Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

It work in beta 1 but now doesn't work


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 October 2008 - 08:18 AM

Hi i haven't been on in a while because even thou vistape beta 1 (currently using) is a bit big at least it does what i want from it. However i have just tested the vistape beta3 and i have found it doesn't do what beta1 did. For example

The hta script below reads all the folders on drive z: and then display them. This script works in beta1 but not in beta3. Can anyone tell me why?

<html>

<body>

<script type=&#34;text/vbscript&#34;>

Dim myArray&#40;20&#41;,colSubfolders,objWmiService,objFolder



Set objWMIService	= GetObject   &#40;&#34;winmgmts&#58;\\.\root\cimv2&#34;&#41;

Set colSubfolders = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

	&#40;&#34;Associators of {Win32_Directory.Name=&#39;z&#58;\&#39;} Where AssocClass = Win32_Subdirectory ResultRole = PartComponent&#34;&#41;



For Each objFolder in colSubfolders

	fileName = objFolder.fileName

	document.write&#40;fileName&#41; 

	document.write&#40;&#34;<br />&#34;&#41;

Next 



</script> 

</body>

</html>


#2 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 09:16 AM

i believe wmi support is broken in beta3 but i have no clue how to fix it...

#3 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 09:45 AM

OK, if someone can give me a download link to beta1 i will try to fix this...can you pack your beta1 (i do not need the apps, so it should not be so big) and give it to me?

#4 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 October 2008 - 09:59 AM

darn when i upgraded to beta 3 like a idiot i deleted my beta 1.

#5 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 10:53 AM

as i do not have beta1 i can not find the differences that cause wmi support to fail, so again:

Please if anybody has VistaPE 12 beta1 please contact me by PM or privide a downloadlink here

Thanks!

#6 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 11:00 AM

OK, i have a copy, will take a look as i can find the time...but this may take a few days...

#7 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 01:46 PM

OK, now i tested in beta1 beta2 and beta3

In beta1 there seems to be no hta/wmi support at all, i can not run the file...

in beta2 i can run it but get errors

in beta3 it runs but gives a blank page...

can you please explain in more detail how you started the hat file and if you are sure it worked in plain vistape 12 beta1 or if you added something for wmi/hta support?

#8 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 October 2008 - 02:20 PM

Hi ctmag

I current have a server sending a winpe.wim via pxe (tftp32) which was built using vistape 12 (the very first one posted by nightman). This was done using a vista sp0 dvd

i included wsh,wmi,hta,xml
i think i included common dll

The winpe.wim through startnet.cmd then connects a map drive back to the server (z:) which then load a hta file which allow ghost.exe to run along with other things.

the hta file is kicked of using cmd /c mshta.exe z:\menu.hta

the hta file i sent is just an example of using wmi which works with beta1 but not beta2 or 3. All thou the full file isn't relevant i can supply if you wish however i can't provide it right now because policy at work stops me :confused1:

#9 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2008 - 03:07 PM

try changing in common.script

[FileCommon]
#FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\framedynos.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"

either remove the # or add

Require_File,"framedynos.dll"

for me this seems to work...now the hta file displays the folder list...

but i am unsure why nightman commented it out in his script...

#10 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:05 AM

either remove the # or add

Require_File,"framedynos.dll"


Thanks for all your help ctmag

however i have tried editing the common.script file

1st i removed the #
2nd i put back the # and underneath added the line Require_File,"framedynos.dll"

both came up with the following error once winbuilder finished


IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Windows\System32\framedynos.dll] executing command: [Beep,Error]
Beep - error
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Windows\System32\framedynos.dll] executing command: [Echo,!!! Can not copy #1 file!!]
!!! Can not copy framedynos.dll file!!


it appear it can not find the framedynos.dll on the vistacd

did you do this with vistape 12 beta3?

I am using a vistacd sp0 (The reason for this is i do not have a sp1 cd and i not successfully slipstreamed sp1 in yet).

do you reckon this is a vistacd sp1 issue?

#11 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:23 AM

i definitively works with sp1 and with server2008 trial (free download on the web...)

please send me full log (please zip...)

#12 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:27 AM

Thanks Ctmag

I will give server 2008 a go. I will post the log file tonight (i cannot upload at work IT department doesn't allow it :confused1:)

Or if you have an emailing address i can send it to that wouldn't be a problem but i guess you would want to post it here.

#13 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2008 - 10:02 AM

OK, after looking at the logs i found the problem to be a VistaSP0 issue..

changing the lines in common.script should fix this:

[FileCommon]
If,ExistFile,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\wbem\framedynos.dll",FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\wbem\framedynos.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
If,NotExistFile,"%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\framedynos.dll",Require_File,"framedynos.dll"

#14 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 October 2008 - 10:57 AM

Right just got hold of a vista business dvd with sp1 in it. The framedynos.dll knows copies in successfully.

However i still having the issue that the hta file is doesn't display the folder list.

All i can assume is i not selected the same options in winbuilder as you have. the option i have chosen are:

winbuilder 075 beta beta 4
VistaPE core v.12 (beta3)


main config
build model (standard in RAM)
Main shell (CMD)
Screen res (800 x 600)
system locale (UK eng)
Grub4dos skin (text)

Base
preconfig

c:\program files\windows AIK
boot.wim container 2
install.wim container 1

clear target folder

base files

additional files and driver

extened pnp (unticked)

Basic configuration and tools
FBWF cache size 64

Locale setting

Common components
all ticked (WSH,MDac,HTA,WMI,XML)

Common DLL

Drivers
Drivers - LAN


Finalize
PostConfig


unmount WIM files
WIM compression level (max)

#15 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2008 - 12:49 PM

As far as i know hta files are interpreted by ie7.

I used original vpe12b3 with sp0 as source and with the following changes:

- changed the common script like i said above
- added explorer and ie7 script to your selection
- i used explorer as a shell (just to make life easier for me)
- also enabled extended PNP because for me without it the iso freezes at a very early boot stage...may be a vmware related problem, had this before...

Now it works fine...

#16 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 October 2008 - 02:32 PM

Still not working :confused1:

I have included IE7 and explorer along with pnp and set the shell to explorer.

When i run mshta.exe z:\test.hta

I received the following error: The application has failed to start because wbemcomn.dll was not found.re-installing the application may fix this problem.

I did a qick search for wbemcomn.dll and it isn't there?

#17 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:21 PM

i start the hta file by doubleclicking...will also check you error message...

#18 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2008 - 06:43 PM

  • get the latest winbuilder from psc (download here, get only the exe from the archive)
  • put it in an empty folder
  • start it and download vistape complete (i removed optional stuff, livexp and from vistape app, OtherOs, drivers and Twaeks to speed up download)
  • select you vistadvd sp0 as source
  • edit common.script (add the lines from this post)
  • edit the mmc script to fix a bug in vistape: in section [CopyLangFiles] there are several line that have a space in front of "%TargetDir%... remove this space (almost all lines in this section)
  • select explorer and ie7 scripts and also common components and maybe common dll is also helpful...
  • include the hta file from your first post by putting it to the custom folder %basedir%\custom\vistape-core prior to building the iso, but change the z to x so that it works on the local drive (just for testing)
  • build

  • boot in vmware or whatever
  • start totalcommander and doublclick the hta which should be in the root of your cd (not the x drive!)

works fine here, if you get there start deselecting scripts one by one to reduce the buildsize to your needs and this way you will find out what is really needed for htm/wim support...

#19 paul vickers

paul vickers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 09 October 2008 - 07:57 AM

Ok I will try later today and will follow you instructions. however i already have a problem with line one how do i get winbuilder from psc?

i normally go to http://winbuilder.net. I don't know how else to get it?

I have tried looking up psc through members but i could see anything that gave me a link to a version of winbuilder?

ps

Sorry for being a pain.

#20 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 October 2008 - 08:32 AM

added url to post...

PSC is a user here and one of the developers of winbuilder. In every post his signature points to this beta version...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users