Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

VistaPE 12 RC1 out


  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#1 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:34 AM

Hello all,

Nightman released VistaPE 12 RC1 yesterday evening.

Everything important can be found on his site www.vistape.net

If you find problems, please post them here so we can fix them.

Thanks, Markus

#2 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 October 2008 - 03:18 PM

Super a news, I will the test immediately.
i hope the problem of cdrom drive letter Y: is solved.




Posted Image


VistaPE
The latest stable version is 12 RC1 (21.10.2008)


download_file.jpg


http://rapidshare.co..._21.10.2008_.7z

#3 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 03:44 PM

i think not...you should have seen the thread where i asked for bugreports months ago...you did not post, so it is not fixed...but now you have the chance to explain the problem, and maybe i can fix it for the final version...

#4 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,811 posts

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:18 PM

Downloaded the vistape12rc1-base and tested

I changed the display size to 800x600 and selected Explorer as the main shell.
Clicked on the save button.

Log 2 errors
Attached File  vistape12rc1_base_log.rar   16.19KB   342 downloads

#5 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:35 PM

well not so nice...will take a look at it tomorrow...what source do you use? can you also post the ini files? Thanks...

#6 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:43 PM

I got the same error as TheHive, but when I then checked Source tab and repointed it to my source files it then worked fine and clicking save does not give the error anymore


I am though having various other problems

Error with avira script that others have mentioned (posted in avira post below)

"DirDelete - Failed to delete directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\Avira.tmp\tmp2\basic]"

So I disabled the avira script for now


Then I get build stopped due to an error with pmagic script, log shows this error

Run - Failed to find section [depack here] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Base\00-api-main.script]



tried to attach log file to post but get upload failed - the file was larger than the available space??!? even though it is only 56k in size!

#7 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7,771 posts

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:46 PM

Does VistaPEv12 require WAIK and which version? And while we're at it, does it require VSP1 or is plain Vista good enough?

And last but not least, can VistaPE v12 be build from WAIK alone?

:confused1:

#8 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:50 PM

Does VistaPEv12 require WAIK and which version? And while we're at it, does it require VSP1 or is plain Vista good enough?

And last but not least, can VistaPE v12 be build from WAIK alone?

:confused1:

with this last version and now with RC1 I am using the latest WAIK (the vista sp1 one), and pointing to vista sp1 source files too

#9 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:56 PM

SP1 is recommended but sp0 should work fine...it should build with and without waik...

problems with avira script are known, and as far as i know come from problems with the download server...

the partedmagic might be problematic, as there was a last minute switch to pm 3.1

will keep an eye on both...please disbale them for now...thanks..

#10 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:57 PM

yes, waik standalone should work...

#11 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2008 - 06:12 PM

SP1 is recommended but sp0 should work fine...it should build with and without waik...

problems with avira script are known, and as far as i know come from problems with the download server...

the partedmagic might be problematic, as there was a last minute switch to pm 3.1

will keep an eye on both...please disbale them for now...thanks..

okay will try them both disabled (or with stop on error turned off)

one point though, I tested the update pack for you and both avira and pmagic3.1 worked fine with them updates??!

UPDATE: If I turn stop on error off the even with errors the pmagic 3.1 works fine, but avira doesn't

everything else works okay and ISO builds and boots fine

#12 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 October 2008 - 07:12 PM

Posted Image


VistaPE Full 95 MB
The latest stable version is 12 RC1 (21.10.2008)


download_file.jpg


http://rapidshare.co..._21.10.2008_.7z

#13 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2008 - 07:14 PM

yes thats the one I am using - hence the topic title!

#14 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 07:45 PM

really interesting...why should i download 90MB from rapidshare (which taked 6 hours for me) when i can get it in a few minutes from the vistapeserver ? Is there a reason for this? I don't get it...

BTW: @Max_Real Qnx what baout that issue you wrote about...give me some details so i can work on it...

#15 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 October 2008 - 08:12 PM

really interesting...why should i download 90MB from rapidshare (which taked 6 hours for me) when i can get it in a few minutes from the vistapeserver ? Is there a reason for this? I don't get it...

BTW: @Max_Real Qnx what baout that issue you wrote about...give me some details so i can work on it...


Hi ctmag :confused1:

I only wanted to be helpful for alternative download .

file.png

#16 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 08:16 PM

OK, thanks.... i just did not understand.-)) For me the rapidshare download take ages, just tested it...

#17 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2008 - 08:25 PM

Fixes for the current issues:

1. use the latest beta from here: http://exec-se.de/Wi...arebone_075.zip (current version is beta 5r which seems quite stable, only found some minor interface display issues)

2. remove this line from the [Process] section from 00-config-base.script
System,ONBUILDEXIT,Exec,%API%,Clean

3. add it to script.project like this

[Process]
System,ONBUILDEXIT,Exec,%API%,Clean

just before the interface (the is no preocess section in it right now)

This will ensure that (together with the latest beta) onbuildexit is only executed at blue triangle build

I sent the info to nightman, i think he will update the rc1 download...

Sorry for the problems, i tested with the latest beta and nightman used an earlier one...we did not see the bugs before:-)

If it still does not work, please tell me...

BTW:

partedmagic works fine for me, the same with avira...

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3,811 posts

Posted 23 October 2008 - 06:16 AM

Tried with suggestions but get 2 errors.
Tested with both vista DVD and Nlited Business edition

Attached File  vistape12rc1_base_Log.rar   9.9KB   214 downloads
Log
WinBuilder.ini
project.ini
script.project
00-config-base.script

#19 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 07:35 AM

OK, i just tried it again:

- i used lates winbuilder (beta 5 r) from psc (link above)
- renamed nightmans original ini to winbuilder.ini (thi is mainly so that the server with vistape is selected)
- started wb and downloaded vpe12rc1
- closed WB
- made the changes mentioned above (without doing anything else)
- started wb
- selected a valid source (i tried vista sp0)
- clicked blue triangle to start build
- INFO: WAIK is not installed in my test system
- i can see (when looking closely or by looking in the log) that wimutilexe was used instead of imagex from waik (which is not installed)

Build works fine...maybe you have some problem with the wim filters...try this:

Now i tried with WAIK:

- installed waik
- rebooted
- started from scratch the obove steps in a cleas folder
- builds fine
- i can see (when looking closely or by looking in the log) that imagex was used instead of wimutil.exe


go to tools and there you will find wimutil.exe

start "wimutil.exe UnInstall" and then Install from a commandpromt.

this should reinstall the drivers...

I case you have waik installed, uninstall or reinstall it...i have no clean pc that never had waik or wimutil in use right now, maybe someone can test this...

#20 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:48 AM

Hi my friends :confused1:

I found these mistakes on the RC1

1) The Main Configuration script of RC1 isn't choosing automatic the System Local Turkish

"Auto" recommended :cheers:

2) The Vpeldr.exe is doing two item shortcut for IE on the desktop

3) The drive letter of the cdrom must become fixed for Registry

Y:

The %CDDrive% isn't variable like %Systemroot% etc.

For instance :

XnView 1.94.2 Full scv.15 For VistaPE

http://maxrealqnx.bo...d.net/XnView.7z


VistaPE_2008_10_23_12_05_59.png


Solution :

ComBo_Box v4 scv.20 For VistaPE 11 & 12 Beta 3

Link


I again arranged the 00-api-main.script and script.project files of VistaPE 12 RC1.

Attached File  RC1.7z   6.38KB   238 downloads

Please enable VistaPE 12 Beta 3 feature of CoMBo Box v4


Good luck :cheers:

#21 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:06 AM

regarding 1:

The way vpe uses locale settings changed:

Some language use the automode in the locale settings and some languages use a defines cript because the automod does not work correct...

If,"%DistLang%",Equal,"tr-TR",Run,%ScriptFile%,turkish

this means if set to auto use the turkish options that are inside the locale script...do you want the real auto mode?

Please post log so i can see if there is a bug or jus a misunderstanding

#22 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:28 AM

>2) The Vpeldr.exe is doing two item shortcut for IE on the desktop

i see the two icons in your screenshot... i never had them before...so this may be something that has to do with you addons...

I took a fresh vpe12rc1 (with my bugfixes from above) and only added ie7 script (no desktop icon selected)

Builds fine, no desktop icons

then new build with dektop icon selected

builds fine, ust one desktop icon for ie 7

#23 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:32 AM

I can confirm that I no longer get two IE icons - this problem was with earlier versions, but with RC1 works fine

#24 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:15 PM

regarding 1:

The way vpe uses locale settings changed:

Some language use the automode in the locale settings and some languages use a defines cript because the automod does not work correct...

If,"%DistLang%",Equal,"tr-TR",Run,%ScriptFile%,turkish

this means if set to auto use the turkish options that are inside the locale script...do you want the real auto mode?

Please post log so i can see if there is a bug or jus a misunderstanding


if i am choose manual turkish locale sttings on script, the problem isn't becoming. But , it isn't becoming one such problem in the VistaPE 11.

Attached File  log.7z   3.34KB   210 downloads

#25 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:17 PM

>2) The Vpeldr.exe is doing two item shortcut for IE on the desktop

i see the two icons in your screenshot... i never had them before...so this may be something that has to do with you addons...

I took a fresh vpe12rc1 (with my bugfixes from above) and only added ie7 script (no desktop icon selected)

Builds fine, no desktop icons

then new build with dektop icon selected

builds fine, ust one desktop icon for ie 7


VistaPE_2008_10_23_15_03_21.jpg