Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[WB075beta4 Bug] Title ImgBurn not allowed


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 08:55 AM

Hi,

after some (very time consuming :whistling:) research I found out that there must be some special handling of Win Builder 075 beta 4 concerning the Title entry in the Main section. I wanted to add the program ImgBurn to my VistaPE project, but that script never showed up in Win Builders project tree. Using Process Monitor I noticed that the script file was found and that the first 256 bytes of the script file were read, but nevertheless it was not listed.

When I changed the title from
[Main]

Title=ImgBurn
to
[Main]

Title=ImgBurn_
or
[Main]

Title=Img Burn
everything was fine. ;)

Have I overseen in Win Builder's documentation that this title is a reserved word and shall not be used, was it forgotten to document it ;) or is it simply a bug? ;)

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 09:17 AM

Hi,

after some (very time consuming :whistling: ) research I found out that there must be some special handling of Win Builder 075 beta 4 concerning the Title entry in the Main section. I wanted to add the program ImgBurn to my VistaPE project, but that script never showed up in Win Builders project tree. Using Process Monitor I noticed that the script file was found and that the first 256 bytes of the script file were read, but nevertheless it was not listed.

When I changed the title from

[Main]

   Title=ImgBurn
to
[Main]

   Title=ImgBurn_
or
[Main]

   Title=Img Burn
everything was fine. ;)

Have I overseen in Win Builder's documentation that this title is a reserved word and shall not be used, was it forgotten to document it ;) or is it simply a bug? ;)

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

As far as I know: Nowhere in WB there is a special title handling. The title is just read and later displayed in the tree.

By changing the title, the file is re-written completely.
Did you try to change back to the original title?
Is it then still not shown?

Maybe, but not very propably that the Vista project treates this title specially.
Put the question into the Vista forum. Maybe Nightman can answer on that.

Peter

#3 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 09:48 AM

Very strange indeed.

On liveXP we have a script called "ImgBurn ISO": http://livexp.boot-l...gBurnISO.script

:whistling:

#4 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 09:53 AM

By changing the title, the file is re-written completely.
Did you try to change back to the original title?
Is it then still not shown?

Before posting, I did change the title back to ImgBurn. The script disapperead. Changing back to ImgBurn_ here again.

Maybe, but not very propably that the Vista project treates this title specially.

I started to download LiveXP project (still running, 200 MB to go). Will see what happens there.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#5 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 26 August 2008 - 09:56 AM

On liveXP we have a script called "ImgBurn ISO"

And also ImgBurn.

Regards,
Galapo.

#6 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 26 August 2008 - 10:15 AM

I wanted to add the program ImgBurn to my VistaPE project, but that script never showed up in Win Builders project tree

I had also similar issue in VistaPE beta 12 with WB075 beta4
and that was the strange with WB075 beta3 my new script was showed
didn't remember right but as if had to completely retype the section [Main]

#7 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 10:21 AM

This seems to be an interesting problem. If this is a project specific affair, what project specific stuff is done inside Win Builder at this early stage when the project tree is created? Why is this necessary?

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

P.S. I cann not check another project yet, LiveXP is still loaded...

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 10:32 AM

I had also similar issue in VistaPE beta 12 with WB075 beta4
and that was the strange with WB075 beta3 my new script was showed
didn't remember right but as if had to completely retype the section [Main]

In beta 4 the 'linked folder' functionality is introduced.
That made it possible to point to a BartPE plugin folder and add the plugins to the project.

The link is defined by something like
[Links]

  V:\UBCD4Win\plugin\File\*.*
in folder.project.

And now a rule to avoid duplicated scripts
If there is a title which is already in the current project, this file is not added to the project.

Maybe anywhere inside the vista project there is already a script ImgBurn and this script is invisible, e.g. by setting the level to 11 or 0.

@dera, MichaelZ:
Can you check this?

Peter

#9 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 26 August 2008 - 10:53 AM

My problem happened not with the ImgBurn script.
It was a new keyboard and localization script made from an existing script by duplicating and changing it
and I am sure was care about not to have the same filename and same title
but wih something similar form: e.g. keyboard and keyboard_2 and Keyboard Layout Changer and Keyboard Layout Changer myown - not remember correctly
now i cannot reproduce the problem

#10 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 12:07 PM

Maybe anywhere inside the vista project there is already a script ImgBurn and this script is invisible, e.g. by setting the level to 11 or 0.

@dera, MichaelZ:
Can you check this?


I did a find/grep on the VistaPE-Core project directory in all files and looked for the string imgburn. It occured only in my script file.

The download of LiveXP is finished and I copied Galapo's imgburn.script into my application directory of VistaPE-Core. And now it's getting so strange that it's unbelievable. In directory A my script is not displayed having the Title=ImgBurn, but in directory B Galapo's script having the same file name and title is displayed.

Then I copied my script into an app directory of LiveXP (alphebetically before CD&DVD). To make it even more mysterious here my script behaves the same as in VistaPE. Not displayed having ImgBurn as title but displayed if title is changed.

The script in question is attached, but I consider it is correct...

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

Attached Files



#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 12:16 PM

The script in question is attached, but I consider it is correct...


It is incomplete.
I think that depends on the maximum upload size.

Try to put it anywhere on the net.

Peter

EDIT:
OOPS! It seems to be complete. But it is so small ...

#12 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 12:21 PM

It is incomplete.
I think that depends on the maximum upload size.


It is complete. It is so short because the binary is not included in the script file but is copied from a script subdirectory. In my own scripts I usually use this technique because it is easier. Probably it is not that difficult using Win Builders script editor and I should get used to including files in the script.

MichaelZ

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 12:28 PM

I see it with title like you delivered 'Img Burn'
I see it with changed Title 'ImgBurn'

Please try the nativeEx_barebone_075 project from my signature below and put your script into it.

Peter

#14 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 12:58 PM

I see it with title like you delivered 'Img Burn'
I see it with changed Title 'ImgBurn'

Please try the nativeEx_barebone_075 project from my signature below and put your script into it.


Same behaviour with nativeEx_barebone_075, only seen as Img Burn but not as ImgBurn.

Since you don't have the problem, it's pobably a matter of host environment Win Builder runs in. My host is a Dell Latitude D830 (unrelated I guess) and Windows Vista Ultimate SP1, UAC enabled, Win Builder started with administrative rights. But I just copied winbuilder.exe, winbuilder.ini and projects\nativeEx_barebone_075 to another desktop computer running Windows XP SP3. Same problem on that system.

My operating systems are German language ones, but I guess psc also has those...

MichaelZ

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:04 PM

Try the title XXXXXXX.

If it then fails, too, it may depend on the size of your script of 512.

And if it fails, too, change with the original title the RAM checkbox.
If it then is ok again, it surely depends on the size of your script of 512.


Peter

#16 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:23 PM

Try the title XXXXXXX.

If it then fails, too, it may depend on the size of your script of 512.


The length of the titel value is not the problem. All values 6 X, 7 X and 8 X work just like a charm, but ImgBurn...

I have zipped my complete test environment (2.6 MB) and put it on
http://michael-zoell...and-ImgBurn.zip

But if I really want to use ImgBurn without blank inbetween, I also can add the blank at the end of ImgBurn :whistling: Then it also works. ;) Earlier this morning I had checked Galapo's script for 'special' characters in the titel value, but there were none and also not a blank.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#17 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:24 PM

I see it with title like you delivered 'Img Burn'
I see it with changed Title 'ImgBurn'

At me too in 075 beta4 p
can see both script even with same name and same title
Can it matter that i cannot download the attachment directly, but Firefox just opens it and have to use Save Page As.. ?

P.S.
as mentioned at now I cannot reproduce the issue in VistaPE 12beta3
and my issue was in that time when VistaPE beta2 with WB075b3 was the current and VistaPE beta3 with WB075b4 just come out (downloaded from vistape.net inside vistape****-base.7z)
and I moved my ominous script to the new project
and completely retype solved the problem

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:37 PM

The length of the titel value is not the problem. All values 6 X, 7 X and 8 X work just like a charm, but ImgBurn...

I have zipped my complete test environment (2.6 MB) and put it on
http://michael-zoell...and-ImgBurn.zip

But if I really want to use ImgBurn without blank inbetween, I also can add the blank at the end of ImgBurn :whistling: Then it also works. ;) Earlier this morning I had checked Galapo's script for 'special' characters in the titel value, but there were none and also not a blank.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

;)

I could reproduce!

And I could reproduce in the WinBuilder develop environment. ;)

So I can use debugger to see what happens!

Peter

#19 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2008 - 01:43 PM

I could reproduce!

Have many thanks, Peter !!! I already started to think that I'm getting a little too old and can not trust my eyes anymore or even begin to have visions...

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2008 - 04:04 PM

Good news:

I found the reason:

Title of script file: 'ImgBurn'
Title of folder ImgBurn: 'ImgBurn'.
Because a folder does not have a title like a script, the title is assumed to be the folder name.
We need an internal 'title' variable to display it in the project tree.

Here we have two identical titles for different items, and only one wins.

Less good news:

To fix this, the logic with the 'title' has to be changed. But I think that the efficiency of such a change is only a bit more then zero.

Suggestion: Name your ImgBurn folder as 'ImgBurn Files' or '.ImgBurn'

Peter

@dera: I physically deleted your post with the 'EDIT: Deleted' content

#21 DigeratiPrime

DigeratiPrime

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 15 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2008 - 01:51 AM

I started upgrading my WinPE disc yesterday after a couple quiet months and hit the same bug. After some trial and error I found that it affected any script that did NOT have a space after "Title=". I quickly got around this by placing a space after the = in each script. For example "Title= Firefox" will work.

#22 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 August 2008 - 06:41 AM

To fix this, the logic with the 'title' has to be changed. But I think that the efficiency of such a change is only a bit more then zero.


Hi Peter,

would it be possible to fix this quite easily in Win Builder at the point where the script file is read to create the project tree by simply appending a blank to the variable that contains the value of the title? This way the process tree still looks correct and one doesn't have to go through all scripts and a blank to the title. ImgBurn was the first script I found because it was in the alphabetically first folder CD. I have quite a few more scripts that have the same problem, simply because previous Win Builder versions did not behave like this. I just made a quick check with 074 and here everything was still OK.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2008 - 07:01 AM

Hi Peter,

would it be possible to fix this quite easily in Win Builder at the point where the script file is read to create the project tree by simply appending a blank to the variable that contains the value of the title? This way the process tree still looks correct and one doesn't have to go through all scripts and a blank to the title. ImgBurn was the first script I found because it was in the alphabetically first folder CD. I have quite a few more scripts that have the same problem, simply because previous Win Builder versions did not behave like this. I just made a quick check with 074 and here everything was still OK.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

I'm working on a different solution:

When the program searchs a node in the tree, it distinguishes between folders and files.

Peter

#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2008 - 07:49 AM

The issue is solved.

MichaelZ's test project now shows the script.

Available next beta.

Peter

#25 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 August 2008 - 09:19 AM

The issue is solved.
Available next beta.


Thanks, Peter. Could you build beta 5 quite soon? Otherwise I would have to stick with 074 which on the other hand I cannot use with VistaPE 12.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users