Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Bluescreen (BSOD) after Play button pushed, Anti Virus disturbs


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 October 2008 - 06:57 PM

Hi there,

because of an article of a german computer magazine I tried tu build my own VistPE with the help of WinBuilder (v075, beta5; tried beta 4 also).
Everything before I have to push Play button went fine, even installing WAIK and MSXML6.0 Parser.
I did it with original Vista Business DVD also and one time on FAT32 partition, another time an NTFS partition.
Just a short time (<1min) after pushing Play button I got a Bluescreen. Debugging it points out the fastfat.sys/ntfs.sys driver has caused the problem.
All tries I ran under WinXPH SP3.
My system:
-Acer Aspire 1692WMLi
-IP-M 1,73GHz
-2GB RAM
-ATI Mobility Radeon X700, 128MB GDDR
-80GB HDD, thereof 20GB NTFS (XPH_SP3), 45GB FAT32 Data, rest Ext3 (Ubuntu 8.04 und swap)

How can I get a logfile from WinBuilder after that crash? (Shall I post it here also?)
Does anyone know a workaround for that problem or has any suitable advises?

kind regards
Christian (aka ChrisPHL)

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 October 2008 - 07:31 PM

Hi there,

because of an article of a german computer magazine I tried tu build my own VistPE with the help of WinBuilder (v075, beta5; tried beta 4 also).
Everything before I have to push Play button went fine, even installing WAIK and MSXML6.0 Parser.
I did it with original Vista Business DVD also and one time on FAT32 partition, another time an NTFS partition.
Just a short time (<1min) after pushing Play button I got a Bluescreen. Debugging it points out the fastfat.sys/ntfs.sys driver has caused the problem.
All tries I ran under WinXPH SP3.
My system:
-Acer Aspire 1692WMLi
-IP-M 1,73GHz
-2GB RAM
-ATI Mobility Radeon X700, 128MB GDDR
-80GB HDD, thereof 20GB NTFS (XPH_SP3), 45GB FAT32 Data, rest Ext3 (Ubuntu 8.04 und swap)

How can I get a logfile from WinBuilder after that crash? (Shall I post it here also?)
Does anyone know a workaround for that problem or has any suitable advises?

kind regards
Christian (aka ChrisPHL)

Hallo Christian! Erst mal willkommen in unserem Forum!

To be sure that I understood you correctly:
You did a 'normal' build of VistaPE using an 'official' Vista source CD.

During the build your host OS crashed, propably using file system ntfs / fastfat drivers

This behaviour is unknown until now and (sorry) my first assumption is that vthis is a problem of your host PC installation.

But as said,l that vis my first assumption, and maybe the reason is really inside something where WinBuilder is responsible.

Unfortunatelly currently there is no log (and I do not see a alternity for the future) when the host crashes. Weonly can catch a log when WinBuilder stops.

To get some more information, please download 'nativeEx_barebone_075' from my signatuer below.

Do not change anything besides defining the source (MUST be XP or W2003, no Vista!)

Then build the project and report the result here.

Thanks!

Peter

#3 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 October 2008 - 08:22 PM

Hallo Christian! Erst mal willkommen in unserem Forum!

To be sure that I understood you correctly:
You did a 'normal' build of VistaPE using an 'official' Vista source CD.

Yes, definitely. (was a DVD)

During the build your host OS crashed, propably using file system ntfs / fastfat drivers

Also yes. I used "Debugging Tools for Windows" to debug the minidump.

This behaviour is unknown until now and (sorry) my first assumption is that vthis is a problem of your host PC installation.
But as said,l that vis my first assumption, and maybe the reason is really inside something where WinBuilder is responsible.

This is what I would say exactly if I were you. ;-) Nevertheless I have to mention that my system just runs fine all the day. I'm a computer specialist and a student of computer science. Will say: I know what I'm doing with the machine very well.


Unfortunatelly currently there is no log (and I do not see a alternity for the future) when the host crashes. Weonly can catch a log when WinBuilder stops.

You could write/append a new line to the log every step it went forward, adding an OK or FAILED to the step just done and the next step that has to follow.

To get some more information, please download 'nativeEx_barebone_075' from my signatuer below.

Yes, building a nativeEx_barebone_075 from an XP_SP2_CD works well, it instantly booted in a virtualbox installation.

#4 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 09 October 2008 - 09:45 PM

It sounds to me like the glitch is likely occurring when a WIM image is being attempted to be mounted. But both Peter and I are quite inexperienced with VistaPE (I haven't built one this year that I remember), so hopefully someone from that project might be able to help you out more.

Regards,
Galapo.

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 October 2008 - 10:12 PM

Hi Chris.

I know you might have already checked this but you never know - are you using strictly x86 OS sources and hosts? :confused1:

-----------

In case you don't find a solution, it's also possible to run a fresh copy of windows XP from a PC emulator like Virtual Box and it should help you get things working as expected.

:cheers:

#6 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 October 2008 - 06:02 AM

It sounds to me like the glitch is likely occurring when a WIM image is being attempted to be mounted.

I tried to "compile" VistaPE under Ubuntu8.04 with the help of WINE. It does not break but pushes kind of "Mount error" three times.
Would it help, deselecting any WIM containing point of the options?


I know you might have already checked this but you never know - are you using strictly x86 OS sources and hosts? :confused1:

Yes, host and source DVD OS are x86 (32bit) software. I do not use any other WinXP Tweaks but a Gnome desktop theme.

#7 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 October 2008 - 06:30 AM

I tried to "compile" VistaPE under Ubuntu8.04 with the help of WINE. It does not break but pushes kind of "Mount error" three times.
Would it help, deselecting any WIM containing point of the options?

Not unexpected, I'd say. Mounting of WIM images under WINE I would say is not possible. The mounting is necessary in order to retreive the files necessary with which to build VistaPE.

Regards,
Galapo.

#8 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:10 PM

Today I setup an extra virtualBox, installed WinXP SP3 with latest updates and downloaded WinBuilder from your signature, (was "beta5 k" I think).
It ended up in a crashing virtualBox. (Was no Bluescreen, but screen looks like scratched and system does not respond any more.)
Following settings were choosen/changed by me before:

Source Directory (%SourceDir%): E:\ (My MS Windows Vista Business DVD inserted)

Main Configuration:
Build model: Standard in RAM
Main shell: BS Explorer
Screen Resolution: 1024x768
System locale: German
Grub4Dos skin: Gentleblue

Force place all Programms to RAM disk: checked

Base\PreConfig:
Adjusted path to WAIK

Every other checkboxes were checked and any options leaved unchanged.


Any (new) advises?

kind regards
Christian

#9 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:36 PM

I'm also using Ubuntu, we've began adding support for WINE running WinBuilder over the latest betas but the current projects are not yet ready to run under linux.

Maybe after the stable wb is available we can work on this support.

I run VistaPE under a XP emulated box with the WAIK installed.

There are some issues on the present VistaPE files, Markus (ctmag) is presently working on a improved version, you might likely be interested in joining the respective testing team as these updated files might work better.

http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5875

You seem to be doing all the right steps so it's really unfortunate to see that no good results have (yet) been achieved.

I wish you the best of luck to get this going forward, I know it's not easy but hopefully your feedback can guide to solve these annoyances in the future versions.

Thanks.

:confused1:

#10 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:55 AM

I have to be clear about that once more: I did all the tests described here under Windows XPH SP3 but that little test using Ubuntu with WINE.
Nevertheless I will test your good work again and will report my experiences.

#11 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 11 October 2008 - 07:16 AM

What version of fltmgr.sys is on your system? Perhaps that's the issue?

Thanks,
Galapo.

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 October 2008 - 07:19 AM

In 01-preconfig.script around line 170 there are the commands to mount the WIMs.

Try them manually in a cmd window (of course replacing the variables by the actual values).

If that works, try them in codebox.

This test will check whether (as Galapo assumed) mounting the WIM lets crash your system.

Peter

#13 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 October 2008 - 03:28 PM

What version of fltmgr.sys is on your system?

5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)


In 01-preconfig.script around line 170 there are the commands to mount the WIMs.

Try them manually in a cmd window (of course replacing the variables by the actual values).

If that works, try them in codebox.

This test will check whether (as Galapo assumed) mounting the WIM lets crash your system.

Peter

&#91;MountWAIK-wimutil&#93;

Echo,&#34;Mounting WAIK files with wimutil.exe...&#34;

#ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q&#34;,&#34;mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q /%pScrollBox1%&#34;

ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q&#34;,&#34;mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q /1&#34;
I assume 1st and 2nd line are beside the point, so 3rd is important. But could you "translate" me the meaning of the variables, please? What stands #$q for? Give me a hint, what the command should look like, please. Thx.
Edit:
Ah, and what do you mean with codebox?

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 October 2008 - 03:53 PM

5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)


&#91;MountWAIK-wimutil&#93;

 Echo,&#34;Mounting WAIK files with wimutil.exe...&#34;

 #ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q&#34;,&#34;mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q /%pScrollBox1%&#34;

 ShellExecute,Hide,&#34;#$q%tools%\wimutil.exe#$q&#34;,&#34;mount #$q%SDIR%\winpe.wim#$q #$q%BootSRC%#$q /1&#34;
I assume 1st and 2nd line are beside the point, so 3rd is important. But could you "translate" me the meaning of the variables, please? What stands #$q for? Give me a hint, what the command should look like, please. Thx.
Edit:
Ah, and what do you mean with codebox?

The %???% are defined anywhere in the history:
  • under [Variables] in script.project
  • under [Variables] in the actual script
  • by a Set,%???%,value in the actual script (maybe also in api.script)
The latest entry is valid.

%p???% you find under [interface] in the actual script. The entry behind the '=' up to the first comma is the value.
(Or have a look at the GUI, if you know which element is %p???%)

The #$? are escapes. you find them by using the magic wand or right click in the codebox or source editor, under 'special characters'

Peter

#15 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:34 PM

Maybe you have the same problem like me:
Kaspersky Lab AntiVirus 2009
After installing it I had the crash.
I thought that it would may solved during the last weeks.
The problem comes from the ki.sys - this was the name of the driver I think.
After uninstalling Kaspersky this driver was still on the system.
Only after uninstalling the driver I got no bluescreen anymore.
Maybe it alos happens with "Kaspersky Internet Security".
For the moment I just live without this virus scanner and installed a freeware program.

Greets
Holger

#16 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:42 PM

I'm using AVG Free.
The BSODs were causes be fastfat.sys/ntfs.sys, depending on which partition I run WinBuilder. (see above post)

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:54 PM

Ah, and what do you mean with codebox?

Codebox is a development help tool.
If you click the 'codebox' tab in the 'standard' GUI, you get something like a minimized script source (or the previous contents)

Here you can define some things to 'fake' a 'normal' script, and then run this script by clicking the green triangle.

Now the internal process is logically the same as if you would have written the codebox contents as script into your project and then run the project with all scripts unselected besides the 'codebox' script.

Just try in codebox (leave everything else unchanged)
[process]
Echo,"Hello World"

Click the green triangle, and then the log tab

Peter

#18 ChrisP

ChrisP
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 October 2008 - 09:21 PM

Wow! I got it!
Deactivating the AVG Free was the clou here.
But now I get further errors. Log here.

#19 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 October 2008 - 05:18 AM

Deactivating the AVG Free was the clou here.

Well, there you go. I'd never have guessed the combination would have produced a BSOD.

Regards,
Galapo.

#20 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 October 2008 - 12:03 PM

Mounting wim files can sometimes lead to system instability on XP. Not surprising as it was designed to run on Vista. However from the AIK:

ImageX cannot mount images on computers running Windows XP.
Windows image files (.wim) cannot be mounted by ImageX on computers running Windows XP.

Workaround: Install the Windows XP hotfix (KB 914882) that is included on the Windows AIK media in the \hotfix directory.

I think if you are running SP2 or later then this should not be an issue.

#21 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 October 2008 - 04:34 PM

ChrisP, belated welcome and hello :confused1:

If not already aware, ctmag is producing good results here which may address your other log errors. PM him for a link to the latest updatepack. Good luck :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users