Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Windows Installer script?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2008 - 03:53 AM

Hi all,

did anybody write a script for this already (for LiveXP or VistaPE)?

Cheers,
Dave

#2 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 03 November 2008 - 06:27 AM

For VistaPE look here:
maxrealqnx.boot-land.net
VistaPE Patch v3j scv.15 For VistaPE
(didn't try myself)

#3 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2008 - 07:33 AM

For VistaPE look here:
maxrealqnx.boot-land.net
VistaPE Patch v3j scv.15 For VistaPE
(didn't try myself)


Thanks

#4 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2008 - 02:38 PM

I couldn't get it to work.

I tried to run a .msi file, but get an error message: "The windows installer services could not be accessed".

Then I tried to start the "msiserver" service (using services.msc), but get an error message: "The windows installer service started and the stopped ..."

Are there any prequisites missing? I installed the Combo Box script. Is there anything else?

I built with wb75b5 and vistape12rc1. Vista SP1 as source (and WAIK sp1 installed) and
ComBo_Box v4b scv.21
Java ™ SE Runtime Environment 1.6.0.10 scv.14
VistaPE Patch v3j scv.15

Cheers,
Dave

#5 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2008 - 10:57 PM

I couldn't get it to work.

I tried to run a .msi file, but get an error message: "The windows installer services could not be accessed".

Then I tried to start the "msiserver" service (using services.msc), but get an error message: "The windows installer service started and the stopped ..."

Are there any prequisites missing? I installed the Combo Box script. Is there anything else?

I built with wb75b5 and vistape12rc1. Vista SP1 as source (and WAIK sp1 installed) and
ComBo_Box v4b scv.21
Java ™ SE Runtime Environment 1.6.0.10 scv.14
VistaPE Patch v3j scv.15

Cheers,
Dave


Hi DaveXP :cheers:

For VistaPE Patch v3j

Echo,Processing Windows Installer 4.0.6000.16386 For VistaPE...#Require_File,"msi.dll"Require_File,"msiexec.exe"Require_File,"msihnd.dll"Require_File,"msimsg.dll"Require_File,"msisip.dll" ........


This script need this files so the source dvd should become !
I tested this script on the VistaPE 12 RC1 and the result : working !

Operation System : Windows Xp Sp3 Eng.
WinBuilder : 075 Beta 4
VistaPE : 12 RC1 (October 21 2008)
Source DVD : Vista Ultimate DvD but It isn't the Sp1



Attached File  Result.7z   227.31KB   302 downloads



VistaPE
The latest stable version is 12 RC1 (October 21 2008)
http://rapidshare.co..._21.10.2008_.7z


Regards :cheers:

#6 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2008 - 11:21 PM

Thanks for your quick response.

It doesn't work for me. I verified that the files you mentioned were copied correctly.

Could it be that some others scripts have to be installed as well? It looks like you have many apps/script in your vistape that I don't have :-) May be there is an unknow dependency somewhere? What other scripts should I install to test this? Or are there any scripts that I should disable? Any ideas?

Cheers,
Dave

#7 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2008 - 11:54 PM

I actually tried this now with Vista SP0 as source and the script works much better now.

Looks like that your script is not compatible with Vista SP1! Any idea what would be different between SP0 and SP1?

Cheers,
Dave

#8 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2008 - 11:59 PM

Thanks for your quick response.

It doesn't work for me. I verified that the files you mentioned were copied correctly.

Could it be that some others scripts have to be installed as well? It looks like you have many apps/script in your vistape that I don't have :-) May be there is an unknow dependency somewhere? What other scripts should I install to test this? Or are there any scripts that I should disable? Any ideas?

Cheers,
Dave


Do you give me some times. I must analyse the subject. :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users