Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

UltraSCSI320 Adaptec 29320LPE + Seagate Cheetah 15k.5 + Win XP


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#51 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 September 2008 - 12:11 PM

Do you (ilko and Jac) think excluding INT13 Support and re-formatting (because changing that option you must re-format Hdd) I can correctly install XP into my new Hdd?


[sarcasm]
No, we (ilko and myself), simply love giving completely wrong and senseless advice, just for the fun of it .....
[/sarcasm]
:whistling:

I think it's a good idea ;) , or at least worth a shot since everything else seem to fail.

Before experimenting with the settings, integrate the boot floppy disk with NTBOOTDD.SYS and add to the BOOT.INI a scsi() for first drive, just in case.

jaclaz

#52 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 September 2008 - 07:48 PM

[sarcasm]
No, we (ilko and myself), simply love giving completely wrong and senseless advice, just for the fun of it .....
[/sarcasm]
;)

I think it's a good idea ;) , or at least worth a shot since everything else seem to fail.

Before experimenting with the settings, integrate the boot floppy disk with NTBOOTDD.SYS and add to the BOOT.INI a scsi() for first drive, just in case.

jaclaz


Excuse me for the stupid question ;) :whistling:

I've just tried excluding INT13 translation for drive >1GB and reinstalling XP SP2 Adaptec29320LPE driver included.

That's all the same identic "thing".

It doesn't change anything.

I've also tried booting from BOOT.INI on Floppy disk, and chosing the SCSI() entry... error message: "Problema con l'hardware...."

trying with BOOT.INI on floppy and chosing SCSI Hdd in multi() syntax.... error message: \WINDOWS\INF\biosinfo.inf...

trying with BOOT.INI on floppy and choosing SATA XP in multi() syntax..... here I am... XP is correctly loaded.


;) :)

#53 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 07:32 AM

3) Open disk manager and delete all partitions on the SCSI disk
4) Create a new partition on the SCSI disk, primary, size just below 2 Gb: 1.95 Gb
5) Format it as FAT 16
6) make it active


Jac, today i'll try your approach by creating FAT16 partition ecc ecc...

but... about Disk Manager, do you mean this: http://flomertens.fr...r/disk-manager/ ?

:whistling:

#54 ilko

ilko

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 500 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 03 September 2008 - 07:43 AM

I've just tried excluding INT13 translation for drive >1GB and reinstalling XP SP2 Adaptec29320LPE driver included...

:whistling:
Did you try this option- Include in BIOS Scan?


Jac, today i'll try your approach by creating FAT16 partition ecc ecc...

but... about Disk Manager, do you mean this: http://flomertens.fr...r/disk-manager/ ?

;)

He most likely meant START-->RUN-->diskmgmt.msc while in Windows.

#55 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 10:10 AM

Yep, :whistling:

Disk Management = Gestione Disco

jaclaz

#56 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 10:13 AM

:whistling:
Did you try this option- Include in BIOS Scan?


Yes, that option has always been enabled; if I disable it, SCSI Hdd is no more seen in Motherboard BIOS... it's like I've physically disconnected SCSI Hdd.


He most likely meant START-->RUN-->diskmgmt.msc while in Windows.


Thank you ilko ;)

#57 ilko

ilko

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 500 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 03 September 2008 - 12:43 PM

Yes, that option has always been enabled; if I disable it, SCSI Hdd is no more seen in Motherboard BIOS... it's like I've physically disconnected SCSI Hdd.

That's the idea, the thing is if in this case Windows Setup will recognize the SCSI disk and use the appropriate driver. Give it a try, see if in Text mode SCSI disk will be listed- if yes continue installation.

#58 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 01:27 PM

That's the idea, the thing is if in this case Windows Setup will recognize the SCSI disk and use the appropriate driver. Give it a try, see if in Text mode SCSI disk will be listed- if yes continue installation.


one hour ago i tried to disable INT13 SUPPORT (disable in scan bus) (motherboard bios doesn't see SCSI Hdd more) and to boot from SATA Hdd.

XP regulary load and SCSI Hdd is regulary seen in XP interface...

therefore...

IMHO

the Adaptec BIOS included Hard-disk driver isn't fully compatible with my Seagate Cheetah 15k.5 Ultra320SCSI; because when the Microsoft Hard-disk driver is loaded, it's all ok, all regulary works well.

could it be?

however, this evening I'll try installing XP SP2 Adaptec driver included without INT13 support.

#59 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 08:43 PM

I've tried disabling Adaptec BIOS INT13 support.

Motherboard BIOS couldn't more see Adaptec+Seagate

I setted in boot sequence.... DVD Plextor as first.

Win XP SP2 run correctly and correctly see and load Adaptec 29320 card and the SCSI Seagate Hdd!!

then I deletted old partition on SCSI Hdd and created a new one.

then I formatted the SCSI Hdd.

Files copy reach 100% without any problem!

At the reboot I resetted INT13 enabled to boot by SCSI Hdd.

when it try to boot from SCSI Hdd, this error occur: Errore di accesso al disco ecc ecc...

IMHO it seems as Windows use a MBR type and Adaptec with his INT13 another one...

:whistling:

#60 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:34 PM

Jac, i've tried by your FAT16 approah:

made a primary partition FAT16 of 1,9GB on SCSI Hdd, formatted and ativated.

then I copied all files saved before including Windows98_SE.img (found directly .img file) renamed 98dos.img (was this right?)

edited menu.lst adding this:

title 98DOS
find --set-root /98dos.img
map --mem /98dos.img (fd0)
root (fd0)
chainloader /io.sys

rebooted from SCSI Hdd and selected grub4dos and then 98dos;

this is the result:

Booting '98 Dos'
(hd0,0)
FAT12 BPB Found with 0xEB (jmp) leading the boot sector.
Probed C/H/S=80/2/18, probed total sectors=2880

Filesystem type is FAT, using whole disk
chainloader /io.sys

error 15: file not found
press any key to continue


pressing any key the first grub-menù re-appear.

I've also tried booting from a normal WIN98SE boot floppy disk, I could see the files on the SCSI Hdd by symply typing:

c: [enter]

dir [enter]

:whistling:

#61 ilko

ilko

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 500 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 04 September 2008 - 07:15 AM

I've tried disabling Adaptec BIOS INT13 support...

I am running out of ideas... :whistling:

#62 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 September 2008 - 10:23 AM

edited menu.lst adding this:

title 98DOS
find --set-root /98dos.img
map --mem /98dos.img (fd0)
root (fd0)
chainloader /io.sys


Sorry, :whistling: , MY bad.

I forgot - I am getting old - to make you "hook" the mapping, this should work:
title 98DOS

find --set-root /98dos.img

map --mem /98dos.img (fd0)

map --hook

root (fd0)

chainloader /io.sys

Then the rest should work.

About this:

.....
At the reboot I resetted INT13 enabled to boot by SCSI Hdd.
.....
when it try to boot from SCSI Hdd, this error occur: Errore di accesso al disco ecc ecc...


What you should try (though not the "final" solution - only a temporary test) would be to - once you are again in a half-done setup, i.e. in the case you are having the "cannot find \WINDOWS\biosinfo.inf" situation:
1) disable the Include in BIOS Scan
2) disable the SCSI Card INT 13 Support
3) boot from the floppy, choosing the scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS entry

This way we "virtually downgrade" the Adaptec Card to a "non bootable" one, completely circumventing it's internal BIOS and everything is done by NTDETECT.COM and NTBOOTDD.SYS


Though I am actually miserably failing in giving any substantial help/useful support, you must continue trusting me another bit, I know I am asking you some further patience and an "act of faith", but do bear with me and believe me, there is no chance of a SCSI hard disk conflicting with a SCSI card, what (unfortunately often) happens are conflicts between the motherboard BUS or BIOS and the SCSI Card BIOS, though usually the "symptoms" are different.

Which takes us to another possibility, actually remote, but you never know.

Once in the (at this point in-famous state) of "cannot find \WINDOWS\biosinfo.inf", you can try moving (I mean with computer switched OFF) the SCSI card from one of the PCI slots to another one - try all of them, one at a time.

I have great expectations from the "boot from floppy with SCSI BIOS disabled" test........

jaclaz

P.S.: If it doesn't work anyway, we still have to try the "signature" syntax:
http://support.micro...kb/227704/en-us

#63 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 September 2008 - 11:42 AM

Sorry, :whistling: , MY bad.

I forgot - I am getting old - to make you "hook" the mapping, this should work:

title 98DOS

find --set-root /98dos.img

map --mem /98dos.img (fd0)

map --hook

root (fd0)

chainloader /io.sys

Then the rest should work.


Don't be "sorry", I'm a "nobody" asking in a public forum, you could no answer to me too; your answers are all grace for me!

Ok, il try this mod this evening ;)


About this:


What you should try (though not the "final" solution - only a temporary test) would be to - once you are again in a half-done setup, i.e. in the case you are having the "cannot find \WINDOWS\biosinfo.inf" situation:
1) disable the Include in BIOS Scan
2) disable the SCSI Card INT 13 Support
3) boot from the floppy, choosing the scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS entry


This way we "virtually downgrade" the Adaptec Card to a "non bootable" one, completely circumventing it's internal BIOS and everything is done by NTDETECT.COM and NTBOOTDD.SYS


I'll try this too ;)


Though I am actually miserably failing in giving any substantial help/useful support, you must continue trusting me another bit, I know I am asking you some further patience and an "act of faith", but do bear with me and believe me, there is no chance of a SCSI hard disk conflicting with a SCSI card, what (unfortunately often) happens are conflicts between the motherboard BUS or BIOS and the SCSI Card BIOS, though usually the "symptoms" are different.


Don't worry, I totally believe/trust in you (in ilko and other supporting me too ;) ) you are great ;)

Which takes us to another possibility, actually remote, but you never know.

Once in the (at this point in-famous state) of "cannot find \WINDOWS\biosinfo.inf", you can try moving (I mean with computer switched OFF) the SCSI card from one of the PCI slots to another one - try all of them, one at a time.


I've already done this try, i've tried both PCIe x1 slots of my Intel 915PBL Motherboard... same results.

When I bought it, I thought: "I'm buying an Intel Motherboard for the maximum compatibility with other devices"... :)

I have great expectations from the "boot from floppy with SCSI BIOS disabled" test........

jaclaz


Me too :)

P.S.: If it doesn't work anyway, we still have to try the "signature" syntax:
http://support.micro...kb/227704/en-us


:) Ok

#64 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 September 2008 - 06:53 PM

I've just tried adding in menu.lst "hook" string...

it's all ok, it run correctly and goes to the prompt. a:\>

typing c: it correctly goes to the SCSI Hdd ROOT.

chkdsk is OK!

I can correctly see SCSI HDD FAT16 partition.

typing CD I386

and then WINNT.EXE

Windows XP Personal installation (text part) run correctly!

then it tell me that smartdrive isn't present and so installation will slowly run.

However, I chose to install and temporary files copy began....

then i pressed CTRL-ALT-CANC and resetted the machine... it seemed was no more terminating... it was too slow.

In the ROOT of the SCSI Hdd FAT16 primary partition, now I can see $WIN_NT$.~LS folder and $WIN_NT$.~BT folder...

I would have had to continue installation?

#65 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 September 2008 - 06:12 AM

Yes, without smartdrive it will be slow as hell, which reminds me of a wise advice:

If you're going through hell, keep going.

:whistling:

Two possible ways out:
1) add smartdrive to the floppy image, or get one including SMARTDRV:
http://www.onecomput...ll/floppies.htm
2) wait ;)


jaclaz

#66 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 September 2008 - 12:16 PM

Yes, without smartdrive it will be slow as hell, which reminds me of a wise advice:


:whistling:

Two possible ways out:
1) add smartdrive to the floppy image, or get one including SMARTDRV:
http://www.onecomput...ll/floppies.htm
2) wait ;)


jaclaz


Jac, I've just tried installing XP from FAT16 primary partition on SCSI Hdd.

It completed files copy then said to me "MS-DOS part installation complete, now the machine will reboot.."

At the reboot, appeared: "Verifica configurazione hardware in corso..."

then, this (never seen ;) ) message appeared:

\$WIN_NT$.~BT\biosinfo.inf not present or damaged

;)

#67 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 September 2008 - 05:58 PM

Time to try the floppy.
To recap, on the floppy there should be for this test:
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM
NTBOOTDD.SYS
BOOT.INI with one entry as follows:
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\$WIN_NT$.~BT="Continue setup"

Disable completely the SCSI BIOS and try booting from floppy.

jaclaz

#68 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 September 2008 - 11:15 AM

Time to try the floppy.
To recap, on the floppy there should be for this test:
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM
NTBOOTDD.SYS
BOOT.INI with one entry as follows:
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\$WIN_NT$.~BT="Continue setup"

Disable completely the SCSI BIOS and try booting from floppy.

jaclaz


I've just tried booting from the floppy...

selecting the scsi syntax and disbling SCSI card BIOS support, this message appeared: "Impossibile avviare Windows a causa di un problema hardware al disco del computer... ecc"

Enabling SCSI card BIOS support and reselecting the scsi entry the same error message appeared...

it seems scsi entry is never seen..

only multi() syntax is "correct" at the moment... but "biosinfo.inf" error message appear by this approach.

:whistling:

#69 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 06 September 2008 - 07:21 PM

This thing is starting getting on my nerves, I imagine you are in a far worse condition...:whistling:

Another thing to check, the ID of the SCSI disk, till now we were supposing it was set as 0, as it normally is, can you check that it is not set to 1 or other numbers?
As well check it's LUN.

If I remember correctly it should be possible to check this from the Adaptec BIOS.

Given the ARC path:
scsi(X)disk(Y)rdisk(Z)partition(W)

W is necessarily 1 (First Partition on disk)
Z is normally 0 (LUN ID)
Y is normally 0 (Disk SCSI ID)
X is normally 0 (First SCSI adapter, but NTBOOTDD.SYS may detect it differently in rare cases)

You may want to ad a few lines with different values for X,Y,Z ;) as in here:
http://www.boot-land...opic=5539&st=10

When you booted from RC, the map arc results were the expected ones, with the multi() syntax, now that you have an integrated source CD, try (with SCSI BIOS disabled) to boot from CD and in it choose Recovery Console trying again the map and map arc commands.

Can you see the SCSI disk (with scsi() ARC PATH)?

Next thing, let's try with signature.

Get MBRFIX:
http://www.sysint.no...ting/mbrfix.htm
http://www.sysint.no...US/Default.aspx

Boot from the SATA drive, open a command prompt and run:
MbrFix /drive 0 driveinfo
To make sure that the SCSI drive is drive 0, if not try with 1, etc.

Once you've found the right number, let's assume it is 0, run:
MbrFix /drive 0 readsignature

The output should be a 4 byte number, like A925BC65 as an example.

Add to the BOOT.INI on the floppy a line like:
signature(A925BC65)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\$WIN_NT$.~BT="Continue setup"

jaclaz

#70 ilko

ilko

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 500 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 07 September 2008 - 09:22 AM

Time to try the floppy.
To recap, on the floppy there should be for this test:
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM
NTBOOTDD.SYS
BOOT.INI with one entry as follows:
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\$WIN_NT$.~BT="Continue setup"
...

Umm, shouldn't it be, assuming Text part went fine:
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Continue setup"

#71 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 September 2008 - 03:58 PM

Hi Jac, :whistling:
You are right, I'm "destroyed" ;)
However,

SCSI Hdd Id is set to 0.
LUN is 0.
MAP and MAP ARC confirm these settings.
I got MBRFIX and therefore my SCSI Hdd MBR number,
then I tried by signature syntax in boot.ini
but this error message appeared: "Impossibile avviare Windows a causa di un problema hardware al disco del computer... ecc"

I've done many other test/try this night.
I've tried partitioning SCSI Hdd into FAT32 by a FDISK in a 98SE Boot floppy and formatting it by "format c:"
then installed XP without modifing the Partition and filesystem...

but the same, above, message appeared. ;)

Look at this: http://www.newegg.co...e...rds=&Page=1

it seems that I'm not "alone in the dark"

look at this, too: http://ask.adaptec.c...amp;p_topview=1

Unfurtunately Intel support for my Intel D915PBL motherboard is no more avaible.

I found (in the Intel Website) a link to the "EFI" BIOS... https://www.tianocore.org/ but I couldn't understand anything.

look at the third choice in the right menù: "Our community at work"

now I've just re-contacted Adaptec customer-support and asked them if changing my D915PBL motherboard with a newer DP965LT I could correctly complete XP SP2 fresh installation on my new SCSI Hdd...

I've contacted Intel Pre-sales support too, asking them the same question...

let's hope well. ;)

#72 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 September 2008 - 09:02 AM

Yes, at this point the next step would be trying the card on another motherboard.

However, I am not at all satisfied with what happened :huh: , the report on the Adaptec site describes a situation that I have seen before, a black screen with flashing cursor,
which is a clear conflict between the motherboard and card BIOS.

There is actually a (rather "rude" unfortunately) thing that I neglected to suggest you, and that I'm telling you now ONLY FOR THE RECORD KIDS, DON'T DO THIS AT HOME, AND I DO MEAN IT, REALLY, REALLY, DON'T DO THIS (well, at least I told you :)).
An "old" trick when there are conflicts between the BIOS of a board and the one of an add-on card is to remove the BIOS chip from the add-on card ( I mean physically remove the EPROM/EEPROM/FLASH chip from it's socket) in many cases this "downgrades" the card to a "dumb-non-bootable" one, that can be booted from another media through the NTBOOTDD.SYS. Removing the chip may:
damage the chip
damage the card
and will:
void the warranty

On the other hand, I would have expected a "NTDETECT.COM failed" error, in a case like this where it seems that it is the driver that fails to "hook" the info reporteed by BIOS (when SCSI BIOS is enabled) or that it fails to detect properly the card/drive (with SCSI BIOS disabled).

It is also possible that being the 320 a fairly recent card, Adaptec's driver lacks the detecting part that older drivers had, one could try fiddling with older releases of the drivers and with drivers for ither cards, but cannot say whether there is a possibility of this approach working.

There is still a possibility, last one I am afraid, attempting to use the "fake signature" or "XP Kansas City Shuffle" method, which is however still largely experimental.

It cannot possibly work when you have not finished the TEXT MODE SETUP (i.e. when you have the problem with \$WIN_NT$.~BT\biosinfo.inf, but it may once you are past it, i.e. when you have the \WINDOWS\biosinfo.inf problem).

I guess your only practical way out at the moment is to keep both drives, with XP in the SATA one and using the SCSI one only for storage (and for the swap file). :huh:

If you are still into experimenting, the "XP Kansas City Shuffle" may work, but I think that we have to wait some more time until the procedure is made a bit more easy and follproof, cdob is actively working on this:
http://www.911cd.net...o...c=21242&hl=
http://www.boot-land...?...ic=5487&hl=
but I had no time to test the new files/procedure.

jaclaz

#73 ilko

ilko

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 500 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 08 September 2008 - 10:45 AM

May be give this another try?

Umm, shouldn't it be, assuming Text part went fine:
scsi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Continue setup"

Here too:

...
Add to the BOOT.INI on the floppy a line like:
signature(A925BC65)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\$WIN_NT$.~BT="Continue setup"

signature(A925BC65)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Continue setup"

#74 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1445 posts

Posted 08 September 2008 - 05:44 PM

A hint: file biosinfo.inf goes to chainboot image.

First conclusion:
Biosinfo.inf is read early. BIOS routines are used that early.
There is no *.sys driver involved.

Idea:
BIOS dosn't map drive as first drive, BIOS 0x80.

Or a strange CHS LBA translation.
File biosinfo.inf maybe out of border.

The file biosinfo.inf is not required at current machines.
You may remove biosinfo.inf.

For windows installation:
edit file txtsetup.sif, delete biosinfo.inf. Create a new boot CD.

For windows boot delete:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Biosinfo]
"InfName"="biosinfo.inf"

Boot a PE, open registry from hard disk, remove this entry.

However most likely this wont't solve the error.
Another file maybe missing.


@gianni_trad

Check SCSI termination again. Use a active terminator.

Try all PCI Express slots at mainboard.

Did you used SCSI hard disk at another controller before, non Adaptec controller?
Zero MBR again.

For testing purposes install windows to a small partition, less 7.8gb.
Keep partition below first 1024 cylinders.

#75 gianni_trad

gianni_trad

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Italy
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 September 2008 - 10:56 AM

May be give this another try?

Here too:

signature(A925BC65)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Continue setup"


Hi ilko :huh:

I've already tried with same results...


@cdob:

I've already tried both PCIe x1 slots on my motherboard with same results.

Don't worry about SCSI termination, it is OK.

I didn't never try SCSI Hdd with another controller... But this Hdd is perfectly working with this SCSI Controller as Secondaty Hdd.

Now I'm waiting for Intel and Adaptec answers.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users