Jump to content











Photo

Hive_Unload Syntax


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2008 - 10:23 PM

I see all people using Hive_Unload with a parameter but it is not required
The syntax is simply:
Hive_Unload

But you can add a parameter just to make the code more easy to understand

Pedro

#2 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 August 2008 - 10:53 PM

I wasn't aware of that. Thanks for the notice, Pedro.

Regards,
Galapo.

#3 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2008 - 11:29 PM

Updated registry tutorial as well: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5518

Would you detail the exact syntax for reg_del as well?

I'm trying to document as much as possible for future reference.

Thanks.

:whistling:

#4 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2008 - 11:44 PM

Updated registry tutorial as well: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=5518

Would you detail the exact syntax for reg_del as well?

I'm trying to document as much as possible for future reference.

Thanks.

:whistling:

Reg_Del like Reg_Add is defined only in Sript.project
reg_add=RegWrite,"HKLM"

reg_del=RegDelete,"HKLM"
So syntax is :
Reg_Del,Section,Key

;)
Pedro

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 August 2008 - 08:48 AM

Thank you, I've added the missing syntax.

:whistling: ;)

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 August 2008 - 11:57 AM

I see all people using Hive_Unload with a parameter but it is not required
The syntax is simply:
Hive_Unload

But you can add a parameter just to make the code more easy to understand

Pedro

And what happens, if two hives are open simultaniously:
Hive_Load,HKU
Hive_Load,HKLM
...
...
Hive_Unload,???
Hive_Unload,???

With 'classic' syntax this can be done.

Peter

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 August 2008 - 12:15 PM

If only a hive is loaded it should unload the only hive available.
---

If more than one hive is loaded then the unload function should mention which hive.

---------------

Otherwise we can as well just allow one hive at a time.

Don't really see much inconvenience, in the the scripts where multiple hives are loaded it also becomes a bit more difficult to keep the proper registry data organized and understandable for other developers.

The current rawreg code should also be adapted to support multiple hives if this is desired.

---

Maybe this topic should be moved to the development section?

http://www.boot-land...php?showforum=7 :whistling:

#8 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 25 August 2008 - 12:26 PM

And what happens, if two hives are open simultaniously:
Hive_Load,HKU
Hive_Load,HKLM
...
...
Hive_Unload,???
Hive_Unload,???

With 'classic' syntax this can be done.

Peter

It 's not possible for now
Is it necessairy to have this ?

Pedro

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 August 2008 - 12:34 PM

Is it necessairy to have this ?

Technically I do not see any situation where it is necessary.

But I could imagine that a script programmer (nowhere described as forbidden) opens all hives at script start and closes them as script exit.

Or: The easiest way to copy some values from one hive to another one: have both open simultaniously.

But don't worry. I think that reaction is necessary on the first real complain, when there is no workaround.

Peter

#10 wendy

wendy

    Frequent Member

  • Lady
  • 266 posts
  • Location:one mile from the QR main line
  • Interests:Operating systems, Weights and Measures, Geometry
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 September 2008 - 07:23 AM

I normally load/unload hives via reg.exe or regina.exe. In either case, you need to point to the hive being loaded/unloaded, since Windows itself loads hives.


eg reg load HKLM\setup g:\winxp\i386\setupreg.hiv
loads this hive to HKLM\setup

eg: reg unload HKLM\setup
unloads whatever hive is mounted here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users