Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

FireFox 3.53


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#1 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2008 - 04:32 PM

File name: FireFox 3.53
Description:Requires a writable %userprofile% directory, but the program directory may be on read-only media. This is no problem in VistaPE/Win7PE, since we know exactly where the %userprofile% will wind up and it's always writable with FBWF. In other projects, it's a little more tricky, and it's up to the user to ensure that there's an appropriate writable directory.

I've included the FireFTP, BugMeNot, XMarks (formerly Foxmarks), and FireBug addons. It will copy pretty much all of your settings (including FireFTP settings) if you point it at your settings directory. It is set not to use any disk cache.

Tested in LiveXP, VistaPE, and Win7PE.

Version 13:
  • Updated Firefox
  • Updated XMarks and Firebug extensions
  • Updated Flash to 10.0.32.18
  • Removed all hardcoded X:\... items from script (moved to loader).
Version 14
  • Updated Firefox and Xmarks
  • Added TabMix Plus extension

Download file

Edited by JonF, 14 September 2009 - 06:02 PM.


#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 10 October 2008 - 05:29 PM

Thanks a lot for this nice script JonF :cheers:

It works nicely with LiveXP, even without fbwf or bootsdi :confused1:

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4199 posts

Posted 10 October 2008 - 05:32 PM

Thats great, Thanks!

#4 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 October 2008 - 06:28 PM

Thumbs up for a new FF script! :confused1:

#5 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2008 - 06:51 PM

Thanks Jon F, very nice script :confused1:

#6 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 10 October 2008 - 08:13 PM

Thanks for the update!

But at me have some problem in LiveXP project, i.e. can not see my bookmarks came from the host computer.
Is it possible that the FirefoxLoader at first copies the files from the folder 'FireFox\Settings\Personal'
(the files that came from the host computer) and after it unpack your Settings.7z?
I mean if I do it manually: first unpack your Settings.7z than copy the files came from the host
there is no such problem.

#7 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 October 2008 - 11:18 PM

Is it possible that the FirefoxLoader at first copies the files from the folder 'FireFox\Settings\Personal'
(the files that came from the host computer) and after it unpack your Settings.7z?

No. The source code is in the file, but there's nothing to it:

$AppData = RegRead("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders","AppData")If Not FileExists($AppData & "\Mozilla\Firefox\profiles.ini") Then	ShellExecuteWait(@ScriptDir & "\Settings\7z.exe","x -o""" & $AppData & """ """ & @ScriptDir & "\Settings\Settings.7z""",$AppData,"open",@SW_HIDE)	FileCopy(@ScriptDir & "\Settings\Personal\*.*",$AppData & "\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\PE.User",1)EndIfShellExecute(@ScriptDir & "\Firefox.exe")
It waits unitl 7zip exits before copying personal settings. I don't understand how your problem is happening.

#8 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 11 October 2008 - 05:26 PM

My %UserProfile% is on drive B: (using ImDisk RAMDrive formatted as NTFS, not compressed, FBWF or BootSDI not used, so my %SystemDrive% is not writable)
but noticed in the folder '%UserProfile%\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\PE.User '
the files copied by the loader from the folder 'FireFox\Settings\Personal' are all Read-only.

#9 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 11 October 2008 - 07:52 PM

A very minor thing,
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Network,,,,,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Firefox.exe
should be this
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,%pTextBox1%,,,,,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Firefox.exe
:confused1:

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 October 2008 - 10:47 PM

My %UserProfile% is on drive B: (using ImDisk RAMDrive formatted as NTFS, not compressed, FBWF or BootSDI not used, so my %SystemDrive% is not writable)
but noticed in the folder '%UserProfile%\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\PE.User '
the files copied by the loader from the folder 'FireFox\Settings\Personal' are all Read-only.

Hum. I also have my profile on drive B, NTFS compressed, and they do not wind up as read-only. I am not using FBWF or BootSDI. Files copied from a read-only drive to a readable drive are not supposed to carry the read-only bit along with them. I will have to test some. Probably nor for a few days, I'm very busy.

@Lancelot: Damn. I'll fix it in a few days.

#11 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 14 October 2008 - 10:58 AM

hello :confused1:
Someone have test this script in VistaPE ?

#12 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 October 2008 - 12:22 PM

hello :confused1:
Someone have test this script in VistaPE ?

Yes. Me.

#13 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 October 2008 - 12:26 PM

Well, I can't reproduce the problem with read-ony files, but it looks as if it wouldn't be difficult to check for read-only files and remove that attribute if it's present. Stay tuned ...

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 October 2008 - 12:01 PM

but noticed in the folder '%UserProfile%\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\PE.User '
the files copied by the loader from the folder 'FireFox\Settings\Personal' are all Read-only.

Can you or anyone else who's interested try it with this new loader: http://vistape.flemi...irefoxLoader.7z. I can't give it a full test because I can't reproduce the read-only issue.

#15 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 October 2008 - 01:39 PM

JonF

I can't reproduce the read-only issue too, maybe reason is i dont take ff3 settings from my host os?
with default settings here is what i get: http://img225.images...86/snap1jf5.png

but i have a tiny issue with new firefoxloader.exe, here it is: http://img60.imagesh...39/snap3vn8.png

out of topic, new cdimage parameters give this: http://img60.imagesh...29/snap2nu0.png , nothing to worry, all files are in its place :confused1: , just took picture and share here as command windows closes fastly.

#16 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 17 October 2008 - 02:22 PM

Can you or anyone else who's interested try it with this new loader

Hi JonF

Tried the new loader and the Read-only issue still remains

@Lancelot
of course only those files are Read-only what came from the host computer and only in that case when the %SystemDrive% is not writable,
the files unpacked from Settings.7z are not read-only,
namely:
cookies.sqlite
formhistory.sqlite
places.sqlite
prefs.js
search.sqlite
signons3.txt

#17 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 October 2008 - 12:33 PM

OK, I misunderstood the read-only issue (totally my fault). I do see it here.

Fixed now. And the bug of getting an error message form the loader when you elect not to copy personal settings.

#18 anuarls

anuarls
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 22 October 2008 - 04:53 AM

Hi guy, I'm still stuck with this firefox. how to unpack this file SETTINGS.7Z ?. I have found it in folder X:\PROGRAM FILES\FIREFOX\SETTING. Where shall it be extract? Any simple batch command to do this, please ..

Extra Questions..
1) Do you guy know where i can find Internet Explorer 6 script to add into LiveXP.
2) Can I do the script for IE 6, with my zero knowledge.... means dummies like me? FYI, i just started use LiveXP from last week.

#19 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:06 AM

anuarls

you dont need to do anything about settings.7z, just download the firefox script by following 1st post and put it in folder, than start winbuilder and make your build.

#20 anuarls

anuarls
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 22 October 2008 - 08:42 AM

TQ Lancelot, but i still cannot run firefox, look at this image link. :confused1:
http://img266.images...rfirefoxtr1.jpg

#21 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 22 October 2008 - 12:57 PM

Thanks Jon!

anuarls
in LiveXP try the options 'use cdimage' in Finish\2 Create Image\Create ISO

in VistaPE try to enable the option 'Run from ram (boot.wim) (VistaPE only)'

#22 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2008 - 01:07 PM

TQ Lancelot, but i still cannot run firefox, look at this image link. :confused1:
http://img266.images...rfirefoxtr1.jpg

Did you try it without copying your personal settings?

Are you building LiveXP or what?

Open Explorer and type %appdata% into the address window and press Enter. What path do you get, and is there a PE.User folder somewhere under ther. And are you sure that folder is not read-only?

#23 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 22 October 2008 - 02:48 PM

Seems now the script (Version=4) works fine in LiveXP

but seems now there is problem in VistaPE
i.e. the file FirefoxLoader.exe is not unpacked to the %ProgramFolder%

#24 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:05 PM

Seems now the script (Version=4) works fine in LiveXP

but seems now there is problem in VistaPE
i.e. the file FirefoxLoader.exe is not unpacked to the %ProgramFolder%

Yes. Found that myself this morning. Damnit. Version 5 is on the server.

Boy, it's hard to type with a cat sleeping on my right hand.

#25 anuarls

anuarls
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Malaysia

Posted 24 October 2008 - 04:25 AM

Dear JonF,

I want to build LiveXP cd.

My computer info used to build this LiveXP:
2.4Ghz Quad Intel CPU
Windows Vista 32 Business
RAM 8GB
Winbuilder version 074


Dear dera,
I do not see this options in my winbuilder :cheers: .

"in LiveXP try the options 'use cdimage' in Finish\2 Create Image\Create ISO"


TQ Guy.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users