Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

LiveXP 0x0000007B Blue Screen Error [usbmultiboot]


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 July 2008 - 03:19 AM

Hello!
I Tired Do With USBMUlti boot 10 [2times]

LiveXP , XP , Vista Together

XP OK!
Vista OK!

LiveXP Do Blue Screen Error
after load in progress bar

http://img518.images...dsc07217cl7.jpg

What To Do ? [IN QEMU LiveXP Work OK]

I USED "pre-pack" files.

about my computer if its help

Motherboard Name Intel Shrewsbury DG965SS

IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers

Intel® ICH8 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2825
Intel® ICH8 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 2820

Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller

System Devices

Intel® Management Engine Interface
Intel® P965/G965 PCI Express Root Port - 29A1
Intel® P965/G965 Processor to I/O Controller - 29A0
Intel® ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 5 - 2847
Intel® ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 4 - 2845
Intel® ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 3 - 2843
Intel® ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 2 - 2841
Intel® ICH8 Family PCI Express Root Port 1 - 283F
Intel® ICH8 Family SMBus Controller - 283E
Intel® ICH8/ICH8R Family LPC Interface Controller - 2810
Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller



Thanks.

#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 July 2008 - 12:27 PM

i use only livexp, never use "USBMUlti boot 10" but i do my usbboot my self, i guess "USBMUlti boot 10" use grub too.
anyway here is an idea:

in livexp try Finish->2Create Image->bootsdi option, (unselect 1 Optimization->wimpack if selected).

than try to start livexp. it should be working.

the reason of the problem is probably bad written ahci drivers from intel. I had similar problem too.

#3 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 July 2008 - 12:33 PM

so how i fix it ?
how i fix the drivers?

Thanks.

#4 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 July 2008 - 12:51 PM

so how i fix it ?
how i fix the drivers?

Thanks.


choosing "bootsdi" will make your livexp work :cheers: (and work faster :cheers:, i always use bootsdi)
but
you wont be able to reach to disks from livexp 'cause of stupid intel's ahci drivers. (it is all intel's fault, nothing to do with livexp)

solution:
i solved it by galapo's help here:
http://www.boot-land...5129#entry39193
look post #6 of galapo:

shortly, galapo add my hwid of ich8 to dps_mass storage drivers manually.
longly:
the things you should do are:
1) find your hwid of ich8 on your running os.
2) extract DP_MassStorage_wnt5_x86-32_805.7z to an empty folder.
3) edit iaahci.inf and DriverPack_MassStorage_wnt5_x86_32.ini files and add your hwid to them.
4) repack all files and give name DP_MassStorage_wnt5_x86-32_805.7z
5) put this new DP_MassStorage_wnt5_x86-32_805.7z to Workbench\Common\DPs\MassStorage
6) in winbuilder Drivers->4 Storage->Build Dps Mass storage script, press small green play button.

to do 3rd step compare original files with the galapo provided files on post #6, you should understand easly.

7)
also as a 7th step, inform DPS about your sitiuation and findings http://forum.driverp...id=22147#p22147
so in DP_MasStorage 806 your hwid will be in the list and you wont deal with same problem again.


If these are long for you, for a short solution, you can disable ahci in bios. :cheers:

#5 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 July 2008 - 01:31 PM

Before using RAMDISK booting (that requires files from Server 2003 SP1 or R2), I would try checking the directory structure.
On CD the PE files go in \I386, on HD or USB device they go to \minint.

Since it is possible that something is "hardcoded" in \I386, the easiest solution is to change SETUPLDR.BIN, see here:
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=21312
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=17504
and keep the \I386 structure also on the stick.

Please note that SETUPLDR.BIN from Server 2003 SP1 and later have a checksum:
http://www.msfn.org/...-64-t58410.html

Another thing to try before using the RAMDISK approach would be the use of the "modified" NTDETECT.COM:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2788
http://www.msfn.org/...xt-t112630.html
but since your "Install XP from USB is working", this should not be the problem.

jaclaz

#6 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 July 2008 - 02:06 PM

i dont understand what excalty i need to do o_O

if i give you the target its can help ?

Thanks

#7 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 July 2008 - 02:20 PM

i dont understand what excalty i need to do o_O

if i give you the target its can help ?

Thanks


If these are long for you, for a short solution, you can disable ahci in bios. :cheers:

:cheers:

#8 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 July 2008 - 02:21 PM

ahci was disabled always and still i get this error :cheers:

Thanks

#9 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 July 2008 - 02:24 PM

ahci was disabled always and still i get this error :cheers:

Thanks

tried bootsdi??

#10 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 28 July 2008 - 11:15 PM

Yeah i tired with bootSDI

the project with no errors no warnings
working perefct in QEMU

but not with USB [ THE SAME ERROR ]

i puted the log here.

what to do ?


Thanks.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   133.27KB   119 downloads


#11 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 July 2008 - 12:14 AM

Rudebox:

as i wrote before, i never used "USBMUlti boot 10", i guess it uses grub.

if you tried bootsdi, you should be seeing a Bootsdi.img file, and as it works successfully with qemu, you should be using it easly with grub.

if "USBMUlti boot 10" use grub (highly probably)
there should be a "menu.lst" file in root of the usb.
IF there is "menu.lst" file in root of the usb:
open it with notepad and add these lines in it:

title Bootsdi - livexp
find --set-root /SETUPLDR.BIN
chainloader /SETUPLDR.BIN
boot



then build with bootsdi again and see it is working in qemu. after that you will see these files in winbuilders base folder, put these files in the root of usb:
%basefolder\ISO\Ram\WINNT.SIF
%basefolder\ISO\Ram\i386\SETUPLDR.BIN
%basefolder\ISO\Ram\i386\NTDETECT.COM
%basefolder\ISO\Ram\i386\Bootsdi.img

open winnt.sif and change line:
OsLoadOptions="/noguiboot /fastdetect /minint /rdexportashd /rdpath=\i386\BOOTSDI.img"
with this
OsLoadOptions="/noguiboot /fastdetect /minint /rdexportashd /rdpath=\BOOTSDI.img"

start pc with usb and select "Bootsdi - livexp" in boot menu.
i hope these work for you, otherwise i guess it would be better for other to answer your questions who used usb boot v10 or/and had similar problem before, these are all i can do. You may ask the author too:
http://www.msfn.org/...X...6.html&st=6

#12 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 July 2008 - 01:23 AM

I Love You Its Works!

One Problem :

Its Say NO Network Cards

And In QEMU Its Work And Detect my network driver [Internet]

How I Fix It ?

Thanks

#13 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 July 2008 - 02:01 AM

nice to hear that

in livexp build:

Apps---->Network---------->PENetwork------>Automatically start "PENetwork" on WindowsPE startup==>disable
Apps---->Network---------->PENetwork------>Add Driver from this directory---> put your ethernet driver to a folder in browse this folder.

you can start network support after starting livexp, and if proper drivers exists it starts successfully, if it dont exist it gives error. It is nicer so disable automatic start as we can start whenever we want.

#14 Rudebox

Rudebox

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 July 2008 - 02:32 AM

i will try thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users