Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

HoJoPE


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26 fxscrpt

fxscrpt

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 328 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:11 PM

Thanks, that seems to be serious, not voodoo.

I'll try to reproduce this situation on my system.

One question:
How can I recognize the 'Font Bug'?

Peter

hi Peter, see attached files [attachment=6330:bug.jpg] [attachment=6331:nobug.jpg]

Peter

#27 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:38 PM

Strange new bug.
Can't remember ever having it, in any of my builds.

:huh:

#28 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:41 PM

hi Peter, see attached files
Peter

[German]
Kapiert!
Und ich kann Medevil nur zustimmen!
Also doch :huh:
[/German]
See Medevil's post

Peter

#29 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 16 September 2008 - 08:21 PM

after some testing i have found : the entry order is essential
first load into registry
"Tahoma (TrueType)"="TAHOMA.TTF"
then
"Microsoft Sans Serif (TrueType)"="MICROSS.TTF"

Experienced the same
and also the necessity for deleting the font key

#30 fxscrpt

fxscrpt

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 328 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 September 2008 - 09:14 PM

fxscrpt
-
i guess Peter's advice solve your problem with shorcut?


-
forgot long time before and remembered today by noticing sth, autolocalization script cause problem with x64 host (at least with me), i guess galapo will put require adding to prevent users enableing autolocalization script when host is x64 in nearfeature, it is my fault not to mention before.
Anyway Shortly, disable autolocalization script :)

-
dont worry fxscrpt, winbuilder with x64 host is fine, i use it all the time :huh:
with reports of you and me, it will be finer :huh:



fxscrpt & dera:
can you post a log file of livexp you use (with disable ing autolocalization script) so i can try to reproduce process exp problem you have.


Hello Lancelot,

i will post a log file asap, tomorrow i cannot test.
the shortcut prob on x64 is not tested until now (it will be asap)..

btw: whats the difference using Add_Shortcut,StartMenu. all scripts using Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut run ok without refreshing on iso boot.

#31 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 September 2008 - 11:06 PM

fxscrpt
without refreshing on iso boot, shorcuts run, but icons are not loaded :huh: , nothing essential, refreshing makes a nicer view.

#32 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 September 2008 - 10:58 AM

fxscrpt
i hope new EsentlFonts.script fix both your font and process exp problems
http://livexp.boot-l...ntlFonts.script

#33 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 September 2008 - 05:38 PM

ok. That seems to be a bug.
If the [strings] value is not defined, the label's name is used.

I'll check.

Thanks

Peter

fixed

Peter

#34 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 September 2008 - 06:35 PM

fixed

Peter

Nice! Which version do i have to look for?

:huh:

#35 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 September 2008 - 06:40 PM

Nice! Which version do i have to look for?

:huh:

Next beta or 'nightly build'

Peter

#36 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 September 2008 - 06:43 PM

Next beta or 'nightly build'

Peter

Sorry but i'm a little confused right now.
Was this a problem with WinBuilder? I thought it was a problem with the by HoJoPe created hivs?

:huh:

#37 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 September 2008 - 07:52 PM

Sorry but i'm a little confused right now.
Was this a problem with WinBuilder? I thought it was a problem with the by HoJoPe created hivs?

:huh:

Sorry, I seem to be a bit tired now. :huh:
'Next beta or nightly build' is my standard sentence in case of a WB fix.

Here of course is correct only 'nightly build'. It contains the new hives factory version 48.

Peter :)

#38 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 17 September 2008 - 09:10 PM

Here of course is correct only 'nightly build'. It contains the new hives factory version 48.

Thanks.

:huh:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users