Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[project] New Make Script


  • Please log in to reply
256 replies to this topic

#1 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 01:40 AM

Make Script Project:

New version 16.1 of MakeScript
Writen in AutoIt
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Added support for Lang file see MakeScript.cfg
----------------------------------------------------------------------
MakeScript.jpg
Put the script in LiveXP\Tools or where you want
Clik on Install in interface
You can after use it from the script by cliking on the big button "Make it"
or from the tabs Template when you click on the Tools button in Winbuilder

There is 3 model of script
For LiveXP using the normal mode (Without api command)
For NativePE (same as LiveXP)
For all project using the api command (Default)

Use this to install in Winbuilder :MakeScript.script
Or this for run in standalone outside WinBuilder :MakeScript.7z <-- Last Version

Source of MakeScript here

Pedro

#2 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 October 2006 - 07:06 AM

Great improvement! :P
This is what I was waiting for (particularly encoding files).
I'm going to test it immediately, thanks :P
edborg

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2006 - 08:01 AM

I get an error when running the script:

I have directories with spaces in the name.

So at least one pair of #$q is missing in the script.

Peter

#4 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 17 October 2006 - 10:57 AM

Thanks for posting the Script with version number and Screenshots.
This should be a great Plugin. Thanks! :P

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 17 October 2006 - 12:40 PM

When testing and build my first Script. I get this error.
Posted Image

Log


#6 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 October 2006 - 01:01 PM

I get these errors:

#166 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [FolderName] Key: [1] to variable: [%FolderName%]
#168 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [SourceFolder] Key: [1] to variable: [%SourceFolder%]
#172 [Failed] Encode - Failed to encode files on: [%BaseDir%\Archive\Apps\IrfanView.script] Section:[%FolderName%] Files to encode: [%SourceFolder%\*.*]
#178 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [FolderName] Key: [1] to variable: [%FolderName%]
4 error(s) while processing.

and the files are not encoded :P
edborg

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   36.02KB   687 downloads


#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2006 - 02:18 PM

When testing and build my first Script. I get this error.
Posted Image

Log


I think that this is also a 'Directory names with spaces' issue like i replied before.

In your error screen shoot 'Open' is assumed to be 'Open Builder'

Peter

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2006 - 02:21 PM

I get these errors:

#166 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [FolderName] Key: [1] to variable: [%FolderName%]
#168 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [SourceFolder] Key: [1] to variable: [%SourceFolder%]
#172 [Failed] Encode - Failed to encode files on: [%BaseDir%\Archive\Apps\IrfanView.script] Section:[%FolderName%] Files to encode: [%SourceFolder%\*.*]
#178 [Failed] INIRead - Failed to read value from: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Mkscript.txt] Section: [FolderName] Key: [1] to variable: [%FolderName%]
4 error(s) while processing.

and the files are not encoded :P
edborg


This is a WinBuilder bug.
It is fixed in the latest 052 beta3 version.

Peter

#9 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 October 2006 - 03:02 PM

This is a WinBuilder bug.
It is fixed in the latest 052 beta3 version.

Peter

Thanks for the link :P, but unfortunately same errors :P
edborg

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   36.13KB   688 downloads


#10 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 03:05 PM

I think that this is also a 'Directory names with spaces' issue like i replied before.

In your error screen shoot 'Open' is assumed to be 'Open Builder'

Peter

All work before I change the MksConvert.exe by the MksConvert.au3

Probleme is here :
ShellExecute,Open,"%AutoIt3%","%exeDir%\%au3% #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q"

Change to
ShellExecute,Open,"%AutoIt3%",#$q"%exeDir%\%au3%#$q #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q"

I have make change in the script reload it from first post
I think it work now

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 October 2006 - 03:45 PM

All work before I change the MksConvert.exe by the MksConvert.au3

Probleme is here :
ShellExecute,Open,"%AutoIt3%","%exeDir%\%au3% #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q"

Change to
ShellExecute,Open,"%AutoIt3%",#$q"%exeDir%\%au3%#$q #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q"

I have make change in the script reload it from first post
I think it work now


Try
ShellExecute,Open,&#34;%AutoIt3%&#34;,&#34;#$q%exeDir%\%au3%#$q #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q&#34;
rather than
ShellExecute,Open,&#34;%AutoIt3%&#34;,#$q&#34;%exeDir%\%au3%#$q #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q&#34;

Peter

BTW
In the version 003 I have there is
ShellExecute,Open,&#34;%AutoIt3%&#34;,&#34;%exeDir%\%au3% #$q%TMPscript%#$q #$q%MKscript%#$q&#34;


#12 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 06:31 PM

Is it working now ?
If not ,someone did know how to run au3 file with two parameter
autoit.exe file.au3 "param1" "param2"

#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 17 October 2006 - 09:11 PM

When you click on the Browse button for the "Source" files and you try to select the folder contents of the program you cannot see any files. The exe dont show up even though there are there. So i have to do a manual copy and paste of where the files are located.

The Add contents to System32 Browse button works.

It seemed to create the New Script.

When I click on the New created Script it gives the following error.
Posted Image

#14 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 10:00 PM

When you click on the Browse button for the "Source" files and you try to select the folder contents of the program you cannot see any files. The exe dont show up even though there are there. So i have to do a manual copy and paste of where the files are located.

The Add contents to System32 Browse button works.

It seemed to create the New Script.

When I click on the New created Script it gives the following error.
Posted Image

This error is caused by the encoding logo
Don't add logo and test
For the moment i have test this option with a little image perhaps your's is bigger and must have more line to encode

The add to system32 don't copy the file but i have found the error

#15 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 10:03 PM

When you click on the Browse button for the "Source" files and you try to select the folder contents of the program you cannot see any files. The exe dont show up even though there are there. So i have to do a manual copy and paste of where the files are located.

The Add contents to System32 Browse button works.

It seemed to create the New Script.

When I click on the New created Script it gives the following error.
Posted Image

This error is caused by the encoding logo
Don't add logo and test
For the moment i have test this option with a little image perhaps your's is bigger and must have more line to encode

The add to system32 don't copy the file but i have found the error

#16 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 17 October 2006 - 10:27 PM

Not pointing to the Jpg seems to fix the error thing. I see the New Script created.

The image file im tying to use is a JPG sized at 98x92.

I tried to manually add the image after creating the New Script and it cuts off a bit of the contents of the image. I have to make it a bit smaller so it will fit.

- ShortCut (add folder in program menu don't work)

Maybe someone can point out how to fix that.

It now adds the System32 files but it does not add the files for the application.

#17 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 October 2006 - 11:18 PM

Not pointing to the Jpg seems to fix the error thing. I see the New Script created.

The image file im tying to use is a JPG sized at 98x92.

I tried to manually add the image after creating the New Script and it cuts off a bit of the contents of the image. I have to make it a bit smaller so it will fit.
Maybe someone can point out how to fix that.

It now adds the System32 files but it does not add the files for the application.

Ok I have correct the encoding Logo and the ToSystem32
For select the app in the dialogbox you have "all supported files" change it to "all files"
I don't know why the dialogbox is set to select image and how to change it , if some have idea ?

I will post new script in first post in few minutes

#18 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 09:28 AM

Can you change the version number when you make changes thats how I know you have updated to a new one.



For select the app in the dialogbox you have "all supported files" change it to "all files"

Doing this I could see the exe file. The all files thing might have to be added to Winbuilder as an option by Nuno, unless it can already be done.

Testing the latest. It now creates a new Script. The system32 files are encoded into the Script. It also puts the image in the Script.
Posted Image

It still does not encode the files even when you select the "all files" option.

#19 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10448 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2006 - 04:33 PM

The all files thing might have to be added to Winbuilder as an option by Nuno, unless it can already be done.


Just arrived on this post because I've spent the last few days with very short online networks..

I've read the above posts, but what can I do to help?

Can you please explain in more details?

Thanks!! :P

#20 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 18 October 2006 - 06:58 PM

I'have probleme with my file MksConvert.au3
I must test if the folder is empty
For now it find that all folder are empty so it doesen't encode then
If someone can look in my file
I upload a new version in first post

Thanks

#21 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 07:01 PM

Here is the result we are getting when you click on the browse button. Picture explains in more detail.
Posted Image

Result we are trying to get
Posted Image

#22 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 18 October 2006 - 07:11 PM

Here is the result we are getting when you click on the browse button. Picture explains in more detail.
Posted Image

Result we are trying to get
Posted Image

The probleme is not there upload the new version and see
It now encode the files but only the first repertory
See in the Temp folder an look at the files
Problem is my MksConvert .au3 it tell that all folder are empty and don't encode them

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2006 - 07:20 PM

The probleme is not there upload the new version and see
It now encode the files but only the first repertory
See in the Temp folder an look at the files
Problem is my MksConvert .au3 it tell that all folder are empty and don't encode them


Why not try Delphi to do the job?

If you are not familar with Delphi, I can code for you. Just post or give me a PM what has to be done (and wait some .... minutes)

I already tried to understand your au3, but no success.

Peter

#24 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 18 October 2006 - 07:55 PM

Why not try Delphi to do the job?

If you are not familar with Delphi, I can code for you. Just post or give me a PM what has to be done (and wait some .... minutes)

I already tried to understand your au3, but no success.

Peter

With this Command
ShellExecute,Hide,"cmd.exe", "/c for /R #$q%SourceProgram%#$q %1 in (.) do echo %~f1 >> #$q%TMPscript%#$q"

I obtain the list of directory where is the app
After i use my MksConvert.au3 for
1 - Count the number of folder
2 - Test each folder if they are empty 0=empty 1=ok
3 - find the name of each folder from there path
4 - get the location where they must go

so i obtain this :

[Variables]
%CountFolder%=10
%ProgramFolder%=IrfanView

[EmptyFolder]
1=0 folder of the app 1=0 (empty) must be 1=1
2=0 each other folder
3=0
4=0
5=0
6=0
7=0
8=0
9=0
10=0

[SourceFolder]
1=C:\Program Files\IrfanView
2=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Html
3=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Languages
4=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins
5=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Adobe 8BF
6=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Crw
7=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Ecw
8=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Filter Factory 8BF
9=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Fmod
10=E:\AutoIT Apps

[FolderName]
1=IrfanView
2=Html
3=Languages
4=Plugins
5=Adobe 8BF
6=Crw
7=Ecw
8=Filter Factory 8BF
9=Fmod
10=ToSystem32

[TargetFolder]
1=
2=Html
3=Languages
4=Plugins
5=Plugins\Adobe 8BF
6=Plugins\Crw
7=Plugins\Ecw
8=Plugins\Filter Factory 8BF
9=Plugins\Fmod
10=X:\I386\SYSTEM32


so i use iniread for encode each folder

#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 October 2006 - 08:05 PM

OK
I hope I understood enough.
But one info I'm missing
What is the reason/meaning for

10=E:\AutoIT Apps

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users