must use script control panel with base files bis...(Because control panel has need a lot of files...)

If you pass by start menu of vista, the control panel don't work (I have seen than it's a problem with the slsvc-service, if this service is not start...) ;
But if you pass by explorer windows you have too many features of control panel (See my pictures).

While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.
My audio service can start via services configuration...
Have you try to install audio driver, because i use Vmware and i don't know to add the audio drivers...

#19 pokemon1

pokemon1

    Member

  • Members
  • 87 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 12 January 2009 - 06:40 PM

Have you tried to run control panel from start menu ?

Yes, i Have tried to run control panel from start menu; but this error is describe here :
http://www.speedyvis...e_Licensing.php

You must use script control panel with base files bis...(Because control panel has need a lot of files...)

If you pass by start menu of vista, the control panel don't work (I have seen than it's a problem with the slsvc-service, if this service is not start...) ;
But if you pass by explorer windows you have too many features of control panel (See my pictures).

While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.
My audio service can start via services configuration...
Have you try to install audio driver, because i use Vmware and i don't know to add the audio drivers...


Thanks Ludivici, atleast we are moving towards right direction I'm sure. I have a feeling that audio & control panel items do require some services to be enabled (Via your service scripts)?. Need more investigation. Is your service script ready for next test?

One more observation; the resolution is much better now (fonts, clarity are much better). Donno if it subjective to me only or not?

#20 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 January 2009 - 07:18 PM

Ok

If i uncheck services in script window Except COM+event and COM+system i get script to run with out errors.

need to figure out which service in Service Window is the problem and why

#21 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 January 2009 - 10:07 PM

If you understand the VistaPE script, i have realize this ServiceV2 scripts with addition of Miscellaneous scripts (Wlan, BitLocker, Spool, audio...) You can seen my ftp ludovici.winbuilder.net to adjust my ServiceV2 scripts.

I must to release a new script by the start, but i want to know what do you think of this presentation of my script ?
It's too many bug in this ServiceV2 scripts...Sorry

Audio, wlan, spool are standalone script.

If you want all the item in control Panel you must use Base Files Bis, idem if you no problem with service script (But you can test...)

Sorry but we must separate and choose the good files used by the service and item in control Panel; it's a long job... In the goal to create a script completely modular. Or just the essential of your choice will be in your VistaPE. (Not obviously copy all the files in base Files bis, it's just to have all the files we need)

Very big thanks to all contribution
P.S :Sorry for my poor english language

#22 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 January 2009 - 10:24 PM

I like the ServiceV2 script – picking what services you want or need

YES I think the Base Files0 is the problem to many DLL’s and files are not copied

And for this reason some services in serviceV2 don’t run or error out on build

This all looks good and could work,

I try out the Wlan and Audio more tomorrow

#23 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 January 2009 - 08:38 PM

Hello everybody !!!

I continue my project; i have a new feature "Compatibility Programs" here a picture of my VistaPE :
Posted Image

And Flip3D with ShockAero :
Posted Image

#24 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:09 PM

Hi ludovici

I found not a solution to start the slsvc-service. I think, that the largest problem for controlpanel-support from startmenu.
I assume wga is necessarily to start the slsvc-service.
I have no idea for a solution

#25 Jaymatt69

Jaymatt69
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 19 January 2009 - 07:41 AM

Hello,

Just a one question where is located restoration.exe, i dont find it in Vista DVD RTM ? and i have some whitch are not copy ? please could me help ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users