Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE problem .


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 November 2008 - 04:22 PM

I've used the guide http://www.themudcra...istapeguide.php to create
VistaPE . I can boot it ....could you tell me if there are problems before I proceed
to install Acronis ?
A43 file management utility works fine ..
How can install a browser ? Firefox that is installed on Vista works if started from
VistaPe ....
Can you see the log ? (I have delete most of copy files to fit in 1000 Kb allowed..)


Thanks a lot.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   988.96KB   1593 downloads


#2 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 November 2008 - 07:17 PM

None knows this log ?
Where can I have to search ?

#3 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 November 2008 - 08:51 PM

Landolini,

If you can boot it, I guess you are fine :-)

You can install IE by checking "Add extra files needed for IE7 and some other programs (needs Vista DVD)" in "Base Files"->"Additional files and drivers".

Cheers,
Dave

#4 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 November 2008 - 09:39 PM

I don't know what's going on in your log file.

You can get Firefox with a lot of your personalization: http://www.boot-land...mp;showfile=296

#5 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 November 2008 - 04:56 PM

I don't know what's going on in your log file.

You can get Firefox with a lot of your personalization: http://www.boot-land...mp;showfile=296


Thanks.
Can I have an internet connection ..?
I have an adsl line then should need a ppp connection ,isn't it ? should be a script that does it ?
( I'm a super very beginner...I wish I have it without studing a lot...) .

Thanks again.

#6 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 November 2008 - 06:29 PM

Can I have an internet connection ..?
I have an adsl line then should need a ppp connection ,isn't it ? should be a script that does it ?
( I'm a super very beginner...I wish I have it without studing a lot...) .

Need more detail.

If your DSL modem is a router that knows your login and handles the PPPoE connection and you are connected by a cable, then an Internet connection just happens. If you are connecting over wireless, or you need POET or some similar PPPoe client running on your computer, or if you need a driver for your DSL modem, it gets more complex.

#7 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 November 2008 - 03:40 PM

Need more detail.

If your DSL modem is a router that knows your login and handles the PPPoE connection and you are connected by a cable, then an Internet connection just happens.

Not a router ..

If you are connecting over wireless, or you need POET or some similar PPPoe client running on your computer, or if you need a driver for your DSL modem, it gets more complex.



Mine is a simple adsl modem with ethernet interface to the PC
In Control Panel ( I try to translate...) >> Network Connection Center >>
Manage connection network (maybe...) on my modem is written Miniport Wan (PPPOE).
And I start my PPPOE connection from Control panel >> Connection to a Netwotk (maybe...).
Knowing the program names behind these "user frendly links..." I could
exec them from VistaPE consolle and have the line ....or not ?

Thanks a lot.

PS-"wpeinit.exe finished. Now you can try use network" <<< what network is referring to ?

#8 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 November 2008 - 10:11 PM

Mine is a simple adsl modem with ethernet interface to the PC
In Control Panel ( I try to translate...) >> Network Connection Center >>
Manage connection network (maybe...) on my modem is written Miniport Wan (PPPOE).
And I start my PPPOE connection from Control panel >> Connection to a Netwotk (maybe...).
Knowing the program names behind these "user frendly links..." I could
exec them from VistaPE consolle and have the line ....or not ?

Maybe. Who manufactured your modem? What model number?

PS-"wpeinit.exe finished. Now you can try use network" <<< what network is referring to ?

Any network available to your computer. Note that wpeinit is not saying that the network is available, just that it may be available.

#9 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 November 2008 - 10:59 PM

Maybe. Who manufactured your modem? What model number?


It's an anonymus modem made in China ...for sure anyway it's a PPPOE connection...

http://digidownload....dodgl/PPPOE.gif

Is there the way to make the connection using the Vista programs from Vistape consolle ?

Thanks.

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 November 2008 - 11:46 PM

Windows Vista has the facilities for setting up a PPPoE connection. You just set up a connection and select "Connect to the Internet" "Broadband (PPPoE )". Although I have not tried it, I doubt that you can do that in VistaPE. Figuring out how to make it work in VistaPE is complicated. Even if I had time to try it, I don't have a PPPoE connection to test.

#11 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2008 - 12:55 AM

Stumbled across this BartPE plugin which might possibly work: http://www.911cd.net...mp;#entry151166.

#12 Arvy

Arvy

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 430 posts
  • Location:Canada, Parry Sound
  • Interests:IT, Outdoors, Horses
  •  
    Canada

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:26 AM

DSL internet services should be and could be and once were as simple as a straight ethernet connect, but the telcos just couldn't leave it that way. Some of them (my own country's Bell Canada among them) followed all those old "convergence" visions and had some grandiose visions of their own about becoming major "portals" with "pay-per-view" entertainment and all that other wonderful "vast wasteland" and "captive audience" stuff. Thus, their introduction of PPPoE and their ongoing battles (ably assisted by the cablecos) against net neutrality laws, etc.

In any case, the fact that your PC may be connected to your DSL modem via an ethernet port and cable means nothing insofar as the onward linkage to your telco's DSL service is concerned. Their whole purpose in using Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet subscriber links is to be able to exercise potentially selective control over user access. As JonF mentioned, the full-blown Vista operationg system does have some integral PPPoE handling capability, but that is not a part of the standard VistaPE package. So you are almost certainly going to need to install some kind of software like WinPOET or EnterNet (or whatever comes with your DSL modem and subscriber package) into your PE build and run it from there -- if that's even possible.

Good luck!

#13 landolini

landolini
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 November 2008 - 02:47 PM

Stumbled across this BartPE plugin which might possibly work: http://www.911cd.net...mp;#entry151166.



It sounds fine.

If I hunderstand the reply below, this software can run without bartpe ......

... it's not something you install on a bart pe cd you want to run on any computer. It's for your computer. You have to edit some files to configure this plugin for your network connection, modem and ISP.


....then it is not to be installed in VistaPE..!?!? ( I could not do it....)

Then I've copied netcfg.exe and penetcfg.exe to x:\Windows\system32\ ( VistaPE boot drive ,I mean )
I've started from command line "initlauncher.cmd " ...but it seems Bartpe.exe is needed !
see log1 >>> http://immagini.p2pf...386074_log1.gif
I hit OK and I get system error 1075 ...(it says I've disregarded the dependences )
and proceed .(...then rasdial.exe command is unknown ...)
see log2 >>> http://immagini.p2pf...386075_log2.gif

Do you think it is to be inserted in VistaPE installation ?

Thanks a lot.


PS : I don't understand how is to be used "internetlauncher.inf "

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 November 2008 - 04:16 PM

It's complicated. I can't explain how to do it because I do not know how to do it. There probably is some way to do it. It will take significant effort by someone with system knowledge and testing facilities.

#15 Arvy

Arvy

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 430 posts
  • Location:Canada, Parry Sound
  • Interests:IT, Outdoors, Horses
  •  
    Canada

Posted 17 November 2008 - 08:27 PM

Do you think it is to be inserted in VistaPE installation ?


It would appear that you've already answered that question by trying it yourself. The script would obviously require some modification for use with VistaPE. Even apart from that, as the author points out, it's not "portable". It is intended to be pre-configured for use with one particular PPPoE/machine set-up. So, at the very least, you need to know and specify those configuration parameters.

PS : I don't understand how is to be used "internetlauncher.inf "


Like JonF, I find it very difficult to be helpful in the circumstances. For one thing it's hard to know where to begin. Have you configured and examined your own machine's DSL internet set-up under the full Vista operating system? What is your understanding of the two quite dissimilar protocols (Point-to-Point and Ethernet) that are involved? Together, they're a bit like a donkey trying to ride a horse.

Unless and until VistaPE includes something similar to the full Vista OS support for PPPoE, finding an easy solution that requires no expertise whatever to implement seems very unlikely. Fundamentally, it involves creating something like an old-time dial-up point-to-point connection (but without the actual dialing) that operates over ethernet with an IP address.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users