Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

nanoVIS


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 dennis123123

dennis123123

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 52 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 10 October 2008 - 04:44 PM

New Version, again!!

V1.20


(see first post for download)

This should hopefully solve everyone's problems with the error and crash people have posted today, let me know how it goes!


Changelog:
V1.20
- Fixed the previously-hardcoded path to the Vista DVD
- Added some error checks to prevent a crash

#27 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 10 October 2008 - 08:10 PM

Source Windows Vista SP1 PL

:cheers:

Posted Image


V1.20
Posted Image

:confused1:

Known Issues:

* Start->Shutdown doesn't work, user must type "nanovis.exe /shutdown" in Run or CMD

where is the Start menu ??

#28 dennis123123

dennis123123

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 52 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 10 October 2008 - 08:18 PM

V1.20 :cheers:


I guess the graphics low res is caused by Vista setup not supporting your card (is it Intel onboard by any chance?)
If it only happened when nanoVIS upped the res. to 1024x768 (because your pic1 looks fine in 800x600), just run the command:
nanoVIS.exe /setres 800 600
when it has booted up explorer.

I have no idea on the missing start button lol, maybe in your non-english source, the registry entries some do not apply correctly, in which case the only thing i can advise you is to make your own reg file and use it exterally, same as a "custom" regfile. I do not have the capabilities to test it on/produce it for a non-english source, sorry :cheers:
The start menu appears perfectly (see my first post screenshots) on my VistaSP0,SP1,Server2008 (english source)

If you can manage to "translate" the filelist and regfile, please send me them and I can integrate them into the next release so other people can benefit from it.

At least I fixed the first problem :confused1:

#29 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:37 PM

If you can manage to "translate" the filelist


filelist.txt
*\windows\explorer.exe

*\windows\pl-pl\EXPLORER.EXE.MUI

*\windows\SYSTEM32\SHDOCVW.DLL

*\windows\SYSTEM32\pl-pl\SHDOCVW.DLL.MUI

*\windows\SYSTEM32\EXPLORERFRAME.DLL

*\windows\SYSTEM32\ACTXPRXY.DLL

*\windows\branding\basebrd\basebrd.dll

*\windows\branding\shellbrd\shellbrd.dll

*\windows\SYSTEM32\oledlg.dll

*\windows\System32\actxprxy.dll

*\windows\System32\query.dll

*\windows\System32\pl-pl\query.dll.mui

*\windows\System32\rpchttp.dll

*\windows\System32\apphelp.dll

*\windows\System32\mshtml.dll

*\windows\System32\pl-pl\mshtml.dll.mui

*\windows\System32\puiapi.dll

*\windows\System32\pl-pl\puiapi.dll.mui

*\windows\System32\comctl32.dll

*\windows\System32\ndfapi.dll

*\windows\System32\netplwiz.dll

*\windows\System32\objsel.dll

*\windows\System32\verclsid.exe

*\windows\System32\wdi.dll

*\windows\System32\MSVBVM60.DLL

*\windows\System32\mspaint.exe

*\windows\System32\pl-pl\mspaint.exe.mui

*\windows\System32\calc.exe

*\windows\System32\pl-pl\calc.exe.mui

*\Program Files\Windows NT\Accessories\wordpad.exe

*\Program Files\Windows NT\Accessories\pl-pl\wordpad.exe.mui

*\windows\fonts\arial.ttf

*\windows\fonts\times.ttf

regfile.reg
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts]

"Arial (OpenType)"="arial.ttf"

"Times New Roman (OpenType)"="times.ttf"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\FontMapper]

"ARIAL"=dword:00000000

"DEFAULT"="0"

"TIMES NEW ROMAN"=dword:00004000



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]

"UseDesktopIniCache"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A5E46E3A-8849-11D1-9D8C-00C04FC99D61}]

@="Microsoft Browser Architecture"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A5E46E3A-8849-11D1-9D8C-00C04FC99D61}\InProcServer32]

@="X:\\windows\\system32\\shdocvw.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A5E46E3A-8849-11D1-9D8C-00C04FC99D61}\ShellFolder]

"Attributes"=dword:a0000050



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactoryServer"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerManager"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactoryServer"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerManager"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactoryServer"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{93a56381-e0cd-485a-b60e-67819e12f81b}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerManager"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{1f849cce-2546-4b9f-b03e-4004781bdc40}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}]

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"

@="CLSID_ExplorerFactory"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{78428474-473b-4660-9068-f2aa7f6cb227}\InProcServer32]

@="x:\\windows\\system32\\ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID]



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}]

@="CLSID_ExecuteFolder"



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}\InProcServer32]

@="ExplorerFrame.dll"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder]



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore]



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\command]

@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\

  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\

  65,00,20,00,2f,00,65,00,2c,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,\

  00,25,00,49,00,2c,00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open]



[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command]

@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\

  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\

  65,00,20,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,00,25,00,49,00,2c,\

  00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer]

"ShellState"=hex:24,00,00,00,3a,28,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\

  01,00,00,00,12,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,20,00,00,00

"EnableAutoTray"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]

"Hidden"=dword:00000001

"HideFileExt"=dword:00000000

"ShowSuperHidden"=dword:00000001

"SuperHidden"=dword:00000001

"TaskbarSizeMove"=dword:00000000

"TaskbarGlomming"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer]



[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]

"StatusBarOther"=dword:00000001


#30 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4163 posts

Posted 11 October 2008 - 03:11 AM

Its working as advertised. nanoVIS.exe does run fine from CD and then recognizes the Vista from the DVD. You select the version you want to run and then the desktop shows up.

Can you make nanoVIS start Vista in 800 600 by default.

If you run nanoVIS from within VISTA the Command Prompt Closes up instead of leaving it open.nanoVIS.jpg

#31 dennis123123

dennis123123

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 52 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:37 AM

filelist.txt...


Wow! Does that work 100% for you now then with the "Pl-Pl" mui changes? No vanishing start button etc?
Thanks for doing that, it will be in the next release. I have one more small favour to ask of you... Is there a file on the DVD from your language, that is different from the en-us DVD? That would enable me to automatically detect and use your translated files when used from your DVD. If not, I can just add a new command line switch, no worries. Going to add a "settings.ini" in the next release to handle language and resolution etc :confused1:


Its working as advertised. nanoVIS.exe does run fine from CD and then recognizes the Vista from the DVD. You select the version you want to run and then the desktop shows up.

Can you make nanoVIS start Vista in 800 600 by default.

If you run nanoVIS from within VISTA the Command Prompt Closes up instead of leaving it open.


Yey! Glad its sorted.

Any particular reason? I assumed 1024x768 was a nice "minimal" resolution, even for ppl with a 14inch monitor should be able to manage with that. I'm thinking I might add a "settings.ini" now, to handle default resolution, and language etc.

Hmmm, Its fine on mine, anyone else have that problem? Oh wait, did you mean "real" vista, or nanoVIS?

#32 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 13 October 2008 - 05:23 PM

Wow! Does that work 100% for you now then with the "Pl-Pl" mui changes?


Yes,
Posted Image

but I changed screen resolution manually with setres.exe
SETRES.exe h1024 v768 b32

Setres.exe

#33 dennis123123

dennis123123

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 52 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 13 October 2008 - 09:23 PM

Yes,

but I changed screen resolution manually with setres.exe
SETRES.exe h1024 v768 b32


Woot! :confused1:

May I ask, did my "internal" /setres command fail for you then? Or did you choose the well known setres.exe for another reason?

#34 Ariom

Ariom

    Member

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  •  
    Philippines

Posted 14 October 2008 - 04:47 AM

Hi Everyone...I did the "once Rescup" (not yet nanoVIS) tested it in

DELL laptop. All my Portable progz are running smoothly. Thank you

Guy/Guys ....He..he..I'll keep tracking the improvements of this

"Stuff". I'll personally be your tester for this....BTW, I'm still using

the GREAT Winbuilder. Thank you Nuno and the rest of Winbuilder Script

Developer Teacher. I SALUTE you for all my work of fixing the computer

is "No SWEAT" now. More Power to ALLLLLLLLLL.............

#35 Ariom

Ariom

    Member

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  •  
    Philippines

Posted 14 October 2008 - 06:01 AM

Guys...
I've just tested the "nanoVIS 1.20", a while ago.

My gohhly,,,it works, my Ghost11 runs freely and PM9 runs. I used the

default resolution (1024x768). I used the Wincmd7 for the explorer. I'm

contented the "not so fine" display, its not so important to me. The

good thing is, i can fix the "DEAD" OS on the PC.

Molko....

#36 kickarse

kickarse

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 October 2008 - 03:27 PM

Dennis will you allow our own ini files like rescup?

#37 Yorn

Yorn

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 178 posts
  • Location:United States

Posted 16 October 2008 - 03:12 PM

I was able to get this to work, but none of the PortableApps I tried running seemed to work.

#38 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 18 October 2008 - 09:55 AM

Woot! :confused1:

May I ask, did my "internal" /setres command fail for you then? Or did you choose the well known setres.exe for another reason?


nanoVIS.exe /setres 1024 768

doesn`t change bit (colour) depth to 32

#39 kickarse

kickarse

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 October 2008 - 04:01 PM

Just a couple questions.

Is nanovis suppose to work from a USB stick? And if so how the hell are you suppose to know what drive letter the USB stick is? If it's not suppose to use a USB stick then it'll have to be either burned to the DVD ISO of Vista or 2008 or pre-loaded on the hard drive of the machine you are using it on.

Am I incorrect? Because I must be loosing it or stupid because I can't get my USB stick to be automagically found in the 2008 setup.

#40 dennis123123

dennis123123

    Member

  • Advanced user
  • 52 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 18 October 2008 - 04:37 PM

nanoVIS.exe /setres 1024 768

doesn`t change bit (colour) depth to 32


I should be able to change that, thanks :confused1:


Is nanovis suppose to work from a USB stick?


Use it from whatever medium you wish, USB, FDD, CD, HDD etc it makes no difference :cheers:

USB stick will get a drive letter after your cd drive(s), so if you have 1 partition on hdd, and a cdrom, and a usb, they should get C:, D:, and E: for the USB.

If you *really* cant find it (though i dont know why!?), you may run notepad.exe first, and use the GUI "open" dialog to find what drives are there.

#41 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4163 posts

Posted 19 October 2008 - 02:33 AM

Some people dont use command prompt programs. One reason I was also for the gui option.

#42 orions

orions

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:33 AM

Hi,

I just tried nanovis using vista ultimate dvd and a usb key. It worked until "Attempting to Start..." and then nothing.

I thought I should report it.

keep on the good work.

Cheers

#43 mihi

mihi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 March 2009 - 10:13 PM

first of all, thank you for taking up my project and striving for making it better :-)

Unfortunately, although your project looks nice, it does not only refuse to work on Polish Vista discs, but also on German ones, and I don't want to fiddle with file lists now... The original LiVista rescup had code within its "gazillions of batch files" (I know, some primitive tribes can only count to three, every number greater than that is regarded as "many"...) to work around this issue:

for /d %%i in (x:\sources\??-??) do set LNG=%%~ni

In fact, it just looks in x:\sources for a file that matches ??-?? and uses the (first) one that matches... It should be possible to implement this in C as well (you can even avoid calling FindNext which is called by the for command - FindFirst is enough as you only want to find the first match).

The "hidden" command is quite "obvious" if you un-upx the file and look at it:
http://rescup.winbui...net/nanovis.png - and it slightly reminds me of the "opposite" tool I once (in glorious Win95 days) wrote[/url] in assembly (as a COM file) - which sets errorlevel based on the current scrolllock state (useful if you want to load a driver debugger from your autoexec.bat before loading Win95, but only sometimes).

Another minor thing: [b]nanovis /nonsense[b] returns a slightly misleading error message from normal Windows, but that does not matter since the undocumented command works from Windows very well... :cheers:

Anyway, keep up the good work, and make the tool better :-)

mihi

PS: When I have time (i. e. never) I will make an .ini file (or more of them) for my tool which provides the same interface as your filelist and regfile :cheers:

#44 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 March 2009 - 02:51 AM

15 downloads and only 2 replies? :cheers:

90th download is mine and here is a post to thank you :cheers:

#45 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 03 March 2009 - 03:34 AM

Use it from whatever medium you wish, USB, FDD, CD, HDD etc it makes no difference :cheers:


... and RAM too.

@dennis123123

I hope your not too far away. I would like to see this working in Windows 7 Setup Environment.

I've been trying to script up a Winbuilder Project based on 'LiVista Rescup/nanoVIS' for the Windows 7 Setup Environment. Things weren't going too well, so I dug around for an old Vista beta, and wow!

I posted a Flash Movie on mihi's LiVista Rescup thread showing that, under Win7 Setup, stuff is extracting and possibly loading OK. Except that the TaskBar/StartButton (nor Desktop Icon) never materialises.

In the case of NanoVIS, the resolution changes, so I end up with a larger piece of lifeless Win7 Setup Wallpaper. But, there is no option to get that >2GB bootable notepad ... :cheers: ... :cheers: ...

BTW, I'm only interested in starting off a Winbuilder Project, so that others might be able to contribute. Basically mount the Setup image in boot.wim, add nanoVIS.exe and unmount /commit. Then create the .iso. Be good to get rid of setup.exe altogether so that control passes to winpeshl.exe. Then have nanoVis /init in the [LaunchApps] of winpeshl.ini... just some ideas... slow testing because of the .iso size!

EDIT: Of course, an issue here might be the availability of a tool to mount the boot.wim in the first place. Not everyone wants to install the Windows Automated Installation Kit.

Regards :cheers:

#46 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 03 March 2009 - 07:15 AM

... @dennis123123

There may be a storage problem too. On one run, I saw a message that the disk was too small (... something like that?). I used WinPE 2.1's peimg to increase the scratchspace to 128MB - seems to work on WinPE 3.0, but I actually didn't check in the registry. The message went away.

Profiling with Dependency Walker - slows things down.

So I got this screenshot while nanoVIS was running:

Posted Image

... what files are not found? Can you tell from the screenshot?


And a few red lines in Dependency Walker:

Posted Image


That's about all I can do.

Regards :cheers:

#47 Predabot

Predabot
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 February 2010 - 09:47 PM

Hi. Thanks for a great tool. The idea is great. :smiling9:

I have a problem however...

I dl-ed the latest version, had a friend unzip it and then post it via rapidshare for me to download in raw form. ( I only have Splashtop Express Gare currently, so I can't do much)

I put it on one of my 250mb discs, with about 119 megs free space. Put my Vista 64 dvd into the drive and booted accordingly.

I can't execute the exe from command console on the vista installation-dvd tho...

File cannot be executed. Nanovis.exe /init does not work for me.

Do you know what I did wrong? I can't quite understand it myself.

I'll give you specs, so you'll know what you're dealing with:

CPU: 3ghz AMD Athlon 6000+
GPU: Radeon HD 4850 Sapphire
DVD: Philips dvd burner ( don't remember what kind of model model it is..)
HDD1: Seagate SATA Barracuda 7200.11 500gb ( piece of crap. Just brought it back from death, firmware bug. now my MBR is fritzed)
HDD2: Maxtor IDE 400 gb
OS: Vista SP1 x64 ( the install-dvd is withouth service pack tho)
USB-Stick: Generic USB at 256mb, 119mb free

Please, help me out here. Is the problem related to the different languages thing? The dvd is the english version, so I didn't think there would be a problem.

#48 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14773 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 February 2010 - 08:16 AM

No. :cheers:

The problem is Vista 64.

This program as-is simply won't work on x64, it was designed for x86 or 32 bit.

:smiling9:

Wonko




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users