Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

browseui.dll and shdocvw.dll


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 03 November 2008 - 07:34 PM

Hello,
I'm having issues creating a working LIVEXP ISO. I tried with the recent BETA version but now I fell back to the most recent stable release but both builds give me the same issue. If I boot from the ISO in a VMWARE environment I get a browseui.dll then a shdocvw.dll error and the VM reboots. I have already researched the forums and they told that this could be a low memory issue but I've increase the mem of my VM to over 1GB. I also saw some suggestions to remove certain applications but that didn't help either.

Here's a detailed description of all that occurs during my build...

1. Copy WINBUILDER.EXE [074] to c:\winbuilder on a FRESH Windows XP SP2 installation.
2. Launch WINBUILDER and download LIVEXP's Recommended Download
3. Change the source path c:\WINXPSP2. This is a direct copy of a Windows XP with SP2 integrated CD
4. Press PLAY to compile the CD
5. On the "Verify Project" script I receive 4 warnings, which from my research on the forums, seems to be a known issue that should not prevent the CD from functioning
----
Warnings:
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Build Model,075);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Copy and Expand files,071.03);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (ImDisk,071.03);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Explorer,071.03);
----
6. Close the warning window and script continues
7. Next I receive multiple "Windows cannot find "ResHacker.exe"" errors but as before in the forums I saw multiple users with the same issue which did not prevent the CD from functioning
8. The ISO creation finishes successfully and loads itself into QEMU and boots all the way to the ugly grassy winxp wallpaper but then displays the browseui.dll and shdocvw.dll error.

It does the same in VMware with 1GB of RAM or on a PC with 512MB+

HELP!?!?!

Can anyone guide me in the right direction? I've attached my log file and a screen capture of the windows error message.

Thanks!

-NICK

Attached Thumbnails

  • error1.jpg

Attached Files



#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2008 - 07:43 PM

take winbuilder075b5e from my signature, Highly probably it will solve the problem. :cheers:

#3 billonious

billonious

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 528 posts
  • Location:greezeland
  • Interests:curiosity

Posted 03 November 2008 - 07:43 PM

Your log file shows disability to write in wb registry. Restart your system, delete the contents of Target folder, disable every application scipt except for the very necessary, and give a try

regards, bill

#4 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 November 2008 - 07:58 PM

1. Copy WINBUILDER.EXE [074] to c:\winbuilder on a FRESH Windows XP SP2 installation.
2. Launch WINBUILDER and download LIVEXP's Recommended Download
3. Change the source path c:\WINXPSP2. This is a direct copy of a Windows XP with SP2 integrated CD
4. Press PLAY to compile the CD

That exact procedure is no longer possible. You may download with WB 074, but the LiveXP project as it exists on the server is no longer compatible with anything less than WB 075b5e. That is, download with whatever, but build the project with that version.

Disregard the initial verify warnings you are getting: it is a bug with the verify script.

Regards,
Galapo.

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:04 PM

There are different topics to handle here:

#1: The Verify issue: It is caused by the fact that the WinBuilder version is not yet known in the very first run after a fresh install (If you try nativeEx_barebone_075 from my signature, here the issue is solved)

#2 The Title theme:
As many people already know, I believe on Vodoo :cheers:
And here there is an occurrence of Voodoo.

It is independend from WB version, I know it since WB 52 or earlier.
And it just appears ...
And I tried -successless- many hourst to solve it ...

If you change your project a bit, add one script or remove one script, it disappears.

But when you go back to the previous constellation, it does not come back ...

Do you agree to call this 'Voodoo'?

I'm sorry, that I cannot tell you how to avoid this at all. But try to change the constellation a bit.

BTW: It always occurs if in qemu you have only a small amount of memory defined.

Peter

#6 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:13 PM

#1: The Verify issue: It is caused by the fact that the WinBuilder version is not yet known in the very first run after a fresh install (If you try nativeEx_barebone_075 from my signature, here the issue is solved)

Sorry, not just first run but every run which Verify script is enabled.

Regards,
Galapo.

#7 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:18 PM

take winbuilder075b5e from my signature, Highly probably it will solve the problem. :cheers:


Thanks it seemed to have worked. I am testing with additional apps and extra compression options. THANKS!

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:20 PM

Sorry, not just first run but every run which Verify script is enabled.

OOPS! That's more bad than I assumed!

Try to copy the nativeEx_core into a LiveXP project. Then it would work correctly.

Because in the near past there has not been a lot of communication between LiveXP and nativeEX, maybe some incompatibilities occur, which we have to must solve.

Peter :cheers:

#9 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:27 PM

Thanks it seemed to have worked. I am testing with additional apps and extra compression options. THANKS!


I am glad to read that. Have a nice day with livexp :cheers:

#10 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2008 - 08:37 PM

Sorry, not just first run but every run which Verify script is enabled.

Regards,
Galapo.


Interesting, this is the only common issue i can not reproduce :> , i always enable verify script and no problem..

in !WBVerify.Script, I only changed 2 lines for known reasons,

FileDelete,"%VerExe%"
change to
// FileDelete,"%VerExe%"

and

If,%cnt%,NotEqual,0,ShellExecute,Open,"%VerLog%",""
to
If,%cnt%,NotEqual,0,ShellExecute,Open,"Notepad.exe","%VerLog%"

but they shouldnt have any relation to the issue you described.

#11 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 03 November 2008 - 10:02 PM

It seems to work fine now as an ISO loaded on CD or in VMWARE but now my issue is putting it on my PXE environment. I already have everything in place and I have successfully loaded BARTPE within my environment but now with this new ISO it gives me a blue screen on the same VM I successfully loaded the ISO. I'm guessing it has something to do with the RAMDRIVE or SETUPLDR but don't know where or how to start looking into this. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 November 2008 - 10:04 PM

Hi Nick. (Slicster)

Reading your topic reply I instantly remembered our troubles with the lack of memory on the VM and was expecting to see such topic being repeated again here on the forums, but to my surprise you not only identified correctly what was wrong as you tried to find an answer by yourself and only posted back when no more ideas were available along with a good description of your work environment to help others understand what could be wrong - congratulations, it's rare to see such topics.

Not long ago, Peter (PSC) was talking about his frustration when trying to help new members and they didn't posted enough details.

http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6118

---

Glad this issue could be solved and a warm welcome to our community! :cheers:


--- EDIT ---

The PXE boot can likely be solved if you use Windows 2003 as source for liveXP to enjoy the native Ramdisk, look on the scripts located at the "Finish" folder to select your ram boot preferences, the process is automated.

Also, look for posts made by krokodox regarding this matter - I think he also done the same thing some time ago.

:cheers:

#13 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 November 2008 - 10:32 PM

@Peter
I used the nativeEx_Core as supplied in your signature and used it in LiveXP 'complete'. Verify consistently displays the (incorrect) warnings, whether first run or whatever. I wonder why Lancelot isn't getting these same warnings with LiveXP?

Regards,
Galapo.

#14 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 03 November 2008 - 11:28 PM

Hi Nick. (Slicster)

Reading your topic reply I instantly remembered our troubles with the lack of memory on the VM and was expecting to see such topic being repeated again here on the forums, but to my surprise you not only identified correctly what was wrong as you tried to find an answer by yourself and only posted back when no more ideas were available along with a good description of your work environment to help others understand what could be wrong - congratulations, it's rare to see such topics.

Not long ago, Peter (PSC) was talking about his frustration when trying to help new members and they didn't posted enough details.

http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6118

---

Glad this issue could be solved and a warm welcome to our community! :cheers:


--- EDIT ---

The PXE boot can likely be solved if you use Windows 2003 as source for liveXP to enjoy the native Ramdisk, look on the scripts located at the "Finish" folder to select your ram boot preferences, the process is automated.

Also, look for posts made by krokodox regarding this matter - I think he also done the same thing some time ago.

:cheers:


Thanks but what if I don't have access to a 2003 CD, is there anyway I can take specific files from the 2003 SP1 file that's available on the M$ website? If you don't know off the top of your head no problem because I'll probably be able to find a 2003 CD from somewhere. Thanks again!!!

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 November 2008 - 12:32 AM

You can grab Windows 2003 directly from Microsoft.

They make available a trial that can legally be used for 180 days: http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Only the first image is required and you can use something like Imdisk to mount the image and copy the files to disk.

:cheers:

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 November 2008 - 07:39 AM

I used the nativeEx_Core as supplied in your signature and used it in LiveXP 'complete'. Verify consistently displays the (incorrect) warnings, whether first run or whatever. I wonder why Lancelot isn't getting these same warnings with LiveXP?

I also do not get these warnings when I run LiveXP :cheers:

Peter

#17 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 November 2008 - 07:43 AM

Oh dear, what could the reason be (assuming voodoo isn't the real reason)? I can't think where to begin addressing the issue.

Regards,
Galapo.

#18 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 November 2008 - 01:13 PM

Galapo,
i just download native ex barabone,
Only made 2 changes, fixing PENetwork.script (quote), and disableing EasyCapture.script,
my hostos test, no problem!
also made same test with xpsp2eng and xpsp3eng, still no problem! (xpsp2eng and xpsp3eng only updated till 200804)

but as i experienced frequently, "unreproducable problems/issues" "vodoo" "defavu" are there because of a reason! As i have my verify always selected, one day i will get this too, i hope that time i can find a clue for support.

#19 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 November 2008 - 01:21 PM

It seems to work fine now as an ISO loaded on CD or in VMWARE but now my issue is putting it on my PXE environment. I already have everything in place and I have successfully loaded BARTPE within my environment but now with this new ISO it gives me a blue screen on the same VM I successfully loaded the ISO. I'm guessing it has something to do with the RAMDRIVE or SETUPLDR but don't know where or how to start looking into this. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.


i dont know PXE , never tried. But bsod remind me sth, maybe this can help:
In create iso script (Finish-->2 Create Image-->Create ISO) there is an option "Add Win 2k3sp1 setupldr.bin and ramdisk.sys"
enable this option by providing required files to folder,
i hope this helps with xpsp2 source (or/and 2k3sp2 source) :cheers: , good luck

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 November 2008 - 01:53 PM

but as i experienced frequently, "unreproducable problems/issues" "vodoo" "defavu" are there because of a reason! As i have my verify always selected, one day i will get this too, i hope that time i can find a clue for support.

Make sure that you have !Verify.Script version 40.

It is in nativeEx_barebone_075 which I did upload today. And I think that Galapo did it already upload to the LiveXP server, too.

In that version I made a change that in case of an exception not only 'Problems with ...' occurs, but also the system's description of the exception. Maybe that can help to find the root of the 'Voodoo'

Peter

#21 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 November 2008 - 02:20 PM

You can grab Windows 2003 directly from Microsoft.

They make available a trial that can legally be used for 180 days: http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Only the first image is required and you can use something like Imdisk to mount the image and copy the files to disk.

:cheers:


Thanks again, the build worked great but I still get a blue screen when I put the ISO into my PXE environment.
It goes through the Windows loader process. By this I mean I see the CTRL-SHIFT-L message then see the Windows Graphical loader but as soon as it should get into the Windows Environment it gives a blue screen with no specific info. So basically I have a working ISO but cannot get it into my PXE environment. If I take my old BartPE ISO and swap it with the LiveXP it still loads fine so I know there is no issue with my PXE.

#22 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 November 2008 - 02:47 PM

Look on the posts made here on boot land by krokodox.

He also made available a tutorial for this goal.

http://krokodox.winbuilder.net/
http://krokodox.winb...et/PXEBoot.html

And this:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4952
http://www.boot-land...opic=4952&st=10

Should help you succeed.

:cheers:

#23 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 November 2008 - 03:32 PM

Look on the posts made here on boot land by krokodox.

He also made available a tutorial for this goal.

http://krokodox.winbuilder.net/
http://krokodox.winb...et/PXEBoot.html

And this:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4952
http://www.boot-land...opic=4952&st=10

Should help you succeed.

:cheers:


Thanks but I got it working by doing the following...

1. Downloaded the Windows 2003 Server SP1 file.
2. Opened the file with WINRAR and extracted SETUPLDR.BIN and RAMDISK.SY_ to a temp folder
3. Browsed to the temp folder and expanded ramdisk.sy_ (DOS: Expand ramdisk.sy_ ramdisk.sys)
4. In WinBuilder I then set the option "Add win 2k3sp1 setupldr.bin and ramdisk.sys" under Create ISO to the temp folder I created above

THE ISO NOW BOOTS FROM PXE!

Hope this helps someone in the same situation as me.

#24 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 November 2008 - 03:42 PM

Slicster
i guess you miss post 19, anyway i am glad you solve your problem.
Have a nice day with livexp :>

#25 Slicster

Slicster
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 November 2008 - 04:08 PM

Slicster
i guess you miss post 19, anyway i am glad you solve your problem.
Have a nice day with livexp :>


I hadn't missed it. I just didn't see the point in trying it at this point because I was already using the Windows 2003 Trial so I figured they were automatically included. It turns out that for PXE to work you specifically need the 2 files from the 2003 Service Pack 1. Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users