Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE 12 RC1 out


  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#26 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:22 PM

3) What are you thinking for third problem ?

New version :

ComBo_Box v4a scv.21 For VistaPE 11, 12 Beta 3 & RC1

Latest version

#27 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:25 PM

IE icons:

not for me and not for darren...start fresh...some of your addons will be responsible....

never had this after it was fixed in beta 3

the cddrive problem: i need more time to understand, will come back to this later...

#28 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:33 PM

the cddrive problem: i need more time to understand, will come back to this later...


Okey :confused1:

#29 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:45 PM

i have no turkish vista and server 2008 does not exist in turkish...

please repost logfile (in english please) from a complete build...

IE icon bug: i just saw you use explorer shell...will try again...

#30 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:50 PM

OK, i just tried it again:

- selected a valid source (i tried vista sp0)
- INFO: WAIK is not installed in my test system
Build works fine...maybe you have some problem with the wim filters...try this:

Now i tried with WAIK:
- builds fine

Do i understand your tests right, WAIK is not needed anymore, for anything?
Or is it still needed for some special features?

:cheers:

#31 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:03 PM

i have no turkish vista and server 2008 does not exist in turkish...

please repost logfile (in english please) from a complete build...

IE icon bug: i just saw you use explorer shell...will try again...


Pardon, I tested now and The VistaPE 11 isn't able to do automatic election for Turkish local :cheers:

I'm using Windows Xp Professional Sp3 Eng. but system is local settings Turkish.

Attached File  log2.7z   3.2KB   229 downloads

#32 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:13 PM

wail is not needed...but if you have no vista dvd or no server 2008 trial (which can be downloaded from the web for free) you can build from waik (with limitations-> no expler shell, no ie7 and other things)

You can however install waik if you want to use imagex instead of wimutil

#33 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:20 PM

Sorry Max_real Qnx, but your logfile does not help me...please a complete build (without the apps)...

#34 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:33 PM

Sorry Max_real Qnx, but your logfile does not help me...please a complete build (without the apps)...


I compiled VistaPE 12 RC1 project without Apps.

Operation System: Windows Xp Professional sp3 Eng. Locale settings is Turkish
Source : Vista Ultimate Eng Dvd.


Attached File  log3.7z   68.46KB   250 downloads

#35 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:50 PM

i tried again ie7 icons with explorer shell...still only one icon...please check on your side:-)

#36 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 02:53 PM

@Max_real QNX

the preconfig script detects your vista source is english (do you have english waik installed or do you use wrong vista dvd?)

Run - Processing section: [DetectLang] From file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\01-preconfig.script]
[Info] Detecting source language...
[Success] IF - File exists: [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\en-US\bcdedit.exe.mui] evaluated string: [If,ExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\System32\en-US\bcdedit.exe.mui",Set,"%DistLang%","en-US"]
[Success] SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%DistLang%] to: [en-US]

so the locale script does not set a locale for you...

as far as i can say it is a problem of your source files (which do not have turkis locale)

[Ignore] IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\tr-TR\bcdedit.exe.mui] evaluated string: [If,ExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\System32\tr-TR\bcdedit.exe.mui",Set,"%DistLang%","tr-TR"]


BTW: you are not using the latest beta as i advised above...this can be seen from the log -> WinBuilder [075 beta 5 j]

Your are no newbie, so please when posting bugreports do it right (where is Jaclaz when I need him:-))

#37 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 07:08 PM

@Max_real QNX

the preconfig script detects your vista source is english (do you have english waik installed or do you use wrong vista dvd?)

Run - Processing section: [DetectLang] From file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\01-preconfig.script]
[Info] Detecting source language...
[Success] IF - File exists: [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\en-US\bcdedit.exe.mui] evaluated string: [If,ExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\System32\en-US\bcdedit.exe.mui",Set,"%DistLang%","en-US"]
[Success] SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%DistLang%] to: [en-US]

so the locale script does not set a locale for you...

as far as i can say it is a problem of your source files (which do not have turkis locale)

[Ignore] IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\tr-TR\bcdedit.exe.mui] evaluated string: [If,ExistFile,"%BootSRC%\Windows\System32\tr-TR\bcdedit.exe.mui",Set,"%DistLang%","tr-TR"]


BTW: you are not using the latest beta as i advised above...this can be seen from the log -> WinBuilder [075 beta 5 j]

Your are no newbie, so please when posting bugreports do it right (where is Jaclaz when I need him:-))


Hi ctmag.

I'm understanding, already the source of Vista-DVD is English.
Namely for this reason i must do the manual election.
I think, the locale election method must not become such. The current system registry settings should be taken into account.

Anyway, I thank for your answers.

Regards :cheers:

#38 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 07:24 PM

local registry was never used an will not be...the locale from the dvd is deteced or you select it manually...so i would say working as intended...

#39 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 07:27 PM

local registry was never used an will not be...the locale from the dvd is deteced or you select it manually...so i would say working as intended...


Okey no problem :cheers:

#40 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:19 PM

everything in RC1 working fine for me now

The pmagic error I got earlier seems to have just vanished without me changing anything! and builds without errors

As for the avira one, I restored from a previous build the avira dir that is created in the app dir and it now builds and works fine, if I try and update it via winbuilder it then fails next time I try to build with errors mentioned in avira post below

Added all the other apps I use and build runs and completes with no errors and everything works like a dream


Great work guys

#41 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:22 AM

@all

the mentiones fix (a few posts up) is no longer needed..nightman updates rc1

Just use the latest beta...

@darren

thanks for the feedback...i believe the avira problems are related to download issues and not really to the script...

#42 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:18 AM

I downloaded the project again using winbuilder and then using DVD vista.
Still get two errors.
Attached File  log.rar   3.66KB   210 downloads

I noticed that when I had tested youre VistaPEupdatepack the build seemed to work.



ctmag
you mind putting a link to the files on youre signature.

#43 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:48 AM

what files should i link to ? The WB beta or what files?

#44 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:51 AM

@TheHive

Did you do what i suggested here:

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=47964

The last part, about waik and wimutil install/uninstall?

Please do this and test again...i think something on your system is wrong with the WIM filters, and this should fix it...

#45 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 07:18 AM

:cheers:

#46 hoito

hoito
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Japan

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:30 PM

Open with Notepad does not work
07-config.script

#RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\*\shell\Open with Notepad\command","","notepad.exe ""%1"""
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"Tmp_software\Classes\*\shell\Open with Notepad\command","","notepad.exe ""#$p1"""

explorer reboot icon(checkbox6) does not work
10-explorer.script
#Unpack,Links,Reboot.7z,True,"%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows","Start Menu"
If,%pCheckBox6%,Equal,True,Unpack,Links,Reboot.7z,True,"%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows","Start Menu"

I am not trying.

#47 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:34 PM

will check, thank you..what are you not trying?

#48 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 October 2008 - 06:35 AM

@hoito
the startmenu icons are generated fine, just the exit icon has a bug...

Open with notepad works fine for me...can you check the registry of you pe and maybe tell me a bit more about your config...

@Max_real QNX:

just found out that the second ie icon is created, but only when you use the new vista startmenu...not sure how to fix this...any ideas?

#49 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 25 October 2008 - 06:46 AM

to hide the ie icon from desktiop when using vista startmenu go to the ie7 script and search for
[codebox] RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"WB-default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel","{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}","0"
[/codebox]

set it to 1. this should fix it...

#50 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 25 October 2008 - 07:43 AM

what files should i link to ? The WB beta or what files?

Yes WB beta files and the base to VistaPE



@TheHive

Did you do what i suggested here:

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=47964

The last part, about waik and wimutil install/uninstall?

Please do this and test again...i think something on your system is wrong with the WIM filters, and this should fix it...

Yes! I still got the same errors. But when I go back to using VistaPEupdatepack the build works.

I tried again from start and now i get 1 error.
Attached File  log_20081025_023934.rar   4.14KB   208 downloads

I dont know but when I tried to download the files using wb It stoped downloading and I had to try more then once to complete the download. Im not sure if the downloaded files are corrupt.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users