Jump to content











Photo

Newcomer's Tutorial - LiveXP with Optional BootSDI!


  • Please log in to reply
440 replies to this topic

#51 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2281 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:37 AM

Thanks to Galapo, psc and amalux ;)

The autoLocalization script solves my problem. Everything OK now. ;)

This script is very useful if you want to use one of the Stable Projects of amalux Or
if you want to make LiveXP with WinBuilder. :whistling:

The autoLocalization script produces for me 4 errors in WinBuilder log ,but these are only
due to non-existing Registry entries in my XP [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International]

But it remains UnClear why lx51808cx is OK without using the autoLocalization script
There must me another program or script operative which sets these values ......

Here is my PE Registry after using autoLocalization script for lx72408cx
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International]
"iCountry"="31"
"iCurrDigits"="2"
"iCurrency"="2"
"iDate"="1"
"iDigits"="2"
"iLZero"="1"
"iMeasure"="0"
"iNegCurr"="11"
"iTime"="1"
"iTLZero"="1"
"Locale"="00000413"
"s1159"=""
"s2359"=""
"sCountry"="Nederland"
"sCurrency"="€"
"sDate"="-"
"sDecimal"=","
"sLanguage"="NLD"
"sList"=";"
"sShortDate"="dd-MM-yyyy"
"sThousand"="."
"sTime"=":"
"LocaleName"="00000413"
"sGrouping"="3;0"
"sLongDate"="dddd d MMMM yyyy"
"sMonDecimalSep"=","
"sMonGrouping"="3;0"
"sMonThousandSep"="."
"sNativeDigits"="0123456789"
"sNegativeSign"="-"
"sPositiveSign"=""
"sTimeFormat"="HH:mm:ss"
"sYearMonth"="HH:mm:ss"
"iCalendarType"="1"
"NumShape"="1"
"iFirstDayOfWeek"="0"
"iFirstWeekOfYear"="2"
"iNegNumber"="1"
"iPaperSize"="1"
"iTimePrefix"="1"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International\Geo]
"Nation"="176"
"iTLZero"="1"

#52 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:45 AM

There is only one case where autoLocalization still makes sence:

Possibly it's still useful in cases where localisation isn't fully retreived from source CD. In my own build, 'sThousand' isn't set. Locale of CD is 0409. Do you think this may be an option to add 'localeAdditions.Script'?

Regards,
Galapo.

#53 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2281 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:49 AM

The autoLocalization script remains useful for all cases NOT being nativeEx :whistling:

But it remains UnClear why lx51808cx is OK without using the autoLocalization script
There must me another program or script operative which sets these values ...... ;)

#54 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:52 AM

The autoLocalization script produces for me 4 errors in WinBuilder log ,but these are only
due to non-existing Registry entries in my XP [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International]

I similarly get one error due to 'LocaleName' not found. This is with 075b4q. In my opinion, this should be given as a warning rather than an error, or alternatively have the script determine if not finding a key is an error or not so that log doesn't open on every run.

Regards,
Galapo.

#55 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2281 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 September 2008 - 12:16 PM

My in XP nonexisting 4 keys giving Error Message are
LocaleName
sYearMonth
iPaperSize
iTLZero

But Unable to Copy NON-Existing Keys, I consider NOT an ERROR and there is also No Warning necessary in this case.

#56 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 September 2008 - 12:38 PM

My in XP nonexisting 4 keys giving Error Message are
LocaleName
sYearMonth
iPaperSize
iTLZero

But Unable to Copy NON-Existing Keys, I consider NOT an ERROR and there is also No Warning necessary in this case.

My opinion is different:
Trying to copy a non-existent reg key is an error as well as trying to open a non-existing file.
WinBuilder is not allowed to turn such an error to a warning or suppress the message.

The script developer is responsible for exception handling.

In the latest betas I included some possibilities to avoid the error message:
  • System,ERROROFF
  • If[,Not],EXISTREGSECTION,HKLM,Section,Command
  • If[,Not],EXISTREGKEY,HKLM,Section,Key,Command
Peter

BTW: Unfortunatelly I'm the developer of the autoLocalize script, and I'm currently rather busy with WinBuilder 076. Maybe Galapo does the modifications

#57 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2281 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 September 2008 - 12:53 PM

In the latest betas I included some possibilities to avoid the error message:

  • System,ERROROFF
  • If[,Not],EXISTREGSECTION,HKLM,Section,Command
  • If[,Not],EXISTREGKEY,HKLM,Section,Key,Command

That is very handy for this case.

There is no need to hurry, since we know now what is the solution to the decimal sign problem. :whistling:
The autoLocalization script is very useful to me.

Thanks again for all your help ;)

#58 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2008 - 03:45 PM

Thanks to Galapo, psc and wimb! :whistling:

I knew nothing about this localization issue or the autoLocalization fix and had no way of testing. I'm glad you guys worked it out, thanks again ;)

#59 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:57 PM

The script developer is responsible for exception handling.

I guess that's what I was trying to say, just not very clearly.

Thanks Peter for providing a solution when it is needed for the developer.

Thanks,
Galapo.

#60 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 September 2008 - 12:22 AM

BTW: Unfortunatelly I'm the developer of the autoLocalize script, and I'm currently rather busy with WinBuilder 076. Maybe Galapo does the modifications

Sure. Uploaded here: http://galapo.boot-l...lization.Script

Requires 075 beta 4 n or newer.

Regards,
Galapo.

#61 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2281 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 04 September 2008 - 08:24 AM

Thanks for the autoLocalization script. Everything OK. :whistling:

#62 Johannes

Johannes

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 November 2008 - 12:43 PM

Hi bug-catcher,
I just tried your super tutorial and downladed the advanced package,
Everything works fine but I have no network.
LiveXP shows me my workgroup but no computers.
There should be 4 connected by a netgear router.
And I can't access the internet.
PEnetwork can't find any network card.
I have an NVIDIA nForce networking contoller.
What to do?
Regards
Johannes

#63 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 November 2008 - 01:41 PM

Hi Johannes,
in penetwork settings with there is "add drivers from this directory" section, where you can add your (or a set of) ethernet drivers.
Here is my penetwork setting gui which would help i guess. look the "red" folder setting at the bottom for the place of my network drivers.
Posted Image

prepare a folder, put your networking contoller drivers in it, and point the folder with penetwork like in the picture.

I hope this helps

#64 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 03:03 PM

Hi Johannes, you can also use MyNIC (in Start menu - System) from PE to try and grab driver scripts for unsupported machines (place these in %baseDir%\Projects\LiveXP\Drivers\3 Network) prior to next build or try selecting 'NET drivers for XP SP2' (better coverage than 'Small' version) in WB's script tree under 'Drivers -> 3 Network'. Wasn't clear to me if you couldn't connect with host machine or just couldn't see other computers in the network; first establish internet connection on host before setting up your network (of course). Also, are we talking wired or wireless?

#65 Johannes

Johannes

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 November 2008 - 03:45 PM

Hi Johannes, you can also use MyNIC (in Start menu - System) from PE to try and grab driver scripts for unsupported machines (place these in %baseDir%\Projects\LiveXP\Drivers\3 Network) prior to next build or try selecting 'NET drivers for XP SP2' (better coverage than 'Small' version) in WB's script tree under 'Drivers -> 3 Network'. Wasn't clear to me if you couldn't connect with host machine or just couldn't see other computers in the network; first establish internet connection on host before setting up your network (of course). Also, are we talking wired or wireless?


Hey, fast reply!
I could not connect with host machine.
Wireless would be the next step, but lets check wired first.
Will try to add the driver and come back later.
Regards
Johannes

PS I just found out that in Drivers\3 Networks are all scripst. My drives are just dll, sys etc

#66 Johannes

Johannes

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 November 2008 - 05:48 PM

Hi Johannes,
in penetwork settings with there is "add drivers from this directory" section, where you can add your (or a set of) ethernet drivers.
Here is my penetwork setting gui which would help i guess. look the "red" folder setting at the bottom for the place of my network drivers.
Posted Image

prepare a folder, put your networking contoller drivers in it, and point the folder with penetwork like in the picture.

I hope this helps


Wow, fast reply.
I did everything and the build seemed to work, found a virtual network driver but then I got an error starting the TCP/IP protocol.
So no connection to the host
I wanted to upload the logfile but apparently my upload space is already used up.
Please tell me how to fix that

#67 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 November 2008 - 05:56 PM

I wanted to upload the logfile but apparently my upload space is already used up.
Please tell me how to fix that

Click 'My Controls' in the upper right of the page.
Then under 'Options' in the left, click 'Manage your Attachements' and delete unnecessary / oldest.

Peter

#68 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 06:42 PM

PS I just found out that in Drivers\3 Networks are all scripst. My drives are just dll, sys etc

Yes, normally drivers are converted to scripts before inclusion in the build, some scripts allow you to point to drivers on your hd for easy inclusion.

I did everything and the build seemed to work, found a virtual network driver but then I got an error starting the TCP/IP protocol.

Some driver scripts are for 'virtual' machine emulation (Qemu, VMware etc.) - I assume you want drivers for real hardware. I know about VNC, just make sure your using the correct driver or script for the outcome you want.

btw, after saving your log.html, you need to zip it up before uploading :)

#69 Johannes

Johannes

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 November 2008 - 07:06 PM

Click 'My Controls' in the upper right of the page.
Then under 'Options' in the left, click 'Manage your Attachements' and delete unnecessary / oldest.

Peter


Thanks
The "Thanks" button does not seem to work. At least most of the time

#70 Johannes

Johannes

    Member

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 November 2008 - 07:12 PM

Yes, normally drivers are converted to scripts before inclusion in the build, some scripts allow you to point to drivers on your hd for easy inclusion.


Some driver scripts are for 'virtual' machine emulation (Qemu, VMware etc.) - I assume you want drivers for real hardware. I know about VNC, just make sure your using the correct driver or script for the outcome you want.

btw, after saving your log.html, you need to zip it up before uploading :)


I don't mind virtual drivers, as long as i can connect to my host.
Here is the log now

#71 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 November 2008 - 07:33 PM

I don't mind virtual drivers, as long as i can connect to my host.
Here is the log now

OOPS!
Your log is 'great' :)
To be very sure that everything runs well, you include ALL versions of EVERY script you can get!

Now seriously: There are a lot of duplicates which do not make any sence.

Just one sample:
You include ImgBurn version 5 and 3. The second installation will surely overwrite the first one. But maybe there are still some unique data from the first one which disturb the second one ...

I think you are making a common newbie's mistake: Put EVERYTHING into my build.

Try to use Amalux's template ORIGINALLY for start.

If that works (I'm sure!) add scripts step by step.
Always remember: You really do NOT need all available scripts!

And be careful that you do not add a newer version of a script in addition! Delete the older version
if the name changed!

Peter

#72 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 08:03 PM

I don't mind virtual drivers, as long as i can connect to my host.
Here is the log now

That VirtNet script still has issues afaik, see here (is that where you found it?). I'm still not clear what you're trying to do, that script is for VMware - If that's what you're after, good luck! I don't like VMware and it gives me a big headache :) - Others here seem to like it and maybe can help you with a working setup :(

ps, just noticed in your log you have both PENet 27b and 32 versions, you have to be careful (as also pointed out by Peter) when adding updated scripts; either remove previous version or at least de-select them to avoid conflicts.

#73 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 November 2008 - 08:48 PM

amalux

just to clear out, VirtNet script have nothing to do with vmware or any other virtual machine and now works nicely with penetwork.
VirtNet script comes with idea here

and a question:
is there any plan to put a virtual ethernet card (probably with a fix ip 1.1.1.1) so pe network can start easly at all time?.

to make some network service dependent utilities work, example: using OO defrag with a pc that dont have ethernet adapter.
now with new penetwork virtnet works nicely and we can use network service utilities on pc that dont have ethernet (or that ethernet driver couldnt installed) :)

#74 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 November 2008 - 09:15 PM

Currently PENetwork requires a physical adapter to bring up the full GUI. Hence my request here: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=41753. Hopefully Holger will be able to modify so that if a virtual adapter is found, PENetwork will still still display full GUI even if no physical adapter is found.

Sorry for my confusion :)

Lance, your suggestions are fine but should probably not be in this thread... the builds I put together serve a different purpose than the one you're suggesting :(

#75 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 November 2008 - 09:46 PM

but should probably not be in this thread...

Sorry for my confusion :) i delete parts from previous post not to mix others mind :(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users