Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Realtime USB Support


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 darkman738

darkman738

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 134 posts
  • Location:MA, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 July 2008 - 07:09 AM

Is there way to enable real time USB, so that I can plug in my flash drive or external hdd and have it auto load instead of reloading the shell?

#2 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 July 2008 - 12:08 PM

hmm, in xpe there was a way by patching the usb driver...do not know if something like this works for vista...

#3 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 July 2008 - 12:13 PM

This is what Sperpya says:

Windows XPE Plugin How to make USB storage media work?
Just plug in the USB storage and XPE should works as normal Windows. There is a drawback, you should add you device ID in as registry key or you will need to plug in and unplug the device to make it works.
You can look in z_xpe-custom.sample:

; Custom Usb Storage Ids ; example: eXagerate Usb Key 256MB 0x3,"ControlSet001\Control\UsbFlags\011701170100","osvc",00,00 This is for my USB storage key, after inserting the device the first time you will see what is the code to add in ControlSet001\Control\UsbFlags registry key:

0x3,"ControlSet001\Control\UsbFlags\XXXXYYYYZZZZ","osvc",00,00 XXXX is the vendor id, YYYY the product id and ZZZZ the revision number.
To avoid all of these problems, you can optionally patch XP SP2 usbhub.sys at 0xa8ab and changing 7c 1c in 90 90, on w2k3 SP1 the offset is at 0xad29, you will need some pe exe editor to update the pe checksum or you'll have problem using it.
A program that does this kind of operation is peks, but it doesn't seem to like w2k3 drivers.
I'm still looking for a cleaner solution.
None of this is necessary if the USB device is already plugged in at boot time.

#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 July 2008 - 12:15 PM

Presetting the USBFlags for the USB storage devices that I use has always worked for me to allow hotplug of USB devices on PE.

#5 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 July 2008 - 01:49 PM

This feature is also fully functional on LiveXP for years now - can't it be ported over to VistaPE?

http://livexp.boot-l...BSupport.Script
http://livexp.boot-l..._hotplug.script (mouse & keyboard hotplug)

Maybe Ove would have some time to try it? :)

:)

#6 darkman738

darkman738

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 134 posts
  • Location:MA, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 July 2008 - 07:13 AM

This feature is also fully functional on LiveXP for years now - can't it be ported over to VistaPE?

http://livexp.boot-l...BSupport.Script
http://livexp.boot-l..._hotplug.script (mouse & keyboard hotplug)

Maybe Ove would have some time to try it? :)

:)


If I'm understading this right, I would have to add information about my particular USB device? If this is the case, its not what I'm looking for. I want to be able to plug anything into it without knowing anything about it ahead of time.

#7 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 July 2008 - 09:00 AM

No need to add any particular information if your drive is already recognized under a regular windows XP install.

I remember some exception cases where new Toshiba external HDD's first present themselves as USB CD drives and only after installing their own set of drivers and password clearance you're allowed to use the device as external HDD.

For regular USB HDD's/pendisks you shouldn't need anything else.

Try it out and then maybe it's possible to port over to VistaPE.

:)

#8 darkman738

darkman738

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 134 posts
  • Location:MA, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 January 2009 - 05:34 PM

Can anyone else help me with this? I have tried using the provided scripts but with no success, any ideas, or help would be appreciated.

#9 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2009 - 10:11 AM

I have some success at installing external hard drive or USB support

Using WB [075 beta 5a] (latest last time I looked)
VistaPE core v12 (RC1)
Also 2aCD explore 10 update - under little changes for explorer-script

I have no idea what one thing made this work.
Using Explorer as default shell and using
Vista PE loader, PETools, Install Driver, in file window I pick DriverStore, FileRepository and usbstor.inf – click install
EDITED you will get a error driver failed to load (ignore)
Then detect Hardware (slow mode)

And my USB HD is available in My Computer

I need to do a clean load of vistaPE and try again I have been playing with driver packs and usbstor.inf and at this point I have no idea exactly why it works.

Just wanted you to know I think this is possible ,, soon

#10 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2009 - 12:04 PM

Hey Good News

Update if before I build I set FBWF to max 256 and ImDisk Ramdisk to 70% plug and play works,,
Unplug HD it is no longer in My Computer, plug it back in and its there, to use PNP like you want takes allot of memory.

More testing, I have to know why ..

ADDED EDITED - you dont have to add drivers (as in post 9) , PNP works!!!!!!
EDITED - works better FBWF set at 128 and RamDisk at 70% in dont know if FBWF has anything to do with PNP working
some programs failed to load for me BUT i ran out of good CD-rw's

#11 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2009 - 01:35 PM

These are good news!

-----

If you're running out of CD/RW then I'd recommend USB boot.

Works very well and saves you the time to burn a CD (easier/quicker to copy over the new files onto the pendisk)

:cheers:

#12 zet30

zet30
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 January 2009 - 02:06 PM

Hi!

For realtime USB Support you have to load "disk.inf, volume.inf, usbstor.inf"
Create a batch file and start this file at system boot.

create usb.bat with

x:\windows\system32\pnputil -a x:\windows\inf\disk.inf
x:\windows\system32\pnputil -a x:\windows\inf\volume.inf
x:\windows\system32\pnputil -a x:\windows\inf\usbstor.inf

#13 darkman738

darkman738

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 134 posts
  • Location:MA, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2009 - 02:22 PM

I will give attempt these solutions, thanks for all the info. You can test with a virtual machine like VMWare or VIrtual PC, or several others. VM I know supports USB bridge, the others I have no idea.

#14 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2009 - 02:32 PM

Thanks for the info

But I THINK this will work with WB75- VistaPE (RC1) with out user intervention or writing or editing script.

I think the key is using 2aCD’s updated script; it’s more of an updated shell for Explorer

I need to do a clean install of WB75 – VistaPe (RC1) and just add 2aCD’s script,,
And see if this works. OO and maybe get a USB thingy

link to little changes for Explorer-Script

#15 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2009 - 06:11 PM

PNP play works tested with Winbuilder [075] - VistaPE 12(RC1) - Vista Ulit SP0 with WAIK

Just turn up ImDisk Ramdisk to 70% on BUILD
Tested - booted VistaPE on a machine with 1gig of Ram
PNP worked, needs Ram to run PNP

With Machines with less try PE Loader the way I talked about in previous post.
Tested booted on machine with 1 gig Ram with ImDisk set at 50% duiring build

Tested with BSExplorer Shell, PNP works (give it a second) in My Computer
Tested with Explorer Shell, PNP works (give it a second) in My Computer
My Computer Must be closed and reopened, refresh will not work,

Logitech wireless USB mouse worked detected as a USB receiver (No driver was added)
Sony Qiuck Cam worked and was detected and installed correctly

No need to download or use 2aCD explorer-Script to use PNP
Tho I recommend the explorer-Script

If that don’t work you need more Ram

Edited my English. I hope you understand
If someone else tries this let me know if my tests are accurate




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users